Knowles Corporation (KN) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

Knowles (NYSE: KN) is a specialty electronic components maker that has repositioned itself as a higher-margin supplier of capacitors, RF filters, and medtech audio parts for defense, medical, and industrial customers. Investing in KN is a bet on that pivot to reliable, high-value niche components rather than a play on commodity consumer audio. As of October 16, 2026 the stock closed near $33.77, up about 54% year to date, ahead of third-quarter results on October 22.

KN stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Knowles Corporation (KN) last closed at $33.50, up 42.9% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $20.67 and $42.80.

KN last close
$33.50
1 day
-3.10%
1 month
-4.53%
1 year
+42.92%
52-week range
$20.67 to $42.80
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Knowles Corporation's investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Knowles Corporation (KN) do?

Knowles Corporation designs and manufactures specialized electronic components that perform critical, hard-to-replicate functions in demanding devices. It operates in two segments: Precision Devices (PD), which makes high-performance capacitors and radio-frequency and microwave filters for defense, medtech, industrial, and electrification markets, and MedTech & Specialty Audio (MSA), which makes balanced armature speakers, hearing-aid microphones, and specialty audio parts. After selling its lower-margin consumer MEMS microphone business, Knowles now positions itself as a focused supplier of differentiated, high-reliability components rather than a volume consumer-electronics vendor. In September 2026 it extended its RF signal-chain range with a new line of A-Series attenuators.

The investment picture centers on that transformation. Full-year 2025 revenue reached about $593 million with adjusted EBIT of roughly $120 million. Growth continued into 2026: Q1 revenue rose about 16 percent year over year to roughly $153 million, and Q2 revenue rose about 14 percent to roughly $167 million, with non-GAAP EPS of $0.33 slightly ahead of the $0.31 estimate. Trailing twelve-month revenue is about $635 million and net income about $73 million. In August 2026 management laid out a target of 30 percent margins as specialty components drive growth. The bull case is a steadier, higher-margin business tied to defense and medical demand that generates consistent free cash flow used for buybacks and acquisitions. The bear case is that KN remains a small-cap industrial supplier exposed to cyclical end markets, customer concentration, and the execution risk of integrating deals, so its premium multiple (about 40 times trailing GAAP earnings) leaves little room for a stumble.

What's driving Knowles Corporation (KN)?

1. Precision Devices growth

The Precision Devices segment, spanning high-performance capacitors and RF and microwave filters, grew roughly 17 percent year over year in Q1 2026 with strength across defense, medtech, industrial, and electrification, and company revenue grew about 14 percent in Q2. Management frames PD as the core engine of the company, supported by long product cycles and demanding reliability requirements that limit competition. New products such as the September 2026 A-Series RF attenuators extend that franchise.

2. Margin and mix improvement

Exiting commodity consumer MEMS microphones shifted the mix toward higher-margin specialty parts. MSA gross margins ran above 53 percent and Precision Devices near 39 percent in Q1 2026, helped by better factory utilization and favorable pricing, and company gross margin was about 45 percent over the trailing twelve months. Management's stated 30 percent margin target makes continued mix improvement central to the earnings story.

3. Defense and medtech demand

Knowles supplies components into defense systems and medical devices such as hearing aids, end markets that tend to be less cyclical than consumer electronics and carry longer design-in lives. Sustained government and healthcare spending underpins the demand backdrop management points to.

4. Cash generation and capital return

The company produced adjusted free cash flow of roughly $114 million in 2025 and has used cash for share repurchases and bolt-on acquisitions. Debt is modest at about $150 million against about $50 million of cash. Capital allocation toward buybacks and deals that extend the precision-devices franchise is a lever management has emphasized.

What are the risks to Knowles Corporation (KN)?

Knowles is a small-cap supplier exposed to cyclical industrial, electrification, and defense budget swings, and a slowdown in any large end market could pressure results. Customer and end-market concentration means a few large programs matter to the numbers. Acquisitions carry integration and valuation risk, and the shares trade at about 40 times trailing earnings and 21 times forward, a premium that leaves limited margin for execution misses; the stock fell about 9 percent over the three months to mid-October 2026 after its early-2026 run. Insiders, including a director, sold shares in August 2026. Tariffs, supply-chain costs, and foreign-exchange movements can also weigh on margins given global manufacturing. Finally, competition from larger passive-component and audio suppliers could compress pricing over time.

What is the Knowles Corporation (KN) forecast?

4 analysts publish price targets on KN, averaging $43.75 against a $33.50 price as of October 2026, or +30.6%. The published targets run from $40.00 to $48.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 3 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 2 raises and 0 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full KN forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is KN a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Knowles Corporation. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Precision Devices growth. The Precision Devices segment, spanning high-performance capacitors and RF and microwave filters, grew roughly 17 percent year over year in Q1 2026 with strength across defense, medtech, industrial, and electrification, and company revenue grew about 14 percent in Q2. The most optimistic published target, $48.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Knowles is a small-cap supplier exposed to cyclical industrial, electrification, and defense budget swings, and a slowdown in any large end market could pressure results. The most pessimistic target, $40.00, is roughly what KN is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on KN, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Knowles Corporation (KN) split its stock?

No. Knowles Corporation (KN) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is Knowles Corporation (KN) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Knowles Corporation's investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$635M
  • Q2 2026 revenue: ~$167M (up ~14% YoY)
  • Margins (TTM): ~45% gross, ~15% operating, ~11% net
  • Net income (TTM): ~$73M (EPS ~$0.84)
  • P/E: ~40 trailing, ~21 forward
  • Market cap: ~$2.9B
  • Share price (Oct 16, 2026): ~$33.77

Revenue grew about 7 percent in 2025, then about 16 percent in Q1 2026 and 14 percent in Q2. The stock is up about 54 percent in 2026 but sits below the top of its 52-week range (about $21 to $43), so the market is pricing in continued margin and cash-flow improvement while trimming some of the summer's enthusiasm. Analysts expect EPS of about $1.34 for 2026 and $1.62 for 2027; Q3 results on October 22, 2026 (consensus about $0.36 EPS on $172 million of revenue) are the next data point.

Who competes with Knowles Corporation (KN)?

Passive and RF components

Firms making capacitors, RF filters, and microwave components such as Vishay, KEMET (Yageo), API Technologies, and Qorvo compete for the demanding defense, medtech, and industrial designs Knowles targets in its Precision Devices segment.

MEMS and acoustic components

Microphone and acoustic-component suppliers including Goertek, AAC Technologies, TDK (InvenSense), and Infineon compete in MEMS and audio, an area Knowles has partly exited on the consumer side while keeping specialty and hearing-related audio.

Hearing and medical audio suppliers

In balanced armature speakers and hearing-aid components, Knowles competes with and supplies parts to hearing-device makers and specialized audio-component vendors serving the medtech market.

What stocks are similar to Knowles Corporation (KN)?

Other names that sit close to KN: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Knowles Corporation (KN)

There are three common ways to get KN exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so KN sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where KN fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Knowles Corporation (KN)

KN is a small-cap industrial component supplier whose value hinges on whether its precision-devices and medtech mix keeps compounding margins and free cash flow; revenue grew about 14% in Q2 2026 and the stock has rallied hard in 2026, so the roughly 21x forward P/E already assumes that it does.

More on Knowles Corporation (KN)

Whether KN is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is KN a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the KN stock forecast.

For income investors, whether KN pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does KN pay a dividend? And to weigh KN against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: KN vs RF and KN vs QRVO.

Wondering how KN fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Knowles Corporation with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how KN fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Knowles Corporation do?

+

Knowles designs and makes specialized electronic components, including high-performance capacitors, RF and microwave filters, balanced armature speakers, and hearing-aid microphones, for defense, medtech, industrial, and electrification customers.

What are Knowles's business segments?

+

It reports two segments: Precision Devices (capacitors and RF filtering) and MedTech and Specialty Audio (balanced armature speakers, hearing microphones, and specialty audio). Precision Devices is the larger and faster-growing part of the business.

How big is Knowles?

+

Knowles generated about $593 million in revenue in 2025 and about $635 million over the twelve months to June 2026, with a market capitalization of roughly $2.9 billion as of October 2026, making it a small-cap industrial component supplier.

Is Knowles profitable?

+

Yes. The company reported adjusted EBIT of roughly $120 million and adjusted free cash flow of about $114 million in 2025, and GAAP net income of about $73 million over the trailing twelve months to June 2026. Non-GAAP EPS beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.

Did Knowles sell its microphone business?

+

Knowles divested its lower-margin consumer MEMS microphone business to sharpen its focus on higher-margin precision devices and specialty audio. It retained specialty and hearing-related audio components.

What drives Knowles's revenue growth?

+

Recent growth has come from Precision Devices, with demand across defense, medtech, industrial, and electrification, plus a mix shift toward higher-margin components that has lifted gross margins. Revenue rose about 14 percent year over year in Q2 2026.

What are the main risks for KN stock?

+

Key risks include cyclical end-market demand, customer and program concentration, acquisition integration, tariff and supply-chain costs, and a premium valuation (about 40 times trailing earnings in October 2026) that leaves little room for execution stumbles.

How can I invest in Knowles?

+

KN trades on the NYSE, so shares can be bought through most brokerage accounts. Walnut is not an investment adviser, so review the company's filings and consider your own goals and risk tolerance before deciding.

How did Knowles do in its latest quarter?

+

In Q2 2026, Knowles reported revenue of about $167 million, up roughly 14 percent year over year, and non-GAAP EPS of $0.33 versus a $0.31 estimate. Q3 2026 results are scheduled for October 22, 2026, with consensus near $0.36 of EPS on about $172 million of revenue.

How has KN stock performed in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026, KN closed at $33.77, up about 54 percent year to date and about 43 percent over one year, but down about 9 percent over three months from levels nearer its 52-week high of about $43.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Knowles Corporation's investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.