Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) is a pure-play excess and surplus (E&S) lines insurer that has compounded book value and earnings at rates well above the industry, and it has typically traded at a premium multiple that reflects that consistency. Investors usually treat it as a high-quality specialty-insurance compounder rather than a value or income play. As of October 16, 2026 the stock closed near $361, down about 8% year to date and about 18% over one year even as earnings kept beating estimates, which has pulled its trailing P/E down to about 15.
KNSL stock price
As of 2026-10-16, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) last closed at $365.24, down 18.4% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $290.20 and $453.69.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) do?
Kinsale Capital Group is a specialty property and casualty insurer focused entirely on the U.S. excess and surplus (E&S) lines market, the segment that handles hard-to-place commercial risks the standard admitted market will not write. It underwrites a broad spread of commercial lines (property, excess casualty, small business, construction, allied health, professional liability, commercial auto, and environmental) plus a small personal-lines book, distributing exclusively through independent brokers across all 50 states. Its structural edge is a proprietary technology platform that lets it run an expense ratio near 20 percent, well below peers, which supports consistently profitable underwriting and returns on equity in the high-20s percent range.
The investment picture is one of a high-quality compounder whose share price has cooled. In 2025 Kinsale grew gross written premiums about 5.7 percent to roughly $2.0 billion, posted record net income of about $503.6 million, and delivered a combined ratio near 75.9 percent with return on equity around 29.3 percent, numbers most insurers cannot approach. Momentum continued into 2026: second-quarter revenue was about $548.5 million, up roughly 17 percent year over year, net income was about $175.9 million, and operating EPS of $5.54 beat the $5.11 consensus, the fourth straight beat. Trailing twelve-month revenue is about $2.0 billion and net income about $569 million. Even so, the stock is well below its 52-week high of about $463, and Morgan Stanley cut its target to $350 from $390 in October 2026. The trade-off is cyclicality: growth in its large commercial-property division has slowed sharply as that market softens, analysts expect 2027 EPS to be roughly flat versus 2026, and results depend on continued underwriting discipline and catastrophe experience.
What's driving Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL)?
1. Structural low-cost advantage
Kinsale's technology-first operating model keeps its expense ratio near 20 percent, materially below most E&S peers. In a commodity-like business, being the low-cost producer lets it price competitively while still earning underwriting profit, which is the core of its above-average return on equity. That cost edge matters more as the property market softens and pricing gets tighter.
2. E&S market tailwind
The excess and surplus lines segment has been growing faster than the admitted market as complex, hard-to-place risks migrate to specialty carriers. Kinsale's pure-play focus on small and mid-sized accounts gives it a large runway even as it remains a modest share of total E&S premium; second-quarter 2026 revenue still grew about 17 percent year over year.
3. Underwriting discipline and reserves
Kinsale has consistently reported combined ratios well below 100 percent (about 75.9 percent for full-year 2025 and 77.4 percent in Q1 2026), aided by favorable prior-year reserve development. Disciplined risk selection over rate-chasing is central to how management frames the franchise, and operating EPS has beaten consensus in each of the last four quarters.
4. Compounding book value and investment income
Retained earnings and a growing, higher-yielding fixed-income portfolio have lifted book value and net investment income. As premiums earn through and the invested asset base grows, investment income adds a second earnings engine alongside underwriting profit. Trailing operating cash flow was about $1.04 billion, and debt is modest at about $225 million.
What are the risks to Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL)?
Valuation has been the largest single risk, and the stock's roughly 18 percent decline over the past year shows how quickly a premium multiple can compress when growth slows, even with earnings still rising. Growth in the commercial-property division has decelerated sharply (gross written premiums in that segment fell roughly 18 percent for full-year 2025) as property pricing softens across the industry, and analysts expect third- and fourth-quarter 2026 EPS to be slightly below the prior year. As a specialty insurer, Kinsale carries catastrophe exposure, and a heavy hurricane or wildfire season could spike loss ratios. Reserve adequacy is an ongoing judgment, and adverse development on longer-tail casualty lines would hurt reported earnings. Finally, a softening broader E&S cycle could pull business back toward the admitted market and pressure both rates and volumes; the analyst consensus rating was hold in October 2026.
What is the Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) forecast?
9 analysts publish price targets on KNSL, averaging $346.22 against a $365.24 price as of October 2026, or -5.2%. The published targets run from $264.00 to $405.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 1 buy, 9 hold, 2 sell. Over the last six months there have been 5 raises and 7 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full KNSL forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is KNSL a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Structural low-cost advantage. Kinsale's technology-first operating model keeps its expense ratio near 20 percent, materially below most E&S peers. The most optimistic published target, $405.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. Valuation has been the largest single risk, and the stock's roughly 18 percent decline over the past year shows how quickly a premium multiple can compress when growth slows, even with earnings still rising. The most pessimistic target, $264.00, is roughly what KNSL is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on KNSL, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) split its stock?
No. Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$2.0B (Q2 2026 up ~17% YoY)
- Gross written premiums (FY2025): ~$2.0B
- Net income (TTM): ~$569M
- Combined ratio (FY2025): ~75.9%
- Return on equity (FY2025): ~29.3%
- P/E: ~15x trailing, ~17x forward
- Market cap: ~$8.2B (~4x book)
- Dividend: ~$1.00/yr (~0.3% yield)
Kinsale's trailing P/E has fallen to about 15 from the high teens earlier in 2026 as earnings grew and the share price slipped, though it still trades at about four times book value, a premium that reflects sector-leading return on equity and a low combined ratio. The forward multiple near 17 is higher than the trailing one because analysts expect 2026 and 2027 operating EPS of roughly $21.40 to $21.70, below trailing GAAP earnings. Q3 2026 results are due October 22, 2026, with consensus near $5.11 of operating EPS. Figures are approximate and move with each quarterly report.
Who competes with Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL)?
Focused E&S and specialty insurers
RLI Corp. and W. R. Berkley are the closest comparables, specialty-focused carriers with strong underwriting cultures that compete directly on niche casualty, professional, and small-commercial risks where technical skill and service matter most.
Diversified specialty and reinsurance groups
Markel Group, Fairfax Financial, AXIS Capital, American Financial Group, and James River bring diversified specialty portfolios and decentralized underwriting that challenge Kinsale across casualty and property lines, though most lack its single-minded low-cost E&S focus.
Large multiline and conglomerate carriers
American International Group (AIG) and Berkshire Hathaway units such as RSUI have deep balance sheets and broad E&S capacity, competing on scale and capital rather than the technology-driven expense efficiency that defines Kinsale.
What stocks are similar to Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL)?
Other names that sit close to KNSL: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL)
There are three common ways to get KNSL exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so KNSL sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where KNSL fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL)
KNSL is a best-in-class, technology-driven E&S insurer whose sector-leading margins now come at a less stretched valuation (about 15 times trailing earnings in October 2026), with the market focused on slowing property-line growth and analysts expecting earnings to flatten in 2027.
More on Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL)
Whether KNSL is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is KNSL a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the KNSL stock forecast.
For income investors, whether KNSL pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does KNSL pay a dividend? And to weigh KNSL against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: KNSL vs RLI and KNSL vs WRB.
Wondering how KNSL fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how KNSL fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does Kinsale Capital Group do?
+
Kinsale is a specialty property and casualty insurer that operates entirely in the U.S. excess and surplus (E&S) lines market, writing hard-to-place commercial risks that the standard admitted market avoids. It sells through independent brokers across all 50 states.
What are excess and surplus (E&S) lines?
+
E&S lines cover risks that standard admitted insurers decline because they are unusual, complex, or higher-hazard. E&S carriers like Kinsale have more freedom to set their own rates and terms, which can mean higher margins in exchange for taking on tougher-to-price exposures.
Why does KNSL trade at such a high valuation?
+
The premium reflects Kinsale's consistently sector-leading results: return on equity in the high-20s percent range, a combined ratio in the mid-to-high 70s, and an expense ratio near 20 percent. That premium has narrowed: as of October 2026 the stock traded at about 15 times trailing earnings and about 4 times book value, after falling roughly 18 percent over a year.
How did Kinsale perform in 2025?
+
For full-year 2025 Kinsale grew gross written premiums about 5.7 percent to roughly $2.0 billion, reported record net income near $503.6 million (up about 21 percent), and posted a combined ratio around 75.9 percent with return on equity near 29.3 percent.
What were Kinsale's latest quarterly results?
+
In Q2 2026 Kinsale reported total revenue of about $548.5 million, up roughly 17 percent year over year, net income of about $175.9 million, and operating EPS of $5.54 versus a $5.11 consensus. In Q1 2026 the combined ratio improved to about 77.4 percent. Q3 2026 results are scheduled for October 22, 2026.
What is Kinsale's competitive advantage?
+
Its main edge is a proprietary technology platform that automates much of the underwriting and policy workflow, letting it run an expense ratio near 20 percent, well below peers. As a low-cost producer it can price competitively while still earning an underwriting profit.
What are the main risks with KNSL?
+
Key risks include multiple compression if growth keeps slowing, softening commercial-property pricing, catastrophe exposure from major storms or wildfires, potential adverse reserve development on casualty lines, and a possible softening of the broader E&S cycle.
Who competes with Kinsale?
+
Direct specialty rivals include RLI Corp. and W. R. Berkley, along with diversified specialty groups like Markel, Fairfax, AXIS, American Financial Group, and James River, and large multiline carriers such as AIG and Berkshire Hathaway units like RSUI that bring scale and capital to the E&S market.
Does Kinsale pay a dividend?
+
Yes, a small one. The annual rate is about $1.00 per share, a yield near 0.3 percent as of October 2026, and the payout is only a few percent of earnings. Kinsale retains almost all of its profit to grow book value and support premium growth.
How has KNSL stock performed in 2026?
+
As of October 16, 2026, KNSL closed at about $360.78, down about 8 percent year to date and about 18 percent over one year, though up about 6 percent over the prior three months. Its 52-week range was roughly $287 to $463.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.