Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

CX is the NYSE-listed ADR of Cemex, one of the world's largest cement, ready-mix concrete, and aggregates producers, headquartered in Mexico with heavy exposure to the US and Mexican construction cycles. It trades as a cyclical, emerging-markets-tilted building-materials play that has spent recent years deleveraging and shifting toward higher-return US aggregates. As of October 16, 2026 the ADR closed near $10.26, down about 11% year to date and about 19% over three months, though still up about 6% over one year, for a market value of about $14.8 billion.

CX stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX) last closed at $10.25, up 6.2% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $9.16 and $13.55.

CX last close
$10.25
1 day
+1.89%
1 month
+0.89%
1 year
+6.22%
52-week range
$9.16 to $13.55
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored's investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX) do?

Cemex (NYSE: CX) is a global building-materials company that makes and sells cement, ready-mix concrete, and aggregates (crushed stone, sand, and gravel), along with related urbanization and infrastructure products. It operates across five reportable segments (Mexico, the United States, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and South, Central America and the Caribbean), with the US and Mexico together accounting for roughly 60% of 2025 revenue. The US-listed security is an ADR representing the underlying Mexican shares; the company is one of the largest cement producers in the world alongside Holcim, Heidelberg Materials, and CRH.

The investment picture centers on a cyclical, capital-intensive business tied to construction and infrastructure spending, layered with company-specific self-help. Over 2024 and 2025 Cemex pushed pricing discipline and its company-wide efficiency program, cut net debt toward roughly $5.0 billion, and reshaped its portfolio by exiting smaller markets (Guatemala, the Philippines, the Dominican Republic, most of Panama) while redeploying capital into US aggregates through acquisitions such as Couch Aggregates. Results into 2026 showed record quarterly EBITDA and expanding margins: second-quarter 2026 revenue reached about $4.59 billion, adjusted sales grew about 11%, EBITDA topped $1 billion (including a $42 million one-off settlement in Europe), and free cash flow from operations hit a record $651 million, but the stock remains sensitive to interest rates, US and Mexican construction activity, foreign-exchange swings, and energy input costs. Net debt rose about $270 million in the first half of 2026 as acquisitions, buybacks and dividends outran cash generation, leaving net financial leverage at about 2.08x.

What's driving Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX)?

1. US aggregates and infrastructure tilt

Cemex has been redeploying proceeds from smaller-market exits into US aggregates (for example the Couch Aggregates acquisition), shifting the mix toward higher-margin, longer-life materials. US infrastructure spending and reshoring-driven nonresidential construction are the key demand drivers for this pivot. The US segment had a weaker second quarter of 2026, with bad weather in Texas and rising materials and freight costs weighing on EBITDA and margins, so the payoff from this pivot is not linear quarter to quarter.

2. Margin self-help and efficiency programs

The company-wide efficiency program and pricing discipline drove record EBITDA and meaningful margin expansion, with Q1 2026 EBITDA up about 34% year over year and margin near 19.8%. Management has hit recurring cost-savings targets, which supports profitability even when volumes are soft. In the second quarter of 2026 the adjusted EBITDA margin rose about 1.4 percentage points to about 21.4%, and management said about 80% of the original $400 million savings target was achieved and raised the target to $475 million.

3. Deleveraging and capital returns

Net debt fell roughly 15% to about $5.0 billion in 2025, lowering leverage toward 1.63x, and the company raised its dividend and added buybacks. A cleaner balance sheet reduces refinancing risk and frees cash flow for shareholder returns and reinvestment. The picture moved in 2026: net debt rose about $270 million in the first half because of acquisitions, buybacks and dividends, and net financial leverage stood at about 2.08x at the end of June, down 0.22x from the prior quarter.

4. Mexico and emerging-market demand

Mexico remains one of Cemex's most profitable segments, with EBITDA margins in the mid-30s, and it benefits from nearshoring-driven industrial and infrastructure construction. Emerging-market exposure adds growth potential but also currency and macro volatility. Management expects Mexico's margins to ease slightly in the second half of 2026 as temporary market share gains and energy tailwinds fade.

What are the risks to Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX)?

Cemex is a deeply cyclical business whose demand swings with construction and infrastructure spending, so a downturn or higher-for-longer interest rates could pressure volumes and pricing. As a Mexico-based operator with an ADR listing, it carries meaningful emerging-market and foreign-exchange risk, with most debt in dollars but large revenue in pesos and other currencies. Energy and fuel costs are a major input and can compress margins, and the company recorded goodwill impairments and asset write-downs (about $538 million in 2025). Regulatory, carbon-emission, and geopolitical exposure across its Middle East, Africa, and Latin American footprint add further uncertainty, and the elevated trailing P/E (about 85 as of October 2026, inflated by a fourth-quarter 2025 loss) leaves little room for execution missteps. In July 2026 the European Commission said construction companies and trade bodies had likely formed a pricing cartel, a regulatory overhang for the European building-materials industry that Cemex operates in. The stock's roughly 19% drop over the three months to mid-October 2026 shows how quickly sentiment can turn even after a beat-and-raise quarter.

What is the Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX) forecast?

15 analysts publish price targets on CX, averaging $14.68 against a $10.25 price as of October 2026, or +43.2%. The published targets run from $11.00 to $20.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 12 buy, 3 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 5 raises and 2 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full CX forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is CX a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. US aggregates and infrastructure tilt. Cemex has been redeploying proceeds from smaller-market exits into US aggregates (for example the Couch Aggregates acquisition), shifting the mix toward higher-margin, longer-life materials. The most optimistic published target, $20.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Cemex is a deeply cyclical business whose demand swings with construction and infrastructure spending, so a downturn or higher-for-longer interest rates could pressure volumes and pricing. The most pessimistic target, $11.00, is roughly what CX is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on CX, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX) split its stock?

Yes. Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX) has had one share split in the last 10 years:

  • 104:100 on May 3, 2017, so every share held became 1.04 shares.

A split changes the share count and the price per share and leaves the value of a holding unchanged. Someone holding $1,000 of CX the day before the 104:100 split held $1,000 the day after, in more shares at a proportionally lower price. Historical prices from before the date are normally shown split-adjusted, which is why a long-run chart shows no cliff.

Splits matter mainly because they make older price figures confusing to compare by hand, and because a board choosing to split is usually signalling that the price has run up far enough to feel awkward for smaller buyers. Neither is a reason to buy or sell.

How is Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored's investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$17.0B (Q2 2026 +12% YoY)
  • Q2 2026 revenue: ~$4.59B
  • Q2 2026 EBITDA: above $1B; adjusted margin ~21.4%
  • Net income (TTM): ~$513M (Q2 2026 ~$347M)
  • Net financial leverage: ~2.08x (June 2026)
  • P/E (trailing / forward): ~85 / ~11
  • Dividend yield: ~1.2%
  • Market cap: ~$14.8B

Cemex trades around $10.26 per ADR with a trailing P/E near 85, inflated by a fourth-quarter 2025 net loss, but a forward P/E near 11 and an EV/EBITDA of about 6.5, which point to expectations of rising earnings as efficiency programs and US aggregates flow through. The forward multiple has compressed since July because the share price fell about 19% in three months while guidance went up. Consensus for the October 26 third-quarter report is EPS near $0.21 on revenue near $4.43 billion.

Who competes with Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX)?

Global cement majors

Holcim, Heidelberg Materials, and CRH are the other large integrated cement and building-materials producers that compete with Cemex across global markets on scale, pricing, and portfolio strategy. CRH in particular has leaned heavily into North America, the market Cemex is also prioritizing.

US aggregates pure-plays

Vulcan Materials and Martin Marietta Materials are the leading US producers of construction aggregates and compete directly with Cemex's growing US aggregates footprint. They typically carry higher valuations reflecting their asset quality and domestic infrastructure exposure.

Regional cement and ready-mix producers

In Mexico, Latin America, Europe, and the Middle East, Cemex competes with regional and local cement, ready-mix, and aggregates suppliers whose lower transport costs and local relationships can pressure pricing in specific markets.

What stocks are similar to Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX)?

Other names that sit close to CX: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX)

There are three common ways to get CX exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so CX sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where CX fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX)

Cemex is a large, real building-materials operator whose story is a leveraged bet on North American and Mexican construction demand, margin self-help, and continued debt reduction. Operations improved through mid-2026, with second-quarter EBITDA above $1 billion and full-year EBITDA growth guidance raised to 16% to 17%, yet the shares fell after the summer; third-quarter results are due October 26, 2026.

More on Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored (CX)

Whether CX is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is CX a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the CX stock forecast.

For income investors, whether CX pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does CX pay a dividend? And to weigh CX against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: CX vs CRH and CX vs VMC.

Wondering how CX fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CX fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Cemex (CX) do?

+

Cemex produces and sells cement, ready-mix concrete, and aggregates such as crushed stone, sand, and gravel, plus related urbanization products. It is one of the largest building-materials companies in the world, serving construction and infrastructure customers across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.

Is CX a stock or an ADR?

+

CX is an American Depositary Receipt (ADR) listed on the NYSE that represents the underlying shares of Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V., a company headquartered in Monterrey, Mexico. The ordinary shares also trade on the Mexican stock exchange.

How does Cemex make money?

+

Cemex earns revenue by selling cement, ready-mix concrete, and aggregates to construction and infrastructure customers. Its largest markets are the United States and Mexico, which together made up roughly 60% of 2025 revenue, with the rest spread across Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America and the Caribbean.

What were Cemex's recent results?

+

Full-year 2025 revenue was about $16.1 billion, roughly flat versus 2024, while adjusted net income rose to about $1.5 billion on cost savings. In Q1 2026 sales grew about 11% to roughly $4.0 billion and EBITDA reached a record near $794 million. In Q2 2026 revenue was about $4.59 billion, EBITDA topped $1 billion, free cash flow from operations reached a record $651 million, and EPS of $0.24 beat the $0.18 consensus.

How much debt does Cemex carry?

+

Cemex cut net debt about 15% in 2025 to roughly $5.0 billion, lowering its leverage ratio toward 1.63x. Most of its debt is dollar-denominated, with smaller portions in euros and Mexican pesos, so currency moves affect reported leverage. In the first half of 2026 net debt rose about $270 million on acquisitions, buybacks and dividends, and net financial leverage was about 2.08x at the end of June. Total debt on Yahoo Finance's measure was about $6.9 billion against about $654 million of cash.

Who are Cemex's main competitors?

+

Cemex competes with global cement majors such as Holcim, Heidelberg Materials, and CRH, with US aggregates pure-plays like Vulcan Materials and Martin Marietta, and with numerous regional cement and ready-mix producers in its local markets.

What are the main risks with CX?

+

CX is a cyclical, capital-intensive business exposed to construction demand, interest rates, energy costs, and emerging-market currency swings. As a Mexico-based operator, it carries foreign-exchange and geopolitical risk, and it recorded goodwill impairments and asset write-downs in 2025.

Does Cemex pay a dividend?

+

Yes, Cemex pays a dividend and raised it meaningfully alongside share buybacks as its balance sheet improved, though the payout is modest relative to the stock price: about $0.12 per ADR annually, a yield near 1.2% as of October 2026. Dividend policy can shift with the construction cycle and management's deleveraging priorities.

How did Cemex do in its latest quarter?

+

In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Cemex reported revenue of about $4.59 billion, adjusted sales growth of about 11%, EBITDA above $1 billion and net income of about $347 million. EPS of $0.24 beat the $0.18 consensus, and management raised full-year EBITDA growth guidance to 16% to 17% and its cost-savings target to $475 million. Third-quarter results are scheduled for October 26, 2026.

How has CX stock performed in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026, CX closed at about $10.26, down about 11% year to date and about 19% over three months, but up about 6% over one year. The 52-week range is about $9.11 to $13.67. In October, Citigroup upgraded the stock to buy with a $12 target while RBC trimmed its target to $13.25; the average analyst target is about $14.68.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V. Sponsored's investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.