Household Debt Statistics (2026)

Updated October 2026

The short answer

US households owe $18.8 trillion as of the second quarter of 2026, up $4.6 trillion since before the pandemic and just $13 billion below the record set in the first quarter. Mortgages are 70% of it; autos, student loans, and credit cards make up most of the rest. About 4.7% of that debt is delinquent, with the strain concentrated in credit cards (12.9% seriously late) and student loans (10.6%). Debt payments take about 11.1% of disposable income, below the pre-2008 peak.

$18.8T
Total household debt
NY Fed, Q2 2026
$13.12T
Mortgage debt
70% of the total
4.7%
In delinquency
of all balances
11.11%
Debt-service ratio
of disposable income, Q2 2026
$1.71T
Auto loan debt
3rd-largest category
$5.20T
Consumer credit (ex-mortgage)
August 2026
Key takeaways
  • US households owe $18.8 trillion, up $4.6 trillion since before the pandemic (NY Fed, Q2 2026). Balances slipped $13 billion in the quarter, which the NY Fed attributes mostly to a mortgage servicer transfer gap in reporting.
  • Mortgages are 70% of the total ($13.1 trillion); autos, student loans, and credit cards make up most of the rest.
  • About 4.7% of household debt is delinquent, and serious (90+ day) delinquency is highest on credit cards (12.9%) and student loans (10.6%, up from 10.3% in Q1).
  • Debt payments took about 11.11% of disposable income in Q2 2026, below the 15.85% pre-2008 peak but above the pandemic low (Federal Reserve).
  • Debt peaks in midlife: the 40-49 cohort owes the most ($4.93 trillion), while the youngest borrowers have the highest serious-delinquency rate.
  • Excluding mortgages, consumer credit totaled $5.20 trillion in August 2026, split $1.35T revolving (cards) and $3.84T nonrevolving (auto and student).

A record $18.8 trillion

Total household debt reached a record $18.78 trillion in the first quarter of 2026 and was $18.77 trillion in the second, up $4.6 trillion since the end of 2019, just before the pandemic (see the chart below). The $13 billion dip in the second quarter was the first quarterly decline since the second quarter of 2020, and the NY Fed attributes it mostly to a servicer transfer gap in mortgage reporting rather than to households paying down debt.

The growth has been steady rather than explosive: balances rose about 2.1% from the second quarter of 2025, roughly in line with incomes and inflation, so the record total reflects a bigger economy as much as more borrowing.

Total US household debt by quarter ($ trillions)
05101520
2024 Q2: 17.8
2024 Q4: 18.04
2025 Q2: 18.39
2025 Q4: 18.78
2026 Q1: 18.78
2026 Q2: 18.77
2024 Q2
2024 Q4
2025 Q2
2025 Q4
2026 Q1
2026 Q2

Source: NY Fed.

What Americans owe

Household debt is dominated by one thing: the mortgage. Home loans make up $13.1 trillion, or 69.9% of all household debt in the second quarter of 2026, dwarfing every other category (see the chart and table below).

After mortgages come auto loans ($1.71 trillion), student loans ($1.65 trillion), and credit cards ($1.26 trillion), with HELOCs and other consumer debt filling out the rest.

What makes up US household debt ($ trillions, Q2 2026)
03.87.511.315
Mortgage: 13.117
Auto loan: 1.713
Student loan: 1.651
Credit card: 1.263
Other: 0.568
HELOC: 0.459
Mortgage
Auto loan
Student loan
Credit card
Other
HELOC

Source: NY Fed Household Debt & Credit report.

Household debt by loan type, Q2 2026
Loan typeBalanceShareQ/Q change
Mortgage$13.12T69.9%-$74B
Auto loan$1.71T9.1%+$28B
Student loan$1.65T8.8%-$7B
Credit card$1.26T6.7%+$21B
Other$0.57T3.0%+$6B
HELOC$0.46T2.4%+$13B
Total$18.77T100%-$13B

Source: NY Fed HHDC, Q2 2026 (shares derived)

The mortgage is most of it

It's worth pausing on how mortgage-heavy US household debt is. Including HELOCs, housing debt totals $13.6 trillion, or 72.3% of everything households owe.

That matters for interpreting the headline number: most household debt is backed by an appreciating asset (a home) at a fixed, relatively low rate, which is very different from the high-rate, unsecured credit card debt that gets the most attention.

Beyond the mortgage

Strip out mortgages and you get consumer credit, which the Fed tracks separately: $5.20 trillion as of August 2026, split into $1.35 trillion of revolving credit (mostly cards) and $3.84 trillion of nonrevolving credit (auto and student loans) (see the table below).

This is the more expensive debt. The average credit card rate on accounts assessed interest was 22.36% in August 2026, versus 7.54% for a 60-month new-car loan at a commercial bank, which is why card balances, though small in the total, do outsized damage to household finances.

Consumer credit outstanding (excludes mortgages)
CategoryLevelPeriod
Total consumer credit$5,196.8BAugust 2026
Revolving (mostly cards)$1,352.4BAugust 2026
Nonrevolving (auto + student)$3,844.4BAugust 2026
Avg credit card APR22.36%accounts assessed interest, August 2026
Avg new-car loan rate (60mo)7.54%August 2026

Source: Federal Reserve G.19 Consumer Credit, August 2026 (released October 7, 2026)

Auto loans and HELOCs

Auto debt is the third-largest category at $1.71 trillion, up $28 billion in the second quarter of 2026, having grown steadily as new-car prices climbed, the average new car financed for about $42,500.

Home-equity lines are quietly rebounding too: HELOC balances rose for a 17th straight quarter to $459 billion in the second quarter of 2026, now $142 billion above their 2022 low, as homeowners tap the equity built up during the housing boom.

Delinquency by loan type

Where debt goes bad varies enormously by type. Serious (90+ day) delinquency is far higher on credit cards (12.9%) and student loans (10.6%) than on mortgages (0.99%) or HELOCs (0.99%) in the second quarter of 2026 (see the chart and table below).

The pattern makes sense: mortgages are secured by a home people fight to keep, while unsecured card debt and student loans are the first to slip when budgets tighten. Student loan delinquency kept rising in the second quarter of 2026, while card delinquency eased slightly from 13.1% to 12.9%.

Share of balance 90+ days delinquent by loan type
0%3.8%7.5%11.3%15%
Credit card: 12.92%
Student loan: 10.6%
Other: 9.61%
Auto loan: 5.49%
Mortgage: 0.99%
HELOC: 0.99%
Credit card
Student loan
Other
Auto loan
Mortgage
HELOC

Q2 2026. Source: NY Fed.

Serious (90+ day) delinquency by loan type
Loan type2025 Q42026 Q12026 Q2
Credit card12.70%13.12%12.92%
Student loan9.57%10.34%10.60%
Other9.52%9.76%9.61%
Auto loan5.21%5.60%5.49%
Mortgage0.92%1.09%0.99%
HELOC0.82%0.95%0.99%
All loans3.12%3.36%3.31%

Source: NY Fed HHDC, Q2 2026

Delinquency overall

In aggregate, about 4.7% of all household debt was in some stage of delinquency at the end of June 2026, down 0.1 percentage points from the first quarter. About 95% of balances are current.

That is elevated versus the ultra-low pandemic years but well below crisis levels, during the 2008-2010 period, delinquency ran far higher. The current strain is real but concentrated in specific products and younger borrowers.

Debt peaks in midlife

Debt follows the arc of life. The 40-49 age group owes the most, $4.93 trillion in the second quarter of 2026, driven by peak-earning-years mortgages, and balances decline steadily after 50 as loans get paid off (see the table below).

But the youngest borrowers (18-29) have the highest rate of transitioning into serious delinquency (4.04% over the four quarters to Q2 2026, down from 4.73% in Q1), a sign that early-career finances, thinner savings and lower incomes, are the most fragile even though their total balances are smallest.

Household debt by age group, Q2 2026
AgeTotal debtMortgageStudent
18-29$1.10T$0.48T$0.31T
30-39$3.99T$2.73T$0.52T
40-49$4.93T$3.60T$0.38T
50-59$4.13T$2.98T$0.26T
60-69$2.78T$2.00T$0.13T
70+$1.82T$1.32T$0.04T

Source: NY Fed HHDC, Q2 2026

How affordable is the debt

The best gauge of debt stress is not the total but the debt-service ratio: required payments as a share of disposable income. That ratio was 11.11% in the second quarter of 2026, down from 11.32% at the end of 2025 (see the table below).

That is comfortably below the 15.85% peak reached just before the 2008 crisis, though above the 9.05% pandemic-stimulus low. In other words, households carry more total debt than ever, but the monthly burden relative to income is moderate by historical standards, largely because so much of it is low-rate mortgage debt.

Household debt-service ratio
MetricValuePeriod
Total DSR11.11%Q2 2026
Mortgage DSR5.83%Q2 2026
Consumer DSR5.28%Q2 2026
All-time peak15.85%2007 Q4
All-time low9.05%2021 Q1

Source: Federal Reserve DSR, release of September 22, 2026

Bankruptcies, foreclosures, and collections

The distress signals are ticking up modestly. About 137,000 consumers had a new bankruptcy noted on their credit reports in the second quarter of 2026, up from about 124,000 in the first, while new foreclosures eased to about 55,000 from 59,000 (see the table below).

About 4.9% of consumers had a third-party collection account, largely steady from 5.0% in the first quarter, averaging about $1,577 each. These are early warning signs of stress, but remain far below the levels seen after the financial crisis.

Public records and collections, Q2 2026
MetricValueNote
New bankruptcies~137,000up from ~124,000 in Q1
New foreclosures~55,000down from ~59,000 in Q1
Consumers with a collection4.9%5.0% in Q1
Avg collection amount$1,577per person with a collection

Source: NY Fed HHDC, Q2 2026

Credit limits and available credit

Households still have substantial borrowing capacity. Aggregate credit card limits rose to $5.56 trillion in the second quarter of 2026, of which about $4.30 trillion is unused, so on average people use well under a third of their available card credit.

That cushion is one reason overall delinquency has not spiked: most households are not maxed out, even as balances hit records. The strain is concentrated among those with high utilization and low incomes.

What it means for you

The aggregate picture hides very different kinds of debt, and that distinction is the practical lesson. Not all debt is equal: a fixed-rate mortgage on an appreciating home is a wealth-building tool, while a revolving credit card balance at 22% is a wealth destroyer.

The personal version of the debt-service ratio is a useful check: if required debt payments exceed roughly 36% of your income, you are stretched. Attack the highest-rate debt first (cards, then autos), keep housing debt manageable, and treat the mortgage as leverage on an asset rather than a burden to rush.

Frequently asked questions

How much debt do US households have?

$18.8 trillion as of the second quarter of 2026, up $4.6 trillion since before the pandemic and just below the first-quarter record. Mortgages are 70% of it, with autos, student loans, and credit cards making up most of the rest.

What is the largest type of household debt?

Mortgages, at $13.1 trillion or 70% of the total. Including HELOCs, housing debt is 72.3% of everything households owe. Auto loans ($1.71T), student loans ($1.65T), and credit cards ($1.26T) follow.

How much household debt is delinquent?

About 4.7% of all balances were in some stage of delinquency in the second quarter of 2026. Serious delinquency is concentrated in credit cards (12.9% seriously late) and student loans (10.6%), versus about 1% for mortgages.

What is the household debt-service ratio?

About 11.11% of disposable income went to required debt payments in the second quarter of 2026, below the 15.85% pre-2008 peak but above the 9.05% pandemic low. It is the best measure of whether debt is affordable, and it is moderate by historical standards.

Which age group has the most debt?

The 40-49 cohort, at $4.93 trillion, mostly mortgages. Debt declines after 50. The youngest borrowers (18-29) owe the least but have the highest rate of falling into serious delinquency.

Is record household debt a problem?

Not automatically. Most of it is low-rate mortgage debt backed by homes, and payments as a share of income are moderate. The real stress is in high-rate credit cards and among younger, lower-income borrowers, where delinquency is rising.

Sources

Figures are compiled from the primary sources above and reflect the most recent data available at the time of writing. This page is informational and not investment advice.

Related statistics

Browse all investing statistics.

Walnut's AI assistant can tell you what these numbers mean for the stocks you actually own. Ask it, then connect a brokerage later if you want it to read your real holdings.