The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

The Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) is a specialty food distributor serving high-end restaurants, hotels, and caterers, so investing in it is a bet on premium foodservice and independent dining demand rather than commodity food volume. It is a real, growing operator, but it trades at a premium multiple on thin net margins and carries meaningful debt. As of October 16, 2026 the shares closed at $113.24, up about 82% in 2026 and roughly double their level a year ago.

CHEF stock price

As of 2026-10-16, The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) last closed at $113.57, up 95.3% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $57.27 and $116.42.

CHEF last close
$113.57
1 day
-0.61%
1 month
+3.55%
1 year
+95.31%
52-week range
$57.27 to $116.42
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) do?

The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is a specialty food distributor that has spent more than 30 years sourcing premium ingredients for chef-driven kitchens. It carries over 90,000 SKUs spanning artisan charcuterie, specialty cheeses, oils and vinegars, truffles, caviar, chocolate, pastry, and center-of-the-plate proteins, and serves restaurants, hotels, clubs, caterers, casinos, and specialty food stores across roughly two dozen U.S. metro markets plus Canada and the Middle East. Unlike broadline giants that compete on commodity volume, CHEF differentiates through a curated assortment, a chef-to-chef sales model, custom-cut proteins, and reliable logistics for hard-to-source items.

The investment picture is one of steady top-line growth blended with acquisitions, gradual margin expansion, and a valuation that already prices in a lot of that progress. Revenue has climbed to about $4.39 billion over the trailing twelve months with gross and EBITDA margins hitting record levels, yet net margins remain thin (about 2 percent), the balance sheet carries close to $950 million of debt, and the stock trades at a premium P/E and EV/EBITDA versus the broader consumer-retailing group. The bull case rests on continued specialty-mix gains and operating leverage; the bear case centers on high leverage, refinancing risk, and sensitivity to independent-restaurant demand.

The latest reported quarter, ended June 26, 2026, brought net sales of about $1.17 billion, up roughly 12.9% year over year, and net income of about $34 million, nearly double the first quarter. EPS of $0.78 beat the $0.59 consensus by a wide margin, the fourth straight quarter above estimates. The stock has responded: CHEF closed at $113.24 on October 16, 2026, up about 82% year to date and about 96% over one year, near its 52-week high of $118.51. Morgan Stanley raised its target to $120 in October while keeping an Equal Weight rating. Third-quarter results are due October 28, 2026, with consensus EPS of $0.58 on about $1.12 billion of sales.

What's driving The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)?

1. Specialty mix and margin expansion

CHEF's edge is premium, hard-to-source ingredients that carry higher margins than broadline commodity food. In Q1 2026 gross profit and EBITDA margins reached record levels, and adjusted EBITDA rose roughly 30 percent year over year. Continued shift toward specialty SKUs and center-of-the-plate proteins is the main lever for improving a structurally thin-margin distribution model. The second quarter of 2026 extended the trend, with net income of about $34 million on $1.17 billion of sales, and trailing gross margin is about 24.5%.

2. Organic growth plus acquisitions

The company has grown by combining organic volume gains in its core metros with bolt-on acquisitions that add geography and product lines. Q1 2026 net sales rose about 11.4 percent year over year and Q2 about 12.9 percent. Management guided full-year 2026 revenue to roughly $4.35 billion to $4.45 billion early in the year, and analysts now expect about $4.58 billion. The roll-up strategy expands its footprint across new U.S., Canadian, and Middle Eastern markets.

3. Independent restaurant and premium dining demand

CHEF is levered to chef-driven restaurants, hotels, and caterers rather than fast food. Healthy high-end dining, travel, and events spending drives its volumes. This concentration in premium foodservice is both a differentiator and a source of cyclicality tied to discretionary dining budgets.

4. Operating leverage and cost discipline

As acquired businesses integrate and route density improves, distribution and warehousing costs can be spread over more volume. Recent quarters showed record EBITDA margins on better inventory management and cost leverage. Sustaining that efficiency is central to converting revenue growth into faster earnings growth.

What are the risks to The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)?

CHEF operates on very thin net margins (about 2 percent over the trailing year), so small swings in food costs, freight, or labor can meaningfully move the bottom line. The balance sheet carries about $947 million of debt against about $135 million of cash, creating refinancing risk if rates stay elevated. After an 82% gain in 2026 the stock trades at about 54 times trailing earnings, 37 times forward and 21 times EV/EBITDA, a premium to consumer-retailing peers that leaves little room for execution missteps. Demand is concentrated in independent restaurants and premium dining, which are cyclical and exposed to consumer discretionary pullbacks. Integration of acquisitions and stock-based compensation dilution add further uncertainty.

What is the The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) forecast?

8 analysts publish price targets on CHEF, averaging $124.00 against a $113.57 price as of October 2026, or +9.2%. The published targets run from $119.00 to $131.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 7 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 11 raises and 0 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full CHEF forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is CHEF a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Specialty mix and margin expansion. CHEF's edge is premium, hard-to-source ingredients that carry higher margins than broadline commodity food. The most optimistic published target, $131.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. CHEF operates on very thin net margins (about 2 percent over the trailing year), so small swings in food costs, freight, or labor can meaningfully move the bottom line. The most pessimistic target, $119.00, is roughly what CHEF is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on CHEF, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) split its stock?

No. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$4.39 billion; Q2 2026 ~$1.17 billion, +12.9% YoY
  • Margins: Gross ~24.5%; operating ~5%; net ~2.1%
  • Net income (TTM): ~$92 million; trailing EPS ~$2.10
  • Q2 2026 EPS: $0.78 vs $0.59 expected
  • P/E: ~54x trailing; ~37x forward
  • Total debt: ~$947 million vs ~$135 million cash
  • EV/EBITDA: ~21x
  • Market cap: ~$4.6 billion at $113.24 (Oct 16, 2026)

CHEF's market value has grown from about $3 billion in mid-2026 to about $4.6 billion as earnings repeatedly beat estimates and net margin rose toward 2 percent. The multiple has expanded with it, so the shares now price in analysts' expectation of about $2.54 of 2026 EPS and about $3.07 in 2027. Thin margins and roughly $947 million of debt mean the October 28, 2026 report (consensus EPS $0.58) carries real weight for the valuation.

Who competes with The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)?

Broadline foodservice giants

Sysco, US Foods, and Performance Food Group dwarf CHEF in scale and assortment, serving restaurants, chains, healthcare, and education. They compete on breadth, price, and logistics reach, and increasingly push into specialty categories that overlap with CHEF's premium niche.

Specialty and regional distributors

Players like Gordon Food Service, Baldor Specialty Foods, and various regional gourmet and protein distributors compete directly for chef-driven accounts. They challenge CHEF on curated assortment, service, and local relationships in specific metros.

Direct sourcing and self-distribution

Some large restaurant groups, hotels, and importers source premium ingredients directly from producers or run their own procurement, bypassing distributors. This vertical integration pressures margins for the specialty middleman role CHEF plays.

What stocks are similar to The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)?

Other names that sit close to CHEF: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)

There are three common ways to get CHEF exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so CHEF sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where CHEF fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)

CHEF is a niche specialty-foodservice distributor compounding revenue and margins, priced richly (about 54 times trailing and 37 times forward earnings after an 82% gain in 2026) for a low-margin, capital-intensive distribution model.

More on The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)

Whether CHEF is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is CHEF a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the CHEF stock forecast.

For income investors, whether CHEF pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does CHEF pay a dividend? And to weigh CHEF against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: CHEF vs SYY and CHEF vs PFGC.

Wondering how CHEF fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CHEF fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does The Chefs' Warehouse do?

+

It is a specialty food distributor that sources premium and hard-to-find ingredients (artisan cheeses, charcuterie, truffles, caviar, custom-cut proteins, and more) for high-end restaurants, hotels, clubs, and caterers, carrying over 90,000 SKUs across metro markets in the U.S., Canada, and the Middle East.

What stock ticker and exchange is CHEF?

+

The Chefs' Warehouse trades on the Nasdaq under the ticker CHEF. It is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of about $4.6 billion at the October 16, 2026 close of $113.24, up from roughly $2.8 billion to $3 billion in mid-2026.

How does CHEF differ from Sysco and US Foods?

+

Sysco, US Foods, and Performance Food Group are broadline distributors competing on scale and commodity volume, while CHEF focuses on premium, specialty, and imported ingredients for chef-driven kitchens. CHEF is far smaller but positions itself as a curated, higher-margin specialist rather than a mass-volume supplier.

Is CHEF profitable?

+

Yes, it is profitable, but on thin net margins of about 2 percent, typical of food distribution. Q1 2026 net income was about $17.4 million on roughly $1.06 billion of sales, and Q2 2026 net income nearly doubled to about $34 million on about $1.17 billion of sales. Trailing net income is about $92 million.

Why does CHEF trade at a high P/E?

+

The market prices in continued revenue growth, margin expansion, and acquisition-led scaling, pushing its forward P/E to about 37 and its trailing P/E to about 54 as of October 2026, versus a high-teens average for consumer-retailing peers. That premium reflects optimism after four straight earnings beats but leaves little cushion for execution missteps.

What are the main risks with CHEF?

+

Key risks include thin net margins that magnify cost swings, about $947 million of debt and refinancing exposure, a premium valuation, cyclicality tied to independent-restaurant and premium-dining demand, and integration risk from its acquisition strategy.

How does CHEF grow?

+

It grows through a mix of organic volume gains in its core metro markets, shifting its mix toward higher-margin specialty products, and bolt-on acquisitions that add geography and product lines. Early-2026 guidance called for full-year revenue of roughly $4.35 billion to $4.45 billion, and analysts now expect about $4.58 billion.

How can I invest in CHEF through Walnut?

+

You can research CHEF, add it to a thematic basket alongside related foodservice or consumer names, set target weights, and place orders through your connected brokerage. Walnut helps you track the position against your thesis, but it is not an investment adviser and does not tell you whether to buy or sell.

How did The Chefs' Warehouse do in its latest quarter?

+

In the quarter ended June 26, 2026, CHEF reported net sales of about $1.17 billion, up roughly 12.9% year over year, and net income of about $34 million. EPS of $0.78 beat the $0.59 consensus, the fourth straight quarter above estimates. Third-quarter results are due October 28, 2026, with analysts expecting EPS of $0.58 on about $1.12 billion of sales.

How has CHEF stock performed in 2026?

+

CHEF closed at $113.24 on October 16, 2026, up about 82% year to date and about 96% over one year, near its 52-week high of $118.51 and up from a low of $56.46. Eight analysts have an average target of about $124, and Morgan Stanley lifted its target to $120 from $104 in October while keeping an Equal Weight rating.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.