Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

DYN is Dyne Therapeutics, a late-clinical-stage neuromuscular biotech whose value rides on regulatory readouts for its Duchenne and myotonic dystrophy programs rather than any current profit, so it trades like a cash-rich, catalyst-driven story stock. Anyone weighing it is really underwriting the 2026 to 2027 FDA path for z-rostudirsen and z-basivarsen against a large cash cushion, not near-term earnings. As of October 16, 2026 the shares closed near $14.55, down about 21% year to date and about 39% over three months, for a market value of roughly $2.7 billion.

DYN stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) last closed at $14.25, down 13.0% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $14.25 and $26.78.

DYN last close
$14.25
1 day
-6.80%
1 month
-17.65%
1 year
-13.00%
52-week range
$14.25 to $26.78
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) do?

Dyne Therapeutics (Nasdaq: DYN) is a clinical-stage biotech building targeted therapies for genetically driven muscle diseases using its FORCE platform, which links an oligonucleotide payload to a fragment that binds the transferrin receptor 1 (TfR1) to deliver drug efficiently into skeletal, cardiac and smooth muscle. Its two lead programs are z-rostudirsen (formerly DYNE-251), an exon 51 skipping therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), and z-basivarsen (formerly DYNE-101) for myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1), with earlier candidates in facioscapulohumeral dystrophy (FSHD) and Pompe disease behind them.

The investment picture is a classic late-stage biotech setup: no product revenue yet, large R&D-driven losses, and a sizeable balance sheet meant to carry the pipeline through registrational readouts and first launches. Dyne completed a positive pre-BLA meeting with the FDA for z-rostudirsen in exon 51 DMD and guided to a BLA submission for U.S. Accelerated Approval in the first half of 2026 with a potential launch in early 2027. The DM1 program now has a defined path too: in its September 29, 2026 one-year ACHIEVE update, Dyne said topline data from the registrational expansion cohort (71 participants) is expected in Q1 2027, supporting a potential Accelerated Approval BLA in Q3 2027, with the global Phase 3 HARMONIA trial recruiting as the confirmatory study. That makes the stock highly event-driven: approval and strong data could re-rate it, while regulatory setbacks or trial disappointments would leave a company valued well above its trailing fundamentals.

The stock has had a rough second half. Shares fell sharply in September 2026 after Novartis reported a Phase 3 failure in myotonic dystrophy, which led JPMorgan to downgrade Dyne to underweight with a $10 target while RBC cut its target to $30 and argued Dyne's approach is differentiated. The one-year ACHIEVE data on September 29 lifted the shares briefly, but as of October 16 they closed near $14.55, close to a 52-week low of about $14 and down about 21% year to date. Spending has also stepped up: the Q2 2026 net loss widened to about $179 million, or $1.08 a share, against a consensus of about $0.75, and Yahoo Finance shows roughly $898 million of cash against about $233 million of debt.

What's driving Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN)?

1. DMD z-rostudirsen approaching the FDA

Dyne's exon 51 DMD therapy is its most advanced asset, with long-term DELIVER trial data pointing to durable functional improvement across upper limb, lower limb, trunk and pulmonary muscle groups. The company completed a positive pre-BLA meeting and guided to a BLA submission for U.S. Accelerated Approval in the first half of 2026, with a potential launch in early 2027; the FDA's review timeline is the next marker to watch. This regulatory path is the single biggest near-term value driver.

2. DM1 z-basivarsen as a second pillar

For myotonic dystrophy type 1, where no approved therapy addresses the underlying cause, Dyne enrolled 71 participants in the registrational expansion cohort of the ACHIEVE trial and is recruiting the global Phase 3 HARMONIA confirmatory trial at more than 35 sites. One-year ACHIEVE data released September 29, 2026 showed a 3.6-second improvement in myotonia (vHOT) versus placebo at six months, gains in strength and patient-reported outcomes, and no related serious adverse events, though only 8 of 26 pooled participants had received the registrational dose for the full year. Topline cohort data is expected in Q1 2027 to support a potential BLA in Q3 2027. Z-basivarsen holds FDA Breakthrough Therapy, Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations.

3. FORCE platform breadth

The TfR1-targeted FORCE delivery platform is designed to move oligonucleotide drugs into muscle far more efficiently than earlier approaches, and Dyne is applying it beyond DMD and DM1 to FSHD and Pompe disease. If the platform validates in its lead programs, it offers multiple additional shots on goal across rare neuromuscular indications.

4. Cash runway through key catalysts

Dyne reported roughly $972M in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of March 31, 2026, which management then expected to fund operations into the first quarter of 2028. Yahoo Finance shows about $898 million of cash after the June quarter, against about $233 million of debt, as the quarterly loss rose to about $179 million. That balance is meant to carry the company through its first BLA, a potential commercial launch and the 2027 DM1 readout without immediate reliance on dilutive financing, though faster spending shortens the cushion.

What are the risks to Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN)?

Dyne is unprofitable and burning cash, posting net losses of about $121M in Q1 2026 and about $179M in Q2 2026 on no product revenue, so its market value rests entirely on future clinical and regulatory success. The story is binary: an FDA setback on z-rostudirsen, or weak DM1 registrational data in 2027, could sharply reset the valuation. Novartis's September 2026 Phase 3 failure in myotonic dystrophy showed the DM1 field carries real clinical risk, and it prompted a JPMorgan downgrade of Dyne to underweight. The DMD field is crowded and has seen safety scrutiny, with competitors including Sarepta and Avidity, so commercial success is not assured even after approval. Accelerated approval can carry confirmatory-trial conditions, and sustained heavy R&D spending could eventually require additional capital if timelines slip.

What is the Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) forecast?

15 analysts publish price targets on DYN, averaging $35.73 against a $14.25 price as of October 2026, or +150.7%. The published targets run from $10.00 to $50.00, a wide spread, and the ratings split 16 buy, 0 hold, 1 sell. Over the last six months there has been 1 raise and 7 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full DYN forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is DYN a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. DMD z-rostudirsen approaching the FDA. Dyne's exon 51 DMD therapy is its most advanced asset, with long-term DELIVER trial data pointing to durable functional improvement across upper limb, lower limb, trunk and pulmonary muscle groups. The most optimistic published target, $50.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Dyne is unprofitable and burning cash, posting net losses of about $121M in Q1 2026 and about $179M in Q2 2026 on no product revenue, so its market value rests entirely on future clinical and regulatory success. The most pessimistic target, $10.00, is roughly what DYN is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on DYN, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) split its stock?

No. Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Market cap: ~$2.7B
  • Share price: ~$14.55 (52-week range ~$14-$27)
  • Product revenue: ~$0 (pre-commercial)
  • Net loss (Q2 2026): ~$179M (EPS -$1.08 vs -$0.75 est.)
  • Net loss (TTM): ~$519M
  • Cash / debt: ~$898M / ~$233M
  • Price / book: ~3.4x

Dyne has no P/E because it is unprofitable and pre-revenue, so investors typically frame it on cash-versus-market-cap and the probability-weighted value of its pipeline. After the stock's slide to about $14.55, roughly a third of the ~$2.7B market value is backed by about $898M of cash, with the remainder pricing the DMD and DM1 opportunity. Because there are no earnings to anchor the shares, the stock trades on regulatory milestones and trial data rather than fundamentals; analysts' targets range from JPMorgan's $10 to a Yahoo Finance mean near $36.

Who competes with Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN)?

DMD exon-skipping and muscle-delivery peers

Avidity Biosciences (del-zota), Wave Life Sciences, PepGen, Entrada Therapeutics and BioMarin are developing exon-skipping or muscle-targeted oligonucleotide therapies for Duchenne, several also using receptor-targeted delivery similar in spirit to Dyne's FORCE approach. They compete for the same exon-defined patient subsets and for investor attention on delivery technology.

Established DMD commercial players

Sarepta Therapeutics markets approved DMD exon-skippers and the ELEVIDYS gene therapy, and NS Pharma markets Viltepso, so even if Dyne is approved it would enter a market with entrenched competitors and prescriber relationships. Safety and durability comparisons against these incumbents will shape Dyne's commercial reception.

Myotonic dystrophy (DM1) developers

In DM1, where no therapy yet treats the root cause, Dyne competes with other developers pursuing RNA-targeted approaches, including efforts historically associated with Avidity and other oligonucleotide biotechs. Being early in a market with no approved disease-modifying drug is both the opportunity and the uncertainty.

What stocks are similar to Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN)?

Other names that sit close to DYN: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN)

There are three common ways to get DYN exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so DYN sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where DYN fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN)

Dyne is a well-funded, pre-revenue neuromuscular developer whose next chapter turns on FDA decisions and registrational data, so it fits an investor comfortable with high-variance, binary biotech risk; a rival's DM1 failure in September 2026 showed how fast sentiment can swing.

More on Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN)

Whether DYN is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is DYN a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the DYN stock forecast.

For income investors, whether DYN pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does DYN pay a dividend? And to weigh DYN against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: DYN vs SRPT and DYN vs MRNA.

Wondering how DYN fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how DYN fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Dyne Therapeutics do?

+

Dyne Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotech developing therapies for genetically driven muscle diseases. Its FORCE platform links an oligonucleotide drug to a fragment that targets the transferrin receptor to deliver treatment efficiently into muscle, with lead programs in Duchenne muscular dystrophy and myotonic dystrophy type 1.

Is Dyne Therapeutics profitable?

+

No. Dyne is a pre-revenue, late-clinical-stage company that posted a net loss of about $121M in Q1 2026 and about $179M in Q2 2026, with no product revenue. Its trailing twelve-month loss is about $519M. Like most biotechs at this stage, it funds heavy R&D from its cash balance rather than operating profit.

How much cash does Dyne have?

+

As of March 31, 2026, Dyne reported roughly $972M in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, against a term loan balance of about $150M, and expected that to fund operations into the first quarter of 2028. After the June quarter Yahoo Finance shows about $898M of cash and about $233M of debt, so the balance is falling as spending rises.

What are Dyne's lead drug candidates?

+

Its two lead assets are z-rostudirsen for exon 51 Duchenne muscular dystrophy, for which Dyne guided to a BLA for U.S. Accelerated Approval in the first half of 2026, and z-basivarsen for myotonic dystrophy type 1, with registrational ACHIEVE data expected in Q1 2027 and a potential BLA in Q3 2027, plus the Phase 3 HARMONIA confirmatory trial. Earlier candidates target FSHD and Pompe disease.

Why is DYN stock so volatile?

+

Because nearly all of its value depends on future regulatory and clinical outcomes rather than current earnings. Binary FDA decisions, registrational trial data and shifting expectations can move the shares sharply in either direction, which is typical for catalyst-driven biotech names. In September 2026 a competitor's DM1 trial failure alone knocked the stock lower, and it fell about 39% over the three months to mid-October.

Who are Dyne's main competitors?

+

In Duchenne, competitors include Sarepta Therapeutics, Avidity Biosciences, NS Pharma, Wave Life Sciences, PepGen and BioMarin. In myotonic dystrophy type 1 the field is earlier stage with no approved disease-modifying therapy, so Dyne competes with other RNA-targeted developers.

When could Dyne have an approved product?

+

Dyne guided to submitting a BLA for z-rostudirsen in exon 51 Duchenne under U.S. Accelerated Approval in the first half of 2026, with a potential U.S. launch in early 2027. For DM1, it plans a potential Accelerated Approval BLA for z-basivarsen in Q3 2027. Timing depends on FDA review and any conditions attached to an accelerated approval.

How can I invest in DYN?

+

DYN trades on the Nasdaq and can be bought through any standard brokerage that offers US equities. With Walnut you can add it to a thematic basket and track it alongside related biotech holdings. Walnut is not an investment adviser, so any decision is your own.

Why did DYN stock fall in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026, DYN closed around $14.55, down about 21% year to date and about 11% over the past year. The sharpest drop came in September, when Novartis reported a Phase 3 failure in myotonic dystrophy and JPMorgan downgraded Dyne to underweight with a $10 target. A wider-than-expected Q2 loss added pressure. The 15 analysts tracked by Yahoo Finance still carry a mean target near $36.

What did the one-year ACHIEVE data show?

+

Released September 29, 2026, the data showed pooled z-basivarsen patients improved myotonia (vHOT) by 3.2 seconds at six months while placebo worsened by 0.4 seconds, a 3.6-second relative gain. Strength and hand grip each improved about 4.8% predicted at 12 months, and no related serious adverse events were reported. Only 8 of 26 participants received the registrational dose for the full year.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.