Ameriprise Financial (AMP) Stock Forecast and Price Target (2026)
Last updated July 2026
Short answer
12 analysts covering Ameriprise Financial (AMP) carry an average price target of $578.33 as of August 2026, +6.0% against the $545.84 price at the time of the pull. The published targets run from $489.00 to $645.00, a spread of 27% of the average, so the disagreement is narrow. The rating split is 5 buy, 8 hold, 1 sell. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
AMP analyst price targets
AMP analyst data as of August 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a forecast Walnut endorses, and targets are typically set on a 12-month view. Verify current figures before deciding.
The average target of $578.33 sits roughly in line with the $545.84 price, +6.0%. The median is $572.00, and where the two differ the median is the steadier read, because one unusually high or low target cannot drag it.
What the AMP target range actually tells you
The published targets span $489.00 to $645.00. That gap is 27% of the average target, which counts as narrow disagreement. A spread that tight means the analysts broadly agree on the model, so the consensus is a reasonably stable read rather than an average of wildly different views.
The useful move is to read the high target as one bull scenario and the low target as one bear scenario, then ask which set of assumptions you find more plausible. Both cases are worked through on the AMP is it a buy page.
Recent analyst actions on AMP
| Firm | Action | Target | Prior | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Raised (Market Perform) | $545.00 | $515.00 | July 24, 2026 |
| Evercore ISI Group | Raised (In-Line) | $625.00 | $589.00 | July 13, 2026 |
| Piper Sandler | Raised (Neutral) | $518.00 | $471.00 | July 13, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Raised (Underweight) | $489.00 | $467.00 | July 10, 2026 |
| Jefferies | Raised (Buy) | $645.00 | $636.00 | July 10, 2026 |
| Piper Sandler | Raised (Neutral) | $471.00 | $460.00 | May 4, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Raised (Underweight) | $467.00 | $452.00 | April 30, 2026 |
| BMO Capital | Raised (Market Perform) | $490.00 | $470.00 | April 24, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Lowered (Underweight) | $452.00 | $485.00 | April 10, 2026 |
| Piper Sandler | Lowered (Neutral) | $460.00 | $530.00 | April 7, 2026 |
The most recent published rating actions on AMP within the last six months, from Yahoo Finance. Each row is dated because a target only means something alongside the date it was set. Walnut is not an investment adviser and does not endorse any of these views.
In the last six months there have been 8 raises and 2 cuts among these actions. The direction of revisions is often more telling than the level, because it shows which way informed opinion is moving.
How analysts rate AMP
Of the analysts with a published rating, 5 say buy, 8 say hold, and 1 says sell, so 36% carry a buy. That buy share has fallen over the last three months, so sentiment is drifting more negative.
Read the distribution rather than the label. Sell ratings are rare across the entire market for structural reasons, so a stock with no sell ratings is unremarkable, while even a handful of them is worth understanding.
Why a AMP price target is not a prediction
- It is a 12-month model output. An analyst picks assumptions for revenue, margin, and a multiple, and the target falls out of the arithmetic. Change one assumption and the target moves a lot.
- The distribution is skewed. Sell-side coverage carries far more buy ratings than sell ratings across the whole market, so the average is not a balanced vote.
- Targets follow price as often as they lead it. Revisions frequently arrive after a move, not before, which is why a rising target is weak evidence on its own.
- Nobody is scored on it. There is no cost to a target that never gets close, so treat accuracy as unverified unless you check the firm's record yourself.
What could move AMP from here
In short: the drivers cited most often are Advice and wealth management scale, Aggressive capital return, High return on equity and margins. The risk cited most often against it is aMP's revenue and profits are sensitive to equity-market levels and interest rates, since fee income scales with asset values and spread income depends on rates and client cash balances.
Both sides are worked through properly, with the high and low targets used as the bull and bear anchors, on the AMP is it a buy page. This page deliberately stops at the numbers.
Investing in Ameriprise Financial with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how AMP fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the price target for Ameriprise Financial (AMP)?
+
The average analyst price target for AMP is $578.33 as of August 2026, across 12 analysts. That is +6.0% against the $545.84 price at the time of the data pull, so the consensus sits roughly in line with where the stock trades. The median target, which is less distorted by one extreme view, is $572.00. Targets move constantly; verify the current figure before relying on it.
How high could AMP go?
+
The highest published target is $645.00, which is +18.2% against the $545.84 price. That is one analyst's most optimistic case, not a ceiling and not a forecast. The lowest is $489.00. The gap between them is the honest answer to this question: analysts who all follow Ameriprise Financial closely disagree by 27% of the average target, so treat any single number as one scenario.
How many analysts cover AMP?
+
12 analysts publish estimates on AMP as of August 2026. Of those with a published rating, 5 say buy, 8 hold, and 1 sell, so 36% carry a buy rating. More coverage usually means the consensus is better informed, though it also means the obvious points are already in the price.
Are analyst price targets for AMP accurate?
+
Treat them as informed opinion, not measurement. Two things are worth knowing. Sell-side ratings skew positive across the market, and AMP is no exception at 36% buy ratings, so the distribution is not a balanced vote. And targets tend to follow the share price at least as often as they lead it, getting raised after a stock has already run. They are most useful as a read on what the informed consensus expects, and least useful as a prediction of where the price lands.
Has the AMP price target been raised or cut recently?
+
In the last six months there have been 8 raises and 2 cuts among the published actions on AMP. The most recent was Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, which raised its target to $545.00 from $515.00 on July 24, 2026. The direction of revisions often tells you more than the level, because it shows which way the informed view is moving.
Is analyst sentiment on AMP improving?
+
Over the last three months the share of analysts rating AMP a buy has been falling. That is a shift in opinion, not in the business, and it often lags the news that caused it. It is worth watching alongside the target revisions rather than on its own.
Will AMP go up in 2026?
+
Nobody knows, including the analysts publishing targets. What the numbers on this page tell you is where informed opinion currently sits and how much it disagrees with itself, which is genuinely useful and completely different from a prediction. The risk most often cited against Ameriprise Financial: AMP's revenue and profits are sensitive to equity-market levels and interest rates, since fee income scales with asset values and spread income depends on rates and client cash balances. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. The analyst figures on this page come from a August 2026 data pull of published third-party research, are approximate, and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.