TFI International Inc. (TFII) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

TFI International (NYSE: TFII) is a large North American trucking and logistics operator whose stock behaves like a cyclical, acquisition-driven freight play, so how you approach it usually comes down to your read on the freight cycle and management's capital allocation rather than steady growth. As of October 16, 2026, the shares closed near $112.88 (market value about $9.3 billion), up about 6 percent in 2026 but down about 26 percent over three months from a 52-week high near $168, even after a second quarter that beat estimates.

TFII stock price

As of 2026-10-16, TFI International Inc. (TFII) last closed at $114.05, up 20.6% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $80.71 and $163.36.

TFII last close
$114.05
1 day
-0.24%
1 month
-9.56%
1 year
+20.62%
52-week range
$80.71 to $163.36
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or TFI International Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does TFI International Inc. (TFII) do?

TFI International is a North American transportation and logistics company that operates across the United States, Canada, and Mexico through four reporting segments: Less-Than-Truckload (LTL), Truckload, Logistics, and Package and Courier. Its LTL business is anchored by TForce Freight, the former UPS Freight operation it acquired for about US$800 million in 2021, and the company has long grown through a steady stream of tuck-in and larger acquisitions under CEO Alain Bedard. It serves e-commerce, retail, industrial, and OEM customers, and its asset-based scale is meant to drive down cost per shipment.

The investment picture is that of a well-run cyclical. Trailing twelve-month revenue is roughly $8.1 billion with net income near $336 million as of mid-2026, after a multi-year freight recession pressured tonnage and yields. Earnings have started to recover in 2026, but the stock gave back much of its gains over the summer, so results are closely tied to freight volumes, pricing discipline in LTL, and how well recent acquisitions are integrated.

The June 2026 quarter was the first clear step up: revenue of about $2.29 billion, up roughly 12 percent year over year, net income of about $136 million (versus about $43 million in the first quarter), and adjusted EPS of $1.85 against a $1.59 consensus. Analysts now expect 2026 EPS near $5.92 and 2027 EPS near $7.81. The shares have moved the other way since July, falling about 26 percent over three months to close near $112.88 on October 16, 2026, and RBC and CIBC both trimmed price targets in late September and early October (RBC to $144 from $171). Third-quarter results are scheduled for October 29, 2026, with consensus near $1.74 of EPS on about $2.23 billion of revenue.

What's driving TFI International Inc. (TFII)?

1. LTL scale and TForce Freight integration

The LTL segment, built around the former UPS Freight network now branded TForce Freight, is the core of TFII's earnings power. Improving its operating ratio through pricing discipline, network density, and cost control is the single biggest lever on profitability. Progress here tends to drive the market's view of the stock more than any other factor.

2. Acquisition-led growth and capital allocation

TFI has a long track record of growing through acquisitions, from small tuck-ins to large deals. Management deploys free cash flow into buying carriers, buying back stock, and raising the dividend. How disciplined those deals are, and how quickly acquired businesses reach target margins, shapes the multi-year return profile.

3. Freight cycle recovery

The business is highly sensitive to North American freight demand, which has been in a prolonged downturn. Management has pointed to a slow start giving way to an improved 2026. Any firming in tonnage and revenue per hundredweight would flow quickly to operating income given the operating leverage in an asset-based network. The second quarter of 2026 showed the first evidence of that: revenue rose about 12 percent year over year and adjusted EPS of $1.85 beat the $1.59 consensus. Consensus for the September quarter calls for EPS near $1.74, up about 45 percent from a year earlier.

4. Free cash flow and shareholder returns

TFII generates substantial free cash flow across the cycle (about $626 million over the 12 months to June 2026 on Yahoo Finance's measure) and returns capital through a growing dividend (recently raised about 4% to roughly $0.47 per quarter) and buybacks. Consistent cash generation gives it flexibility to fund deals and support the stock even when the freight environment is weak.

What are the risks to TFI International Inc. (TFII)?

The freight recession has dragged on for years, and TFII's LTL tonnage fell more than 7% year over year in a recent quarter while revenue per hundredweight also declined, so a delayed recovery would keep pressure on earnings. The stock has been volatile: it fell about 26 percent in the three months to October 16, 2026 even after a strong second quarter, and two brokers cut price targets in late September and early October. Debt of about $3.05 billion against roughly $205 million of cash also limits flexibility if the recovery stalls. Tariffs and softening industrial demand add uncertainty to volumes. Integration risk on acquisitions is real, since a mis-timed or poorly integrated deal can weigh on margins. Competition from Old Dominion, XPO, Knight-Swift, Saia, and Estes is intense in a consolidating LTL market.

What is the TFI International Inc. (TFII) forecast?

14 analysts publish price targets on TFII, averaging $157.64 against a $114.05 price as of October 2026, or +38.2%. The published targets run from $132.00 to $190.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 16 buy, 3 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 5 raises and 7 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full TFII forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is TFII a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on TFI International Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. LTL scale and TForce Freight integration. The LTL segment, built around the former UPS Freight network now branded TForce Freight, is the core of TFII's earnings power. The most optimistic published target, $190.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. The freight recession has dragged on for years, and TFII's LTL tonnage fell more than 7% year over year in a recent quarter while revenue per hundredweight also declined, so a delayed recovery would keep pressure on earnings. The most pessimistic target, $132.00, is roughly what TFII is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on TFII, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has TFI International Inc. (TFII) split its stock?

No. TFI International Inc. (TFII) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is TFI International Inc. (TFII) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see TFI International Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$8.1B
  • Revenue growth (Q2 2026, YoY): ~12%
  • Operating margin (TTM): ~9%
  • Net income (TTM): ~$336M
  • Market cap: ~$9.3B
  • P/E (trailing / forward): ~28x / ~14x
  • Quarterly dividend: ~$0.47 (~1.6% yield)

As of October 16, 2026, TFII trades near $112.88, about 28 times trailing and 14 times forward earnings, a much lower forward multiple than in July 2026 after the share price fell and earnings estimates rose. The gap between the two multiples is the market's bet on a freight recovery, which the June quarter (revenue up about 12 percent, EPS ahead of estimates) began to show. The analyst mean target is about $158, and third-quarter results on October 29 are the next test.

Who competes with TFI International Inc. (TFII)?

LTL specialists

Old Dominion Freight Line, a premium high-service LTL operator, along with Saia and Estes Express Lines, compete directly with TForce Freight on service and pricing in the consolidating Less-Than-Truckload market.

Diversified freight and logistics

XPO, which has sharpened its focus on LTL and brokerage after its spin-offs, and FedEx Freight, one of the largest LTL carriers, overlap heavily with TFII across freight and logistics services.

Truckload and multi-modal operators

Knight-Swift Transportation dominates truckload and is expanding into LTL through acquisitions, creating a one-stop competitor, while broader players like J.B. Hunt compete across truckload, intermodal, and logistics.

What stocks are similar to TFI International Inc. (TFII)?

Other names that sit close to TFII: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in TFI International Inc. (TFII)

There are three common ways to get TFII exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so TFII sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where TFII fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on TFI International Inc. (TFII)

TFII is a scale LTL, truckload, and logistics operator whose earnings turned up in the June 2026 quarter while the stock pulled back hard, leaving it at about 14 times forward earnings as of October 2026, so the setup rewards patience with the freight cycle more than momentum. Third-quarter results are due October 29, 2026.

More on TFI International Inc. (TFII)

Whether TFII is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is TFII a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the TFII stock forecast.

For income investors, whether TFII pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does TFII pay a dividend? And to weigh TFII against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: TFII vs ODFL and TFII vs SAIA.

Wondering how TFII fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in TFI International Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how TFII fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does TFI International do?

+

TFI International is a North American trucking and logistics company operating in the United States, Canada, and Mexico. It runs four segments: Less-Than-Truckload, Truckload, Logistics, and Package and Courier, serving e-commerce, retail, industrial, and OEM customers.

What is TForce Freight?

+

TForce Freight is TFI International's main LTL operation, built from the former UPS Freight business that TFI acquired for about US$800 million in 2021. It is a core driver of the company's earnings within the LTL segment.

Is TFII a Canadian or US company?

+

TFI International is headquartered in Canada but is a large North American operator listed on both the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: TFII) and the Toronto Stock Exchange. A big share of its revenue comes from US operations.

How big is TFI International?

+

As of October 16, 2026, TFII has a market capitalization of roughly $9.3 billion, trailing twelve-month revenue near $8.1 billion, and net income around $336 million.

Does TFII pay a dividend?

+

Yes. TFI International pays a quarterly dividend of about $0.47 per share (about $1.88 a year, a yield near 1.6% as of October 2026), after a raise of about 4%. The company also returns capital through share buybacks alongside its acquisition-driven growth.

Why did TFII earnings fall recently?

+

A prolonged North American freight recession pressured volumes and pricing. In Q1 2026, revenue beat estimates at about $1.95 billion, but operating income and net income declined year over year as LTL tonnage and revenue per hundredweight fell. The June 2026 quarter reversed part of that, with revenue up about 12 percent and adjusted EPS of $1.85 ahead of the $1.59 consensus.

Who are TFI International's main competitors?

+

Key rivals include Old Dominion, XPO, FedEx Freight, Saia, and Estes in LTL, plus Knight-Swift and J.B. Hunt across truckload, intermodal, and logistics. The LTL market has consolidated significantly since Yellow Corp's 2023 collapse.

What are the main risks with TFII?

+

The stock is sensitive to the freight cycle, which has been weak, and it has swung sharply, falling about 26 percent in the three months to October 16, 2026. Additional risks include tariffs, soft industrial demand, roughly $3 billion of debt, integration risk on acquisitions, and intense competition. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

How did TFI International do in its latest quarter?

+

In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, TFII reported revenue of about $2.29 billion, up roughly 12% year over year, net income of about $136 million, and adjusted EPS of $1.85 versus a $1.59 consensus. Third-quarter results are due October 29, 2026, with analysts expecting about $1.74 of EPS on $2.23 billion of revenue.

How has TFII stock performed in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026, TFII closed near $112.88, up about 6% year to date and about 18% over 12 months, but down about 26% over the past three months from a 52-week high near $167.69. Price targets from RBC and CIBC were lowered in late September and early October.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with TFI International Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.