Is CVSA a Buy or a Sell? The Bull and Bear Case (2026)

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested. The bull case for Covista (CVSA) rests on Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline: Chamberlain is the nursing school and the largest segment, with ~39,500 students at the end of fiscal 2026, up ~1.6%. The bear case rests on the dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition. Analysts covering it publish targets from $140.00 to $175.00 against a $122.97 price, so even the professionals disagree by 22% of their own average. We do not give a verdict. What follows is each case at full strength, so you can decide which set of assumptions you actually believe. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Covista Inc. is the largest healthcare educator in the United States by enrollment, running five accredited institutions across three reporting segments. Chamberlain University is the nursing school and the biggest single revenue line. Walden University is the online graduate institution, weighted toward master's and doctoral programs in nursing, health, education and social work. The Medical and Veterinary segment holds American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine, Ross University School of Medicine and Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine, with campuses in Barbados, St. Kitts and St. Maarten. Revenue is tuition, and a large share of that tuition is funded by federal Title IV student aid. The company is the former DeVry Education Group, which took the Adtalem name in 2017, sold DeVry University in 2018, and spent the four years after that reshaping around healthcare. It announced the Covista name on 5 February 2026 and the ticker moved from ATGE to CVSA on the NYSE on 24 February 2026. The investment picture is a steady, high-margin operator whose growth is being tested by a change in student lending rules rather than by demand. Fiscal 2026 (ended 30 June 2026) revenue was ~$1,954 million, up ~9.3%, with adjusted EPS of ~$8.25, up ~23.7%, and GAAP diluted EPS of ~$7.04, landing above the ~$7.95 to ~$8.15 adjusted EPS range management had guided to in the spring. In fiscal Q4 2026 revenue was ~$501 million, up ~9.7%, adjusted EPS was ~$2.09 against a ~$1.89 consensus, adjusted operating margin was ~20.1% and total enrollment was ~99,500, up ~8.4%, with Walden up ~14.0% and Chamberlain up ~1.6%. The balance sheet ended the year with ~$406 million of cash against ~$663 million of debt for net leverage of ~0.5x, after ~$238 million of buybacks and a ~$50 million term loan repayment during the year. There is no dividend. For fiscal 2027 management guided to ~$2,050 million to ~$2,090 million of revenue (~5% to ~7% growth) and ~$8.90 to ~$9.15 of adjusted EPS, a step down in revenue growth that lines up with the elimination of Grad PLUS loans on 1 July 2026, which caps most graduate borrowing at ~$20,500 a year and ~$100,000 lifetime and lands squarely on Walden's core programs. As of 16 October 2026 CVSA closed at $126.54, up ~21% year to date but down ~14% over one year, for a market value of ~$4.3 billion. Fiscal Q1 2027 results are scheduled for 29 October 2026, with consensus near ~$1.83 of EPS on ~$491 million of revenue.

The bull case: what would have to be true for $175.00

The most optimistic published target on CVSA is $175.00, +42.3% from the $122.97 price as of November 2026. Getting there needs the following to work close to its best case, not merely to avoid going wrong.

1. Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline

Chamberlain is the nursing school and the largest segment, with ~39,500 students at the end of fiscal 2026, up ~1.6%. Hospital systems are contracting directly for graduates rather than recruiting them after the fact: in June 2026 Covista and Advocate Health launched a nursing collaboration that pairs a BSN scholarship with clinical placement inside Advocate facilities and loan repayment during employment. Deals of that shape create funded, pre-committed enrollment that is less sensitive to federal loan policy than a self-funded student is. Chamberlain is also adding capacity, with a Nashville campus accepting applications for a January 2027 cohort.

2. Walden's online graduate scale

Walden is the enrollment engine, with ~54,850 students at the end of fiscal Q4 2026, up ~14.0% year over year, and its growth accelerated through the year. Online delivery means capacity is close to unconstrained, so incremental students carry high margins. It is also the segment most exposed to the July 2026 graduate borrowing caps, which makes Walden simultaneously the growth driver and the main swing factor in fiscal 2027 numbers; guidance for ~5% to ~7% company revenue growth, down from ~9.3% in fiscal 2026, is the first quantified read on that effect.

3. Medical and Veterinary as a steady grower

The Caribbean medical and veterinary schools had ~5,120 students at the end of fiscal 2026, up ~7.3%, after the segment was the fastest-growing by revenue in fiscal Q3 2026 (up ~8.9% to ~$103.5 million). These are professional programs, which sit under the higher post-reform borrowing limits (~$50,000 a year and ~$200,000 lifetime) rather than the tighter general graduate caps. Veterinary capacity in particular is scarce in the United States, which supports pricing, and in October 2026 the company reported that its medical students match or exceed U.S. MD peers on USMLE Step 1 first-time pass rates across MCAT ranges.

4. Cash generation funding a shrinking share count

Trailing operating cash flow was ~$470 million and free cash flow ~$324 million on ~$1.95 billion of revenue. Covista repurchased ~$238 million of stock in fiscal 2026 and still ended the year with ~$406 million of cash and net leverage of ~0.5x after refinancing with extended maturities. The buyback is a mechanical contributor to per-share growth independent of enrollment, which is why fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance (~8% to ~11% growth) runs ahead of revenue guidance.

The bear case: what would have to be true for $140.00

The most pessimistic published target is $140.00, +13.8% from the current price. That is not a floor and not a forecast; it is roughly what one analyst thinks Covista is worth if the risks below bite instead of the drivers above.

The dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition. Grad PLUS loans ended for new borrowers on 1 July 2026 and most graduate students are now capped at ~$20,500 a year and ~$100,000 lifetime, which is below the full cost of several Walden doctoral pathways and could slow the segment that has been driving enrollment growth; fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of ~5% to ~7% growth already implies a slowdown, and analysts expect the December 2026 quarter's EPS to be roughly flat to slightly lower year over year. The wider Title IV rules matter too: the 90/10 revenue test, gainful employment metrics and accreditation reviews all apply, and a change to any of them affects the whole revenue base. The company also carries a reputational and litigation history, including a ~$28.5 million class action settlement over Walden's DBA program that received final court approval in October 2024, and consumer advocacy groups have continued to criticize the institutions after the rebrand. Operationally, Chamberlain enrollment growth has been low single digits (~1.6% in fiscal Q4 2026), and the gap between adjusted EPS (~$8.25) and GAAP EPS (~$7.04) for fiscal 2026 is worth checking in the filings. The shares are still down ~14% over one year despite the 2026 rebound, and some research outlets have flagged the stock as one to avoid.

The bear case deserves the same attention as the bull case, and usually gets less. If you are holding CVSA already, the question is not whether these risks exist but whether any of them has moved from possible to actually happening in the reported numbers.

Where analysts land on CVSA

4 analysts cover CVSA, with an average target of $159.00 (+29.3% against $122.97) and a split of 3 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Bear in mind sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market, so that split is not a balanced vote. The full target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted are on the CVSA forecast and price target page.

How is CVSA valued? (as of October 2026)

Price
$122.97
Market cap
$4.09B
P/E (TTM)
15.53
Forward P/E
12.17
Price / book
2.90
Beta
0.66
52-week range
$86.97 to $142.13

Snapshot for CVSA as of November 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. Valuation figures move with price and earnings; verify the current numbers with your broker before deciding.

  • Revenue (FY2026): ~$1.95 billion, up ~9.3%
  • Adjusted EPS (FY2026 actual / FY2027 guidance): ~$8.25 / ~$8.90 to ~$9.15
  • Adjusted operating margin (Q4 FY2026): ~20.1%
  • Net income (TTM, GAAP): ~$267 million (margin ~12.9%)
  • Market cap: ~$4.3 billion
  • Trailing / forward P/E: ~17x / ~13x
  • Total enrollment (end FY2026): ~99,500, up ~8.4%
  • Net leverage: ~0.5x

Shares trade near ~$127, up ~21% this year but down ~14% over the past 52 weeks, for an EV/EBITDA multiple around ~11x and roughly ~14x the midpoint of fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance. Adjusted profit continues to run ahead of reported profit, a gap worth checking in the filings. Fiscal Q1 2027 results land on 29 October 2026, and the average analyst price target sits near ~$159.

How do you decide if CVSA is a buy?

Rather than asking whether CVSA is a buy in the abstract, it tends to help to answer four questions:

  • Thesis: do you believe the bull case above, and is it still true today?
  • Time horizon: a single stock can be volatile, so a longer horizon absorbs more of the swings.
  • Position sizing: a thesis can be right and the sizing still wrong; decide how much of your portfolio one name should be.
  • Overlap: check whether you already hold CVSA indirectly through an index or sector ETF before adding more.

What would change your mind on CVSA

Write the tripwires down before you need them. Deciding what would falsify your view is far harder once a position is moving against you.

  • Bull case breaks if: Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline stalls in the reported numbers rather than in the narrative around them.
  • Bear case breaks if: the dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition fails to materialise over several reporting periods while the drivers keep compounding.
  • Neither matters if: the position has grown large enough that being wrong would damage the whole portfolio. Sizing overrides the argument.

For the full picture, see the CVSA stock guide (what the company does, the ETFs that hold it, similar stocks, and the themes it fits). In Walnut you can ask its AI about CVSA against your real portfolio and see your actual exposure before deciding.

Investing in Covista with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CVSA fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

Is CVSA a good stock to buy right now?

+

That depends on which case you find more convincing, and both are on this page. The bull case rests on Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline, with revenue (fy2026) at ~$1.95 billion, up ~9.3%. The bear case rests on the dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition. Analysts covering it are spread from $140.00 to $175.00, which is itself a signal that this is genuinely contested. If you believe the thesis, the real questions become sizing and overlap rather than timing. Walnut is not an investment adviser and this is not a recommendation.

Should I sell CVSA?

+

Nobody can answer that for you, and the honest version of the question is narrower: has anything changed in the reason you bought it? The bear case on this page is the place to check. The dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition. If that risk is what you were worried about and it is now playing out, that is a real signal. If the price simply fell while the thesis held, that is a different situation entirely. The most pessimistic published target is $140.00, +13.8% from the $122.97 price, which is one analyst's downside case rather than a floor. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What is the bull case for CVSA?

+

Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline. Chamberlain is the nursing school and the largest segment, with ~39,500 students at the end of fiscal 2026, up ~1.6%. The most optimistic analyst target on CVSA is $175.00, +42.3% from the $122.97 price. That figure is only reachable if this thesis works close to its best case.

What is the bear case for CVSA?

+

The dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition. Grad PLUS loans ended for new borrowers on 1 July 2026 and most graduate students are now capped at ~$20,500 a year and ~$100,000 lifetime, which is below the full cost of several Walden doctoral pathways and could slow the segment that has been driving enrollment growth; fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of ~5% to ~7% growth already implies a slowdown, and analysts expect the December 2026 quarter's EPS to be roughly flat to slightly lower year over year. The wider Title IV rules matter too: the 90/10 revenue test, gainful employment metrics and accreditation reviews all apply, and a change to any of them affects the whole revenue base. The company also carries a reputational and litigation history, including a ~$28.5 million class action settlement over Walden's DBA program that received final court approval in October 2024, and consumer advocacy groups have continued to criticize the institutions after the rebrand. Operationally, Chamberlain enrollment growth has been low single digits (~1.6% in fiscal Q4 2026), and the gap between adjusted EPS (~$8.25) and GAAP EPS (~$7.04) for fiscal 2026 is worth checking in the filings. The shares are still down ~14% over one year despite the 2026 rebound, and some research outlets have flagged the stock as one to avoid. The most pessimistic published target is $140.00, +13.8% from the current price, which is roughly what the stock is worth if these risks bite rather than the drivers.

What does Covista do?

+

Covista Inc.

What would have to change for CVSA to stop being worth holding?

+

Decide that in advance, because it is far harder to think clearly once a position is moving against you. The concrete tripwires here: the driver behind the bull case (Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline) stalling in the reported numbers rather than in the narrative, the risk above (the dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition) turning from a possibility into a reported fact, or the position growing large enough that a bad outcome would matter to your whole portfolio regardless of who is right.

What is CVSA and what happened to the ATGE ticker?

+

CVSA is Covista Inc., the same company that traded as Adtalem Global Education under ATGE. The name change was announced on 5 February 2026 and the ticker changed to CVSA on the New York Stock Exchange on 24 February 2026. It is a rename, not a merger or spin-off, so existing shareholders simply saw the symbol change.

What does Covista actually do?

+

It operates five accredited institutions that train healthcare workers: Chamberlain University (nursing), Walden University (online graduate degrees) and, in the Medical and Veterinary segment, American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine, Ross University School of Medicine and Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine. Total enrollment passed 100,000 students in the March 2026 quarter and stood at ~99,500 at the end of June 2026.

How does Covista make money?

+

Almost all revenue is tuition and fees paid by students, a large share of which is funded by federal Title IV student aid. Revenue is reported in three segments: Chamberlain at ~$197 million, Walden at ~$187 million and Medical and Veterinary at ~$103.5 million in fiscal Q3 2026. Costs are largely faculty, marketing and campus or platform expense, which is why margins expand as online enrollment scales.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and gives no verdict on CVSA. Analyst targets referenced here come from a November 2026 pull of published third-party research and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.

The case for and against similar stocks