CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) Stock Forecast and Price Target (2026)
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
12 analysts covering CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) carry an average price target of $75.83 as of October 2026, +10.4% against the $68.70 price at the time of the pull. The published targets run from $68.00 to $86.00, a spread of 24% of the average, so the disagreement is narrow. The rating split is 7 buy, 8 hold, 0 sell. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
CMS analyst price targets
CMS analyst data as of October 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a forecast Walnut endorses, and targets are typically set on a 12-month view. Verify current figures before deciding.
The average target of $75.83 sits above the $68.70 price, +10.4%. The median is $76.50, and where the two differ the median is the steadier read, because one unusually high or low target cannot drag it.
What the CMS target range actually tells you
The published targets span $68.00 to $86.00. That gap is 24% of the average target, which counts as narrow disagreement. A spread that tight means the analysts broadly agree on the model, so the consensus is a reasonably stable read rather than an average of wildly different views.
The useful move is to read the high target as one bull scenario and the low target as one bear scenario, then ask which set of assumptions you find more plausible. Both cases are worked through on the CMS is it a buy page.
Recent analyst actions on CMS
| Firm | Action | Target | Prior | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays | Lowered (Overweight) | $72.00 | $81.00 | October 16, 2026 |
| Truist Securities | Lowered (Buy) | $77.00 | $81.00 | October 14, 2026 |
| BMO Capital | Lowered (Outperform) | $73.00 | $77.00 | October 6, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Lowered (Equal-Weight) | $77.00 | $79.00 | September 18, 2026 |
| Jefferies | Lowered (Hold) | $74.00 | $78.00 | September 15, 2026 |
| BMO Capital | Lowered (Outperform) | $77.00 | $82.00 | September 8, 2026 |
| Argus Research | Maintained (Buy) | $80.00 | $80.00 | August 26, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Lowered (Equal-Weight) | $79.00 | $80.00 | August 21, 2026 |
| Truist Securities | Lowered (Buy) | $81.00 | $85.00 | August 4, 2026 |
| Mizuho | Lowered (Neutral) | $77.00 | $78.00 | July 29, 2026 |
| Keybanc | Downgraded (Sector Weight) | - | - | July 23, 2026 |
| BMO Capital | Lowered (Outperform) | $82.00 | $86.00 | July 22, 2026 |
The most recent published rating actions on CMS within the last six months, from Yahoo Finance. Each row is dated because a target only means something alongside the date it was set. Walnut is not an investment adviser and does not endorse any of these views.
In the last six months there have been 0 raises and 11 cuts among these actions. The direction of revisions is often more telling than the level, because it shows which way informed opinion is moving.
How analysts rate CMS
Of the analysts with a published rating, 7 say buy, 8 say hold, and 0 say sell, so 47% carry a buy. That mix has been broadly steady over the last three months.
Read the distribution rather than the label. Sell ratings are rare across the entire market for structural reasons, so a stock with no sell ratings is unremarkable, while even a handful of them is worth understanding.
Why a CMS price target is not a prediction
- It is a 12-month model output. An analyst picks assumptions for revenue, margin, and a multiple, and the target falls out of the arithmetic. Change one assumption and the target moves a lot.
- The distribution is skewed. Sell-side coverage carries far more buy ratings than sell ratings across the whole market, so the average is not a balanced vote.
- Targets follow price as often as they lead it. Revisions frequently arrive after a move, not before, which is why a rising target is weak evidence on its own.
- Nobody is scored on it. There is no cost to a target that never gets close, so treat accuracy as unverified unless you check the firm's record yourself.
CMS earnings and revenue forecast
For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 14 analysts publishing estimates on CMS expect earnings of $3.87 per share (+7.3% on the year before) and revenue of $9 billion (+5.0%).
| Period | EPS estimate | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter ending Sep 2026 next quarter to report, 10 analysts | $1.23 $0.98 to $1.43 | +33% | $2.2 billion $2.1 billion to $2.2 billion | +7.2% |
Quarter ending Dec 2026 the quarter after, 10 analysts | $1.14 $0.95 to $1.38 | +20% | $2.3 billion $2.2 billion to $2.4 billion | +3.1% |
Fiscal year ending Dec 2026 fiscal year next to report, 14 analysts | $3.87 $3.85 to $3.91 | +7.3% | $9 billion $8.5 billion to $9.4 billion | +5.0% |
Fiscal year ending Dec 2027 the fiscal year after, 15 analysts | $4.15 $4.12 to $4.19 | +7.2% | $9.4 billion $8.9 billion to $9.8 billion | +4.7% |
Consensus estimates for CMS published by sell-side analysts, as of October 2026, from Yahoo Finance. Each figure is the average of the analysts counted, with the lowest and highest estimate beneath it; growth compares with the same period a year earlier and is left blank where either figure is a loss. Estimates change constantly. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Estimates are the most widely published forecast there is: many more analysts model a company's earnings than publish a price target on it. They are also revised constantly, and the direction of those revisions into a report is often more informative than the level. CMS Energy Corporation next reports on October 27, 2026, which is when these figures get tested against actual results.
Is there a 2030 forecast for CMS?
Not a published one. Analyst price targets run to about twelve months, occasionally two years, and the firms covering CMS do not put out a 2030 number. Anything presenting one is extrapolating a growth rate rather than reporting research, and a figure produced that way tells you about the assumption chosen, not about the company.
The furthest-out consensus that exists is for the fiscal year ending Dec 2027: analysts expect earnings of $4.15 per share, +7.2% on the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 estimate of $3.87. Beyond that, nobody publishes estimates, so any later number is an extrapolation.
On the figures we hold as of October 2026, CMS trades at about 20.6 times trailing earnings and 16.5 times forward earnings. A forward multiple below the trailing one means the market expects earnings to grow, and the size of that gap is roughly how much growth is already in the price.
That is the more useful frame for a ten-year question. A share price is the market’s estimate of future cash flows discounted to today, so the multiple is already a statement about growth. The long-horizon question is whether CMS Energy Corporation can deliver what is priced in, and what would have to change for that to break. Both are answerable from the drivers and risks below. A number for 2030 is not.
What could move CMS from here
In short: the drivers cited most often are Rate-base and capital plan growth, Clean energy transformation, Large-load and data center demand. The risk cited most often against it is as a capital-intensive regulated utility, CMS Energy carries substantial debt (about $19.3 billion against roughly $241 million of cash in mid-2026, with negative free cash flow as capital spending outruns operating cash flow) and is sensitive to interest rates, which raise financing costs and can weigh on the share price and valuation.
Both sides are worked through properly, with the high and low targets used as the bull and bear anchors, on the CMS is it a buy page. This page deliberately stops at the numbers.
Investing in CMS Energy Corporation with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CMS fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the price target for CMS Energy Corporation (CMS)?
+
The average analyst price target for CMS is $75.83 as of October 2026, across 12 analysts. That is +10.4% against the $68.70 price at the time of the data pull, so the consensus sits above where the stock trades. The median target, which is less distorted by one extreme view, is $76.50. Targets move constantly; verify the current figure before relying on it.
How high could CMS go?
+
The highest published target is $86.00, which is +25.2% against the $68.70 price. That is one analyst's most optimistic case, not a ceiling and not a forecast. The lowest is $68.00. The gap between them is the honest answer to this question: analysts who all follow CMS Energy Corporation closely disagree by 24% of the average target, so treat any single number as one scenario.
How many analysts cover CMS?
+
12 analysts publish estimates on CMS as of October 2026. Of those with a published rating, 7 say buy, 8 hold, and 0 sell, so 47% carry a buy rating. More coverage usually means the consensus is better informed, though it also means the obvious points are already in the price.
Are analyst price targets for CMS accurate?
+
Treat them as informed opinion, not measurement. Two things are worth knowing. Sell-side ratings skew positive across the market, and CMS is no exception at 47% buy ratings, so the distribution is not a balanced vote. And targets tend to follow the share price at least as often as they lead it, getting raised after a stock has already run. They are most useful as a read on what the informed consensus expects, and least useful as a prediction of where the price lands.
Has the CMS price target been raised or cut recently?
+
In the last six months there have been 0 raises and 11 cuts among the published actions on CMS. The most recent was Barclays, which lowered its target to $72.00 from $81.00 on October 16, 2026. The direction of revisions often tells you more than the level, because it shows which way the informed view is moving.
What are analysts' earnings estimates for CMS Energy Corporation (CMS)?
+
For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 14 analysts publishing estimates on CMS expect earnings of $3.87 per share (+7.3% on the year before) and revenue of $9 billion (+5.0%). For the fiscal year ending Dec 2027, the consensus is $4.15 per share, +7.2% on the year before. These are consensus estimates as of October 2026, the average of what the covering analysts publish, and they are revised constantly, especially around each earnings report. They describe expectations, not results.
When does CMS report earnings next?
+
CMS Energy Corporation's next earnings report is scheduled for October 27, 2026. The report is when the estimates on this page get tested against actual results, which is why targets and estimates tend to move most in the days after it.
What is the CMS stock price prediction for 2030?
+
There is no published one. Analyst targets run to about twelve months and no firm covering CMS publishes a 2030 figure, so any site showing one has extrapolated a growth rate rather than reported research. The answerable version of the question is what the current price already assumes about CMS Energy Corporation's earnings, which the forward multiple on this page sets out, and what would have to change for that to break.
Will CMS go up in 2026?
+
Nobody knows, including the analysts publishing targets. What the numbers on this page tell you is where informed opinion currently sits and how much it disagrees with itself, which is genuinely useful and completely different from a prediction. The risk most often cited against CMS Energy Corporation: As a capital-intensive regulated utility, CMS Energy carries substantial debt (about $19.3 billion against roughly $241 million of cash in mid-2026, with negative free cash flow as capital spending outruns operating cash flow) and is sensitive to interest rates, which raise financing costs and can weigh on the share price and valuation. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. The analyst figures on this page come from a October 2026 data pull of published third-party research, are approximate, and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.
Guides that feature CMS
CMS is one of the names covered in these guides. Each one puts the stock next to its peers so you can see where it fits rather than judging it alone.