Covista Inc. (CVSA) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

CVSA is Covista, the NYSE-listed healthcare educator that traded as Adtalem Global Education (ATGE) until February 2026, and it is an ordinary US-listed common stock available through any standard brokerage account. The figures show a ~$1.95 billion revenue business (fiscal 2026, ended June 2026) with a ~20% adjusted operating margin, close to 100,000 students, and a share price near ~$127 on 16 October 2026 for roughly ~17x trailing earnings, with the live question being how the federal graduate loan caps that took effect on 1 July 2026 affect Walden. Management's first fiscal 2027 guidance calls for ~5% to ~7% revenue growth, and fiscal Q1 2027 results are due on 29 October 2026.

CVSA stock price

As of 2026-11-03, Covista Inc. (CVSA) last closed at $121.17, up 26.7% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $89.36 and $140.98.

CVSA last close
$121.17
1 day
-2.31%
1 month
-3.43%
1 year
+26.75%
52-week range
$89.36 to $140.98
Last close
2026-11-03

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Covista Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Covista Inc. (CVSA) do?

Covista Inc. is the largest healthcare educator in the United States by enrollment, running five accredited institutions across three reporting segments. Chamberlain University is the nursing school and the biggest single revenue line. Walden University is the online graduate institution, weighted toward master's and doctoral programs in nursing, health, education and social work. The Medical and Veterinary segment holds American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine, Ross University School of Medicine and Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine, with campuses in Barbados, St. Kitts and St. Maarten. Revenue is tuition, and a large share of that tuition is funded by federal Title IV student aid. The company is the former DeVry Education Group, which took the Adtalem name in 2017, sold DeVry University in 2018, and spent the four years after that reshaping around healthcare. It announced the Covista name on 5 February 2026 and the ticker moved from ATGE to CVSA on the NYSE on 24 February 2026.

The investment picture is a steady, high-margin operator whose growth is being tested by a change in student lending rules rather than by demand. Fiscal 2026 (ended 30 June 2026) revenue was ~$1,954 million, up ~9.3%, with adjusted EPS of ~$8.25, up ~23.7%, and GAAP diluted EPS of ~$7.04, landing above the ~$7.95 to ~$8.15 adjusted EPS range management had guided to in the spring. In fiscal Q4 2026 revenue was ~$501 million, up ~9.7%, adjusted EPS was ~$2.09 against a ~$1.89 consensus, adjusted operating margin was ~20.1% and total enrollment was ~99,500, up ~8.4%, with Walden up ~14.0% and Chamberlain up ~1.6%. The balance sheet ended the year with ~$406 million of cash against ~$663 million of debt for net leverage of ~0.5x, after ~$238 million of buybacks and a ~$50 million term loan repayment during the year. There is no dividend. For fiscal 2027 management guided to ~$2,050 million to ~$2,090 million of revenue (~5% to ~7% growth) and ~$8.90 to ~$9.15 of adjusted EPS, a step down in revenue growth that lines up with the elimination of Grad PLUS loans on 1 July 2026, which caps most graduate borrowing at ~$20,500 a year and ~$100,000 lifetime and lands squarely on Walden's core programs.

As of 16 October 2026 CVSA closed at $126.54, up ~21% year to date but down ~14% over one year, for a market value of ~$4.3 billion. Fiscal Q1 2027 results are scheduled for 29 October 2026, with consensus near ~$1.83 of EPS on ~$491 million of revenue.

What's driving Covista Inc. (CVSA)?

1. Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline

Chamberlain is the nursing school and the largest segment, with ~39,500 students at the end of fiscal 2026, up ~1.6%. Hospital systems are contracting directly for graduates rather than recruiting them after the fact: in June 2026 Covista and Advocate Health launched a nursing collaboration that pairs a BSN scholarship with clinical placement inside Advocate facilities and loan repayment during employment. Deals of that shape create funded, pre-committed enrollment that is less sensitive to federal loan policy than a self-funded student is. Chamberlain is also adding capacity, with a Nashville campus accepting applications for a January 2027 cohort.

2. Walden's online graduate scale

Walden is the enrollment engine, with ~54,850 students at the end of fiscal Q4 2026, up ~14.0% year over year, and its growth accelerated through the year. Online delivery means capacity is close to unconstrained, so incremental students carry high margins. It is also the segment most exposed to the July 2026 graduate borrowing caps, which makes Walden simultaneously the growth driver and the main swing factor in fiscal 2027 numbers; guidance for ~5% to ~7% company revenue growth, down from ~9.3% in fiscal 2026, is the first quantified read on that effect.

3. Medical and Veterinary as a steady grower

The Caribbean medical and veterinary schools had ~5,120 students at the end of fiscal 2026, up ~7.3%, after the segment was the fastest-growing by revenue in fiscal Q3 2026 (up ~8.9% to ~$103.5 million). These are professional programs, which sit under the higher post-reform borrowing limits (~$50,000 a year and ~$200,000 lifetime) rather than the tighter general graduate caps. Veterinary capacity in particular is scarce in the United States, which supports pricing, and in October 2026 the company reported that its medical students match or exceed U.S. MD peers on USMLE Step 1 first-time pass rates across MCAT ranges.

4. Cash generation funding a shrinking share count

Trailing operating cash flow was ~$470 million and free cash flow ~$324 million on ~$1.95 billion of revenue. Covista repurchased ~$238 million of stock in fiscal 2026 and still ended the year with ~$406 million of cash and net leverage of ~0.5x after refinancing with extended maturities. The buyback is a mechanical contributor to per-share growth independent of enrollment, which is why fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance (~8% to ~11% growth) runs ahead of revenue guidance.

What are the risks to Covista Inc. (CVSA)?

The dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition. Grad PLUS loans ended for new borrowers on 1 July 2026 and most graduate students are now capped at ~$20,500 a year and ~$100,000 lifetime, which is below the full cost of several Walden doctoral pathways and could slow the segment that has been driving enrollment growth; fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of ~5% to ~7% growth already implies a slowdown, and analysts expect the December 2026 quarter's EPS to be roughly flat to slightly lower year over year. The wider Title IV rules matter too: the 90/10 revenue test, gainful employment metrics and accreditation reviews all apply, and a change to any of them affects the whole revenue base. The company also carries a reputational and litigation history, including a ~$28.5 million class action settlement over Walden's DBA program that received final court approval in October 2024, and consumer advocacy groups have continued to criticize the institutions after the rebrand. Operationally, Chamberlain enrollment growth has been low single digits (~1.6% in fiscal Q4 2026), and the gap between adjusted EPS (~$8.25) and GAAP EPS (~$7.04) for fiscal 2026 is worth checking in the filings. The shares are still down ~14% over one year despite the 2026 rebound, and some research outlets have flagged the stock as one to avoid.

What is the Covista Inc. (CVSA) forecast?

4 analysts publish price targets on CVSA, averaging $159.00 against a $122.97 price as of November 2026, or +29.3%. The published targets run from $140.00 to $175.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 3 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there has been 1 raise and 1 cut among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full CVSA forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is CVSA a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Covista Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Nursing demand and the Chamberlain pipeline. Chamberlain is the nursing school and the largest segment, with ~39,500 students at the end of fiscal 2026, up ~1.6%. The most optimistic published target, $175.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. The dominant risk is federal policy rather than competition. The most pessimistic target, $140.00, is roughly what CVSA is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on CVSA, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Covista Inc. (CVSA) split its stock?

No. Covista Inc. (CVSA) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is Covista Inc. (CVSA) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Covista Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (FY2026): ~$1.95 billion, up ~9.3%
  • Adjusted EPS (FY2026 actual / FY2027 guidance): ~$8.25 / ~$8.90 to ~$9.15
  • Adjusted operating margin (Q4 FY2026): ~20.1%
  • Net income (TTM, GAAP): ~$267 million (margin ~12.9%)
  • Market cap: ~$4.3 billion
  • Trailing / forward P/E: ~17x / ~13x
  • Total enrollment (end FY2026): ~99,500, up ~8.4%
  • Net leverage: ~0.5x

Shares trade near ~$127, up ~21% this year but down ~14% over the past 52 weeks, for an EV/EBITDA multiple around ~11x and roughly ~14x the midpoint of fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance. Adjusted profit continues to run ahead of reported profit, a gap worth checking in the filings. Fiscal Q1 2027 results land on 29 October 2026, and the average analyst price target sits near ~$159.

Who competes with Covista Inc. (CVSA)?

Publicly traded education operators

Grand Canyon Education (LOPE), Perdoceo Education (PRDO), Strategic Education (STRA), American Public Education (APEI) and Laureate Education (LAUR). All earn tuition revenue from working-adult degree programs, all depend on Title IV aid, and all face the same July 2026 graduate borrowing caps. Grand Canyon is the closest analogue on the nursing side, while Perdoceo and Strategic Education overlap more with Walden's online graduate programs.

Large non-profit online universities

Western Governors University, Southern New Hampshire University, Purdue Global and the online arms of state university systems. They target the same working-adult nursing and graduate students, often at a lower published price, and they are not subject to the for-profit-specific rules such as the 90/10 test. This is where Walden and Chamberlain lose price-sensitive applicants.

Employer and health-system training pipelines

Hospital systems increasingly fund nursing education directly through tuition benefits, in-house academies and residency programs. That is a substitute for paying a university, but it is also the channel Covista is trying to occupy, as the Advocate Health collaboration shows. Whether these systems build or partner is a structural question for Chamberlain's addressable market.

What stocks are similar to Covista Inc. (CVSA)?

Other names that sit close to CVSA: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Covista Inc. (CVSA)

There are three common ways to get CVSA exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so CVSA sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where CVSA fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Covista Inc. (CVSA)

Covista is a profitable, cash-generative healthcare education operator on a modest multiple, and the case turns on whether Walden's graduate enrollment holds up under the new federal borrowing limits; guidance for slower fiscal 2027 growth suggests management expects some drag but not a collapse.

More on Covista Inc. (CVSA)

Whether CVSA is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is CVSA a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the CVSA stock forecast.

For income investors, whether CVSA pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does CVSA pay a dividend? And to weigh CVSA against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: CVSA vs LOPE and CVSA vs PRDO.

Wondering how CVSA fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Covista Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CVSA fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is CVSA and what happened to the ATGE ticker?

+

CVSA is Covista Inc., the same company that traded as Adtalem Global Education under ATGE. The name change was announced on 5 February 2026 and the ticker changed to CVSA on the New York Stock Exchange on 24 February 2026. It is a rename, not a merger or spin-off, so existing shareholders simply saw the symbol change.

What does Covista actually do?

+

It operates five accredited institutions that train healthcare workers: Chamberlain University (nursing), Walden University (online graduate degrees) and, in the Medical and Veterinary segment, American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine, Ross University School of Medicine and Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine. Total enrollment passed 100,000 students in the March 2026 quarter and stood at ~99,500 at the end of June 2026.

How does Covista make money?

+

Almost all revenue is tuition and fees paid by students, a large share of which is funded by federal Title IV student aid. Revenue is reported in three segments: Chamberlain at ~$197 million, Walden at ~$187 million and Medical and Veterinary at ~$103.5 million in fiscal Q3 2026. Costs are largely faculty, marketing and campus or platform expense, which is why margins expand as online enrollment scales.

How fast is Covista growing?

+

Fiscal 2026 revenue grew ~9.3% to ~$1,954 million, after ~12.9% growth in fiscal 2025. Fiscal Q4 2026 revenue rose ~9.7%, and enrollment grew ~8.4%, driven by Walden at ~14.0% while Chamberlain grew ~1.6%. Guidance for fiscal 2027 calls for slower revenue growth of ~5% to ~7%, to ~$2,050 million to ~$2,090 million.

How did Covista do in its latest quarter?

+

In fiscal Q4 2026 (quarter ended 30 June 2026), reported on 6 August 2026, revenue was ~$501 million, up ~9.7%, adjusted EPS was ~$2.09 (up ~25.9%) against a ~$1.89 consensus, and GAAP diluted EPS was ~$2.06. Adjusted operating margin improved to ~20.1% from ~19.1%. Fiscal Q1 2027 results are due on 29 October 2026, with consensus near ~$1.83 of EPS.

How has CVSA stock performed in 2026?

+

As of 16 October 2026, CVSA closed at $126.54, up ~21% year to date and ~9% over three months, but down ~14% over one year. Its 52-week range is ~$86.97 to ~$156.26, and the four analysts tracked by Yahoo have a mean target near ~$159.

Is Covista profitable?

+

Yes on both measures, though they diverge. Fiscal 2026 GAAP net income was ~$252 million and GAAP diluted EPS was ~$7.04, while adjusted EPS was ~$8.25. In fiscal Q4 2026 the gap narrowed, with GAAP EPS of ~$2.06 against adjusted EPS of ~$2.09. Earlier in the year, fiscal Q3 GAAP net income fell year over year even as adjusted EPS rose, so the two figures can tell different stories in a given quarter.

Does CVSA pay a dividend?

+

No. Covista returns cash through share repurchases instead, buying back ~$238 million of stock in fiscal 2026. Trailing free cash flow was ~$324 million, so buybacks consumed most but not all of it, and the company still ended June 2026 with ~$406 million of cash.

What is the biggest risk to Covista's earnings?

+

The end of Grad PLUS loans on 1 July 2026. New graduate borrowers in most programs are now capped at ~$20,500 a year and ~$100,000 lifetime, versus the previous ability to borrow up to the full cost of attendance. Walden is a graduate-heavy institution and has been the enrollment growth driver, so the caps hit the fastest-growing part of the business, and fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of ~5% to ~7% growth is below fiscal 2026's ~9.3%. Professional programs such as the medical and veterinary schools sit under higher limits of ~$50,000 a year and ~$200,000 lifetime.

How is Covista valued relative to its peers?

+

At ~$127 a share the market value is ~$4.3 billion, or roughly ~17x trailing earnings, ~13x forward earnings, ~11x EV/EBITDA and ~2.2x sales. That is a lower multiple than earlier in 2026 and sits near a consumer services peer average around ~17x, which reflects the higher margin and enrollment growth but also some caution about graduate enrollment under the new loan caps. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Covista Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.