Is STEP a Buy or a Sell? The Bull and Bear Case (2026)
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested. The bull case for StepStone Group (STEP) rests on Fee-earning AUM plus a large undeployed backlog: Fee-earning AUM reached about $144.0 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, up roughly 19% year over year, and undeployed fee-earning capital stood at about $40.1 billion, up roughly 63%. The bear case rests on carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics. Analysts covering it publish targets from $48.00 to $87.00 against a $45.05 price, so even the professionals disagree by 60% of their own average. We do not give a verdict. What follows is each case at full strength, so you can decide which set of assumptions you actually believe. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
StepStone Group is a private markets investment firm headquartered in New York that works as an outsourced allocator rather than a traditional buyout shop. Clients hand it capital through separately managed accounts, commingled funds and advisory mandates, and StepStone deploys that money into primary fund commitments, secondaries and co-investments across four asset classes: private equity, infrastructure, private debt and real estate. It was responsible for approximately $885 billion of total capital as of March 31, 2026, of which roughly $233.3 billion was discretionary assets under management and about $144.0 billion was fee-earning AUM. A large research and data operation, commercialized as the SPI by StepStone platform, sits underneath all of it and covers tens of thousands of funds, managers and portfolio companies. The investment picture splits cleanly into two stories. The operating story is strong: fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026) management and advisory fees rose about 21% to roughly $926.5 million, fee-related earnings grew about 14% to roughly $354.4 million at a 40% fourth-quarter margin, gross capital formation reached about $38 billion for the year including a record ~$14 billion quarter, and the private wealth platform approached $18 billion. The reported story looks worse: StepStone posted a fiscal 2026 GAAP net loss attributable to the company of roughly $535.8 million, driven overwhelmingly by non-cash equity-based compensation tied to the buy-in of interests in its asset-class subsidiaries plus swings in unrealized carried interest and the related compensation accruals. Shares kept falling after mid-2026 as investors de-risked private-market names, worried about AI pressure on software-heavy private portfolios and, in October, priced in the chance of further Federal Reserve rate increases after a hot September inflation print. As of October 16, 2026 STEP closed near ~$41.87, down ~37% year to date and ~32% over twelve months, about 46% below its 52-week high of ~$77.79, for a market value near ~$5.4 billion. That leaves the stock around ~17x fiscal 2027 consensus earnings of ~$2.46 per share and ~12x the fiscal 2028 consensus of ~$3.40, with a dividend yield near ~4%. The June 2026 quarter, the first of fiscal 2027, produced revenue of ~$379 million, up ~4% year over year, and adjusted earnings of ~$0.48 per share, a penny or two short of the ~$0.50 consensus after four straight quarters of beats. Since then StepStone has kept adding products: in October it launched StepStone Total Portfolio Allocator, a tool that brings its private markets data into whole-portfolio construction, partnered with Malaysia's ASB Capital on a Sharia-compliant private financing fund, and has been pushing into real estate secondaries, a market it sizes at about $20 billion. Wells Fargo started coverage at overweight with a $55 target on October 2, and fiscal second-quarter results are due November 5, 2026.
The bull case: what would have to be true for $87.00
The most optimistic published target on STEP is $87.00, +93.1% from the $45.05 price as of November 2026. Getting there needs the following to work close to its best case, not merely to avoid going wrong.
1. Fee-earning AUM plus a large undeployed backlog
Fee-earning AUM reached about $144.0 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, up roughly 19% year over year, and undeployed fee-earning capital stood at about $40.1 billion, up roughly 63%. That backlog is capital already committed by clients but not yet earning fees, so it converts into management fees mechanically as it is drawn down. It is the clearest visible driver of the next few years of fee revenue.
2. The private wealth channel
StepStone's evergreen retail funds (SPRIM for diversified private markets, SPRING for venture and growth, STRUCTURE for infrastructure, plus a private credit vehicle) grew the wealth platform toward roughly $18 billion by the end of fiscal 2026, from about $10 billion a year earlier. Fiscal Q4 was the firm's largest quarter ever for organic private wealth subscriptions on both a gross and net basis. These vehicles carry higher fee rates than institutional separate accounts, so the mix shift lifts blended fee margins.
3. Fee-related earnings margin expansion
Fee-related earnings are the recurring, carry-independent part of the model, and StepStone reached a 40% FRE margin in fiscal Q4 2026 with FRE of about $105 million. Because the research platform, data infrastructure and manager relationships are largely fixed costs, incremental AUM tends to drop through at high margins. Management has pointed to continued margin leverage as the wealth and separate-account businesses scale.
4. Data, advisory and the SPI platform
StepStone advises on far more capital than it manages (about $885 billion of total capital responsibility versus $233 billion of AUM), which gives it a proprietary view of manager and deal performance. SPI by StepStone packages that research, benchmarking, pacing and reporting into a commercial software platform, and the firm has extended it through partnerships including a benchmarking tie-up with PitchBook. Advisory relationships also function as a funnel that converts into discretionary mandates over time. The October 2026 launch of StepStone Total Portfolio Allocator extends the same data into whole-portfolio construction for clients, pushing the research engine further toward a product sold in its own right.
The bear case: what would have to be true for $48.00
The most pessimistic published target is $48.00, +6.5% from the current price. That is not a floor and not a forecast; it is roughly what one analyst thinks StepStone Group is worth if the risks below bite instead of the drivers above.
Carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics. The reported fiscal 2026 net loss of roughly $535.8 million, driven by about $1.74 billion of largely non-cash equity-based compensation from the subsidiary buy-in and by unrealized carry accruals, makes the income statement hard to read and is part of why the stock derated. A slower exit environment for private assets delays realizations, which suppresses both carried interest and the distributions that fund new client commitments. Roughly 11% of AUM sits in software, and 2026 anxiety about AI disrupting software business models hit private-capital stocks broadly, showing how sentiment on the underlying asset classes transmits straight to the manager's multiple. The evergreen wealth funds also carry redemption and distribution risk: they offer periodic liquidity on illiquid assets, and a stretch of weak returns or advisor sentiment could turn net inflows into net outflows. Interest rates are a newer pressure point: when September 2026 inflation came in above forecasts and traders raised the odds of a Fed hike, STEP fell with other asset managers on worries that higher rates slow dealmaking and exits. The dividend also needs watching, since trailing payouts of ~$1.72 per share exceed adjusted earnings expectations for fiscal 2027 of ~$2.46 by a thin margin once the variable component is included, and the supplemental piece depends on realized carry.
The bear case deserves the same attention as the bull case, and usually gets less. If you are holding STEP already, the question is not whether these risks exist but whether any of them has moved from possible to actually happening in the reported numbers.
Where analysts land on STEP
10 analysts cover STEP, with an average target of $64.70 (+43.6% against $45.05) and a split of 9 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Bear in mind sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market, so that split is not a balanced vote. The full target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted are on the STEP forecast and price target page.
How is STEP valued? (as of October 2026)
Snapshot for STEP as of November 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. Valuation figures move with price and earnings; verify the current numbers with your broker before deciding.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$2.01B, up ~4% year over year in the June 2026 quarter
- Net income (TTM): ~-$613M GAAP net loss (trailing EPS ~-$7.68), driven by non-cash buy-in compensation
- Assets under management: ~$233.3B as of March 31, 2026
- Fee-earning AUM: ~$144.0B as of March 31, 2026
- Fee-related earnings (FY2026): ~$354.4M
- Forward P/E: ~17x fiscal 2027 consensus EPS of ~$2.46; ~12x fiscal 2028 consensus of ~$3.40
- Market cap: ~$5.4B at a share price near ~$42
- Dividend yield: ~4.0% on ~$1.72 of trailing dividends
Trailing GAAP EPS is negative because of the non-cash buy-in charge and carry accounting, so the stock is valued on adjusted earnings, and at ~$42 it trades near ~17x this fiscal year's consensus versus roughly 20x in August 2026. Revenue figures are inflated or depressed by unrealized carried interest from one quarter to the next, which is why management and advisory fees (~$926.5 million in fiscal 2026) and fee-related earnings are the cleaner measures. Fiscal second-quarter results arrive November 5, 2026, with consensus near ~$0.56 of adjusted EPS on ~$325 million of revenue.
How do you decide if STEP is a buy?
Rather than asking whether STEP is a buy in the abstract, it tends to help to answer four questions:
- Thesis: do you believe the bull case above, and is it still true today?
- Time horizon: a single stock can be volatile, so a longer horizon absorbs more of the swings.
- Position sizing: a thesis can be right and the sizing still wrong; decide how much of your portfolio one name should be.
- Overlap: check whether you already hold STEP indirectly through an index or sector ETF before adding more.
What would change your mind on STEP
Write the tripwires down before you need them. Deciding what would falsify your view is far harder once a position is moving against you.
- Bull case breaks if: Fee-earning AUM plus a large undeployed backlog stalls in the reported numbers rather than in the narrative around them.
- Bear case breaks if: carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics fails to materialise over several reporting periods while the drivers keep compounding.
- Neither matters if: the position has grown large enough that being wrong would damage the whole portfolio. Sizing overrides the argument.
For the full picture, see the STEP stock guide (what the company does, the ETFs that hold it, similar stocks, and the themes it fits). In Walnut you can ask its AI about STEP against your real portfolio and see your actual exposure before deciding.
Investing in StepStone Group with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how STEP fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
Is STEP a good stock to buy right now?
+
That depends on which case you find more convincing, and both are on this page. The bull case rests on Fee-earning AUM plus a large undeployed backlog, with revenue (ttm) at ~$2.01B, up ~4% year over year in the June 2026 quarter. The bear case rests on carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics. Analysts covering it are spread from $48.00 to $87.00, which is itself a signal that this is genuinely contested. If you believe the thesis, the real questions become sizing and overlap rather than timing. Walnut is not an investment adviser and this is not a recommendation.
Should I sell STEP?
+
Nobody can answer that for you, and the honest version of the question is narrower: has anything changed in the reason you bought it? The bear case on this page is the place to check. Carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics. If that risk is what you were worried about and it is now playing out, that is a real signal. If the price simply fell while the thesis held, that is a different situation entirely. The most pessimistic published target is $48.00, +6.5% from the $45.05 price, which is one analyst's downside case rather than a floor. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What is the bull case for STEP?
+
Fee-earning AUM plus a large undeployed backlog. Fee-earning AUM reached about $144.0 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, up roughly 19% year over year, and undeployed fee-earning capital stood at about $40.1 billion, up roughly 63%. The most optimistic analyst target on STEP is $87.00, +93.1% from the $45.05 price. That figure is only reachable if this thesis works close to its best case.
What is the bear case for STEP?
+
Carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics. The reported fiscal 2026 net loss of roughly $535.8 million, driven by about $1.74 billion of largely non-cash equity-based compensation from the subsidiary buy-in and by unrealized carry accruals, makes the income statement hard to read and is part of why the stock derated. A slower exit environment for private assets delays realizations, which suppresses both carried interest and the distributions that fund new client commitments. Roughly 11% of AUM sits in software, and 2026 anxiety about AI disrupting software business models hit private-capital stocks broadly, showing how sentiment on the underlying asset classes transmits straight to the manager's multiple. The evergreen wealth funds also carry redemption and distribution risk: they offer periodic liquidity on illiquid assets, and a stretch of weak returns or advisor sentiment could turn net inflows into net outflows. Interest rates are a newer pressure point: when September 2026 inflation came in above forecasts and traders raised the odds of a Fed hike, STEP fell with other asset managers on worries that higher rates slow dealmaking and exits. The dividend also needs watching, since trailing payouts of ~$1.72 per share exceed adjusted earnings expectations for fiscal 2027 of ~$2.46 by a thin margin once the variable component is included, and the supplemental piece depends on realized carry. The most pessimistic published target is $48.00, +6.5% from the current price, which is roughly what the stock is worth if these risks bite rather than the drivers.
What does StepStone Group do?
+
StepStone Group is a private markets investment firm that is an outsourced allocator, building and managing private equity, credit, infrastructure and real estate programs for institutions and wealth channels.
What would have to change for STEP to stop being worth holding?
+
Decide that in advance, because it is far harder to think clearly once a position is moving against you. The concrete tripwires here: the driver behind the bull case (Fee-earning AUM plus a large undeployed backlog) stalling in the reported numbers rather than in the narrative, the risk above (carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics) turning from a possibility into a reported fact, or the position growing large enough that a bad outcome would matter to your whole portfolio regardless of who is right.
What does StepStone Group actually do?
+
StepStone is a private markets allocator. Institutions and wealthy individuals give it capital, and it builds customized portfolios of private equity, infrastructure, private debt and real estate using fund commitments, secondaries and co-investments. It earns management and advisory fees on that capital plus carried interest when investments are realized.
How big is StepStone Group?
+
As of March 31, 2026, StepStone was responsible for approximately $885 billion of total capital, including about $233.3 billion of discretionary assets under management and roughly $144.0 billion of fee-earning AUM. Its market capitalization was around ~$5.4 billion in mid-October 2026, far smaller than its AUM because it manages other people's money.
Why did StepStone report a large net loss in fiscal 2026?
+
The roughly $535.8 million GAAP net loss attributable to StepStone was driven mainly by about $1.74 billion of largely non-cash equity-based compensation tied to the buy-in of interests in its asset-class subsidiaries, plus accounting swings in unrealized carried interest and the related compensation accruals. Cash fee-related earnings grew about 14% over the same period.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and gives no verdict on STEP. Analyst targets referenced here come from a November 2026 pull of published third-party research and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.