Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
Gorman-Rupp (NYSE: GRC) is a small-cap Ohio pump manufacturer with a durable niche in water, wastewater, construction, and industrial pumping, best understood as a steady, dividend-growing industrial compounder rather than a fast grower. After a run of roughly 50% in 2026 (as of October 16, 2026) it trades at about 30x trailing and 23x forward earnings, so the setup is quality-at-a-full-price rather than obvious value.
GRC stock price
As of 2026-10-16, Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) last closed at $71.89, up 54.4% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $43.56 and $91.74.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Gorman-Rupp Company (The)'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) do?
The Gorman-Rupp Company designs and manufactures pumps and pump systems used to move water and other fluids across municipal water and wastewater, construction, agriculture, fire protection, petroleum, industrial, and OEM markets. Founded in Ohio in 1933, it sells globally through a network of distributors and direct channels, and its 2022 acquisition of Fill-Rite and Sotera (fluid transfer and metering) broadened its product line into flow measurement. The company is known for engineered, application-specific pumps and a large installed base that drives recurring aftermarket and replacement demand.
The investment picture is that of a slow-and-steady industrial. Revenue reached roughly $682 million in fiscal 2025 and about $702 million on a trailing basis by mid-2026. Q1 2026 showed record quarterly net income on 7.7 percent sales growth, and Q2 2026 set another record: net income of about $19.4 million ($0.74 per share, above a consensus near $0.70) on sales of about $186 million, up roughly 3.9 percent year over year. Trailing earnings are up about 22.5 percent, helped by expanding margins and lower interest cost as the balance sheet deleverages. GRC is a long-standing dividend raiser (a so-called Dividend King with more than five decades of consecutive annual increases), which appeals to income-oriented holders. The offset is valuation: the stock closed at about $72.03 on October 16, 2026, up roughly 50% year to date, and trades at an above-market earnings multiple, so much of the operating improvement may already be reflected in the price. Third-quarter results are due October 23, 2026.
What's driving Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC)?
1. Broad-based end-market demand
In Q1 2026 Gorman-Rupp reported growth across construction, agriculture, industrial, municipal, and OEM markets, with incoming orders of roughly $187.5 million and backlog rising to about $247.9 million. Q2 2026 sales of about $186 million were the highest of the past four quarters. Diversified demand across water infrastructure and industrial cycles cushions the business when any single market softens.
2. Margin expansion and pricing
Gross margin improved to about 32.5 percent and operating margin to roughly 15.6 percent in Q1 2026, helped by better volume leverage, a more profitable product mix, and pricing increases averaging around 3 percent. On a trailing basis through June 2026 gross margin is about 31.8 percent and operating margin about 16.1 percent. Continued mix and cost discipline are the swing factor for earnings power, and analysts expect 2026 EPS of about $2.81 (up roughly 31%).
3. Deleveraging after the Fill-Rite deal
The company reduced total debt by roughly $60 million in 2025, lowering interest expense and improving free cash flow, and debt stood at about $275 million against roughly $44 million of cash at mid-2026. Trailing free cash flow of about $77 million gives room to keep paying debt down, converting operating profit into shareholder value and reducing the financial risk taken on with the 2022 acquisition.
4. Long dividend-growth record
GRC has raised its dividend for more than 50 consecutive years, placing it among the Dividend Kings. That record reflects consistent cash generation and a conservative capital-allocation culture that income-focused holders value, even though the current yield (about 1.05 percent on a $0.76 annual rate, with a payout ratio near 32 percent) is modest.
What are the risks to Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC)?
GRC is a cyclical industrial whose construction, agriculture, and industrial demand can weaken in a downturn, pressuring volumes and margins; sales growth already slowed to about 3.9 percent in Q2 2026 from 7.7 percent in Q1. Input-cost inflation, tariffs, and supply-chain disruption can compress gross margin faster than pricing can offset. The premium valuation (about 30x trailing earnings after a roughly 50% gain in 2026) leaves little room for execution missteps and could de-rate if growth slows; the shares are already about 22% below their 52-week high of roughly $93, a reminder of how volatile the multiple can be. Integration and leverage risk from the Fill-Rite and Sotera acquisition remain, and as a small cap the shares can be volatile and less liquid. It is also a family-influenced company with concentrated insider ownership, which can limit outside shareholder influence.
What is the Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) forecast?
3 analysts publish price targets on GRC, averaging $80.67 against a $71.89 price as of October 2026, or +12.2%. The published targets run from $78.00 to $84.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 1 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 0 raises and 0 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full GRC forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is GRC a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Gorman-Rupp Company (The). Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Broad-based end-market demand. In Q1 2026 Gorman-Rupp reported growth across construction, agriculture, industrial, municipal, and OEM markets, with incoming orders of roughly $187.5 million and backlog rising to about $247.9 million. The most optimistic published target, $84.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. GRC is a cyclical industrial whose construction, agriculture, and industrial demand can weaken in a downturn, pressuring volumes and margins; sales growth already slowed to about 3.9 percent in Q2 2026 from 7.7 percent in Q1. The most pessimistic target, $78.00, is roughly what GRC is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on GRC, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) split its stock?
No. Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Gorman-Rupp Company (The)'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$702M
- Revenue growth (Q2 2026, YoY): ~+3.9%
- Net income (TTM): ~$62M
- Q2 2026 EPS vs estimate: ~$0.74 vs ~$0.70
- Gross / operating margin (TTM): ~31.8% / ~16.1%
- P/E (trailing / forward): ~30x / ~23x
- Dividend yield: ~1.05%
- Market cap: ~$1.9B
GRC is a small-cap industrial that trades at a premium multiple, about 30x trailing and 23x forward earnings at $72.03, after a roughly 50% gain in 2026. The forward multiple is lower because analysts expect EPS to rise to about $2.81 in 2026 and $3.16 in 2027 on record margins and lower interest cost. Third-quarter results on October 23, 2026 (consensus about $0.70 of EPS on roughly $182 million of revenue) will test whether that earnings path holds.
Who competes with Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC)?
Large-cap water and flow-control peers
Xylem, Flowserve, and Pentair are much larger diversified water and fluid-handling companies that compete across pumps, valves, and treatment. They bring greater scale, R&D budgets, and global distribution, setting the competitive benchmark GRC operates against as a focused niche player.
Specialty pump and fluid-handling manufacturers
Franklin Electric, IDEX, Sulzer, KSB, and Grundfos overlap in submersible, groundwater, and engineered industrial pumping. These firms compete on product breadth, application engineering, and aftermarket service, the same dimensions where GRC differentiates with its installed base.
Industrial and dividend-focused comparables
For investors, GRC also sits alongside other small-to-mid-cap industrial compounders and Dividend King machinery names. It competes for capital against peers offering similar steady-growth, rising-dividend profiles, where valuation and cash-return consistency drive relative appeal.
What stocks are similar to Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC)?
Other names that sit close to GRC: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC)
There are three common ways to get GRC exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so GRC sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where GRC fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC)
GRC is a well-run, cash-generative pump maker with a long dividend record and record 2026 earnings, and after a roughly 56% one-year gain (as of October 16, 2026) the main debate is whether its premium valuation leaves room for further re-rating.
More on Gorman-Rupp Company (The) (GRC)
Whether GRC is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is GRC a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the GRC stock forecast.
For income investors, whether GRC pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does GRC pay a dividend? And to weigh GRC against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: GRC vs XYL and GRC vs FLS.
Wondering how GRC fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Gorman-Rupp Company (The) with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how GRC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does Gorman-Rupp do?
+
Gorman-Rupp designs and manufactures pumps and pump systems that move water and other fluids for municipal water and wastewater, construction, agriculture, fire protection, industrial, petroleum, and OEM customers. It also makes fluid-transfer and metering products through its Fill-Rite and Sotera brands.
Is GRC a large company?
+
No. Gorman-Rupp is a small-cap industrial with a market capitalization around $1.9 billion and roughly $702 million in trailing annual revenue as of October 2026. It is far smaller than diversified pump peers like Xylem, Flowserve, and Pentair.
Does Gorman-Rupp pay a dividend?
+
Yes. GRC pays a quarterly dividend, currently $0.76 a year, yielding roughly 1.05 percent as of October 2026, and has raised its dividend for more than 50 consecutive years, which classifies it as a Dividend King. The yield is modest and the payout ratio is about 32 percent, but the growth record is long and consistent.
How did Gorman-Rupp perform in Q1 2026?
+
Net sales rose about 7.7 percent to roughly $176.6 million, and the company reported record net income of about $17.8 million, or $0.68 per share, well above a consensus near $0.49. Gross margin improved to around 32.5 percent, and backlog rose to about $247.9 million.
How did Gorman-Rupp do in its latest quarter?
+
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, sales were about $186 million, up roughly 3.9 percent year over year, and net income reached a new record of about $19.4 million, or $0.74 per share, ahead of the roughly $0.70 consensus. The next report is scheduled for October 23, 2026, with analysts expecting about $0.70 of EPS on roughly $182 million of revenue.
How has GRC stock performed in 2026?
+
As of October 16, 2026, GRC closed at about $72.03, up roughly 49.6% year to date and 55.7% over the past year. It has cooled from its 52-week high near $93 (down about 10% over three months), and its 52-week low was about $42.
Why does GRC trade at a high P/E?
+
The shares carry a premium multiple (about 30x trailing and 23x forward earnings as of October 2026) after a strong stock run. That premium reflects record margins, improving cash flow, deleveraging, and a long dividend history. The market is paying up for quality and consistency rather than for rapid growth.
What are the main risks with GRC?
+
Key risks include cyclical demand in construction, agriculture, and industrial markets, input-cost and tariff pressure on margins, the premium valuation that leaves little room for missteps after a large 2026 run, leverage from the Fill-Rite acquisition, and lower liquidity typical of a small cap.
Who are Gorman-Rupp's main competitors?
+
It competes with large water and flow-control firms like Xylem, Flowserve, and Pentair, and with specialty pump makers such as Franklin Electric, IDEX, Sulzer, KSB, and Grundfos. Competition centers on product breadth, application engineering, and aftermarket service.
How can I add GRC exposure to a thematic basket?
+
In Walnut you can add GRC as a constituent in a basket, for example a water-infrastructure or industrial-machinery theme, set a target weight, and place orders through your connected broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser, so any allocation decision is your own.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Gorman-Rupp Company (The)'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.