Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

MANE is Veradermics, a late-stage dermatology biopharma whose lead asset is VDPHL01, an oral extended-release version of minoxidil for pattern hair loss, so investing in it means buying a pre-revenue, single-asset clinical story rather than a profitable business. As of October 16, 2026 the stock closed near $108.40, more than six times its $17 IPO price, ahead of a confirmatory Phase 3 readout in men expected in the second half of 2026.

MANE stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE) last closed at $108.82, up 6.2% over the past month. Over its trading history so far it has traded between $37.03 and $130.90.

MANE last close
$108.82
1 day
-5.43%
1 month
+6.25%
1 year
n/a
Range since listing
$37.03 to $130.90
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Veradermics, Incorporated's investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE) do?

Veradermics, Inc. (NYSE: MANE) is a New Haven, Connecticut biopharmaceutical company founded in 2019 and focused on dermatology and aesthetics. Its lead candidate, VDPHL01, is a proprietary oral, extended-release formulation of minoxidil designed to boost hair regrowth while limiting the cardiac exposure associated with existing oral minoxidil use. The company has completed enrollment in a roughly 519-patient Phase 2/3 study for male pattern hair loss that showed statistically significant hair-count gains versus placebo, and has additional registrational work underway: a confirmatory Phase 3 study in men ('304) with topline data expected in the second half of 2026, 12-month data from the '302 study on the same timeline, and a fully enrolled 556-patient registration-directed study in women ('306) with topline data expected in the first half of 2027. An open-label Phase 2 study in women ('207) reported positive six-month hair-count results in July 2026. A smaller pipeline includes VDMN (a dissolvable microarray patch for common warts), VDAA (alopecia areata), and VDMC (molluscum contagiosum).

The investment picture is defined by the fact that Veradermics has no approved product and effectively no product revenue. After a February 2026 IPO at $17 and a follow-on plus private placement in April 2026, the company raised roughly $766 million in aggregate during 2026, and it held about $819.9 million of cash, equivalents and marketable securities at June 30, 2026, which management says funds current plans into 2030. Second-quarter 2026 net loss was about $23.5 million, or $0.58 per share against a $0.64 consensus loss, as R&D rose to $18.6 million and G&A to $10.9 million on commercial-readiness work. The stock has been extraordinarily volatile: it closed near $108.40 on October 16, 2026, up about 187% from its first 2026 trading level and inside a 52-week range of roughly $32.00 to $136.72, for a market value near $4.5 billion carried entirely on clinical expectations. Hair-loss drug developers became a crowded trade in late summer 2026, and an insider sold about $10.7 million of stock in August. The next quarterly report is expected around November 12, 2026. As with any pre-revenue biotech, the range of outcomes is very wide, and the eventual result depends on trial data, FDA decisions, commercial execution, and competition.

What's driving Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE)?

1. Large, underserved hair-loss market

Pattern hair loss affects a very large population, and existing options are dominated by decades-old generics (topical minoxidil, oral finasteride) and cash-pay telehealth. An oral minoxidil pill with a cleaner tolerability profile and registrational data could address demand that current products only partly satisfy.

2. Statistically significant lead-asset data

VDPHL01 has shown statistically significant hair-count increases over placebo in its Phase 2/3 male pattern hair loss study, with reported gains on the order of 30 or more hairs per square centimeter. Positive registrational readouts are the single biggest potential value driver for the company, and the next ones are close: the confirmatory '304 Phase 3 in men and 12-month '302 data are both expected in the second half of 2026, with the women's '306 registration-directed study to follow in the first half of 2027.

3. Well-funded balance sheet

Roughly $766 million raised in 2026 across the IPO, a follow-on, and a private placement leaves Veradermics with a sizable cash position: about $819.9 million at June 30, 2026, against a quarterly net loss near $23.5 million, which management says extends runway into 2030. That runway reduces near-term financing pressure while the registrational program advances.

4. Pipeline optionality beyond hair loss

Programs in warts, alopecia areata, and molluscum contagiosum give the company additional dermatology shots on goal. These are earlier and smaller than VDPHL01, but they broaden the story beyond a single indication if the lead asset progresses.

What are the risks to Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE)?

Veradermics is pre-revenue and has no approved product, so it generates ongoing net losses (about $104 million on a trailing basis as of mid-2026) and depends on clinical and regulatory success it has not yet achieved. The valuation, a multibillion-dollar market cap on essentially zero revenue, leaves little room for disappointment, and the shares have been extremely volatile since the IPO. Value is concentrated in VDPHL01, meaning a failed registrational trial, a safety signal, or an FDA setback could sharply impair the company. Even with approval, it would compete against cheap generic minoxidil and finasteride and against telehealth platforms like Hims & Hers, Keeps, and Ro. Future capital raises could dilute existing shareholders.

What is the Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE) forecast?

6 analysts publish price targets on MANE, averaging $163.50 against a $108.82 price as of October 2026, or +50.2%. The published targets run from $135.00 to $182.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 7 buy, 0 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 5 raises and 0 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full MANE forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is MANE a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Veradermics, Incorporated. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Large, underserved hair-loss market. Pattern hair loss affects a very large population, and existing options are dominated by decades-old generics (topical minoxidil, oral finasteride) and cash-pay telehealth. The most optimistic published target, $182.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Veradermics is pre-revenue and has no approved product, so it generates ongoing net losses (about $104 million on a trailing basis as of mid-2026) and depends on clinical and regulatory success it has not yet achieved. The most pessimistic target, $135.00, is roughly what MANE is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on MANE, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE) split its stock?

No. Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Veradermics, Incorporated's investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$0 (pre-commercial)
  • Net loss (TTM): ~$104M; Q2 2026 ~$23.5M
  • EPS: Q2 2026 ~$(0.58) vs ~$(0.64) consensus; trailing ~$(4.24)
  • Cash & securities: ~$820M at Jun 30, 2026; runway guided into 2030
  • Market cap and price: ~$4.5B at ~$108.40 (Oct 16, 2026)
  • Price / book: ~5.6x

Traditional valuation multiples do not apply because Veradermics has no product revenue and posts consistent losses; the roughly $4.5 billion market value reflects expectations for VDPHL01 rather than current financials. About $820 million of cash covers a meaningful share of that value, so the market is assigning roughly $3.7 billion to the pipeline ahead of registrational readouts. The stock has swung across a 52-week range of roughly $32 to $137 since its February 2026 IPO at $17, and six covering analysts average a target near $163.50.

Who competes with Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE)?

Hair-loss telehealth and consumer brands

Hims & Hers, Keeps, and Ro sell existing minoxidil and finasteride regimens directly to consumers. They already reach the same patients Veradermics would target and set the price and convenience bar for any new hair-loss therapy.

Generic and legacy dermatology drugs

Topical minoxidil and oral finasteride are inexpensive, widely available generics that are the standard of care. VDPHL01 would need to demonstrate meaningfully better efficacy, tolerability, or convenience to justify a branded price against them.

Clinical-stage dermatology biopharma

Other dermatology-focused developers pursuing hair loss, alopecia areata, and related conditions compete for trial patients, physician attention, and investor capital. Their data and approvals could reshape the competitive field Veradermics enters.

What stocks are similar to Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE)?

Other names that sit close to MANE: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE)

There are three common ways to get MANE exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so MANE sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where MANE fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE)

MANE is a richly valued, pre-commercial biotech whose value hinges almost entirely on whether VDPHL01 reaches the market, which makes it a high-volatility, binary-outcome holding.

More on Veradermics, Incorporated (MANE)

Whether MANE is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is MANE a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the MANE stock forecast.

For income investors, whether MANE pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does MANE pay a dividend? And to weigh MANE against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: MANE vs HIMS and MANE vs MRNA.

Wondering how MANE fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Veradermics, Incorporated with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how MANE fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What company is MANE stock?

+

MANE is the NYSE ticker for Veradermics, Inc., a late-stage dermatology biopharmaceutical company based in New Haven, Connecticut. It develops treatments for hair loss and other skin conditions and went public in February 2026.

What is Veradermics' main product?

+

Its lead candidate is VDPHL01, an oral, extended-release formulation of minoxidil aimed at pattern hair loss. It is designed to improve hair regrowth while reducing the cardiac exposure linked to conventional oral minoxidil, and it is in late-stage testing.

Does Veradermics make any money?

+

No. As of October 2026 Veradermics is pre-commercial with no product revenue and a trailing net loss of roughly $104 million; the second-quarter 2026 loss was about $23.5 million. Like most clinical-stage biotechs, it funds operations from capital raised rather than sales.

Why has MANE stock been so volatile?

+

The shares priced at $17 in the February 2026 IPO and later traded many times higher, moving through a wide range. Pre-revenue biotech valuations swing sharply on trial data, analyst views, and sentiment, since there are no earnings to anchor the price.

Is VDPHL01 approved by the FDA?

+

No. As of October 2026 VDPHL01 is investigational and not FDA approved. It has shown statistically significant results versus placebo in a Phase 2/3 hair-loss study, but it must still complete registrational trials and regulatory review before any potential approval. Confirmatory Phase 3 data in men are expected in the second half of 2026 and registration-directed data in women in the first half of 2027; the company has not given a filing date.

How much cash does Veradermics have?

+

The company reported about $819.9 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of June 30, 2026, after raising roughly $766 million in aggregate across its 2026 IPO, follow-on, and private placement. Management says that cash funds current operating plans into 2030, and debt is negligible.

Who competes with Veradermics?

+

In hair loss it faces cheap generic minoxidil and finasteride, telehealth brands like Hims & Hers, Keeps, and Ro, and other clinical-stage dermatology developers. Any new therapy would have to outperform low-cost, widely available options to gain traction.

What are the biggest risks with MANE?

+

The main risks are its lack of any approved product, dependence on VDPHL01, ongoing losses, a very high valuation relative to zero revenue, extreme share-price volatility, competition from generics and telehealth, and the potential for dilution from future capital raises.

How did Veradermics do in its latest quarter?

+

For the second quarter of 2026 Veradermics reported a net loss of about $23.5 million, or $0.58 per share, slightly narrower than the $0.64 loss analysts expected, with no product revenue. It ended June with about $819.9 million of cash and securities and said that funds operations into 2030. The next report is expected around November 12, 2026.

When are the next VDPHL01 trial results expected?

+

According to the company's August 2026 update, topline data from the confirmatory Phase 3 study in men ('304) and 12-month data from the '302 study are expected in the second half of 2026. Topline data from the 556-participant registration-directed study in women ('306) are expected in the first half of 2027.

How has MANE stock performed in 2026?

+

MANE priced its IPO at $17 in February 2026 and closed near $108.40 on October 16, 2026, about 187% above its first 2026 trading level, after a 52-week range of roughly $32.00 to $136.72. The shares have been roughly flat over the past three months. Walnut is not an investment adviser, and past moves do not predict future returns.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Veradermics, Incorporated's investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.