Is RNW a Good Stock to Buy? The Bull and Bear Case (2026)
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested. The bull case for ReNew Energy Global (RNW) rests on A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price: CPP Investments and Sinha, who together with affiliates already control the majority, proposed ~$6.75 per share in May 2026, raised to a best-and-final ~$7.02 for the minority shares, and ReNew announced a binding agreement at $7.02 in cash on August 11, 2026. The bear case rests on deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. Analysts covering it publish targets from $7.05 to $8.70 against a $6.85 price, so even the professionals disagree by 21% of their own average. We do not give a verdict. Each case is set out below at full strength, so you can decide which set of assumptions you actually believe. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
ReNew Energy Global plc builds, owns and operates utility-scale clean power in India, and reports in five segments: wind, solar, hydro, transmission lines and manufacturing. It reached the US market through a 2021 SPAC merger with RMG Acquisition Corp II, and the shares trade on Nasdaq as Class A ordinary shares while essentially all the assets sit in India. Operating capacity was ~12.6 GW as of March 31, 2026 after commissioning ~2.4 GW during fiscal 2026, and reached ~13.1 GW by June 30, 2026 (~13.5 GW by mid-August), within a total portfolio of ~20.5 GW that includes ~1.7 GW / 6.2 GWh of battery storage. Beyond generation, ReNew runs solar manufacturing at Dholera in Gujarat (~6.4 GW of module capacity and ~2.5 GW of cell capacity), which lets it supply its own projects and sell into India's domestic-content-linked tenders, and it bids the newer firm-and-dispatchable and round-the-clock auctions that pair wind and solar with battery storage. The fiscal 2026 numbers, for the year ended March 31, 2026, were the strongest in company history: total income of ~₹150.6 billion (~$1.6 billion) against ~₹109.1 billion (~$1.16 billion) a year earlier, adjusted EBITDA of ~₹98.5 billion (~$1.05 billion) versus ~₹79.2 billion, and net profit of ~₹10.4 billion (~$111 million), more than double the prior year's ~₹4.6 billion. Management guided FY27 adjusted EBITDA to ~₹103 billion to ~₹109 billion. The first quarter of FY27, ended June 30, 2026, kept that pace: total income of ~₹47.9 billion (~$506 million), up from ~₹41.2 billion, adjusted EBITDA of ~₹30.4 billion (~$321 million), and net profit of ~₹6.0 billion (~$63 million), up from ~₹5.1 billion. The balance sheet is where the character of the stock shows: net debt was ~₹687 billion (~$7.3 billion) at year-end against an equity market value of only ~$2.3 billion, so most of the enterprise is lenders, not shareholders (the market value was ~$2.5 billion on October 16, 2026). Overlaying all of that is the deal. A consortium led by CPP Investments and Sinha proposed ~$6.75 per share in May 2026 for the shares they do not already own, moved to a best-and-final ~$7.02, and on August 11, 2026 ReNew announced a binding agreement at $7.02 in cash, structured as a UK scheme of arrangement in which minority holders can take cash or elect to roll over into the private company. An earlier consortium attempt collapsed in December 2025 when Masdar walked away, which is why the shares traded well below the offer for months. With a signed agreement, the gap has narrowed: the stock closed at $6.88 on October 16, 2026, up ~17% year to date and ~2% below the deal price.
The bull case: what would have to be true for $8.70
The most optimistic published target on RNW is $8.70, +27.0% from the $6.85 price as of November 2026. Getting there needs the following to work close to its best case, not merely to avoid going wrong.
1. A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price
CPP Investments and Sinha, who together with affiliates already control the majority, proposed ~$6.75 per share in May 2026, raised to a best-and-final ~$7.02 for the minority shares, and ReNew announced a binding agreement at $7.02 in cash on August 11, 2026. The transaction runs through a UK scheme of arrangement, so it needs scheme shareholder approval and a court sanction before cash is paid. Holders can take cash or elect the rollover and keep unlisted shares; anyone who makes no election by the court hearing receives cash by default. With the stock at $6.88 on October 16, the ~2% spread is what the market charges for timing and the residual chance of another failure like the December 2025 collapse.
2. Commissioned megawatts turning into contracted EBITDA
ReNew added ~2.4 GW in FY26 to reach ~12.6 GW operating, then ~13.1 GW by June 30, 2026 (up 17% year over year), within a ~20.5 GW portfolio. Q1 FY27 adjusted EBITDA rose to ~₹30.4 billion from ~₹27.2 billion a year earlier. Because Indian PPAs are long-dated and fixed-tariff, each block that energises converts capex already spent into recurring revenue, which is what drove adjusted EBITDA from ~₹79.2 billion to ~₹98.5 billion in one year. FY27 guidance of ~₹103 billion to ~₹109 billion assumes that conversion keeps running on schedule.
3. Firm power and storage rather than plain solar
India's newer auctions increasingly ask for firm and dispatchable renewable energy or round-the-clock supply, which requires hybrid wind-solar plus battery storage rather than a single technology. ReNew bids these structures and pairs them with corporate and state offtake, and they generally clear at higher tariffs than vanilla solar. This is also where the transmission-line segment matters, since evacuation capacity is often the binding constraint on Indian renewables.
4. Domestic manufacturing as a policy hedge
The Dholera complex in Gujarat gives ReNew ~6.4 GW of solar module capacity and ~2.5 GW of cell capacity, feeding its own build-out and qualifying projects under India's approved-list and domestic-content rules. Owning cells as well as modules is the part that is hard to replicate, since most Indian assemblers still import cells. The trade-off is that manufacturing earnings are cyclical in a way regulated-style generation earnings are not.
The bear case: what would have to be true for $7.05
The most pessimistic published target is $7.05, +2.9% from the current price. It is neither a floor nor a forecast; it is roughly what one analyst thinks ReNew Energy Global is worth if the risks below bite instead of the drivers above.
Deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. Outside the deal, leverage dominates the risk picture: ~$7.3 billion of net debt against a ~$2.5 billion market value means refinancing terms and Indian rate moves hit equity holders before they hit anything else, and the reported dollar figures also carry rupee translation risk. Cash conversion depends on Indian state distribution companies and other offtakers paying on time, a recurring sore point across the sector. In manufacturing, global module and cell oversupply can compress the segment's margins quickly, and policy support tied to domestic content can be reset by regulation. Deal risk cuts both ways: the shares could fall back toward standalone value (the 52-week low is $4.39) if the scheme fails as the prior consortium attempt did, while upside is capped near $7.02 if it succeeds, and accepting the rollover would leave a holder in an illiquid private vehicle controlled by the buyers. As a foreign private issuer, ReNew files 20-F annual reports and 6-K updates rather than 10-Qs, so US holders get less frequent mandated disclosure than a domestic filer provides.
The bear case deserves the same attention as the bull case, and usually gets less. If you are holding RNW already, these risks exist either way; what to check is whether any of them has moved from possible to actually happening in the reported numbers.
Where analysts land on RNW
4 analysts cover RNW, with an average target of $7.74 (+13.0% against $6.85) and a split of 2 buy, 2 hold, 0 sell. Bear in mind sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market, so that split is not a balanced vote. The full target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted are on the RNW forecast and price target page.
How is RNW valued? (as of October 2026)
Snapshot for RNW as of November 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. Valuation figures move with price and earnings; verify the current numbers with your broker before deciding.
- Deal price (binding agreement, August 11, 2026): $7.02 per share in cash
- Share price and spread: $6.88 (October 16, 2026), ~2% below the deal price
- Market capitalisation: ~$2.5 billion
- Revenue (FY26, ended March 2026): ~₹150.6 billion (~$1.6 billion)
- Q1 FY27 total income / adjusted EBITDA: ~₹47.9 billion (~$506 million) / ~₹30.4 billion (~$321 million)
- Q1 FY27 net profit: ~₹6.0 billion (~$63 million), up from ~₹5.1 billion
- Net debt (March 31, 2026): ~₹687 billion (~$7.3 billion)
- FY27 adjusted EBITDA guidance: ~₹103 billion to ~₹109 billion (reaffirmed in August)
With a binding $7.02 cash agreement in place since August 11, 2026, RNW's price is anchored to the deal rather than to a multiple: at $6.88 on October 16 the spread is about 2%, and the stock is up ~17% year to date, ~11% over three months and still ~11% lower than a year ago, when the first consortium attempt was in play. On fundamentals, ~$2.5 billion of equity on top of ~$7.3 billion of net debt is roughly 8x to 10x adjusted EBITDA on an enterprise basis, ordinary for a leveraged infrastructure owner. Reported earnings are thin next to EBITDA because interest and depreciation absorb most of it, so ~$63 million of Q1 FY27 net profit on ~$506 million of income is the normal shape here.
How do you decide if RNW is a buy?
Whether RNW is a buy is easier to judge through four narrower questions:
- Thesis: do you believe the bull case above, and is it still true today?
- Time horizon: a single stock can be volatile, so a longer horizon absorbs more of the swings.
- Position sizing: a thesis can be right and the sizing still wrong; decide how much of your portfolio one name should be.
- Overlap: check whether you already hold RNW indirectly through an index or sector ETF before adding more.
What would change your mind on RNW
Write the tripwires down before you need them. Deciding what would falsify your view is far harder once a position is moving against you.
- Bull case breaks if: A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price stalls in the reported numbers. A shift in the narrative around them is not enough on its own.
- Bear case breaks if: deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here fails to materialise over several reporting periods while the drivers keep compounding.
- Neither matters if: the position has grown large enough that being wrong would damage the whole portfolio. Sizing overrides the argument.
For the full picture, see the RNW stock guide (what the company does, the ETFs that hold it, similar stocks, and the themes it fits). In Walnut you can ask its AI about RNW against your real portfolio and see your actual exposure before deciding.
Investing in ReNew Energy Global with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how RNW fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
Is RNW a good stock to buy right now?
+
That depends on which case you find more convincing, and both are on this page. The bull case rests on A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price, with revenue (fy26, ended march 2026) at ~₹150.6 billion (~$1.6 billion). The bear case rests on deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. Analysts covering it are spread from $7.05 to $8.70, a spread wide enough to show the question is contested. If you believe the thesis, the questions that matter next are sizing and overlap; timing comes after. Walnut is not an investment adviser and this is not a recommendation.
Should I sell RNW?
+
Nobody can answer that for you, and a more useful version of the question is narrower: has anything changed in the reason you bought it? The bear case on this page is the place to check. Deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. If that risk is what you were worried about and it is now playing out, take it seriously. If the price simply fell while the thesis held, the situation is different. The most pessimistic published target is $7.05, +2.9% from the $6.85 price, which is one analyst's downside case. It is not a floor. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What is the bull case for RNW?
+
A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price. CPP Investments and Sinha, who together with affiliates already control the majority, proposed ~$6.75 per share in May 2026, raised to a best-and-final ~$7.02 for the minority shares, and ReNew announced a binding agreement at $7.02 in cash on August 11, 2026. The most optimistic analyst target on RNW is $8.70, +27.0% from the $6.85 price. That figure is only reachable if this thesis works close to its best case.
What is the bear case for RNW?
+
Deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. Outside the deal, leverage dominates the risk picture: ~$7.3 billion of net debt against a ~$2.5 billion market value means refinancing terms and Indian rate moves hit equity holders before they hit anything else, and the reported dollar figures also carry rupee translation risk. Cash conversion depends on Indian state distribution companies and other offtakers paying on time, a recurring sore point across the sector. In manufacturing, global module and cell oversupply can compress the segment's margins quickly, and policy support tied to domestic content can be reset by regulation. Deal risk cuts both ways: the shares could fall back toward standalone value (the 52-week low is $4.39) if the scheme fails as the prior consortium attempt did, while upside is capped near $7.02 if it succeeds, and accepting the rollover would leave a holder in an illiquid private vehicle controlled by the buyers. As a foreign private issuer, ReNew files 20-F annual reports and 6-K updates rather than 10-Qs, so US holders get less frequent mandated disclosure than a domestic filer provides. The most pessimistic published target is $7.05, +2.9% from the current price, which is roughly what one analyst thinks the stock is worth if these risks bite and the drivers do not.
What does ReNew Energy Global do?
+
India's second-largest utility-scale renewables operator, running wind, solar, hydro, transmission and manufacturing segments.
What would have to change for RNW to stop being worth holding?
+
Decide that in advance, because it is far harder to think clearly once a position is moving against you. The concrete tripwires here: the driver behind the bull case (A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price) stalling in the reported numbers (a change in the narrative alone does not count), the risk above (deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here) turning from a possibility into a reported fact, or the position growing large enough that a bad outcome would matter to your whole portfolio regardless of who is right.
What company is RNW?
+
RNW is ReNew Energy Global plc, listed on Nasdaq as Class A ordinary shares. It is incorporated in England and Wales but operates almost entirely in India, where it owns ~13.1 GW of commissioned wind, solar and hydro generation plus transmission lines and solar manufacturing. It is the subject of a binding $7.02 per share cash take-private agreement announced August 11, 2026.
Is ReNew being taken private?
+
Yes, under a signed deal. A consortium of CPP Investments and founder-CEO Sumant Sinha proposed ~$6.75 per share in May 2026 for the shares they do not already own, then moved to a best-and-final ~$7.02, and on August 11, 2026 ReNew announced a binding agreement at $7.02 in cash through a UK scheme of arrangement. It still needs scheme shareholder approval and court sanction, and had not completed as of October 16, 2026, when the stock closed at $6.88. An earlier consortium attempt was abandoned in December 2025 after Masdar withdrew.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and gives no verdict on RNW. Analyst targets referenced here come from a November 2026 pull of published third-party research and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.