What Is BLCR? iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
BLCR is iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF, an ETF that tracks Actively managed, no tracked index at a 0.36% expense ratio. BLCR is BlackRock's actively managed large-cap core ETF, launched in 2023, holding $9.2B at a 0.36% fee as of October 2026, up from $6.4B in August. The portfolio has shifted since the summer: Apple, absent from the top ten in August, is now sixth at 4.6%, and Microsoft has climbed to second at 6.5%, behind NVIDIA at 7.3%. Intel has left the top ten. The active bets that remain are still unusual for a core fund: Cardinal Health at 3.5%, ATI at 3.1% and Micron at 3.5%. The ten largest holdings account for 48.8% of the fund, technology is 38% and industrials 13%. The trailing yield is 0.32%, low even for a growth-tilted portfolio. As of 2026-10-16 the share price was up 15.6% year to date and 24.9% over one year.
BLCR is issued by iShares and tracks Actively managed, no tracked index. It charges a 0.36% expense ratio, holds approximately $9.2B in assets under management, yields about 0.32%, and launched in 2023.
The absences, and the returns, say as much as the holdings
Approximate weights as of October 2026; refresh quarterly from iShares's fund page. Each ticker links to its individual stock guide in Walnut.
| Rank | Ticker | Company | % of BLCR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVDA | NVIDIA Corp | 7.3% | |
| 2 | MSFT | Microsoft Corp | 6.5% | |
| 3 | AMZN | Amazon.com Inc | 5.8% | |
| 4 | META | Meta Platforms Inc Class A | 5.2% | |
| 5 | GOOGL | Alphabet Inc Class A | 5.1% | |
| 6 | AAPL | Apple Inc | 4.6% | |
| 7 | V | Visa Inc Class A | 4.3% | |
| 8 | MU | Micron Technology Inc | 3.5% | |
| 9 | CAH | Cardinal Health Inc | 3.5% | |
| 10 | ATI | ATI Inc | 3.1% |
In August 2026 Apple did not appear in the ten largest positions of this US large-cap core fund, which is an unusual thing to be able to write. By October it was back, sixth at 4.6%. Microsoft has also moved up, from 3.9% to 6.5% and second place behind NVIDIA at 7.3%. Both moves pull the top of the portfolio closer to what a cap-weighted index looks like, although Apple is still held below the weight an index would give it.
The additions remain telling. ATI, a specialty metals company supplying the aerospace and defence industry, is held at 3.1%. Cardinal Health, a pharmaceutical distributor, is at 3.5%. Micron at 3.5% is a semiconductor manufacturer held far above its index weight, though trimmed from 4.4% in August. Intel, at 3.5% in August, has dropped out of the top ten. These are the positions where the manager is taking real risk relative to a benchmark, and they explain the 13% industrials weighting, which sits above the S&P 500's.
Taken together, the top ten is 48.8% of the fund. That is concentrated for a core equity holding, and the concentration is not simply an echo of the index's own top-heaviness. It reflects deliberate position sizing in mid-sized companies alongside the megacaps.
What active management means for the buyer
There is no index behind this fund, so the composition described here is a snapshot rather than a rule. The change between August and October 2026, with Apple returning to the top ten and Intel leaving it, is exactly the kind of rotation that can happen at any time. That is the product being purchased, and it changes how the position should be monitored: an index fund can be checked once a year, while an active fund's exposures need periodic review because the reason you bought it may no longer be in the portfolio.
The 0.36% fee sits at the low end for active management and at the high end relative to index funds covering the same universe, which cost a small fraction of it. That gap is a hurdle the manager has to clear annually. In US large caps specifically, that hurdle has historically been difficult to clear consistently, because the segment is heavily researched and information advantages are hard to sustain.
The 2023 launch means there is not enough history to draw conclusions from results. As of 2026-10-16 the share price was up 15.6% year to date and 24.9% over one year, with most of that gain earned before July: the price was down 0.4% over the latest three months. Assets have grown from $6.4B in August to $9.2B. What can be assessed is whether the portfolio is genuinely differentiated, and on that measure it still is. Underweight Apple, overweight Micron and Cardinal Health, holding a specialty metals company at 3.1%, this is not a closet index fund, which at least means the fee is buying something real.
Income, sector shape and portfolio fit
The 0.32% yield is strikingly low for a large blend fund. It follows from the composition: NVIDIA, Amazon, Alphabet and Meta pay little or nothing relative to their size, and several of the other large positions are in companies reinvesting heavily. An investor drawing income from their portfolio would need to source it elsewhere entirely.
The sector shape as of October 2026 is technology at 38%, industrials at 13%, communication services at 11%, consumer discretionary at 10%, financials at 10% and healthcare at 9%. The technology figure is roughly in line with the broad US market, but the industrials weight is an overweight and the financials weight is on the lighter side. Those tilts, more than the individual stock picks, are likely to drive much of the divergence from a benchmark.
As a portfolio component, it works as a core US equity position for someone who wants active management, or as a satellite beside an index fund for someone who wants a measured amount of it. What does not work well is holding it alongside a large-cap index fund in similar size, which blends the active bets back toward index weights while still paying the active fee.
How do I invest in BLCR?
There are three common ways to get BLCR exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) of BLCR directly at any major broker that lists it. Hold it as a core position and layer more concentrated ideas on top. Or build it into a thematic portfolio in Walnut, so BLCR sits alongside other holdings that express the same thesis, with target weights you can rebalance toward. BLCR trades like a stock during market hours, so you buy it the same way you would any listed share.
New to buying funds? See how to buy an ETF, step by step.
Is BLCR a good buy?
Whether BLCR is a good buy depends less on any single call and more on your time horizon and what you already hold: it tracks Actively managed, no tracked index, so the real question is whether you want that exposure in your mix and at what weight. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is BLCR a buy?
The bottom line on BLCR
BLCR gives you Actively managed, no tracked index exposure in one ticker at a 0.36% expense ratio. Most investors use it as a core holding and layer more concentrated thematic portfolios on top.
More on BLCR
Whether BLCR is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is BLCR a buy?
BLCR yields 0.32% as of October 2026, paid by passing through the dividends of its underlying holdings. For the payout schedule, history, and how the distributions are taxed, see BLCR dividend: yield and schedule.
For what analysts expect from the companies BLCR holds, its yield as a guide to income, and why no one publishes a price target for the fund itself, see the BLCR forecast.
New to funds like BLCR? Start with what an ETF is, then how to buy an ETF, or browse the full guide to ETF investing.
Wondering how BLCR fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in BLCR with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how BLCR fits what you actually hold: what it overlaps with, what it leaves you exposed to, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
Why was Apple missing from the top holdings, and is it back?
+
In August 2026 the manager held Apple below the top ten, a large active decision for a US large-cap fund, since a cap-weighted portfolio would automatically hold it among the largest positions. By October 2026 Apple had returned at 4.6%, sixth in the fund. That is still below index weight, so it remains an underweight, but a much smaller one. The swing in a few months is a good example of how quickly an active fund's bets can change.
What is ATI doing in a large-cap core fund?
+
ATI makes specialty metals and alloys used in aerospace, defence and energy applications. It is held at 3.1% as of October 2026 (3.6% in August), a weight far above anything a cap-weighted index would assign to a company of its size. Positions like this are where an active manager is genuinely taking risk relative to a benchmark, and they help explain why the fund's industrials weighting sits at 13%.
How concentrated is BLCR?
+
The ten largest positions are 48.8% of the fund as of October 2026, up from 44.2% in August, and technology accounts for 38% of the sector exposure. That is concentrated for a fund described as large-cap core. Several of those top ten, NVIDIA, Micron, Microsoft and to a degree Amazon through its infrastructure spending, are exposed to the same semiconductor and data centre cycle.
Is 0.36% a reasonable fee?
+
It is inexpensive for active management and expensive against index funds covering the same universe. The annual gap is a hurdle the manager must clear before adding value. The relevant test is whether the portfolio differs enough from an index to have a chance of doing so. It still does, though less sharply than in August: Apple has moved back toward its index position, while the overweights in Micron, Cardinal Health and ATI remain real departures.
Why is the yield only 0.32%?
+
The largest holdings pay little. NVIDIA, Amazon, Alphabet and Meta distribute nothing or almost nothing relative to their market values, and several other large positions are in companies reinvesting heavily in capacity. Even by the standards of growth-tilted large-cap funds this is low, so anyone relying on portfolio income would need to source it from other holdings entirely.
Does BLCR track an index?
+
No. It is actively managed by BlackRock with no benchmark to replicate, so holdings and weights change at the manager's discretion rather than on an index schedule. The practical consequence showed up between August and October 2026, when Apple re-entered the top ten and Intel dropped out of it. Active positions need periodic review in a way index positions do not.
How long has the fund existed?
+
Since October 2023, which is too short a period to evaluate a manager's results with any confidence. In that time it has gathered $9.2B, and its share price was up 15.6% year to date and 24.9% over one year as of 2026-10-16. Assessment still has to rest mainly on the portfolio itself, how far it departs from a benchmark, how concentrated it is, and whether the sector tilts are ones you want, rather than on a short performance history.
Can it be held alongside an S&P 500 fund?
+
It can, but the two dilute each other. An index fund holds Apple at full weight while this one holds it below that, and holds Micron, Cardinal Health and ATI at small weights while this one holds them heavily. Combining them in similar size pulls the blended portfolio back toward the index while still paying the active fee on half of it.
What is BLCR's expense ratio?
+
BLCR has an expense ratio of 0.36% per year as of October 2026, charged by iShares and deducted from the fund's value rather than billed to you separately. On a $10,000 position that is roughly $36 a year. Fees compound over time, so on a long-term holding the expense ratio is one of the few return drivers you control. It is worth comparing against other funds that track Actively managed, no tracked index before you choose.
How do I compare BLCR to similar ETFs?
+
Put a few fields side by side: the expense ratio (fees compound over decades), the index or strategy it tracks, the top holdings and how much they overlap with what you already own, the dividend yield, and the AUM, liquidity, and bid-ask spread that affect trading costs. For index funds, tracking error (how closely it follows its index) and tax efficiency matter too. BLCR's figures are above; the full method is in Walnut's guide on how to compare ETFs.
Related ETFs
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Holdings weights and fund statistics on this page are approximations stamped to October 2026; verify current figures against iShares's fund page or your broker before investing.