Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

IOVA is Iovance Biotherapeutics, a commercial-stage cell-therapy company whose FDA-approved melanoma treatment Amtagvi is scaling revenue fast, so it trades as a high-growth but still unprofitable biotech story rather than a stable earnings compounder. The stock has re-rated sharply in 2026: it closed near $13.81 on October 16, 2026, up about 448% year to date, after the company raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $410 million to $420 million, lifting its market value to roughly $6.3 billion.

IOVA stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA) last closed at $13.62, up 524.8% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $1.81 and $14.82.

IOVA last close
$13.62
1 day
-7.47%
1 month
+37.99%
1 year
+524.77%
52-week range
$1.81 to $14.82
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA) do?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (Nasdaq: IOVA) develops tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) cell therapies, individualized treatments made from a patient's own immune cells. Its lead product, Amtagvi (lifileucel), became the first FDA-approved one-time T-cell therapy for a solid tumor when it was cleared for advanced melanoma, and the company also sells Proleukin, an interleukin-2 product used alongside TIL treatment. Iovance manufactures Amtagvi in-house at its Iovance Cell Therapy Center and has treated more than 1,500 patients across commercial and clinical use, with regulatory approvals in the US, Canada and Australia and decisions in the UK, Switzerland and Europe still pending.

The investment picture is a classic early-commercial biotech: revenue is growing quickly off a small base while the company is still losing money. Full-year 2025 product revenue was roughly $264 million. Second-quarter 2026 revenue reached about $99 million, up about 66% from a year earlier (roughly $91 million from Amtagvi and $9 million from Proleukin), and the net loss narrowed to about $47 million, with a loss of $0.11 a share against a $0.13 estimate. On September 29, 2026 Iovance raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $410 million to $420 million from $350 million to $370 million, citing strong US demand for Amtagvi and Proleukin, and the shares jumped about 35% that day. As of October 16, 2026 IOVA closed near $13.81, up about 448% year to date and 517% over one year, for a market capitalization near $6.3 billion, or roughly 19 times trailing revenue. The stock now reflects expectations that the ramp continues, manufacturing scale lifts margins, and pipeline programs in lung cancer, endometrial cancer, and other tumors eventually broaden the franchise. The bull case rests on execution; the bear case is dilution, competition, and the operational complexity of individualized cell therapy. Third-quarter results are scheduled for November 5, 2026, with consensus near $115 million of revenue.

What's driving Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)?

1. Amtagvi commercial ramp

Amtagvi is the core growth engine, with U.S. revenue climbing sharply as more authorized treatment centers come online and referrals grow. Amtagvi produced about $91 million of the roughly $99 million in Q2 2026 revenue, and on September 29, 2026 management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $410 million to $420 million, from $350 million to $370 million, implying growth of roughly 56% to 60% over 2025. Analysts expect about $115 million in Q3 and about $594 million in 2027. The pace of new patient starts and center activations is the metric that most directly moves the story.

2. In-house manufacturing and margin scale

Iovance now makes Amtagvi exclusively at its own Iovance Cell Therapy Center, and gross margin was around 41% in the first quarter of 2026 after one-time costs and about 48% on a trailing-twelve-month basis by mid-2026. Management expects margins to trend higher as volume rises and processes get more efficient. Because cell therapy is manufacturing-intensive, margin expansion is central to the path toward profitability.

3. Pipeline and label expansion

Beyond second-line melanoma, Iovance is pursuing lifileucel in earlier-line melanoma, non-small cell lung cancer, endometrial cancer, and soft tissue sarcoma, plus next-generation engineered TIL programs such as an IL-12 tethered candidate. New indications and geographies (including approval in Australia) widen the addressable market. Each successful readout or approval adds optionality to the base melanoma franchise.

4. Balance sheet and runway management

The company reported roughly $298 million in cash at June 30, 2026, down from about $319 million at the end of the first quarter, and has guided to a cash runway into 2028, supported at times by equity raises. Narrowing losses (a Q2 2026 net loss of about $47 million versus about $79 million in Q1) reduce near-term financing pressure, and the much higher share price would make any future equity raise less dilutive per dollar. How efficiently Iovance funds the gap to profitability shapes future dilution risk.

What are the risks to Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)?

Iovance remains unprofitable and has historically funded operations with stock sales, so ongoing dilution is a real risk to existing shareholders. Amtagvi is a complex, individualized therapy that requires surgery, lymphodepletion, and specialized centers, which can slow adoption and limit the eligible patient pool. Competition from other cell therapies and immuno-oncology approaches, including engineered TIL and CAR-T efforts, could pressure the franchise over time. Manufacturing disruptions, reimbursement hurdles, or clinical setbacks in pipeline programs would materially hurt the growth thesis. The shares are highly volatile and sensitive to guidance changes and trial data: after rising about 448% in 2026 to a value near 19 times trailing revenue, the stock now prices in sustained growth, so a soft quarter or delayed approval in Europe could reverse a large part of the move. Trailing operating cash burn was still about $264 million.

What is the Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA) forecast?

10 analysts publish price targets on IOVA, averaging $14.40 against a $13.62 price as of October 2026, or +5.7%. The published targets run from $7.00 to $20.00, a wide spread, and the ratings split 8 buy, 2 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 10 raises and 1 cut among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full IOVA forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is IOVA a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Amtagvi commercial ramp. Amtagvi is the core growth engine, with U.S. The most optimistic published target, $20.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Iovance remains unprofitable and has historically funded operations with stock sales, so ongoing dilution is a real risk to existing shareholders. The most pessimistic target, $7.00, is roughly what IOVA is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on IOVA, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA) split its stock?

No. Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$325M; Q2 2026 ~$99M, up ~66% year over year
  • FY2026 revenue guidance: ~$410M to $420M (raised Sept 29 from $350M to $370M)
  • Gross margin (TTM): ~48%; operating margin ~-52%
  • Net loss: ~$290M TTM; Q2 2026 ~$47M (EPS -$0.11 vs -$0.13 est.)
  • Market cap: ~$6.3B at ~$13.81 per share (Oct 16, 2026)
  • Valuation: No P/E (loss-making); ~19x trailing sales
  • Cash (June 30, 2026): ~$298M; debt ~$46M

Iovance now trades at roughly 19 times trailing revenue, up from about five times in mid-2026, a multiple that reflects rapid growth expectations rather than current earnings, since the company is still posting net losses. Losses have been narrowing as Amtagvi revenue scales and margins improve, and analysts expect revenue near $413 million in 2026 and $594 million in 2027. The 10 analysts tracked have a mean target of about $14.40, close to the current price after the rally, so valuation hinges on whether the ramp keeps beating the raised guidance.

Which ETFs hold Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)?

If you want IOVA exposure as part of a larger bundle rather than directly, these ETFs hold it meaningfully. Weights are approximate and refresh quarterly.

ETFName% in IOVAExpense ratio
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF1.6%0.35%

Who competes with Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)?

Cell and TIL therapy developers

Companies pursuing adoptive cell therapies for solid tumors, including engineered TIL efforts such as Obsidian Therapeutics' OBX-115, compete on efficacy, durability, and manufacturing. Iovance's first-mover FDA approval and in-house scale are its main differentiators here.

Melanoma immuno-oncology incumbents

Established melanoma treatments, particularly checkpoint inhibitors from large pharma such as Merck (Keytruda) and Bristol Myers Squibb (Opdualag), define the standard of care that Amtagvi is used after. These franchises shape which patients reach TIL therapy.

Broader cell-therapy platforms

CAR-T and other engineered cell-therapy players like Gilead's Kite and Novartis compete for oncology cell-therapy mindshare, infrastructure, and treatment-center capacity, even though most CAR-T products target blood cancers rather than solid tumors.

What stocks are similar to Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)?

Other names that sit close to IOVA: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)

There are three common ways to get IOVA exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it (XBI), which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so IOVA sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where IOVA fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)

IOVA is an execution-driven biotech bet on Amtagvi's ramp and pipeline. After a roughly fivefold rise in 2026 and a market value near $6.3 billion, it is priced for continued fast growth while the company is still losing money, which raises the bar for every quarter.

More on Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA)

Whether IOVA is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is IOVA a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the IOVA stock forecast.

For income investors, whether IOVA pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does IOVA pay a dividend? And to weigh IOVA against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: IOVA vs BMY and IOVA vs CAR.

Wondering how IOVA fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how IOVA fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Iovance Biotherapeutics do?

+

Iovance develops and sells tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) cell therapies, which are made from a patient's own immune cells. Its lead product, Amtagvi, treats advanced melanoma, and it also markets Proleukin, an interleukin-2 product used in the treatment regimen.

What is Amtagvi and why does it matter?

+

Amtagvi (lifileucel) is the first FDA-approved one-time T-cell therapy for a solid tumor, cleared for advanced melanoma after prior treatment. It is Iovance's primary revenue driver and the basis for expansion into other cancers and geographies.

Is Iovance profitable?

+

No. As of October 2026 Iovance is still unprofitable, though its net loss has been narrowing. It reported a net loss of about $47 million in the second quarter of 2026, down from roughly $79 million in the first quarter, and about $290 million over the trailing twelve months as revenue grew.

How much revenue does Iovance generate?

+

Full-year 2025 product revenue was roughly $264 million. Trailing-twelve-month revenue reached about $325 million by mid-2026, and Q2 2026 alone brought in about $99 million, mostly from Amtagvi with about $9 million from Proleukin. On September 29, 2026 the company raised 2026 guidance to $410 million to $420 million.

What is Iovance's cash position and runway?

+

Iovance reported approximately $298 million in cash at June 30, 2026, against about $46 million of debt, and has guided to a cash runway into 2028. It has periodically raised capital through equity sales to fund its commercial ramp and pipeline.

Who are Iovance's main competitors?

+

Competition includes other cell-therapy and TIL developers such as Obsidian Therapeutics, melanoma immuno-oncology incumbents like Merck and Bristol Myers Squibb, and broader cell-therapy platforms from Gilead's Kite and Novartis. Iovance's edge is its first-mover TIL approval and in-house manufacturing.

What are the biggest risks for IOVA investors?

+

Key risks include continued losses and potential shareholder dilution, the operational complexity of individualized cell therapy, competition, reimbursement and adoption hurdles, and the possibility of clinical or manufacturing setbacks. After a roughly fivefold rise in 2026, the stock also carries valuation risk if growth slows.

Why is IOVA stock volatile?

+

IOVA is a pre-profitability biotech whose value depends heavily on Amtagvi's sales trajectory, guidance updates, pipeline data, and financing decisions. That makes the shares sensitive to news and prone to large swings in either direction. Its 52-week range runs from about $1.76 to $15.30, and it rose about 35% in a single day on the September 2026 guidance raise.

How did Iovance do in its latest quarter?

+

In the second quarter of 2026, Iovance reported revenue of about $99 million, up about 66% from a year earlier, with roughly $91 million from Amtagvi. Its loss of $0.11 per share was narrower than the $0.13 expected, and the net loss fell to about $47 million. Third-quarter results are scheduled for November 5, 2026, with consensus near $115 million in revenue.

How has IOVA stock performed in 2026?

+

Exceptionally strongly. As of October 16, 2026, IOVA closed near $13.81, up about 448% year to date, 152% over three months and 517% over one year, driven by the Amtagvi ramp, the September 29 guidance raise and analyst target increases. Its market value is about $6.3 billion. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.