ReNew Energy Global (RNW) Stock Forecast and Price Target (2026)

Last updated November 2026

Short answer

4 analysts covering ReNew Energy Global (RNW) carry an average price target of $7.74 as of November 2026, +13.0% against the $6.85 price at the time of the pull. The published targets run from $7.05 to $8.70, a spread of 21% of the average, so the disagreement is narrow. The rating split is 2 buy, 2 hold, 0 sell. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

RNW analyst price targets

Price
$6.85
Average target
$7.74
Median target
$7.60
Implied vs price
+13.0%
Target range
$7.05 to $8.70
Analysts covering
4
Ratings
2 buy2 hold0 sell

RNW analyst data as of November 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a forecast Walnut endorses, and targets are typically set on a 12-month view. Verify current figures before deciding.

The average target of $7.74 sits above the $6.85 price, +13.0%. The median is $7.60, and where the two differ the median is the steadier read, because one unusually high or low target cannot drag it.

What the RNW target range actually tells you

The published targets span $7.05 to $8.70. That gap is 21% of the average target, which counts as narrow disagreement. A spread that tight means the analysts broadly agree on the model, so the consensus is a reasonably stable read of a shared view.

The useful move is to read the high target as one bull scenario and the low target as one bear scenario, then ask which set of assumptions you find more plausible. Both cases are worked through on the RNW is it a buy page.

Recent analyst actions on RNW

FirmActionTargetPriorDate
MizuhoLowered (Neutral)$6.75$7.00June 1, 2026

The most recent published rating actions on RNW within the last six months, from Yahoo Finance. Each row is dated because a target only means something alongside the date it was set. Walnut is not an investment adviser and does not endorse any of these views.

In the last six months there have been 0 raises and 1 cut among these actions. The direction of revisions is often more telling than the level, because it shows which way informed opinion is moving.

How analysts rate RNW

Of the analysts with a published rating, 2 say buy, 2 say hold, and 0 say sell, so 50% carry a buy. That mix has been broadly steady over the last three months.

The distribution says more than the label. Sell ratings are rare across the entire market for structural reasons, so a stock with no sell ratings is unremarkable, while even a handful of them is worth understanding.

Why a RNW price target is not a prediction

  • It is a 12-month model output. An analyst picks assumptions for revenue, margin, and a multiple, and the target falls out of the arithmetic. Change one assumption and the target moves a lot.
  • The distribution is skewed. Sell-side coverage carries far more buy ratings than sell ratings across the whole market, so the average is not a balanced vote.
  • Targets follow price as often as they lead it. Revisions frequently arrive after a move, not before, which is why a rising target is weak evidence on its own.
  • Nobody is scored on it. There is no cost to a target that never gets close, so treat accuracy as unverified unless you check the firm's record yourself.

RNW earnings and revenue forecast

For the fiscal year ending Mar 2027, the 2 analysts publishing estimates on RNW expect earnings of 26.24 INR per share (-5.6% on the year before) and revenue of 156.5 billion INR (+18%).

PeriodEPS estimateEPS growthRevenue estimateRevenue growth
Quarter ending Sep 2026
next quarter to report, 1 analyst
15.25 INR+16%44.3 billion INR+23%
Quarter ending Dec 2026
the quarter after, 1 analyst
-9.53 INRn/a34 billion INR+34%
Fiscal year ending Mar 2027
fiscal year next to report, 2 analysts
26.24 INR
21.93 INR to 30.55 INR
-5.6%156.5 billion INR
148 billion INR to 165.1 billion INR
+18%
Fiscal year ending Mar 2028
the fiscal year after, 5 analysts
66.98 INR
57.64 INR to 83.23 INR
+155%185.4 billion INR
167.3 billion INR to 208.2 billion INR
+18%

Consensus estimates for RNW published by sell-side analysts, as of November 2026, from Yahoo Finance. Each figure is the average of the analysts counted, with the lowest and highest estimate beneath it; growth compares with the same period a year earlier and is left blank where either figure is a loss. Estimates change constantly. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Estimates are the most widely published forecast there is: many more analysts model a company's earnings than publish a price target on it. They are also revised constantly, and the direction of those revisions into a report is often more informative than the level. ReNew Energy Global next reports on November 2, 2026, which is when these figures get tested against actual results.

Is there a 2030 forecast for RNW?

Not a published one. Analyst price targets run to about twelve months, occasionally two years, and the firms covering RNW do not put out a 2030 number. Anything presenting one is extrapolating a growth rate of its own, and a figure produced that way tells you about the assumption chosen, not about the company.

The furthest-out consensus that exists is for the fiscal year ending Mar 2028: analysts expect earnings of 66.98 INR per share, +155% on the fiscal year ending Mar 2027 estimate of 26.24 INR. Beyond that, nobody publishes estimates, so any later number is an extrapolation.

On the figures we hold as of November 2026, RNW trades at about 20.8 times trailing earnings and 9.7 times forward earnings. A forward multiple below the trailing one means the market expects earnings to grow, and the size of that gap is roughly how much growth is already in the price.

For a ten-year question, that frame is more useful. A share price is the market’s estimate of future cash flows discounted to today, so the multiple is already a statement about growth. The long-horizon question is whether ReNew Energy Global can deliver what is priced in, and what would have to change for that to break. Both are answerable from the drivers and risks below. A number for 2030 is not.

What could move RNW from here

In short: the drivers cited most often are A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price, Commissioned megawatts turning into contracted EBITDA, Firm power and storage rather than plain solar. The risk cited most often against it is deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here.

Both sides are worked through properly, with the high and low targets used as the bull and bear anchors, on the RNW is it a buy page.

Investing in ReNew Energy Global with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how RNW fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the price target for ReNew Energy Global (RNW)?

+

The average analyst price target for RNW is $7.74 as of November 2026, across 4 analysts. The average is +13.0% against the $6.85 price at the time of the data pull, so the consensus sits above where the stock trades. The median target, which is less distorted by one extreme view, is $7.60. Targets move constantly; verify the current figure before relying on it.

How high could RNW go?

+

The highest published target is $8.70, which is +27.0% against the $6.85 price. It is one analyst's most optimistic case, not a ceiling and not a forecast. The lowest is $7.05. The gap between them answers this question best: analysts who all follow ReNew Energy Global closely disagree by 21% of the average target, so treat any single number as one scenario.

How many analysts cover RNW?

+

4 analysts publish estimates on RNW as of November 2026. Of those with a published rating, 2 say buy, 2 hold, and 0 sell, so 50% carry a buy rating. More coverage usually means the consensus is better informed, though it also means the obvious points are already in the price.

Are analyst price targets for RNW accurate?

+

Treat them as informed opinion, not measurement. Two things matter here. Sell-side ratings skew positive across the market, and RNW is no exception at 50% buy ratings, so the distribution is not a balanced vote. And targets tend to follow the share price at least as often as they lead it, getting raised after a stock has already run. They are most useful as a read on what the informed consensus expects, and least useful as a prediction of where the price lands.

Has the RNW price target been raised or cut recently?

+

In the last six months there have been 0 raises and 1 cut among the published actions on RNW. The most recent was Mizuho, which lowered its target to $6.75 from $7.00 on June 1, 2026. The direction of revisions often tells you more than the level, because it shows which way the informed view is moving.

What are analysts' earnings estimates for ReNew Energy Global (RNW)?

+

For the fiscal year ending Mar 2027, the 2 analysts publishing estimates on RNW expect earnings of 26.24 INR per share (-5.6% on the year before) and revenue of 156.5 billion INR (+18%). For the fiscal year ending Mar 2028, the consensus is 66.98 INR per share, +155% on the year before. These are consensus estimates as of November 2026, the average of what the covering analysts publish, and they are revised constantly, especially around each earnings report. They describe expectations, not results.

When does RNW report earnings next?

+

ReNew Energy Global's next earnings report is scheduled for November 2, 2026. The report is when the estimates on this page get tested against actual results, which is why targets and estimates tend to move most in the days after it.

What is the RNW stock price prediction for 2030?

+

There is no published one. Analyst targets run to about twelve months and no firm covering RNW publishes a 2030 figure, so any site showing one has extrapolated a growth rate of its own. The answerable version of the question is what the current price already assumes about ReNew Energy Global's earnings, which the forward multiple on this page sets out, and what would have to change for that to break.

Will RNW go up in 2026?

+

Nobody knows, including the analysts publishing targets. What the numbers on this page tell you is where informed opinion currently sits and how much it disagrees with itself, which is useful and different from a prediction. The risk most often cited against ReNew Energy Global: Deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. The analyst figures on this page come from a November 2026 data pull of published third-party research, are approximate, and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.

Forecasts for similar stocks