Visteon Corporation (VC) Stock Forecast and Price Target (2026)

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

10 analysts covering Visteon Corporation (VC) carry an average price target of $121.20 as of October 2026, +38.9% against the $87.25 price at the time of the pull. The published targets run from $104.00 to $145.00, a spread of 34% of the average, so the disagreement is moderate. The rating split is 7 buy, 4 hold, 0 sell. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

VC analyst price targets

Price
$87.25
Average target
$121.20
Median target
$121.50
Implied vs price
+38.9%
Target range
$104.00 to $145.00
Analysts covering
10
Ratings
7 buy4 hold0 sell

VC analyst data as of October 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a forecast Walnut endorses, and targets are typically set on a 12-month view. Verify current figures before deciding.

The average target of $121.20 sits well above the $87.25 price, +38.9%. The median is $121.50, and where the two differ the median is the steadier read, because one unusually high or low target cannot drag it.

What the VC target range actually tells you

The published targets span $104.00 to $145.00. That gap is 34% of the average target, which counts as moderate disagreement. That is a fairly typical spread: enough agreement that the average means something, enough disagreement that it should not be treated as precise.

The useful move is to read the high target as one bull scenario and the low target as one bear scenario, then ask which set of assumptions you find more plausible. Both cases are worked through on the VC is it a buy page.

Recent analyst actions on VC

FirmActionTargetPriorDate
RBC CapitalLowered (Outperform)$127.00$129.00October 12, 2026
BarclaysLowered (Overweight)$125.00$145.00October 9, 2026
UBSLowered (Buy)$107.00$130.00October 7, 2026
Goldman SachsLowered (Buy)$104.00$126.00October 6, 2026
JP MorganLowered (Overweight)$145.00$170.00September 15, 2026
JP MorganRaised (Overweight)$170.00$168.00August 10, 2026
Wolfe ResearchDowngraded (Peer Perform)--July 28, 2026
RBC CapitalLowered (Outperform)$129.00$130.00July 24, 2026
Wells FargoLowered (Overweight)$134.00$137.00July 24, 2026
Deutsche BankLowered (Buy)$132.00$133.00July 9, 2026
TD CowenRaised (Buy)$135.00$130.00June 29, 2026
Deutsche BankRaised (Buy)$133.00$121.00June 26, 2026

The most recent published rating actions on VC within the last six months, from Yahoo Finance. Each row is dated because a target only means something alongside the date it was set. Walnut is not an investment adviser and does not endorse any of these views.

In the last six months there have been 3 raises and 9 cuts among these actions. The direction of revisions is often more telling than the level, because it shows which way informed opinion is moving.

How analysts rate VC

Of the analysts with a published rating, 7 say buy, 4 say hold, and 0 say sell, so 64% carry a buy. That buy share has fallen over the last three months, so sentiment is drifting more negative.

Read the distribution rather than the label. Sell ratings are rare across the entire market for structural reasons, so a stock with no sell ratings is unremarkable, while even a handful of them is worth understanding.

Why a VC price target is not a prediction

  • It is a 12-month model output. An analyst picks assumptions for revenue, margin, and a multiple, and the target falls out of the arithmetic. Change one assumption and the target moves a lot.
  • The distribution is skewed. Sell-side coverage carries far more buy ratings than sell ratings across the whole market, so the average is not a balanced vote.
  • Targets follow price as often as they lead it. Revisions frequently arrive after a move, not before, which is why a rising target is weak evidence on its own.
  • Nobody is scored on it. There is no cost to a target that never gets close, so treat accuracy as unverified unless you check the firm's record yourself.

VC earnings and revenue forecast

For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 11 analysts publishing estimates on VC expect earnings of $8.41 per share (+8.5% on the year before) and revenue of $3.8 billion (+0.8%).

PeriodEPS estimateEPS growthRevenue estimateRevenue growth
Quarter ending Sep 2026
next quarter to report, 11 analysts
$2.30
$2.04 to $2.51
+7.0%$934.8 million
$925.8 million to $950 million
+1.9%
Quarter ending Dec 2026
the quarter after, 11 analysts
$2.58
$2.15 to $2.84
-13%$947.8 million
$916.3 million to $975 million
-0.0%
Fiscal year ending Dec 2026
fiscal year next to report, 11 analysts
$8.41
$7.91 to $8.91
+8.5%$3.8 billion+0.8%
Fiscal year ending Dec 2027
the fiscal year after, 11 analysts
$10.34
$9.66 to $10.94
+23%$4.1 billion
$4 billion to $4.2 billion
+8.3%

Consensus estimates for VC published by sell-side analysts, as of October 2026, from Yahoo Finance. Each figure is the average of the analysts counted, with the lowest and highest estimate beneath it; growth compares with the same period a year earlier and is left blank where either figure is a loss. Estimates change constantly. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Estimates are the most widely published forecast there is: many more analysts model a company's earnings than publish a price target on it. They are also revised constantly, and the direction of those revisions into a report is often more informative than the level. Visteon Corporation next reports on October 22, 2026, which is when these figures get tested against actual results.

Is there a 2030 forecast for VC?

Not a published one. Analyst price targets run to about twelve months, occasionally two years, and the firms covering VC do not put out a 2030 number. Anything presenting one is extrapolating a growth rate rather than reporting research, and a figure produced that way tells you about the assumption chosen, not about the company.

The furthest-out consensus that exists is for the fiscal year ending Dec 2027: analysts expect earnings of $10.34 per share, +23% on the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 estimate of $8.41. Beyond that, nobody publishes estimates, so any later number is an extrapolation.

On the figures we hold as of October 2026, VC trades at about 15.9 times trailing earnings and 8.4 times forward earnings. A forward multiple below the trailing one means the market expects earnings to grow, and the size of that gap is roughly how much growth is already in the price.

That is the more useful frame for a ten-year question. A share price is the market’s estimate of future cash flows discounted to today, so the multiple is already a statement about growth. The long-horizon question is whether Visteon Corporation can deliver what is priced in, and what would have to change for that to break. Both are answerable from the drivers and risks below. A number for 2030 is not.

What could move VC from here

In short: the drivers cited most often are Content-per-vehicle and new business wins, Geographic diversification into India and premium tech, Valuation, net cash, free cash flow and the dividend. The risk cited most often against it is visteon is cyclical and customer-concentrated, with heavy dependence on a small number of large automakers such as Ford, GM, and Nissan, so vehicle-discontinuation or volume cuts (for example lower battery-management volumes and Ford program headwinds) directly pressure results.

Both sides are worked through properly, with the high and low targets used as the bull and bear anchors, on the VC is it a buy page. This page deliberately stops at the numbers.

Investing in Visteon Corporation with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how VC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the price target for Visteon Corporation (VC)?

+

The average analyst price target for VC is $121.20 as of October 2026, across 10 analysts. That is +38.9% against the $87.25 price at the time of the data pull, so the consensus sits well above where the stock trades. The median target, which is less distorted by one extreme view, is $121.50. Targets move constantly; verify the current figure before relying on it.

How high could VC go?

+

The highest published target is $145.00, which is +66.2% against the $87.25 price. That is one analyst's most optimistic case, not a ceiling and not a forecast. The lowest is $104.00. The gap between them is the honest answer to this question: analysts who all follow Visteon Corporation closely disagree by 34% of the average target, so treat any single number as one scenario.

How many analysts cover VC?

+

10 analysts publish estimates on VC as of October 2026. Of those with a published rating, 7 say buy, 4 hold, and 0 sell, so 64% carry a buy rating. More coverage usually means the consensus is better informed, though it also means the obvious points are already in the price.

Are analyst price targets for VC accurate?

+

Treat them as informed opinion, not measurement. Two things are worth knowing. Sell-side ratings skew positive across the market, and VC is no exception at 64% buy ratings, so the distribution is not a balanced vote. And targets tend to follow the share price at least as often as they lead it, getting raised after a stock has already run. They are most useful as a read on what the informed consensus expects, and least useful as a prediction of where the price lands.

Has the VC price target been raised or cut recently?

+

In the last six months there have been 3 raises and 9 cuts among the published actions on VC. The most recent was RBC Capital, which lowered its target to $127.00 from $129.00 on October 12, 2026. The direction of revisions often tells you more than the level, because it shows which way the informed view is moving.

Is analyst sentiment on VC improving?

+

Over the last three months the share of analysts rating VC a buy has been falling. That is a shift in opinion, not in the business, and it often lags the news that caused it. It is worth watching alongside the target revisions rather than on its own.

What are analysts' earnings estimates for Visteon Corporation (VC)?

+

For the fiscal year ending Dec 2026, the 11 analysts publishing estimates on VC expect earnings of $8.41 per share (+8.5% on the year before) and revenue of $3.8 billion (+0.8%). For the fiscal year ending Dec 2027, the consensus is $10.34 per share, +23% on the year before. These are consensus estimates as of October 2026, the average of what the covering analysts publish, and they are revised constantly, especially around each earnings report. They describe expectations, not results.

When does VC report earnings next?

+

Visteon Corporation's next earnings report is scheduled for October 22, 2026. The report is when the estimates on this page get tested against actual results, which is why targets and estimates tend to move most in the days after it.

What is the VC stock price prediction for 2030?

+

There is no published one. Analyst targets run to about twelve months and no firm covering VC publishes a 2030 figure, so any site showing one has extrapolated a growth rate rather than reported research. The answerable version of the question is what the current price already assumes about Visteon Corporation's earnings, which the forward multiple on this page sets out, and what would have to change for that to break.

Will VC go up in 2026?

+

Nobody knows, including the analysts publishing targets. What the numbers on this page tell you is where informed opinion currently sits and how much it disagrees with itself, which is genuinely useful and completely different from a prediction. The risk most often cited against Visteon Corporation: Visteon is cyclical and customer-concentrated, with heavy dependence on a small number of large automakers such as Ford, GM, and Nissan, so vehicle-discontinuation or volume cuts (for example lower battery-management volumes and Ford program headwinds) directly pressure results. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. The analyst figures on this page come from a October 2026 data pull of published third-party research, are approximate, and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.

Forecasts for similar stocks