Centene Corporation (CNC) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

Centene (CNC) is one of the largest US government-sponsored health insurers, the biggest Medicaid managed-care company and the #1 carrier on the ACA Marketplace, so investing in it is a bet on government-program healthcare margins recovering after the 2025 guidance shock. As of October 16, 2026 the stock sits near $70, up about 67% year to date and roughly 95% over one year after two quarters that beat estimates, yet it still trades at only about 13 times forward earnings.

CNC stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Centene Corporation (CNC) last closed at $69.16, up 96.1% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $31.80 and $70.51.

CNC last close
$69.16
1 day
-1.91%
1 month
+4.77%
1 year
+96.09%
52-week range
$31.80 to $70.51
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Centene Corporation's investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Centene Corporation (CNC) do?

Centene Corporation is a St. Louis-based managed-care organization that administers government-sponsored and subsidized health insurance. It is the largest Medicaid managed-care company in the country (roughly 12.5 million members across about 30 states), the top carrier on the Affordable Care Act Marketplace (around 5.5 million members), and a meaningful Medicare player with about 1.0 million Medicare Advantage members plus roughly 8.1 million prescription-drug-plan members. The company reported total revenue of about $194.8 billion in 2025 and about $180 billion over the trailing twelve months to June 2026, and the vast majority of that flows from Medicaid, Marketplace (commercial), and Medicare premiums, making Centene highly exposed to federal and state healthcare policy, reimbursement rates, and medical cost trends.

The investment picture is defined by a sharp reset and a recovery. In mid-2025 Centene withdrew its full-year guidance after an independent actuarial review found its ACA Marketplace risk-adjustment and morbidity assumptions were too optimistic, and the stock fell about 40% in a single session. The company booked a net loss of about $6.7 billion for 2025, driven by a roughly $6.6 billion loss in the third quarter. Since then results have run well ahead of a cautious Street: Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of about $3.37 against an estimate near $2.13, then Q2 2026 adjusted EPS of about $2.51 against roughly $1.08, on revenue of about $53.6 billion. Management raised its 2026 EPS guidance again after Q2, and analysts now expect about $4.88 of adjusted EPS on roughly $196 billion of revenue for the year.

The stock closed at about $69.55 on October 16, 2026, near the top of a 52-week range of roughly $31.63 to $71.21, for a market cap near $34 billion. In October the company announced a nationwide gold card program that eases prior authorization for qualifying providers starting in November, and the redemption of its remaining 4.25% notes due 2027. Q3 2026 results are scheduled for October 27, with consensus calling for only about $0.10 of EPS, a reminder that the second half of the year is seasonally weaker for this business.

What's driving Centene Corporation (CNC)?

1. Medicaid scale and margin recovery

Centene is the largest Medicaid managed-care organization in the US, with about 12.5 million members across roughly 30 states. After a step-up in medical cost trend in behavioral health, home health, and high-cost drugs pressured margins, management has focused on repricing contracts with states and improving the Medicaid health-benefits ratio. Back-to-back beats in Q1 and Q2 2026 suggest the repricing is landing, and the Q3 report on October 27 will show whether that held through the seasonally heavier half of the year.

2. Marketplace leadership and repricing

Centene is the number-one carrier on the ACA Health Insurance Marketplace, with roughly 5.5 million members. The 2025 shock came largely from Marketplace morbidity and risk-adjustment coming in worse than assumed. The 2026 results so far point to repriced plans and updated risk assumptions restoring profitability, though ACA enrollment and enhanced subsidies remain policy-dependent heading into 2027 pricing.

3. Medicare, diversification and provider relations

Centene runs a Medicare Advantage book of about 1.0 million members with a high concentration of Dual Eligible Special Needs Plan enrollees, plus a large standalone prescription-drug-plan membership. Diversification across Medicaid, Marketplace, and Medicare gives Centene multiple government-program revenue streams, though each carries its own reimbursement and utilization risks. In October 2026 it announced a national gold card program, beginning in November, that streamlines prior authorization for more than 160,000 eligible providers, alongside a primary care partnership with Marathon Health for Ambetter members in parts of Indiana and Missouri.

4. Capital returns and deleveraging

The company reduced debt by about $1.0 billion in Q1 2026 and in October announced the redemption of its remaining roughly $569 million of 4.25% notes due 2027. Cash flow is strong: operating cash flow over the trailing twelve months was about $9.75 billion and free cash flow about $9.6 billion, against roughly $27 billion of cash and $16 billion of debt. Balance-sheet cleanup and steady cash generation are part of the rebuild-credibility narrative following the guidance withdrawal.

What are the risks to Centene Corporation (CNC)?

Centene withdrew its 2025 guidance and its stock fell roughly 40% in a single day in July 2025 after actuaries flagged that its ACA Marketplace assumptions were too aggressive, so guidance credibility and forecasting accuracy remain live concerns even after two strong 2026 quarters. The stock has nearly doubled over the past year, so expectations are now higher than they were. Consensus for Q3 2026 is only about $0.10 of EPS and for Q4 a loss of about $1.09, so the second half carries little margin for cost surprises. Medicaid is the single largest source of revenue, and federal legislation enacted in 2025 is projected to cut a large amount of Medicaid funding over the coming years, which could reduce enrollment and pressure rates. Medical cost trends in behavioral health, home health, and high-cost drugs have run hotter than expected, and results are sensitive to state rate negotiations, redeterminations, ACA subsidy policy and the outcome of the November 2026 midterm elections. On a trailing basis the company still shows a net loss of about $5.1 billion because of the 2025 charges.

What is the Centene Corporation (CNC) forecast?

18 analysts publish price targets on CNC, averaging $71.78 against a $69.16 price as of October 2026, or +3.8%. The published targets run from $56.00 to $85.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 8 buy, 12 hold, 1 sell. Over the last six months there have been 10 raises and 0 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full CNC forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is CNC a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Centene Corporation. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Medicaid scale and margin recovery. Centene is the largest Medicaid managed-care organization in the US, with about 12.5 million members across roughly 30 states. The most optimistic published target, $85.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Centene withdrew its 2025 guidance and its stock fell roughly 40% in a single day in July 2025 after actuaries flagged that its ACA Marketplace assumptions were too aggressive, so guidance credibility and forecasting accuracy remain live concerns even after two strong 2026 quarters. The most pessimistic target, $56.00, is roughly what CNC is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on CNC, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Centene Corporation (CNC) split its stock?

Yes. Centene Corporation (CNC) has had one share split in the last 10 years:

  • 2:1 on February 7, 2019, so every share held became 2 shares.

A split changes the share count and the price per share and leaves the value of a holding unchanged. Someone holding $1,000 of CNC the day before the 2:1 split held $1,000 the day after, in more shares at a proportionally lower price. Historical prices from before the date are normally shown split-adjusted, which is why a long-run chart shows no cliff.

Splits matter mainly because they make older price figures confusing to compare by hand, and because a board choosing to split is usually signalling that the price has run up far enough to feel awkward for smaller buyers. Neither is a reason to buy or sell.

How is Centene Corporation (CNC) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Centene Corporation's investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$180B
  • Revenue growth (Q2 2026, yoy): ~4.6%
  • Q2 2026 adjusted EPS: ~$2.51 (est. ~$1.08)
  • Net income (TTM): ~-$5.1B (2025 charges)
  • Operating margin (TTM): ~3.8%
  • Forward P/E: ~13x
  • 2026 EPS consensus: ~$4.88
  • Market cap: ~$34B

Centene trades near 13 times forward earnings and about 0.19 times sales, still a discount to higher-margin managed-care peers even after a 95% one-year gain. The trailing P/E is not meaningful because of the 2025 loss, so the valuation rests on whether 2026 EPS near $4.88 and 2027 estimates near $5.35 hold. Health insurance is a thin-margin business, so small changes in the health-benefits ratio move earnings sharply.

Which ETFs hold Centene Corporation (CNC)?

If you want CNC exposure as part of a larger bundle rather than directly, these ETFs hold it meaningfully. Weights are approximate and refresh quarterly.

ETFName% in CNCExpense ratio
VFLOVictoryshares Free Cash Flow ETF3.2%0.39%

Who competes with Centene Corporation (CNC)?

Diversified managed-care giants

UnitedHealth Group, Elevance Health, CVS Health (Aetna), Cigna, and Humana are larger or more diversified insurers that compete across commercial, Medicare, and, in several cases, Medicaid. They generally carry higher margins and less concentration in government programs than Centene.

Medicaid and government-program specialists

Molina Healthcare is the closest direct peer, focused like Centene on Medicaid, Marketplace, and Medicare with similar exposure to state rate cycles and ACA morbidity. Both trade as more volatile, policy-sensitive names within the managed-care group.

ACA Marketplace and regional insurers

Regional Blue Cross Blue Shield plans, Oscar Health, and other Marketplace-focused carriers compete for exchange enrollment where Centene is the leading national carrier, driving pricing and risk-pool dynamics on the ACA exchanges.

What stocks are similar to Centene Corporation (CNC)?

Other names that sit close to CNC: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Centene Corporation (CNC)

There are three common ways to get CNC exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it (VFLO), which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so CNC sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where CNC fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Centene Corporation (CNC)

CNC is a scale player in Medicaid and Marketplace insurance that has spent 2026 rebuilding margins and credibility after pulling its 2025 guidance. Two clear beats have nearly doubled the stock off its lows; the Q3 report on October 27, 2026, cost trends and Medicaid policy decide what comes next.

More on Centene Corporation (CNC)

Whether CNC is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is CNC a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the CNC stock forecast.

For income investors, whether CNC pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does CNC pay a dividend? And to weigh CNC against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: CNC vs UNH and CNC vs ELV.

Wondering how CNC fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Centene Corporation with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CNC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Centene (CNC) do?

+

Centene is a managed-care organization that administers government-sponsored and subsidized health insurance. It is the largest Medicaid managed-care company in the US, the top carrier on the ACA Marketplace, and also runs Medicare Advantage and prescription-drug plans.

Why did Centene stock drop so much in 2025?

+

In mid-2025 Centene withdrew its full-year guidance after an independent actuarial review found its ACA Marketplace morbidity and risk-adjustment assumptions were too optimistic. The stock fell roughly 40% in a single session and hit multi-year lows, and Wall Street issued downgrades. The company went on to report a net loss of about $6.7 billion for 2025.

How big is Centene's revenue?

+

Centene reported total revenue of about $194.8 billion in 2025, up roughly 19% year over year, and about $180 billion over the twelve months to June 2026. Analysts expect roughly $196 billion for full-year 2026. Health insurance is a thin-margin business, so profits are far smaller than that top line.

What are Centene's main business segments?

+

Centene operates in Medicaid (about 12.5 million members across roughly 30 states), Marketplace or commercial (about 5.5 million members), and Medicare (about 1.0 million Medicare Advantage members plus a large standalone prescription-drug-plan book).

How did Centene do in Q1 2026?

+

Q1 2026 came in ahead of expectations, with adjusted EPS of about $3.37 against an estimate near $2.13 on roughly $49.9 billion of revenue, an improved health-benefits ratio, and about $1.0 billion of debt reduction. Management raised full-year 2026 guidance following the quarter.

How did Centene do in its latest quarter?

+

In Q2 2026 (reported in July) Centene posted adjusted EPS of about $2.51, more than double the roughly $1.08 consensus, on revenue of about $53.6 billion, up about 4.6% from a year earlier, and net income of about $1.1 billion. It raised 2026 EPS guidance again. Q3 2026 results are due October 27, with consensus near $0.10 of EPS on about $47 billion of revenue.

How has CNC stock performed in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026 Centene closed at about $69.55, up roughly 66.5% year to date and about 95% over one year, close to its 52-week high of about $71.21. The rebound followed the 2025 collapse and two quarters of results well above estimates. The average analyst target is about $71.78 across 18 analysts.

How does Centene compare to UnitedHealth and Molina?

+

UnitedHealth, Elevance, CVS/Aetna, Cigna, and Humana are larger or more diversified with generally higher margins. Molina Healthcare is the closest direct peer, sharing Centene's heavy focus on Medicaid, Marketplace, and Medicare and similar policy sensitivity.

What are the biggest risks for Centene?

+

Key risks include Medicaid funding cuts from 2025 federal legislation, higher-than-expected medical cost trends, ACA subsidy and enrollment policy changes, state rate negotiations, and guidance credibility after the 2025 withdrawal. After a near doubling in a year, the stock also carries higher expectations into its October 27 report, and it is more volatile than the broader market.

Is Centene profitable?

+

On a quarterly basis, yes again. Centene lost about $6.7 billion in 2025, so trailing twelve-month net income is still about -$5.1 billion, but it earned about $1.5 billion in Q1 2026 and about $1.1 billion in Q2 2026. Analysts expect adjusted EPS near $4.88 for 2026 and about $5.35 for 2027, though margins are thin and sensitive to medical cost trends.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Centene Corporation's investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.