Ryder System, Inc. (R) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
Ryder System (R) is a US truck-leasing and logistics operator that has reshaped itself around contractual, less-cyclical revenue (leasing, dedicated transportation, and supply chain), so investing in it is a bet on freight-network outsourcing plus a long dividend-growth track record. It carries real cyclicality tied to used-truck prices and freight demand.
R stock price
As of 2026-10-16, Ryder System, Inc. (R) last closed at $238.39, up 30.7% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $160.20 and $280.34.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Ryder System, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Ryder System, Inc. (R) do?
Ryder System, Inc. is one of the largest commercial fleet and logistics companies in North America, operating through three segments: Fleet Management Solutions (full-service truck leasing, commercial rental, and maintenance, roughly 38% of revenue), Supply Chain Solutions (integrated port-to-door logistics for automotive, consumer goods, healthcare, retail, and other industries, roughly 43%), and Dedicated Transportation Solutions (turnkey fleets plus professional drivers, roughly 18%). The company runs a fleet of well over 200,000 vehicles and has spent recent years deliberately tilting its mix toward long-term contractual revenue and away from the volatile transactional rental and used-vehicle-sales businesses.
The investment picture is one of a maturing, capital-intensive operator trying to earn a higher multiple by proving its earnings are steadier than the freight cycle implies. Management raised full-year guidance in the first half of 2026 on the back of resilient used-vehicle sales and contractual growth, while returning cash through a dividend that has increased for close to two decades. Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) brought revenue of about $3.35 billion, up about 5% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $3.73, slightly ahead of the $3.69 consensus, after a Q1 beat ($2.54 vs $2.27). TTM revenue is about $12.8 billion and TTM net income about $494 million. As of October 16, 2026 the stock closed near $238.37, up about 22.8% year to date and 30.5% over one year, though down about 13% over three months from a 52-week high near $284. Citigroup upgraded the shares to Buy in October 2026, and Q3 2026 results are scheduled for October 22, 2026, with consensus near $4.15 of EPS on about $3.38 billion of revenue. The counterweight is that Ryder remains exposed to freight softness, used-truck pricing, interest rates on its large debt load, and a competitive field of much larger and privately funded rivals, so the shares tend to trade on where investors think the freight and truck-residual cycle is heading.
What's driving Ryder System, Inc. (R)?
1. Mix shift to contractual revenue
Ryder has steadily grown ChoiceLease, dedicated transportation, and supply chain contracts, which carry longer terms and steadier margins than commercial rental. Management frames this as structurally raising through-cycle returns on equity. If the shift holds, it supports a case for a higher and less cyclical earnings base.
2. Used-vehicle sales and residual values
A meaningful swing factor is the price Ryder gets when it sells off-lease trucks and tractors. Better-than-expected used-vehicle results drove the Q1 2026 beat and the raised full-year EPS outlook, and in October 2026 Ryder added two used-truck service locations in the Northeast to widen its resale network. Strong residuals lift Fleet Management earnings, while a weak used-truck market compresses them quickly.
3. Capital returns and free cash flow
Ryder projected sizable full-year free cash flow (guided to $700 million to $800 million for 2026; trailing free cash flow was about $949 million as of mid-2026) and raised its quarterly dividend about 11% to $1.01 per share in July 2026, extending a near two-decade streak of annual increases, then declared the next $1.01 payment in October 2026. The yield is about 1.7% and the payout ratio about 30%. This combination of buybacks and dividend growth is central to the total-return case.
4. Supply chain and logistics outsourcing
Supply Chain Solutions is now the largest revenue segment and ties Ryder to secular growth in e-commerce fulfillment and outsourced logistics. Bolt-on acquisitions in last-mile and multichannel distribution aim to deepen this exposure and diversify away from pure truck leasing.
What are the risks to Ryder System, Inc. (R)?
Ryder is cyclical and asset-heavy, so a prolonged freight recession or a drop in used-truck prices can hit both leasing utilization and gains on vehicle sales at the same time. The balance sheet carries substantial debt to fund the fleet (about $8.45 billion against about $219 million of cash as of June 30, 2026), making the model sensitive to interest rates and refinancing costs. Competition is intense from privately held Penske (comparable leasing scale) and large logistics carriers such as XPO, J.B. Hunt, Schneider, and Werner, plus in-house fleets at big shippers. Customer concentration in autos, consumer goods, and retail exposes Ryder to sector downturns, and after a strong 2026 run (up about 23% year to date as of October 16) the shares have been characterized by some analysts as fully valued, even as Citigroup upgraded them to Buy in October. Execution risk on integrating acquisitions and driver availability round out the concerns.
What is the Ryder System, Inc. (R) forecast?
9 analysts publish price targets on R, averaging $288.33 against a $238.39 price as of October 2026, or +20.9%. The published targets run from $245.00 to $320.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 8 buy, 3 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 10 raises and 2 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full R forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is R a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Ryder System, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Mix shift to contractual revenue. Ryder has steadily grown ChoiceLease, dedicated transportation, and supply chain contracts, which carry longer terms and steadier margins than commercial rental. The most optimistic published target, $320.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. Ryder is cyclical and asset-heavy, so a prolonged freight recession or a drop in used-truck prices can hit both leasing utilization and gains on vehicle sales at the same time. The most pessimistic target, $245.00, is roughly what R is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on R, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has Ryder System, Inc. (R) split its stock?
No. Ryder System, Inc. (R) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is Ryder System, Inc. (R) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Ryder System, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$12.8B (~5% growth in Q2 2026)
- Q2 2026 revenue: ~$3.35B
- Q2 2026 adjusted EPS: ~$3.73 vs ~$3.69 consensus
- Net income (TTM): ~$494M (profit margin ~3.9%)
- P/E (trailing / forward): ~19x / ~13.5x
- Dividend: $1.01 quarterly (~$4.04 a year), yield ~1.7%
- Market cap: ~$9.1B (stock ~$238.37 on October 16, 2026)
Ryder trades at about 19x trailing and about 13.5x forward earnings as of October 2026, a multiple that reflects both its improved contractual mix and the market's caution about the freight cycle; EV/EBITDA is near 6x because the fleet is debt-funded. Analysts expect EPS near $14.67 for 2026 and $17.62 for 2027, with a mean price target near $288 across 9 analysts. Q3 2026 results on October 22 will show whether used-vehicle strength held into the second half.
Who competes with Ryder System, Inc. (R)?
Truck leasing and rental
Privately held Penske Truck Leasing is Ryder's closest full-service leasing and rental rival, with comparable fleet scale, broad OEM relationships, and a nationwide maintenance network. Enterprise Fleet Management and smaller regional lessors also compete on price and coverage.
Dedicated and contract transportation
J.B. Hunt (Dedicated Contract Services), Schneider, and Werner compete with Ryder's Dedicated Transportation Solutions by bundling large driver networks, dedicated fleets, and integrated transportation for shippers that outsource their private fleets.
Supply chain and logistics
XPO, DHL Supply Chain, and other third-party logistics providers, along with the in-house logistics arms of large shippers and Amazon, compete with Ryder's Supply Chain Solutions in warehousing, distribution, and e-commerce fulfillment.
What stocks are similar to Ryder System, Inc. (R)?
Other names that sit close to R: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Ryder System, Inc. (R)
There are three common ways to get R exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so R sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where R fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Ryder System, Inc. (R)
Ryder is an asset-heavy transportation and logistics compounder whose story now hinges on its shift toward contractual, higher-margin revenue and disciplined capital returns rather than the old rental-cycle swings.
More on Ryder System, Inc. (R)
Whether R is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is R a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the R stock forecast.
For income investors, whether R pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does R pay a dividend? And to weigh R against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: R vs WERN and R vs AMZN.
Wondering how R fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Ryder System, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how R fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does Ryder System do?
+
Ryder is a North American commercial transportation and logistics company. It leases and rents trucks and maintains fleets (Fleet Management Solutions), runs outsourced logistics and warehousing (Supply Chain Solutions), and provides dedicated fleets with drivers (Dedicated Transportation Solutions).
What are Ryder's three business segments?
+
Fleet Management Solutions (full-service leasing, rental, and maintenance, about 38% of revenue), Supply Chain Solutions (integrated logistics, about 43%), and Dedicated Transportation Solutions (turnkey fleets plus drivers, about 18%). The mix reflects Ryder's shift toward integrated logistics.
Does Ryder pay a dividend?
+
Yes. Ryder raised its quarterly dividend roughly 11% to $1.01 per share in July 2026 and declared the next $1.01 payment in October 2026, about $4.04 a year and a yield near 1.7% as of mid-October. The company has increased its dividend for close to 20 consecutive years, and the payout is about 30% of earnings.
How did Ryder perform in Q1 2026?
+
Ryder reported Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of about $2.54, beating estimates, on revenue of roughly $3.13 billion. Stronger-than-expected used-vehicle sales in Fleet Management drove the beat, and management raised its full-year EPS guidance.
Why is Ryder considered cyclical?
+
Its earnings depend on freight demand, truck rental utilization, and the prices it gets selling used trucks. A freight downturn or a drop in used-truck values can pressure both leasing and vehicle-sales profits at the same time, which is why the stock often tracks the freight cycle.
Who are Ryder's main competitors?
+
In leasing and rental, privately held Penske is the closest rival. In dedicated transportation, J.B. Hunt, Schneider, and Werner compete. In supply chain and logistics, XPO, DHL Supply Chain, and shippers' in-house operations (including Amazon) are key competitors.
How is Ryder valued?
+
As of October 16, 2026 Ryder had a market cap around $9.1 billion and traded at roughly 19x trailing and 13.5x forward earnings, with EV/EBITDA near 6x. Some analysts view the shares as fully valued after a strong run, while Citigroup upgraded them to Buy in October 2026 with a $285 target.
What are the biggest risks to Ryder's business?
+
A freight recession, falling used-truck prices, high debt (about $8.45 billion) and interest-rate sensitivity from its asset-heavy fleet, intense competition from larger and privately funded rivals, customer concentration in cyclical industries, and execution risk on acquisitions are the primary concerns for the stock.
How did Ryder do in its latest quarter?
+
For Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), Ryder reported revenue of about $3.35 billion, up about 5% year over year, net income of about $133 million, and adjusted EPS of $3.73, a little above the $3.69 consensus. Q3 2026 results are scheduled for October 22, 2026, with consensus near $4.15 of EPS on about $3.38 billion of revenue.
How has Ryder stock performed in 2026?
+
As of October 16, 2026, Ryder closed near $238.37, up about 22.8% year to date and about 30.5% over one year, though down about 13% over the prior three months. Its 52-week range is roughly $157.67 to $284.25. Past performance does not predict future returns, and Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Ryder System, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.