Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

PVLA is Palvella Therapeutics, a clinical-stage rare-skin-disease biopharma whose value hinges almost entirely on QTORIN rapamycin, a topical gel that posted positive Phase 3 data in microcystic lymphatic malformations and whose FDA new drug application was fully submitted at the end of August 2026. It trades like a binary, pre-revenue biotech story, so the picture is about pipeline execution and a well-funded balance sheet rather than current earnings. As of October 16, 2026 the stock closed near $121, up about 21% year to date but down about 20% over the past month, for a market value of roughly $1.75 billion.

PVLA stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) last closed at $120.30, up 64.5% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $70.43 and $158.13.

PVLA last close
$120.30
1 day
-5.53%
1 month
-20.56%
1 year
+64.46%
52-week range
$70.43 to $158.13
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Palvella Therapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) do?

Palvella Therapeutics (Nasdaq: PVLA) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, founded in 2015 and based in Wayne, Pennsylvania, that develops therapies for serious, rare skin diseases with no FDA-approved treatments. Its platform is QTORIN, a proprietary topical (anhydrous gel) formulation of rapamycin. The lead program, QTORIN 3.9% rapamycin, targets microcystic lymphatic malformations (an estimated 30,000-plus U.S. patients) and carries FDA Breakthrough Therapy, Orphan Drug, and Fast Track designations. In early 2026 the company reported positive topline Phase 3 SELVA results, began a rolling NDA submission mid-2026 and announced on August 31, 2026 that the submission was complete. The FDA has 60 days from completion to decide whether the application is acceptable for filing and whether to grant Priority Review (a six-month review goal), and Palvella is preparing for a potential U.S. launch in the first half of 2027 if approved. Additional programs include cutaneous venous malformations (TOIVA), angiokeratomas (LOTU), pachyonychia congenita, and QTORIN pitavastatin for DSAP.

The investment picture is a classic single-asset-led biotech: essentially no product revenue, ongoing net losses that widen as trials scale, and a valuation (a market cap around $1.75 billion at the October 16, 2026 close near $121 a share) that reflects expectations for a first-in-disease franchise rather than current fundamentals. A February 2026 equity raise lifted cash and short-term investments to roughly $262 million at the end of March; after a heavier second quarter (net loss of about $21.9 million) cash stood near $251 million at June 30, 2026, still giving a long runway to reach approval and a potential launch. The outcome depends on FDA review, commercial uptake in small rare-disease markets, and the company's ability to expand QTORIN into multiple indications before cash is exhausted. Recent months have added operating detail: the FDA's Office of Orphan Products Development awarded a third year of grant funding for the SELVA program in September, a pediatric dermatologist, Dr. James R. Treat, joined as chief medical officer, and William Blair initiated coverage with an Outperform rating on October 16, 2026. The stock has been volatile around these events, trading between about $69 and $161 over the past year.

What's driving Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA)?

1. QTORIN rapamycin approval path in microcystic LMs

The lead asset posted positive Phase 3 SELVA topline data, with the company citing significant improvement on the mLM-IGA scale. Palvella completed its rolling NDA on August 31, 2026, and within 60 days the FDA is due to decide whether to accept it for filing and whether to grant Priority Review, which would set a six-month review goal. The company is building launch readiness for the first half of 2027, if approved, and approval would make it the first FDA-cleared therapy for microcystic lymphatic malformations. SELVA and Phase 2 TOIVA results, plus new pediatric analyses, are slated for presentation at the 2026 PeDRA Annual Conference.

2. Pipeline expansion across rare dermatology

Beyond the lead indication, Palvella is advancing QTORIN rapamycin into cutaneous venous malformations (TOIVA/Phase 3 planned), angiokeratomas (LOTU Phase 2), and pachyonychia congenita, plus a separate QTORIN pitavastatin program for DSAP. A single topical platform addressing several rare conditions is the multi-indication thesis behind the valuation.

3. Regulatory designations and orphan positioning

QTORIN rapamycin holds Breakthrough Therapy, Orphan Drug, and Fast Track designations for microcystic LMs, plus Fast Track for venous malformations. These can support faster review and market exclusivity in indications with no approved competitors, which is central to the rare-disease pricing and moat argument.

4. Balance-sheet runway

A February 2026 offering raised roughly $230 million gross, lifting cash and short-term investments to about $262 million as of March 31, 2026; Yahoo Finance shows about $251 million of cash against about $23 million of debt at June 30, 2026, after a trailing twelve-month net loss of about $62 million. Management has said existing resources fund operations for well over a year, giving Palvella room to reach an approval decision and begin building commercial infrastructure without an immediate need to raise, though analysts expect losses to widen (consensus 2027 EPS of about -$8.11) as launch spending begins.

What are the risks to Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA)?

As a pre-revenue clinical-stage biotech, Palvella has no product sales and reports growing net losses (about $15.8 million in Q1 2026 and about $21.9 million in Q2 2026, when EPS of -$1.52 was wider than the -$1.15 expected), so results depend on future regulatory and commercial outcomes. FDA review of the now-complete NDA could bring a refusal-to-file, a standard rather than priority timeline, delays, a complete response letter, or a narrower label than hoped. Rare-disease markets are small, so even an approval may translate into modest revenue and slow uptake. Heavy concentration in one platform (QTORIN rapamycin) means a setback in the lead indication would weigh on the whole story. Ongoing R&D spending will likely require additional capital over time, which can dilute existing shareholders, and the stock is volatile around clinical and regulatory catalysts. Insider selling also draws attention: an SEC filing reported in mid-October 2026 showed an insider sale of about $3.6 million of stock.

What is the Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) forecast?

15 analysts publish price targets on PVLA, averaging $228.93 against a $120.30 price as of October 2026, or +90.3%. The published targets run from $205.00 to $267.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 15 buy, 0 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 0 raises and 1 cut among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full PVLA forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is PVLA a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Palvella Therapeutics, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. QTORIN rapamycin approval path in microcystic LMs. The lead asset posted positive Phase 3 SELVA topline data, with the company citing significant improvement on the mLM-IGA scale. The most optimistic published target, $267.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. As a pre-revenue clinical-stage biotech, Palvella has no product sales and reports growing net losses (about $15.8 million in Q1 2026 and about $21.9 million in Q2 2026, when EPS of -$1.52 was wider than the -$1.15 expected), so results depend on future regulatory and commercial outcomes. The most pessimistic target, $205.00, is roughly what PVLA is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on PVLA, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) split its stock?

Yes. Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) has had one share split in the last 10 years:

  • 1:80 on April 23, 2024, so every share held became 0.0125 shares.

A split changes the share count and the price per share and leaves the value of a holding unchanged. Someone holding $1,000 of PVLA the day before the 1:80 split held $1,000 the day after, in more shares at a proportionally lower price. Historical prices from before the date are normally shown split-adjusted, which is why a long-run chart shows no cliff.

Splits matter mainly because they make older price figures confusing to compare by hand, and because a board choosing to split is usually signalling that the price has run up far enough to feel awkward for smaller buyers. Neither is a reason to buy or sell.

How is Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Palvella Therapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Product revenue (TTM): ~$0 (pre-commercial); consensus sees ~$27M of revenue in 2027 if approved
  • Net loss (Q2 2026): ~$21.9M; EPS -$1.52 vs -$1.15 consensus
  • Net loss (TTM): ~$61.7M; free cash flow ~-$25M
  • Cash vs debt: ~$251M cash vs ~$23M debt (June 30, 2026)
  • Market cap: ~$1.75B at ~$121 (October 16, 2026); YTD ~+21%, 1-year ~+66%
  • Analyst avg. price target: ~$229 across 15 analysts (consensus strong buy)
  • Next report: Q3 2026 results expected around November 11, 2026; consensus EPS ~-$1.74

Palvella generates essentially no product revenue and is valued on the expected commercial potential of QTORIN rapamycin, not current earnings. With roughly $251 million in cash against a market cap near $1.75 billion, the stock reflects optimism about a first-in-disease franchise, and the FDA's filing and priority-review decision on the NDA completed in August is the next event that can re-rate it. Standard earnings multiples do not apply to a pre-revenue biotech, so the balance sheet, trial data, and regulatory timeline matter more than valuation ratios.

Who competes with Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA)?

Standard-of-care procedures (indirect)

In microcystic lymphatic malformations and related vascular anomalies there are no FDA-approved drugs, so current options are surgery, sclerotherapy, and laser therapy. These carry high recurrence and morbidity, which is the unmet need Palvella is targeting, but they represent the incumbent treatment approach a topical therapy must displace.

Rare-dermatology and orphan biotechs

Palvella competes for investor attention and clinical talent with other small and mid-cap rare-skin-disease developers pursuing orphan indications (for example companies working on genetic and inflammatory dermatoses). Off-label systemic or compounded rapamycin used by some specialists is also a reference point for its topical approach.

Larger dermatology and rare-disease pharma

Established dermatology and rare-disease players (large specialty pharma and biotech) could enter these indications, acquire competing assets, or serve as potential partners or acquirers. Their scale in commercialization is both a competitive risk and a possible source of strategic interest for a single-platform company.

What stocks are similar to Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA)?

Other names that sit close to PVLA: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA)

There are three common ways to get PVLA exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so PVLA sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where PVLA fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA)

Palvella is a pre-revenue, pipeline-driven biotech whose case rests on getting QTORIN rapamycin approved and commercialized in rare dermatology. The NDA is now complete, the FDA's filing and priority-review decision is the next checkpoint, and about $251 million of cash backs a company that still has no product sales.

More on Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA)

Whether PVLA is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is PVLA a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the PVLA stock forecast.

For income investors, whether PVLA pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does PVLA pay a dividend? And to weigh PVLA against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: PVLA vs MRNA and PVLA vs ABVX.

Wondering how PVLA fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how PVLA fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Palvella Therapeutics do?

+

Palvella is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing therapies for serious, rare skin diseases that have no FDA-approved treatments. Its core technology is QTORIN, a proprietary topical anhydrous-gel formulation of rapamycin, led by a program for microcystic lymphatic malformations.

Is PVLA profitable or does it have revenue?

+

No. Palvella is a pre-revenue, clinical-stage company with no approved products, and it reports ongoing net losses (about $15.8 million in the first quarter of 2026 and about $21.9 million in the second) as it funds trials and launch preparation. Its value depends on future regulatory approval and commercialization rather than current earnings.

What is QTORIN rapamycin?

+

QTORIN rapamycin is Palvella's lead investigational therapy, a 3.9% topical rapamycin anhydrous gel. It is being developed first for microcystic lymphatic malformations and holds FDA Breakthrough Therapy, Orphan Drug, and Fast Track designations for that indication.

Where is QTORIN rapamycin in the approval process?

+

Palvella reported positive topline Phase 3 SELVA results in early 2026, began a rolling FDA new drug application mid-year, and completed the submission on August 31, 2026. The FDA has 60 days to decide whether to accept it for filing and whether to grant Priority Review, which would carry a six-month review goal. The company is preparing for a potential U.S. launch in the first half of 2027 if approved, subject to FDA review.

How much cash does Palvella have?

+

As of March 31, 2026, Palvella reported about $262 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, boosted by a February 2026 equity offering. By June 30, 2026 the cash figure on Yahoo Finance was about $251 million against about $23 million of debt. Management has indicated this funds operations for well beyond a year while advancing its programs.

What other programs are in Palvella's pipeline?

+

Beyond microcystic lymphatic malformations, QTORIN rapamycin is being studied for cutaneous venous malformations, angiokeratomas, and pachyonychia congenita, and Palvella is developing QTORIN pitavastatin for DSAP (a genetic skin condition), with several trials planned to start in the second half of 2026.

What are the main risks with PVLA?

+

Key risks include FDA review outcomes for its lead asset, heavy reliance on one platform, small rare-disease market sizes that can limit revenue, ongoing losses, potential need for future capital raises that dilute shareholders, and high stock volatility around clinical and regulatory news.

Why is Palvella's market cap so large relative to its revenue?

+

As a pre-revenue biotech, PVLA is valued on the expected commercial potential of QTORIN across several rare indications rather than current sales. A market cap near $1.75 billion as of October 2026 reflects investor optimism about a first-in-disease franchise, which also means the stock is sensitive to any pipeline or regulatory setbacks.

How did Palvella do in its latest quarter?

+

For the second quarter of 2026, Palvella reported no revenue and a net loss of about $21.9 million, or -$1.52 per share, wider than the -$1.15 consensus as spending rose ahead of the NDA and a potential launch. Third-quarter results are expected around November 11, 2026, with consensus at about -$1.74 per share. Walnut is not an investment adviser; these figures describe the company, not a recommendation.

How has PVLA stock performed in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026, PVLA closed at about $121.27, up about 21% year to date and about 66% over the past year, but down about 20% over the past month. The 52-week range is roughly $69 to $161. Fifteen analysts tracked by Yahoo Finance have a mean price target of about $229, and William Blair started coverage with an Outperform rating on October 16, 2026; these are opinions, not forecasts.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Palvella Therapeutics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.