SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC) Stock Forecast and Price Target (2026)
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
9 analysts covering SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC) carry an average price target of $93.56 as of October 2026, +11.3% against the $84.07 price at the time of the pull. The published targets run from $82.00 to $112.00, a spread of 32% of the average, so the disagreement is moderate. The rating split is 7 buy, 3 hold, 0 sell. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
SSNC analyst price targets
SSNC analyst data as of October 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a forecast Walnut endorses, and targets are typically set on a 12-month view. Verify current figures before deciding.
The average target of $93.56 sits above the $84.07 price, +11.3%. The median is $90.00, and where the two differ the median is the steadier read, because one unusually high or low target cannot drag it.
What the SSNC target range actually tells you
The published targets span $82.00 to $112.00. That gap is 32% of the average target, which counts as moderate disagreement. That is a fairly typical spread: enough agreement that the average means something, enough disagreement that it should not be treated as precise.
The useful move is to read the high target as one bull scenario and the low target as one bear scenario, then ask which set of assumptions you find more plausible. Both cases are worked through on the SSNC is it a buy page.
Recent analyst actions on SSNC
| Firm | Action | Target | Prior | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBC Capital | Raised (Outperform) | $101.00 | $92.00 | August 31, 2026 |
| DA Davidson | Maintained (Buy) | $96.00 | $96.00 | July 27, 2026 |
| RBC Capital | Raised (Outperform) | $92.00 | $89.00 | July 24, 2026 |
| Needham | Maintained (Buy) | $90.00 | $90.00 | July 24, 2026 |
| Jefferies | Lowered (Buy) | $83.00 | $92.00 | July 20, 2026 |
| JP Morgan | Lowered (Neutral) | $87.00 | $94.00 | July 20, 2026 |
| UBS | Raised (Buy) | $115.00 | $112.00 | April 24, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Lowered (Equal-Weight) | $78.00 | $86.00 | April 24, 2026 |
| Needham | Lowered (Buy) | $90.00 | $95.00 | April 24, 2026 |
| Jefferies | Lowered (Buy) | $92.00 | $105.00 | April 21, 2026 |
The most recent published rating actions on SSNC within the last six months, from Yahoo Finance. Each row is dated because a target only means something alongside the date it was set. Walnut is not an investment adviser and does not endorse any of these views.
In the last six months there have been 3 raises and 5 cuts among these actions. The direction of revisions is often more telling than the level, because it shows which way informed opinion is moving.
How analysts rate SSNC
Of the analysts with a published rating, 7 say buy, 3 say hold, and 0 say sell, so 70% carry a buy. That buy share has fallen over the last three months, so sentiment is drifting more negative.
Read the distribution rather than the label. Sell ratings are rare across the entire market for structural reasons, so a stock with no sell ratings is unremarkable, while even a handful of them is worth understanding.
Why a SSNC price target is not a prediction
- It is a 12-month model output. An analyst picks assumptions for revenue, margin, and a multiple, and the target falls out of the arithmetic. Change one assumption and the target moves a lot.
- The distribution is skewed. Sell-side coverage carries far more buy ratings than sell ratings across the whole market, so the average is not a balanced vote.
- Targets follow price as often as they lead it. Revisions frequently arrive after a move, not before, which is why a rising target is weak evidence on its own.
- Nobody is scored on it. There is no cost to a target that never gets close, so treat accuracy as unverified unless you check the firm's record yourself.
SSNC earnings and revenue forecast
For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 10 analysts publishing estimates on SSNC expect earnings of $7.06 per share (+15% on the year before) and revenue of $6.8 billion (+7.9%).
| Period | EPS estimate | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter ending Sep 2026 next quarter to report, 9 analysts | $1.77 $1.75 to $1.78 | +13% | $1.7 billion | +7.4% |
Quarter ending Dec 2026 the quarter after, 9 analysts | $1.90 $1.86 to $1.97 | +12% | $1.7 billion $1.7 billion to $1.8 billion | +5.6% |
Fiscal year ending Dec 2026 fiscal year next to report, 10 analysts | $7.06 $6.69 to $7.18 | +15% | $6.8 billion $6.7 billion to $6.8 billion | +7.9% |
Fiscal year ending Dec 2027 the fiscal year after, 10 analysts | $7.73 $7.24 to $7.97 | +9.4% | $7.1 billion $6.9 billion to $7.2 billion | +4.8% |
Consensus estimates for SSNC published by sell-side analysts, as of October 2026, from Yahoo Finance. Each figure is the average of the analysts counted, with the lowest and highest estimate beneath it; growth compares with the same period a year earlier and is left blank where either figure is a loss. Estimates change constantly. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Estimates are the most widely published forecast there is: many more analysts model a company's earnings than publish a price target on it. They are also revised constantly, and the direction of those revisions into a report is often more informative than the level. SS&C Technologies Holdings next reports on October 22, 2026, which is when these figures get tested against actual results.
Is there a 2030 forecast for SSNC?
Not a published one. Analyst price targets run to about twelve months, occasionally two years, and the firms covering SSNC do not put out a 2030 number. Anything presenting one is extrapolating a growth rate rather than reporting research, and a figure produced that way tells you about the assumption chosen, not about the company.
The furthest-out consensus that exists is for the fiscal year ending Dec 2027: analysts expect earnings of $7.73 per share, +9.4% on the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 estimate of $7.06. Beyond that, nobody publishes estimates, so any later number is an extrapolation.
On the figures we hold as of October 2026, SSNC trades at about 24.2 times trailing earnings and 10.9 times forward earnings. A forward multiple below the trailing one means the market expects earnings to grow, and the size of that gap is roughly how much growth is already in the price.
That is the more useful frame for a ten-year question. A share price is the market’s estimate of future cash flows discounted to today, so the multiple is already a statement about growth. The long-horizon question is whether SS&C Technologies Holdings can deliver what is priced in, and what would have to change for that to break. Both are answerable from the drivers and risks below. A number for 2030 is not.
What could move SSNC from here
In short: the drivers cited most often are Sticky, recurring revenue, Acquisition-led compounding, Margins and AI-driven efficiency. The risk cited most often against it is sS&C carries meaningful debt, roughly 7.8 billion dollars against about 435 million dollars of cash, much of it accumulated from acquisitions, so rising interest rates and a heavy interest burden constrain flexibility and make deleveraging a management priority.
Both sides are worked through properly, with the high and low targets used as the bull and bear anchors, on the SSNC is it a buy page. This page deliberately stops at the numbers.
Investing in SS&C Technologies Holdings with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how SSNC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the price target for SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC)?
+
The average analyst price target for SSNC is $93.56 as of October 2026, across 9 analysts. That is +11.3% against the $84.07 price at the time of the data pull, so the consensus sits above where the stock trades. The median target, which is less distorted by one extreme view, is $90.00. Targets move constantly; verify the current figure before relying on it.
How high could SSNC go?
+
The highest published target is $112.00, which is +33.2% against the $84.07 price. That is one analyst's most optimistic case, not a ceiling and not a forecast. The lowest is $82.00. The gap between them is the honest answer to this question: analysts who all follow SS&C Technologies Holdings closely disagree by 32% of the average target, so treat any single number as one scenario.
How many analysts cover SSNC?
+
9 analysts publish estimates on SSNC as of October 2026. Of those with a published rating, 7 say buy, 3 hold, and 0 sell, so 70% carry a buy rating. More coverage usually means the consensus is better informed, though it also means the obvious points are already in the price.
Are analyst price targets for SSNC accurate?
+
Treat them as informed opinion, not measurement. Two things are worth knowing. Sell-side ratings skew positive across the market, and SSNC is no exception at 70% buy ratings, so the distribution is not a balanced vote. And targets tend to follow the share price at least as often as they lead it, getting raised after a stock has already run. They are most useful as a read on what the informed consensus expects, and least useful as a prediction of where the price lands.
Has the SSNC price target been raised or cut recently?
+
In the last six months there have been 3 raises and 5 cuts among the published actions on SSNC. The most recent was RBC Capital, which raised its target to $101.00 from $92.00 on August 31, 2026. The direction of revisions often tells you more than the level, because it shows which way the informed view is moving.
Is analyst sentiment on SSNC improving?
+
Over the last three months the share of analysts rating SSNC a buy has been falling. That is a shift in opinion, not in the business, and it often lags the news that caused it. It is worth watching alongside the target revisions rather than on its own.
What are analysts' earnings estimates for SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC)?
+
For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 10 analysts publishing estimates on SSNC expect earnings of $7.06 per share (+15% on the year before) and revenue of $6.8 billion (+7.9%). For the fiscal year ending Dec 2027, the consensus is $7.73 per share, +9.4% on the year before. These are consensus estimates as of October 2026, the average of what the covering analysts publish, and they are revised constantly, especially around each earnings report. They describe expectations, not results.
When does SSNC report earnings next?
+
SS&C Technologies Holdings's next earnings report is scheduled for October 22, 2026. The report is when the estimates on this page get tested against actual results, which is why targets and estimates tend to move most in the days after it.
What is the SSNC stock price prediction for 2030?
+
There is no published one. Analyst targets run to about twelve months and no firm covering SSNC publishes a 2030 figure, so any site showing one has extrapolated a growth rate rather than reported research. The answerable version of the question is what the current price already assumes about SS&C Technologies Holdings's earnings, which the forward multiple on this page sets out, and what would have to change for that to break.
Will SSNC go up in 2026?
+
Nobody knows, including the analysts publishing targets. What the numbers on this page tell you is where informed opinion currently sits and how much it disagrees with itself, which is genuinely useful and completely different from a prediction. The risk most often cited against SS&C Technologies Holdings: SS&C carries meaningful debt, roughly 7.8 billion dollars against about 435 million dollars of cash, much of it accumulated from acquisitions, so rising interest rates and a heavy interest burden constrain flexibility and make deleveraging a management priority. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. The analyst figures on this page come from a October 2026 data pull of published third-party research, are approximate, and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.