Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. (BVN) Stock Forecast and Price Target (2026)
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
6 analysts covering Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. (BVN) carry an average price target of $38.53 as of October 2026, +26.7% against the $30.42 price at the time of the pull. The published targets run from $27.40 to $50.00, a spread of 59% of the average, so the disagreement is moderate. The rating split is 2 buy, 3 hold, 1 sell. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
BVN analyst price targets
BVN analyst data as of October 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a forecast Walnut endorses, and targets are typically set on a 12-month view. Verify current figures before deciding.
The average target of $38.53 sits above the $30.42 price, +26.7%. The median is $39.50, and where the two differ the median is the steadier read, because one unusually high or low target cannot drag it.
What the BVN target range actually tells you
The published targets span $27.40 to $50.00. That gap is 59% of the average target, which counts as moderate disagreement. That is a fairly typical spread: enough agreement that the average means something, enough disagreement that it should not be treated as precise.
The useful move is to read the high target as one bull scenario and the low target as one bear scenario, then ask which set of assumptions you find more plausible. Both cases are worked through on the BVN is it a buy page.
Recent analyst actions on BVN
| Firm | Action | Target | Prior | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotiabank | Lowered (Sector Perform) | $40.00 | $44.00 | July 14, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Lowered (Overweight) | $34.50 | $42.50 | July 8, 2026 |
The most recent published rating actions on BVN within the last six months, from Yahoo Finance. Each row is dated because a target only means something alongside the date it was set. Walnut is not an investment adviser and does not endorse any of these views.
In the last six months there have been 0 raises and 2 cuts among these actions. The direction of revisions is often more telling than the level, because it shows which way informed opinion is moving.
How analysts rate BVN
Of the analysts with a published rating, 2 say buy, 3 say hold, and 1 says sell, so 33% carry a buy. That mix has been broadly steady over the last three months.
Read the distribution rather than the label. Sell ratings are rare across the entire market for structural reasons, so a stock with no sell ratings is unremarkable, while even a handful of them is worth understanding.
Why a BVN price target is not a prediction
- It is a 12-month model output. An analyst picks assumptions for revenue, margin, and a multiple, and the target falls out of the arithmetic. Change one assumption and the target moves a lot.
- The distribution is skewed. Sell-side coverage carries far more buy ratings than sell ratings across the whole market, so the average is not a balanced vote.
- Targets follow price as often as they lead it. Revisions frequently arrive after a move, not before, which is why a rising target is weak evidence on its own.
- Nobody is scored on it. There is no cost to a target that never gets close, so treat accuracy as unverified unless you check the firm's record yourself.
BVN earnings and revenue forecast
For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 3 analysts publishing estimates on BVN expect earnings of $4.17 per share (+34% on the year before) and revenue of $2.3 billion (+34%).
| Period | EPS estimate | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter ending Sep 2026 next quarter to report, 1 analyst | $0.86 | +30% | - | - |
Quarter ending Dec 2026 the quarter after, 1 analyst | $1.04 | -32% | - | - |
Fiscal year ending Dec 2026 fiscal year next to report, 3 analysts | $4.17 $3.80 to $4.53 | +34% | $2.3 billion $2.3 billion to $2.4 billion | +34% |
Fiscal year ending Dec 2027 the fiscal year after, 5 analysts | $3.65 $0.99 to $4.76 | -12% | $2.3 billion $1.6 billion to $2.7 billion | -1.7% |
Consensus estimates for BVN published by sell-side analysts, as of October 2026, from Yahoo Finance. Each figure is the average of the analysts counted, with the lowest and highest estimate beneath it; growth compares with the same period a year earlier and is left blank where either figure is a loss. Estimates change constantly. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Estimates are the most widely published forecast there is: many more analysts model a company's earnings than publish a price target on it. They are also revised constantly, and the direction of those revisions into a report is often more informative than the level. Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. next reports on October 29, 2026, which is when these figures get tested against actual results.
Is there a 2030 forecast for BVN?
Not a published one. Analyst price targets run to about twelve months, occasionally two years, and the firms covering BVN do not put out a 2030 number. Anything presenting one is extrapolating a growth rate rather than reporting research, and a figure produced that way tells you about the assumption chosen, not about the company.
The furthest-out consensus that exists is for the fiscal year ending Dec 2027: analysts expect earnings of $3.65 per share, -12% on the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 estimate of $4.17. Beyond that, nobody publishes estimates, so any later number is an extrapolation.
On the figures we hold as of October 2026, BVN trades at about 6.9 times trailing earnings and 8.3 times forward earnings. A forward multiple at or above the trailing one means the market is not pricing in earnings growth over the next year, which is worth understanding before assuming a long-horizon rise.
That is the more useful frame for a ten-year question. A share price is the market’s estimate of future cash flows discounted to today, so the multiple is already a statement about growth. The long-horizon question is whether Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. can deliver what is priced in, and what would have to change for that to break. Both are answerable from the drivers and risks below. A number for 2030 is not.
What could move BVN from here
In short: the drivers cited most often are Precious-metals price leverage, San Gabriel ramp-up, Cerro Verde copper dividends. The risk cited most often against it is as a miner, Buenaventura's results rise and fall with gold, silver, and copper prices, which are cyclical and outside its control, so a sustained pullback in precious metals would compress revenue and margins quickly.
Both sides are worked through properly, with the high and low targets used as the bull and bear anchors, on the BVN is it a buy page. This page deliberately stops at the numbers.
Investing in Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how BVN fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
How high could BVN go?
+
The highest published target is $50.00, which is +64.4% against the $30.42 price. That is one analyst's most optimistic case, not a ceiling and not a forecast. The lowest is $27.40. The gap between them is the honest answer to this question: analysts who all follow Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. closely disagree by 59% of the average target, so treat any single number as one scenario.
How many analysts cover BVN?
+
6 analysts publish estimates on BVN as of October 2026. Of those with a published rating, 2 say buy, 3 hold, and 1 sell, so 33% carry a buy rating. More coverage usually means the consensus is better informed, though it also means the obvious points are already in the price.
Are analyst price targets for BVN accurate?
+
Treat them as informed opinion, not measurement. Two things are worth knowing. Sell-side ratings skew positive across the market, and BVN is no exception at 33% buy ratings, so the distribution is not a balanced vote. And targets tend to follow the share price at least as often as they lead it, getting raised after a stock has already run. They are most useful as a read on what the informed consensus expects, and least useful as a prediction of where the price lands.
Has the BVN price target been raised or cut recently?
+
In the last six months there have been 0 raises and 2 cuts among the published actions on BVN. The most recent was Scotiabank, which lowered its target to $40.00 from $44.00 on July 14, 2026. The direction of revisions often tells you more than the level, because it shows which way the informed view is moving.
What are analysts' earnings estimates for Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. (BVN)?
+
For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 3 analysts publishing estimates on BVN expect earnings of $4.17 per share (+34% on the year before) and revenue of $2.3 billion (+34%). For the fiscal year ending Dec 2027, the consensus is $3.65 per share, -12% on the year before. These are consensus estimates as of October 2026, the average of what the covering analysts publish, and they are revised constantly, especially around each earnings report. They describe expectations, not results.
When does BVN report earnings next?
+
Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A.'s next earnings report is scheduled for October 29, 2026. The report is when the estimates on this page get tested against actual results, which is why targets and estimates tend to move most in the days after it.
What is the BVN stock price prediction for 2030?
+
There is no published one. Analyst targets run to about twelve months and no firm covering BVN publishes a 2030 figure, so any site showing one has extrapolated a growth rate rather than reported research. The answerable version of the question is what the current price already assumes about Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A.'s earnings, which the forward multiple on this page sets out, and what would have to change for that to break.
Will BVN go up in 2026?
+
Nobody knows, including the analysts publishing targets. What the numbers on this page tell you is where informed opinion currently sits and how much it disagrees with itself, which is genuinely useful and completely different from a prediction. The risk most often cited against Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A.: As a miner, Buenaventura's results rise and fall with gold, silver, and copper prices, which are cyclical and outside its control, so a sustained pullback in precious metals would compress revenue and margins quickly. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. The analyst figures on this page come from a October 2026 data pull of published third-party research, are approximate, and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.