What Is GUNR? Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

GUNR is Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, an ETF that tracks the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index at a 0.46% expense ratio. GUNR's largest position as of October 2026 is Exxon Mobil at 5.4%, but Corteva, a seed and crop-protection business, and Nutrien, a fertiliser producer, sit just behind at 4.7% each, and the fund is 50% materials against 32% energy. That ordering surprises people who buy natural resources funds expecting oil. The word doing the work is upstream: the index holds companies that own or extract the resource, and excludes the refiners, pipelines and processors that sit downstream of them. The fund, sold under the FlexShares brand until Northern Trust put its own name on it, charges 0.46%, runs $6.8 billion, yields 2.34% and dates to 2011. Six of the top ten are listed outside the United States. As of October 16, 2026 the share price was up 17.3% year to date and 24.5% over one year.

Ticker
GUNR
Issuer
Northern Trust (formerly FlexShares)
Tracks
the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index
Expense ratio
0.46%
AUM
$6.8B
YTD return
See chart
Dividend yield
2.34%
Inception
2011

GUNR is issued by Northern Trust (formerly FlexShares) and tracks the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index. It charges a 0.46% expense ratio, holds approximately $6.8B in assets under management, yields about 2.34%, and launched in 2011.

Stats as of October 2026. Live prices and current performance show inside Walnut once you connect a broker.

Upstream is a filter, and it changes everything

In commodity industries the value chain runs from extraction through processing to distribution. Upstream is the first stage: the mining company that owns the ore body, the oil producer with reserves in the ground, the timber owner, the agricultural supplier at the start of the food chain. Downstream is everything after, including refiners, chemical converters, pipeline operators and distributors.

The distinction matters because those two ends of the chain respond to commodity prices in opposite ways. When the oil price rises, a producer's revenue rises with it. A refiner's input cost rises, and its margin depends on the gap between crude and product prices rather than on the level of either. Filtering for upstream is therefore a deliberate choice to keep the direct commodity sensitivity and discard the spread businesses.

GUNR applies the filter across three resource groups rather than one. Metals and mining, energy, and agriculture all qualify, along with timber and water infrastructure. That breadth is why the sector split reads 50% materials, 32% energy, 11% consumer staples, 5% utilities and 1% real estate as of October 2026, a distribution no oil-heavy resources fund would produce.

Agriculture is a first-class holding here

Corteva at 4.7%, Nutrien at 4.7% and Archer-Daniels-Midland at 3.4% put 12.9% of the fund into agricultural inputs and processing, more than any single energy company. Corteva sells seed and crop protection chemicals. Nutrien is one of the largest fertiliser producers in the world. ADM processes and trades agricultural commodities at scale. None of them is an oil business, and together they remain the largest identifiable theme in the portfolio.

Mining supplies the next layer. BHP Group at 4.9% and Rio Tinto at 2.2% are diversified miners producing iron ore, copper and other industrial metals. Agnico Eagle at 2.0%, which replaced Newmont in the top ten after August, is a gold producer, which is a distinct exposure again, since gold responds to real interest rates and currency conditions rather than to industrial demand.

Energy arrives through Exxon Mobil at 5.4%, now the fund's largest single holding, Shell at 4.1%, Chevron at 3.8% and TotalEnergies at 2.7%. These are integrated companies with substantial upstream production. At 32% of the fund, energy matters more than it did in August, but it is still not the fund's centre of gravity, and anyone using GUNR as a proxy for the oil price is using an instrument that is only partly connected to it.

Global by construction, and priced accordingly

Six of the ten largest holdings are listed outside the United States: BHP Group in Australia, Nutrien and Agnico Eagle in Canada, Shell in London, TotalEnergies in Paris and Rio Tinto in London. That is an intentional consequence of the mandate, since the world's resource companies are not concentrated in one country and a US-only version of this fund would exclude some of the largest producers in every category.

For a dollar-based holder that means unhedged currency exposure sitting alongside commodity exposure. The Australian dollar and the Canadian dollar are themselves partly commodity-driven, so the currency effect often reinforces the commodity effect rather than diversifying it. That correlation cuts against treating the fund as a diversifier.

The fee is 0.46%, which is high relative to broad equity index funds and about average for a specialist thematic product. The 2.34% yield reflects the dividend habits of mining and energy companies, which return substantial cash when commodity prices are strong and cut when they are not. Treating that yield as dependable income would be a mistake given the underlying cyclicality.

2026 has been a strong year for the fund so far. As of October 16, 2026 the share price was up 17.3% year to date and 24.5% over one year, and up 5.9% over three months, against a 3-year average total return of 13.9% on Yahoo Finance's figures. Assets stand at $6.8 billion. A run of that size in a cyclical resource fund describes what commodity markets and resource equities have done, not what they will do next, and the same operating leverage that produced it works in reverse.

GUNR holdings: top 10

Approximate weights as of October 2026. Each ticker links to its individual stock guide in Walnut.

RankTickerCompany% of GUNR
1XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp5.4%
2BHP.AXBHP Group Ltd4.9%
3CTVACorteva Inc4.7%
4NTR.TONutrien Ltd4.7%
5SHEL.LShell PLC4.1%
6CVXChevron Corp3.8%
7ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Co3.4%
8TTE.PATotalEnergies SE2.7%
9RIO.LRio Tinto PLC Ordinary Shares2.2%
10AEM.TOAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd2.0%

How do I invest in GUNR?

There are three common ways to get GUNR exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) of GUNR directly at any major broker that lists it. Hold it as a core position and layer more concentrated ideas on top. Or build it into a thematic portfolio in Walnut, so GUNR sits alongside other holdings that express the same thesis, with target weights you can rebalance toward. GUNR trades like a stock during market hours, so you buy it the same way you would any listed share.

New to buying funds? See how to buy an ETF, step by step.

Is GUNR a good buy?

Whether GUNR is a good buy depends less on any single call and more on your time horizon and what you already hold: it tracks the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index, so the real question is whether you want that exposure in your mix and at what weight. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is GUNR a buy?

The bottom line on GUNR

GUNR gives you the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index exposure in one ticker at a 0.46% expense ratio. Most investors use it as a core holding and layer more concentrated thematic portfolios on top.

More on GUNR

Whether GUNR is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is GUNR a buy?

GUNR yields 2.34% as of October 2026, paid by passing through the dividends of its underlying holdings. For the payout schedule, history, and how the distributions are taxed, see GUNR dividend: yield and schedule.

For what analysts expect from the companies GUNR holds, its yield as a guide to income, and why no one publishes a price target for the fund itself, see the GUNR forecast.

New to funds like GUNR? Start with what an ETF is, then how to buy an ETF, or browse the full guide to ETF investing.

Wondering how GUNR fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in GUNR with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how GUNR fits what you actually hold: what it overlaps with, what it leaves you exposed to, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does upstream mean in this context?

+

It refers to companies at the start of the resource value chain: those that own reserves, extract materials or supply the inputs to production. Miners, oil and gas producers, timber owners and agricultural input suppliers qualify. Refiners, pipeline operators, chemical processors and distributors do not, because their economics depend on processing margins rather than on the commodity price itself.

Why is a seed company among the largest holdings?

+

Corteva at 4.7% qualifies as upstream because seed and crop protection sit at the very start of the food chain. It was the single largest holding in August at 5.6%, and Exxon Mobil has since moved ahead of it. The index treats agriculture as a resource category on equal footing with metals and energy, so agricultural companies compete for weight alongside miners and oil producers. Corteva, Nutrien and ADM together account for 12.9% of the fund as of October 2026.

Is GUNR an energy fund?

+

No. Energy is 32% of the portfolio as of October 2026, well behind materials at 50%, though its share has grown since August. Exxon Mobil, Shell, Chevron and TotalEnergies are the largest energy holdings. Anyone wanting concentrated exposure to oil and gas prices would find a dedicated energy sector fund gives a far more direct link. GUNR spreads its exposure across metals, agriculture and energy deliberately.

Is GUNR a commodity fund?

+

It holds equities, not commodities. That means you get company risk alongside commodity sensitivity: management decisions, production costs, capital allocation, debt levels and general equity market movements all affect the price. Resource equities and the underlying commodities correlate but they are not the same asset. A futures-based commodity fund tracks prices far more directly.

Which countries does GUNR cover?

+

It is global. Among the ten largest holdings, BHP Group is Australian, Nutrien and Agnico Eagle are Canadian, Shell and Rio Tinto are listed in London, and TotalEnergies is French. Exxon Mobil, Chevron, Corteva and Archer-Daniels-Midland are US-listed. The mandate reflects where resource companies actually are rather than where the fund's investors happen to live.

What does GUNR cost?

+

0.46% a year, or $46 per $10,000 held. That is well above the cost of broad index equity funds and roughly typical for a specialist global thematic ETF. The fee reflects the international trading, the multi-sector construction and the smaller scale of a $6.8 billion fund relative to the largest index products.

How does GUNR relate to inflation?

+

The connection is mechanical rather than guaranteed. Resource producers sell the physical inputs whose prices often rise during inflationary episodes, so their revenues can move with those prices. But they are equities, with costs that also rise, and equity markets can fall during inflation shocks for reasons unrelated to commodities. The relationship is real but loose and varies by episode.

What are the risks of holding GUNR?

+

Commodity prices are volatile and resource equities amplify that volatility through operating leverage. Sector concentration is high, with 50% in materials alone. Currency exposure is unhedged and often correlated with the commodity exposure rather than offsetting it. Dividends from mining and energy companies are cyclical, so the 2.34% yield should not be treated as stable income.

Has GUNR been renamed?

+

Yes. The fund was launched and long sold under Northern Trust's FlexShares brand, and Yahoo Finance now lists it as the Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, with Northern Trust as the fund family. The ticker, the Morningstar index and the 0.46% fee are unchanged, so the rename alters the label rather than what the fund holds.

What is GUNR's expense ratio?

+

GUNR has an expense ratio of 0.46% per year as of October 2026, charged by Northern Trust (formerly FlexShares) and deducted from the fund's value rather than billed to you separately. On a $10,000 position that is roughly $46 a year. Fees compound over time, so on a long-term holding the expense ratio is one of the few return drivers you control. It is worth comparing against other funds that track the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index before you choose.

How do I compare GUNR to similar ETFs?

+

Put a few fields side by side: the expense ratio (fees compound over decades), the index or strategy it tracks, the top holdings and how much they overlap with what you already own, the dividend yield, and the AUM, liquidity, and bid-ask spread that affect trading costs. For index funds, tracking error (how closely it follows its index) and tax efficiency matter too. GUNR's figures are above; the full method is in Walnut's guide on how to compare ETFs.

Related ETFs

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Holdings weights and fund statistics on this page are approximations stamped to October 2026; verify current figures against Northern Trust (formerly FlexShares)'s fund page or your broker before investing.