Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

GPI is Group 1 Automotive, a Fortune 250 franchised auto retailer running around 254 dealerships across the U.S. and U.K. It trades as a cyclical, low-multiple value stock (about 10x trailing and 6x forward earnings at roughly $244 a share on October 16, 2026) where the durable parts-and-service and finance businesses cushion swings in new and used vehicle margins. The shares have fallen about 38% in 2026 after a string of earnings misses and analyst downgrades, and third-quarter results are due October 28.

GPI stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI) last closed at $242.22, down 44.2% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $228.37 and $450.40.

GPI last close
$242.22
1 day
+1.01%
1 month
-7.63%
1 year
-44.23%
52-week range
$228.37 to $450.40
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI) do?

Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (NYSE: GPI) is one of the largest franchised automotive retailers in the world, selling and leasing new and used cars and light trucks, arranging financing, selling service and insurance contracts, and providing maintenance, repair, and collision services plus retail and wholesale parts. As of December 2025 the company operated a retail network spanning 17 U.S. states and 62 U.K. towns and cities, with roughly 145 U.S. dealerships and 109 U.K. dealerships. Its business splits across four revenue streams: new vehicles, used vehicles, parts and service (the highest-margin, most recession-resilient piece), and finance and insurance (F&I), which carries very high incremental margins because it monetizes financing and product attach on each sale.

The investment picture is that of a cyclical, capital-intensive retailer trading at a deep discount to the broader market. Total 2025 revenue was about $22.6 billion, up from roughly $19.9 billion in 2024 as acquisitions and the U.K. expansion scaled the top line, while net income of about $320 million fell from about $488 million as elevated new-vehicle gross margins normalized from their post-pandemic peaks. 2026 has been harder: revenue in the June 2026 quarter fell about 5.6% year over year to roughly $5.39 billion, adjusted EPS of $9.61 missed the $10.60 estimate, and trailing twelve-month revenue is about $22.2 billion with net income of about $285 million. GPI has missed EPS estimates in each of the last four quarters. In early October 2026 Morgan Stanley downgraded the stock to Underweight, citing U.S. rebranding disruption, used-vehicle sourcing problems and the upcoming Hennessy integration, and UBS and BofA cut their price targets. The shares closed near $244 on October 16, 2026, down about 38% in 2026 and about 43% over one year, for a market value near $2.9 billion. GPI has leaned on share repurchases, which support per-share earnings even when total profit is flat. Third-quarter results are scheduled for October 28, 2026, with consensus near $9.66 of EPS on about $5.61 billion of revenue.

What's driving Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)?

1. Parts, service, and F&I durability

The parts-and-service segment produces the company's steadiest, highest-margin gross profit and grows with the aging vehicle fleet rather than new-car cycles. Consolidated parts and service gross profit reached about $400 million in Q1 2026 with margins near 57%. Combined with high-margin F&I income per unit, these recurring streams cushion the more volatile new and used vehicle margins. Morgan Stanley's October 2026 downgrade argued that FTC fee-disclosure rules and AI-driven price comparison could pressure these streams over time, so their durability is now part of the debate.

2. U.K. expansion and diversification

Group 1 has built a substantial U.K. footprint of over 100 dealerships, and that region posted record quarterly gross profit of about $231 million in Q1 2026, up 6.3% year over year on double-digit same-store parts, service, and F&I growth. Geographic diversification reduces reliance on any single market's demand or interest-rate backdrop.

3. Acquisitions, rebranding and share buybacks

Auto retail remains fragmented, and GPI is an active consolidator, folding in dealership groups to add scale and brand relationships; the Hennessy integration is the next one. Analysts have flagged U.S. rebranding disruption and used-vehicle sourcing as execution problems in 2026. Alongside acquisitions, management returns capital through repurchases, which lift earnings per share even when consolidated net income is flat or declining, plus a dividend of about $2.20 a year (a yield near 0.9%).

4. Low valuation and cyclical leverage

GPI trades at about 10x trailing earnings, about 6x analysts' 2027 EPS estimate of roughly $41, and just under book value, so any stabilization in new and used vehicle gross margins flows through with leverage to a low multiple. Analysts expect 2026 EPS to fall about 8% to roughly $37 before rising about 10% in 2027. The setup rewards operational execution and disciplined capital allocation rather than rapid revenue growth.

What are the risks to Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)?

GPI is a highly cyclical business exposed to new and used vehicle demand, which softens when interest rates are high, financing gets tighter, or consumer confidence weakens, and recent reporting suggests car shoppers are pushing back on price increases. Front-end vehicle gross margins have been normalizing down from post-pandemic highs, and revenue turned lower in 2026 (down about 5.6% year over year in the June quarter). The company has missed EPS estimates four quarters running, and Morgan Stanley cut it to Underweight in October 2026 over rebranding disruption, used-vehicle sourcing and the Hennessy integration, plus structural threats from FTC fee-disclosure rules and AI price comparison. The model is capital-intensive and carries meaningful floorplan and real-estate debt (about $5.8 billion against about $169 million of cash) that becomes more expensive in a higher-rate environment. Longer term, the shift toward electric vehicles and direct-to-consumer sales models could pressure franchised-dealer economics. Exposure to two macro economies (U.S. and U.K.) adds further variability.

What is the Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI) forecast?

12 analysts publish price targets on GPI, averaging $341.67 against a $242.22 price as of October 2026, or +41.1%. The published targets run from $232.00 to $450.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 8 buy, 3 hold, 1 sell. Over the last six months there have been 0 raises and 12 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full GPI forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is GPI a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Group 1 Automotive, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Parts, service, and F&I durability. The parts-and-service segment produces the company's steadiest, highest-margin gross profit and grows with the aging vehicle fleet rather than new-car cycles. The most optimistic published target, $450.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. GPI is a highly cyclical business exposed to new and used vehicle demand, which softens when interest rates are high, financing gets tighter, or consumer confidence weakens, and recent reporting suggests car shoppers are pushing back on price increases. The most pessimistic target, $232.00, is roughly what GPI is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on GPI, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI) split its stock?

No. Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$22.2B (2025: ~$22.6B)
  • Revenue growth (Q2 2026): ~-5.6% year over year (~$5.39B)
  • Margins (TTM): Gross ~16%, operating ~3.8%, net ~1.3%
  • Net income (TTM): ~$285M
  • Q2 2026 adjusted EPS: $9.61 vs $10.60 estimate
  • P/E: ~10x trailing, ~6x forward
  • Dividend yield: ~0.9% ($2.20 annual rate)
  • Market cap: ~$2.9B

GPI trades near 6x forward earnings and about 1x book value after a roughly 43% one-year decline, at the low end of an already low-multiple auto-retail peer group whose P/E multiples have compressed by several turns. The discount reflects falling revenue, four straight EPS misses and analyst downgrades. The analyst average target is about $342 across 12 analysts, though recent cuts (Morgan Stanley $232, UBS $271, BofA $323) point lower.

Who competes with Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)?

Large public dealer groups

AutoNation (AN), Lithia Motors (LAD), Penske Automotive (PAG), and Sonic Automotive (SAH) are the closest peers. They compete on scale, brand mix, geographic footprint, and increasingly digital retail. GPI and Lithia tend to carry the lowest earnings multiples in the group, while Sonic trades at a premium. Morgan Stanley downgraded AutoNation alongside GPI in October 2026.

Used-vehicle and digital retailers

CarMax (KMX) and Carvana (CVNA) compete for used-vehicle buyers and pressure the used side of the business with large inventories and online-first purchasing. They do not sell new franchised vehicles but overlap heavily in used sales and financing.

Direct-to-consumer and OEM channels

Automakers experimenting with direct sales (notably Tesla and some EV-focused brands) bypass the franchised-dealer model, and OEM-run online configurators compete for the new-vehicle transaction, a longer-term structural threat to the traditional dealer economics.

What stocks are similar to Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)?

Other names that sit close to GPI: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)

There are three common ways to get GPI exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so GPI sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where GPI fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)

GPI is a large, cash-generative auto dealership operator trading at a single-digit forward P/E and below book value, so the investment picture centers on cyclical vehicle demand, normalizing margins, execution on its rebranding and acquisitions, and how aggressively management keeps buying back shares. After four straight quarters of missing EPS estimates, the stock is priced for continued pressure.

More on Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)

Whether GPI is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is GPI a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the GPI stock forecast.

For income investors, whether GPI pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does GPI pay a dividend? And to weigh GPI against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: GPI vs AN and GPI vs LAD.

Wondering how GPI fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Group 1 Automotive, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how GPI fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Group 1 Automotive do?

+

Group 1 Automotive is a franchised automotive retailer. It sells and leases new and used cars and light trucks, arranges financing, sells service and insurance products, and provides maintenance, repair, collision, and parts services across dealerships in the U.S. and U.K.

What does the GPI ticker stand for?

+

GPI is the New York Stock Exchange ticker for Group 1 Automotive, Inc. The name refers to the company being one of the original consolidated groups in the franchised auto-retail industry.

How does Group 1 Automotive make money?

+

Revenue comes from four streams: new vehicles, used vehicles, parts and service, and finance and insurance (F&I). Parts, service, and F&I are the highest-margin and most stable pieces, while vehicle sales drive the largest share of total revenue.

How big is Group 1 Automotive?

+

It is a Fortune 250 company with about 254 dealerships across the U.S. and U.K. Total revenue was roughly $22.6 billion in 2025 and about $22.2 billion over the twelve months to June 2026, and its market capitalization was around $2.9 billion as of October 16, 2026.

Why does GPI trade at such a low P/E?

+

At about 10x trailing and 6x forward earnings, GPI carries a low multiple typical of cyclical, capital-intensive auto retailers, made lower in 2026 by falling revenue, repeated earnings misses and downgrades. The market discounts uncertainty around vehicle demand, normalizing gross margins, interest rates, F&I pricing rules, and the long-term shift toward electric vehicles and direct sales.

How did Group 1 Automotive do in its latest quarter?

+

In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue fell about 5.6% year over year to roughly $5.39 billion and adjusted EPS of $9.61 missed the $10.60 consensus, with net income of about $102 million. It was the fourth straight quarterly EPS miss. Third-quarter results are scheduled for October 28, 2026, with consensus near $9.66 of EPS.

How has GPI stock performed in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026, GPI closed near $244, down about 38% year to date and about 43% over the past year, including a roughly 22% drop over three months. The 52-week range is about $226 to $461. Morgan Stanley downgraded the stock to Underweight with a $232 target on October 5, 2026.

Who are Group 1 Automotive's main competitors?

+

Its closest peers are the other large public dealer groups: AutoNation, Lithia Motors, Penske Automotive, and Sonic Automotive. Used-vehicle retailers like CarMax and Carvana compete on the used side, and some automakers' direct-sales channels are a longer-term threat.

Does Group 1 Automotive pay a dividend?

+

Yes, a modest one: the annual rate is about $2.20 per share, a yield near 0.9% as of October 2026, with a payout ratio under 10% of earnings. The company has prioritized share repurchases and acquisitions as its primary means of returning capital and deploying cash.

What are the biggest risks for GPI?

+

Key risks include cyclical swings in vehicle demand, normalizing gross margins, sensitivity to interest rates on both consumer financing and its own floorplan debt, execution on U.S. rebranding and the Hennessy integration, regulatory pressure on F&I fees, and the structural shift toward EVs and direct-to-consumer sales that could pressure the franchised-dealer model.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.