What Is CGUS? Capital Group Core Equity ETF

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

CGUS is Capital Group Core Equity ETF, an ETF that tracks Actively managed, no tracked index at a 0.33% expense ratio. CGUS is Capital Group's actively managed US core equity ETF, launched in 2022 and now holding $11.9B at a 0.33% fee. Its category label is large blend, but the portfolio makes active choices that a cap-weighted index would not. NVIDIA at 7.8% and Microsoft at 7.0% lead, with Broadcom at 5.2% and Eli Lilly at 3.8% held well above where a cap-weighted index would put them. Apple is only the ninth-largest position at 2.5%, and Applied Materials, a company of modest index weight, rounds out the top ten at 2.0%, down from 3.8% in August. Technology accounts for 43% of the fund and the ten largest holdings are 43.5% of it. The trailing yield is 0.83%. As of October 16, 2026 the share price was up 11.3% year to date and 14.8% over one year.

Ticker
CGUS
Issuer
Capital Group
Tracks
Actively managed, no tracked index
Expense ratio
0.33%
AUM
$11.9B
YTD return
See chart
Dividend yield
0.83%
Inception
2022

CGUS is issued by Capital Group and tracks Actively managed, no tracked index. It charges a 0.33% expense ratio, holds approximately $11.9B in assets under management, yields about 0.83%, and launched in 2022.

Stats as of October 2026. Live prices and current performance show inside Walnut once you connect a broker.

Read the deviations, not the names

Comparing this fund to an index fund by looking at the list of company names is not very informative: NVIDIA, Microsoft, Amazon, Meta, Alphabet and Apple appear in both. What tells you what the manager thinks is the weights. Apple is ninth of the ten largest positions here at 2.5%, well below where a cap-weighted portfolio would place it. Broadcom at 5.2% is held at roughly twice its index weight. Applied Materials, at 3.8% in August, is now 2.0%, still above its weight in a cap-weighted index but no longer one of the larger bets. Eli Lilly at 3.8% is the other clear conviction position.

Read together, those choices point in one direction: toward semiconductor manufacturing and its equipment, and away from consumer hardware. NVIDIA at 7.8%, Broadcom at 5.2%, Taiwan Semiconductor at 2.8% and Applied Materials at 2.0% total 17.8% in four chip-related businesses, out of a top ten worth 43.5%. About two fifths of the fund's largest positions are a bet on the same supply chain.

The presence of Taiwan Semiconductor at 2.8% is also a small signal. It is a Taiwanese company, and it sits inside a fund labelled US large blend. Active managers routinely hold a slice of foreign companies where the mandate allows, and a buyer expecting a purely domestic portfolio should be aware of it.

The weights have moved since August. Microsoft rose from 5.1% to 7.0% and Meta from 3.3% to 4.6%, while Applied Materials fell from 3.8% to 2.0% and Eli Lilly eased from 4.0% to 3.8%. In an active fund such changes can come from the manager trading as well as from share prices, and the published holdings do not separate the two.

What a 0.33% fee has to overcome

Capital Group built its reputation on active management in mutual fund form, and this is that approach delivered in an ETF. The 0.33% expense ratio is modest for active management and expensive against index alternatives that cost a small fraction of it. That difference is a permanent annual hurdle: the manager must add roughly that much value each year, before any tax consequences, just to draw level with a passive core holding.

The counterargument is that a fund with 43% in technology and a top ten worth 43.5% is not attempting to be the index, so comparing it to one is only half the story. It will diverge, in both directions, and the divergence is the product. Anyone buying it should be willing to hold through a stretch of trailing a benchmark, because a portfolio that never differs cannot outperform either.

The 0.83% yield is worth reading in that light. It is low for a core equity fund, consistent with a portfolio tilted toward growth companies that reinvest rather than distribute. This is not a fund for someone whose objective is income from equities.

On price alone, the fund was up 11.3% in 2026 through October 16 and 14.8% over the past year. Whether that beats a passive alternative after the fee depends on which index and which dates are chosen, which is the comparison any holder of an active fund ends up making.

Fitting it beside an index core

The plain use is as a core US equity position for an investor who prefers a manager making judgements to a rules-based index, and who accepts the fee and the tracking difference that come with that. It is diversified enough across sectors, with consumer discretionary, communication services, financials and industrials each between about 8% and 11%, to function as a single holding rather than a satellite.

The complication arises when it sits alongside an S&P 500 fund. Both hold the same megacaps, so the combined portfolio ends up with those names at a blended weight that is neither the index weight nor the manager's intended weight. Owning two US large-cap funds usually dilutes whatever active decision you paid for. If the manager's judgement is the reason for buying, giving it a meaningful share of the allocation is more coherent than a token position.

The 2022 launch means a short record. There is not yet a full market cycle to assess, and Capital Group's longer history in mutual funds is a different vehicle with a different portfolio. Judging this fund requires looking at what it holds and how far that departs from a benchmark, rather than at a track record that does not yet exist.

CGUS holdings: top 10

Approximate weights as of October 2026. Each ticker links to its individual stock guide in Walnut.

RankTickerCompany% of CGUS
1NVDANVIDIA Corp7.8%
2MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.0%
3AVGOBroadcom Inc5.2%
4AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.7%
5METAMeta Platforms Inc Class A4.6%
6LLYEli Lilly and Co3.8%
7GOOGLAlphabet Inc Class A3.2%
8TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd ADR2.8%
9AAPLApple Inc2.5%
10AMATApplied Materials Inc2.0%

How do I invest in CGUS?

There are three common ways to get CGUS exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) of CGUS directly at any major broker that lists it. Hold it as a core position and layer more concentrated ideas on top. Or build it into a thematic portfolio in Walnut, so CGUS sits alongside other holdings that express the same thesis, with target weights you can rebalance toward. CGUS trades like a stock during market hours, so you buy it the same way you would any listed share.

New to buying funds? See how to buy an ETF, step by step.

Is CGUS a good buy?

Whether CGUS is a good buy depends less on any single call and more on your time horizon and what you already hold: it tracks Actively managed, no tracked index, so the real question is whether you want that exposure in your mix and at what weight. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is CGUS a buy?

The bottom line on CGUS

CGUS gives you Actively managed, no tracked index exposure in one ticker at a 0.33% expense ratio. Most investors use it as a core holding and layer more concentrated thematic portfolios on top.

More on CGUS

Whether CGUS is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is CGUS a buy?

CGUS yields 0.83% as of October 2026, paid by passing through the dividends of its underlying holdings. For the payout schedule, history, and how the distributions are taxed, see CGUS dividend: yield and schedule.

For what analysts expect from the companies CGUS holds, its yield as a guide to income, and why no one publishes a price target for the fund itself, see the CGUS forecast.

New to funds like CGUS? Start with what an ETF is, then how to buy an ETF, or browse the full guide to ETF investing.

Wondering how CGUS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in CGUS with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CGUS fits what you actually hold: what it overlaps with, what it leaves you exposed to, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

Why is Apple so far down the top ten holdings?

+

At 2.5% it sits ninth, well below where a cap-weighted index would place it, which is an active decision rather than an accident. The manager has instead concentrated in NVIDIA at 7.8%, Microsoft at 7.0% and Broadcom at 5.2%. Underweighting one of the largest companies in the market is one of the more consequential calls an active US equity manager can make, in either direction.

Is CGUS an index fund?

+

No. It is actively managed by Capital Group, with no benchmark it is trying to replicate. Holdings and weights are set by the investment team and can change without any index rebalance. The label large blend describes the style box it occupies, not a rule it follows. That is why its weights differ so visibly from a cap-weighted portfolio of the same companies.

How concentrated is the fund?

+

The ten largest positions are 43.5% of it, and technology is 43% of the sector exposure. Four of those top ten are semiconductor-related, NVIDIA, Broadcom, Taiwan Semiconductor and Applied Materials, totalling 17.8%. That is a real concentration in one supply chain, though the remaining sector weights spread across consumer discretionary, communication services, financials and industrials at roughly 8% to 11% each.

Does CGUS hold foreign companies?

+

At least one. Taiwan Semiconductor, listed in Taiwan and held here through its ADR at 2.8%, is not a US company. Active US equity mandates commonly permit a limited allocation abroad, and managers use it to reach businesses with no domestic equivalent. Anyone assuming a strictly domestic portfolio should know the position is there before layering on separate international exposure.

How does the 0.33% fee compare?

+

It is low for active management and high next to broad US index funds, which are available for a few basis points. That gap is a fixed annual hurdle the strategy must clear before it adds anything. Capital Group's argument is that the fee buys genuine security selection, and the portfolio does look different enough from an index to make that a real, testable claim.

Why is the yield only 0.83%?

+

Because the portfolio is weighted toward companies that reinvest earnings or return cash through buybacks rather than dividends. NVIDIA, Amazon, Meta and Alphabet all pay little or nothing relative to their size. The result is a fund whose return has to come almost entirely from price appreciation, which makes it a poor fit for anyone whose objective is drawing income from their equity allocation.

Can CGUS be a single core US holding?

+

It is diversified enough across sectors and company count to serve that role for an investor comfortable with active management. The consideration is the 43% technology weight, which is a meaningful tilt. Someone using it as their entire US allocation is accepting the manager's sector positioning as their own, which is the point of buying an active fund but should be a deliberate choice.

What does the 2022 launch date imply?

+

That there is no long record to evaluate. The fund has not been through a full cycle, and Capital Group's older mutual funds are separate vehicles with different portfolios, so their histories do not transfer. Assessment has to come from the current holdings and how far they depart from a benchmark, which is a less satisfying basis than performance data but the honest one available.

What is CGUS's expense ratio?

+

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% per year as of October 2026, charged by Capital Group and deducted from the fund's value rather than billed to you separately. On a $10,000 position that is roughly $33 a year. Fees compound over time, so on a long-term holding the expense ratio is one of the few return drivers you control. It is worth comparing against other funds that track Actively managed, no tracked index before you choose.

How do I compare CGUS to similar ETFs?

+

Put a few fields side by side: the expense ratio (fees compound over decades), the index or strategy it tracks, the top holdings and how much they overlap with what you already own, the dividend yield, and the AUM, liquidity, and bid-ask spread that affect trading costs. For index funds, tracking error (how closely it follows its index) and tax efficiency matter too. CGUS's figures are above; the full method is in Walnut's guide on how to compare ETFs.

Related ETFs

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Holdings weights and fund statistics on this page are approximations stamped to October 2026; verify current figures against Capital Group's fund page or your broker before investing.