Is CAE a Good Stock to Buy? The Bull and Bear Case (2026)
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested. The bull case for CAE Inc. (CAE) rests on A defence backlog that is now the larger half: Defence adjusted backlog stood at about C$10.8 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, ahead of Civil's roughly C$8.4 billion, and Defence revenue grew through the year while Civil stalled. The bear case rests on civil order intake at a book-to-sales of about 0.96 for fiscal 2026 means CAE entered fiscal 2027 with less simulator work sold than it delivered, and management itself framed fiscal 2027 as a reset year. Analysts covering it publish targets from $26.82 to $38.70 against a $26.59 price, so even the professionals disagree by 36% of their own average. We do not give a verdict. Each case is set out below at full strength, so you can decide which set of assumptions you actually believe. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
CAE builds full-flight simulators and sells the training that runs on them. The Civil Aviation segment manufactures simulators for Airbus, Boeing, Embraer and business-jet platforms, then operates a network of training centres where airline and corporate pilots buy recurrent type-rating hours, alongside flight-operations software from the Flightscape and CAE Rise product lines. The Defence and Security segment trains military aircrew and supplies mission-rehearsal and support programs, including the Royal Canadian Air Force Future Aircrew Training contract held through SkyAlyne, CAE's joint venture with KF Aerospace. The Healthcare simulation business was divested in 2024, leaving two segments and one theme: someone has to be certified before they fly, and regulators require that certification to be repeated on a schedule. The investment picture in October 2026 is a defence business carrying a civil business through a reset. Fiscal 2026, ended March 31, 2026, produced revenue of about C$4.9 billion with diluted EPS of about C$0.97 and adjusted EPS of about C$1.20, and the two halves diverged: fourth-quarter Defence revenue of about C$580 million grew about 6% while Civil adjusted segment operating income fell to about C$152.4 million on weaker training-centre utilization and disruption to Middle East operations. Civil's full-year book-to-sales came in at about 0.96, below parity, which drains near-term simulator production revenue. The first quarter of fiscal 2027 (ended June 30, 2026) brought revenue of about C$1.17 billion, up about 6.8% year over year, and adjusted EPS of C$0.26 against a C$0.23 consensus, though reported net income fell to about C$31 million. CEO Matthew Bromberg has answered the Civil weakness with a transformation plan targeting about C$125 million to C$150 million of annual run-rate savings by fiscal 2030 and about C$950 million to C$1 billion of adjusted segment operating income in that year. Since then Defence has kept adding work, including a US$300 million recompete to continue US Air Force C-130 aircrew training and a drone-training alliance in Poland, both announced in September 2026. The shares are down about 22% year to date and 13% over the past year and sit near the bottom of their 52-week range, yet at roughly 37 times trailing earnings they still assume the plan works.
The bull case: what would have to be true for $38.70
The most optimistic published target on CAE is $38.70, +45.5% from the $26.59 price as of November 2026. Getting there needs the following to work close to its best case, not merely to avoid going wrong.
1. A defence backlog that is now the larger half
Defence adjusted backlog stood at about C$10.8 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, ahead of Civil's roughly C$8.4 billion, and Defence revenue grew through the year while Civil stalled. The Canadian Future Aircrew Training award, run through the SkyAlyne joint venture with KF Aerospace, is a multi-decade program that converts into revenue slowly and predictably, and the September 2026 US$300 million C-130 Hercules recompete shows CAE holding on to incumbent US programs. European and Canadian defence budget increases, plus newer lines such as drone-operator training in Poland, give CAE a second bid pipeline that is not tied to airline capital spending.
2. Recurrent training is regulated, not discretionary
A type-rated commercial pilot must return to a simulator on a fixed schedule to stay current, which makes training-centre revenue closer to a subscription than to a capital-goods cycle. That base held up in fiscal 2026 even as simulator orders fell below parity. The variable is utilization rather than demand existence, and utilization is what slipped in the Middle East during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026.
3. The transformation plan and the fiscal 2030 margin target
Management has put numbers on the cost program: about C$125 million to C$150 million in annual run-rate savings by fiscal 2030 and about C$950 million to C$1 billion of adjusted segment operating income in that year, against fiscal 2027 guidance of only low-single-digit consolidated revenue growth. That gap has to be closed by margin, not volume. Analysts expect adjusted EPS of about C$1.27 for fiscal 2027 and C$1.48 for fiscal 2028. Deleveraging targets were reached ahead of schedule in fiscal 2026, and trailing free cash flow of about C$695 million gives the plan more financial room than CAE had two years earlier.
4. A two-supplier market for full-flight simulators
CAE and FlightSafety International account for most of the world's certified full-flight simulator supply, and each simulator CAE sells tends to pull decades of parts, upgrades and training hours behind it. The installed base is the moat, because a fleet operator that standardizes on CAE devices rarely re-tenders mid-life. That structure is why weak order intake hurts the P&L years later rather than immediately.
The bear case: what would have to be true for $26.82
The most pessimistic published target is $26.82, +0.9% from the current price. It is neither a floor nor a forecast; it is roughly what one analyst thinks CAE Inc. is worth if the risks below bite instead of the drivers above.
Civil order intake at a book-to-sales of about 0.96 for fiscal 2026 means CAE entered fiscal 2027 with less simulator work sold than it delivered, and management itself framed fiscal 2027 as a reset year. Training-centre utilization is exposed to regional disruption, which is exactly what cut Civil segment operating income to about C$152.4 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. CAE's recent history includes large charges on legacy Defence contracts, so fixed-price military programs are a demonstrated source of surprise rather than a theoretical one; a shareholder class action covering August 2022 to May 2024 is being settled for C$38.25 million, of which CAE pays up to C$5 million with insurers covering the rest. Earnings are thin relative to the price: trailing net income of about C$287 million is a 5.75% net margin and fell about 46% year over year in the latest quarter, so at roughly 37 times trailing earnings the valuation leaves little tolerance for the cost plan slipping past fiscal 2030. Debt of about C$3.2 billion sits against about C$569 million of cash. US holders also absorb CAD/USD moves, because reporting, most costs and the TSX listing are in Canadian dollars while the US line trades in US dollars, and the dividend suspended in 2020 has not returned, so nothing in the position pays while the reset runs.
The bear case deserves the same attention as the bull case, and usually gets less. If you are holding CAE already, these risks exist either way; what to check is whether any of them has moved from possible to actually happening in the reported numbers.
Where analysts land on CAE
3 analysts cover CAE, with an average target of $33.09 (+24.4% against $26.59) and a split of 11 buy, 3 hold, 1 sell. Bear in mind sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market, so that split is not a balanced vote. The full target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted are on the CAE forecast and price target page.
How is CAE valued? (as of October 2026)
Snapshot for CAE as of November 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. Valuation figures move with price and earnings; verify the current numbers with your broker before deciding.
- Revenue (TTM to June 30, 2026): ~C$4.99 billion; Q1 FY2027 revenue ~C$1.17 billion, up ~6.8%
- Net income (TTM): ~C$287 million; Q1 FY2027 adjusted EPS C$0.26 vs C$0.23 expected
- Margins (TTM): ~29% gross, ~10% operating, ~5.75% net
- Adjusted backlog: ~C$19 billion at FY2026 year-end (~C$10.8B Defence, ~C$8.4B Civil)
- Market capitalization: ~US$7.7 billion (shares ~US$23.99)
- Trailing / forward P/E: ~37x / ~23x
- Cash and debt: ~C$569 million cash against ~C$3.2 billion debt
CAE's fiscal year ends March 31, so the June 2026 quarter was the first of fiscal 2027. Trailing earnings are depressed by the fiscal 2026 Civil slowdown, which is why the trailing multiple near 37 times sits well above the forward figure near 23 times. Second-quarter fiscal 2027 results are expected around November 10, 2026, with consensus at about C$0.27 EPS on C$1.25 billion of revenue.
How do you decide if CAE is a buy?
Whether CAE is a buy is easier to judge through four narrower questions:
- Thesis: do you believe the bull case above, and is it still true today?
- Time horizon: a single stock can be volatile, so a longer horizon absorbs more of the swings.
- Position sizing: a thesis can be right and the sizing still wrong; decide how much of your portfolio one name should be.
- Overlap: check whether you already hold CAE indirectly through an index or sector ETF before adding more.
What would change your mind on CAE
Write the tripwires down before you need them. Deciding what would falsify your view is far harder once a position is moving against you.
- Bull case breaks if: A defence backlog that is now the larger half stalls in the reported numbers. A shift in the narrative around them is not enough on its own.
- Bear case breaks if: civil order intake at a book-to-sales of about 0.96 for fiscal 2026 means CAE entered fiscal 2027 with less simulator work sold than it delivered, and management itself framed fiscal 2027 as a reset year fails to materialise over several reporting periods while the drivers keep compounding.
- Neither matters if: the position has grown large enough that being wrong would damage the whole portfolio. Sizing overrides the argument.
For the full picture, see the CAE stock guide (what the company does, the ETFs that hold it, similar stocks, and the themes it fits). In Walnut you can ask its AI about CAE against your real portfolio and see your actual exposure before deciding.
Investing in CAE Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CAE fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
Is CAE a good stock to buy right now?
+
That depends on which case you find more convincing, and both are on this page. The bull case rests on A defence backlog that is now the larger half, with revenue (ttm to june 30, 2026) at ~C$4.99 billion; Q1 FY2027 revenue ~C$1.17 billion, up ~6.8%. The bear case rests on civil order intake at a book-to-sales of about 0.96 for fiscal 2026 means CAE entered fiscal 2027 with less simulator work sold than it delivered, and management itself framed fiscal 2027 as a reset year. Analysts covering it are spread from $26.82 to $38.70, a spread wide enough to show the question is contested. If you believe the thesis, the questions that matter next are sizing and overlap; timing comes after. Walnut is not an investment adviser and this is not a recommendation.
Should I sell CAE?
+
Nobody can answer that for you, and a more useful version of the question is narrower: has anything changed in the reason you bought it? The bear case on this page is the place to check. Civil order intake at a book-to-sales of about 0.96 for fiscal 2026 means CAE entered fiscal 2027 with less simulator work sold than it delivered, and management itself framed fiscal 2027 as a reset year. If that risk is what you were worried about and it is now playing out, take it seriously. If the price simply fell while the thesis held, the situation is different. The most pessimistic published target is $26.82, +0.9% from the $26.59 price, which is one analyst's downside case. It is not a floor. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What is the bull case for CAE?
+
A defence backlog that is now the larger half. Defence adjusted backlog stood at about C$10.8 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, ahead of Civil's roughly C$8.4 billion, and Defence revenue grew through the year while Civil stalled. The most optimistic analyst target on CAE is $38.70, +45.5% from the $26.59 price. That figure is only reachable if this thesis works close to its best case.
What is the bear case for CAE?
+
Civil order intake at a book-to-sales of about 0.96 for fiscal 2026 means CAE entered fiscal 2027 with less simulator work sold than it delivered, and management itself framed fiscal 2027 as a reset year. Training-centre utilization is exposed to regional disruption, which is exactly what cut Civil segment operating income to about C$152.4 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. CAE's recent history includes large charges on legacy Defence contracts, so fixed-price military programs are a demonstrated source of surprise rather than a theoretical one; a shareholder class action covering August 2022 to May 2024 is being settled for C$38.25 million, of which CAE pays up to C$5 million with insurers covering the rest. Earnings are thin relative to the price: trailing net income of about C$287 million is a 5.75% net margin and fell about 46% year over year in the latest quarter, so at roughly 37 times trailing earnings the valuation leaves little tolerance for the cost plan slipping past fiscal 2030. Debt of about C$3.2 billion sits against about C$569 million of cash. US holders also absorb CAD/USD moves, because reporting, most costs and the TSX listing are in Canadian dollars while the US line trades in US dollars, and the dividend suspended in 2020 has not returned, so nothing in the position pays while the reset runs. The most pessimistic published target is $26.82, +0.9% from the current price, which is roughly what one analyst thinks the stock is worth if these risks bite and the drivers do not.
What does CAE Inc. do?
+
Montreal-based maker of full-flight simulators and operator of a global pilot-training network, split between civil aviation and defence.
What would have to change for CAE to stop being worth holding?
+
Decide that in advance, because it is far harder to think clearly once a position is moving against you. The concrete tripwires here: the driver behind the bull case (A defence backlog that is now the larger half) stalling in the reported numbers (a change in the narrative alone does not count), the risk above (civil order intake at a book-to-sales of about 0.96 for fiscal 2026 means CAE entered fiscal 2027 with less simulator work sold than it delivered, and management itself framed fiscal 2027 as a reset year) turning from a possibility into a reported fact, or the position growing large enough that a bad outcome would matter to your whole portfolio regardless of who is right.
What does CAE actually sell?
+
Two things that feed each other: full-flight simulators built for Airbus, Boeing, Embraer and business-jet types, and the training hours flown on them at CAE's own centres. Defence and Security adds military aircrew training and mission-support programs, such as the US Air Force C-130 aircrew training work it retained with a US$300 million recompete in September 2026. The Healthcare simulation unit was sold in 2024.
Is CAE listed on the NYSE or the Nasdaq?
+
CAE's ordinary shares trade in New York under the ticker CAE (Yahoo Finance lists the US line on the Nasdaq Global Select Market as of October 2026) and on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the same ticker. A US brokerage account buys the US line in US dollars, though the company reports results in Canadian dollars.
Why did the stock react badly to fiscal 2026 results?
+
Civil's book-to-sales for the year came in near 0.96, meaning fewer simulator orders were taken than delivered, and Civil adjusted segment operating income fell to about C$152.4 million in the fourth quarter on weaker utilization. Defence growth of about 6% in the quarter did not offset the read on future Civil production revenue, and the shares are down about 22% year to date as of October 16, 2026.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and gives no verdict on CAE. Analyst targets referenced here come from a November 2026 pull of published third-party research and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.