What Is PVAL? Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

PVAL is Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF, an ETF that tracks Actively managed, no tracked index at a 0.55% expense ratio. PVAL is a concentrated, actively managed large-cap value portfolio now run under the Franklin Templeton umbrella. The word Focused in the name is accurate: as of October 2026 ten positions account for roughly 43% of the fund and the largest, Microsoft, sits at 9.3%. It holds $15.0B, charges 0.55% and yields 0.68%. The value label describes how the manager selects, not what the sector map looks like: technology is 22% of the fund and the top three holdings are Microsoft, Apple and Amazon, alongside Exxon Mobil, Charles Schwab, Citigroup and Freeport-McMoRan further down. As of October 16, 2026, the share price was up 18.1% year to date and 28.5% over one year.

Ticker
PVAL
Issuer
Franklin Templeton Investments
Tracks
Actively managed, no tracked index
Expense ratio
0.55%
AUM
$15.0B
YTD return
See chart
Dividend yield
0.68%
Inception
2021

PVAL is issued by Franklin Templeton Investments and tracks Actively managed, no tracked index. It charges a 0.55% expense ratio, holds approximately $15.0B in assets under management, yields about 0.68%, and launched in 2021.

Stats as of October 2026. Live prices and current performance show inside Walnut once you connect a broker.

Value defined by price paid, not by sector

A screen-based value fund sorts on ratios and ends up owning banks, energy, utilities and consumer staples. PVAL does not look like that. As of October 2026 Microsoft at 9.3%, Apple at 6.7% and Amazon at 4.7% are the three largest positions, and Cisco at 2.9% also sits in the top ten. None of the first three would surface on a conventional price-to-book screen.

The distinction is between value as a sector outcome and value as a judgement about what a specific business is worth relative to its price. An active manager can decide that a large technology company trades below its own worth and buy it, while a mechanical value screen would never surface it. Whether that judgement proves right is unknowable in advance and nothing here should be read as a view on it.

The practical consequence is that PVAL will not behave like a value index fund. In periods when large-cap technology drives the market, a portfolio led by Microsoft, Apple and Amazon is positioned very differently from one holding only traditional value sectors, and the difference cuts both ways.

Concentration and what it implies

Microsoft at 9.3% is a large single position for a fund of this size, and Apple at 6.7% is not far behind. Amazon at 4.7%, Exxon Mobil at 3.8%, Charles Schwab at 3.3% and Citigroup at 3.2% follow. A top ten worth around 43% means individual company outcomes matter to the fund's results in a way they do not for a diversified index product.

Sector weights are more balanced than the top ten suggests: technology 22%, financials 18%, healthcare 15%, consumer discretionary 10% and energy 9%. So the concentration is at the stock level rather than the sector level, which is the profile you would expect from a manager picking specific businesses rather than expressing a sector view.

Exxon Mobil at 3.8% adds oil and Freeport-McMoRan at 3.1% adds copper, and Charles Schwab at 3.3% and Allstate at 2.9% tie part of the fund to interest rates and insurance pricing. Several of these are cyclical positions. A concentrated portfolio of cyclicals moves more than a broad one, in both directions.

The portfolio changed sharply between August and October 2026. Alphabet, AMD, Seagate Technology and Hilton Worldwide left the top ten; Apple, Charles Schwab, Coca-Cola and Allstate entered it; Microsoft went from 2.9% to 9.3% and Cisco fell from 6.0% to 2.9%. Assets rose from $11.9B to $15.0B over the same period. As of October 16, 2026 the share price was up 18.1% year to date and 28.5% over one year, with a three-year beta of 0.73. Turnover of that size is the clearest reminder that a snapshot of an active fund describes a moment, not a rule.

Fee, yield and fit

At 0.55%, PVAL costs roughly ten times what the largest passive large-value ETFs charge. That is the standard cost of an active mandate in ETF form, and the case for paying it rests entirely on believing this specific team adds value net of the fee. There is no data on this page that speaks to whether it has, and none should be inferred.

The 0.68% yield is unusually low for a fund carrying a value label. Investors who reach for large-cap value specifically for income will find that PVAL does not deliver it, because its holdings skew toward businesses that retain earnings rather than distribute them. A dividend-focused fund is a different instrument with a different purpose.

The fund suits someone who wants active large-cap value management, accepts stock-level concentration, and is not buying value as a proxy for income. It is the wrong tool for a low-cost core allocation, for anyone who wants a portfolio that behaves like the value index, or for an investor whose main objective is current yield.

PVAL holdings: top 10

Approximate weights as of October 2026. Each ticker links to its individual stock guide in Walnut.

RankTickerCompany% of PVAL
1MSFTMicrosoft Corp9.3%
2AAPLApple Inc6.7%
3AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.7%
4XOMExxon Mobil Corp3.8%
5SCHWCharles Schwab Corp3.3%
6CCitigroup Inc3.2%
7FCXFreeport-McMoRan Inc3.1%
8KOCoca-Cola Co3.0%
9CSCOCisco Systems Inc2.9%
10ALLAllstate Corp2.9%

How do I invest in PVAL?

There are three common ways to get PVAL exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) of PVAL directly at any major broker that lists it. Hold it as a core position and layer more concentrated ideas on top. Or build it into a thematic portfolio in Walnut, so PVAL sits alongside other holdings that express the same thesis, with target weights you can rebalance toward. PVAL trades like a stock during market hours, so you buy it the same way you would any listed share.

New to buying funds? See how to buy an ETF, step by step.

Is PVAL a good buy?

Whether PVAL is a good buy depends less on any single call and more on your time horizon and what you already hold: it tracks Actively managed, no tracked index, so the real question is whether you want that exposure in your mix and at what weight. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is PVAL a buy?

The bottom line on PVAL

PVAL gives you Actively managed, no tracked index exposure in one ticker at a 0.55% expense ratio. Most investors use it as a core holding and layer more concentrated thematic portfolios on top.

More on PVAL

Whether PVAL is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is PVAL a buy?

PVAL yields 0.68% as of October 2026, paid by passing through the dividends of its underlying holdings. For the payout schedule, history, and how the distributions are taxed, see PVAL dividend: yield and schedule.

For what analysts expect from the companies PVAL holds, its yield as a guide to income, and why no one publishes a price target for the fund itself, see the PVAL forecast.

New to funds like PVAL? Start with what an ETF is, then how to buy an ETF, or browse the full guide to ETF investing.

Wondering how PVAL fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in PVAL with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how PVAL fits what you actually hold: what it overlaps with, what it leaves you exposed to, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

Is PVAL actively managed?

+

Yes. There is no index to replicate. A management team selects the holdings and sets the weights, which is why the portfolio looks unlike any mechanical value screen and why the fee is 0.55% rather than the few basis points a passive value fund charges. Holdings can change at the manager's discretion, so any snapshot of positions describes a moment rather than a fixed rule.

Why does a value fund hold Microsoft, Apple and Amazon?

+

Because the manager assesses value against their estimate of what a business is worth, not against a sector classification. An active manager can conclude that a large technology company trades below its intrinsic value; a ratio-based screen cannot reach that conclusion. This makes PVAL's sector profile diverge from value index funds, and it is the main thing to understand before comparing them.

How concentrated is PVAL?

+

As of October 2026 the ten largest positions are roughly 43% of the fund, led by Microsoft at 9.3% and Apple at 6.7%. In August the top ten came to about 35% and Cisco Systems led at 6.0%, so concentration has risen noticeably in two months. That is concentrated by the standards of index products and normal for a portfolio with Focused in its name. It means individual company results move the fund noticeably, which raises the range of possible outcomes relative to a diversified alternative.

Why is PVAL's dividend yield only 0.68%?

+

Because the manager selects on valuation rather than on distribution. Several of the largest holdings retain most of their earnings, and the portfolio includes technology and consumer names that pay little. Value and income are frequently conflated, but they are different objectives, and this fund pursues the first without targeting the second.

Is 0.55% expensive for PVAL?

+

It is high relative to passive large-value ETFs, which charge a small fraction of that, and unremarkable for an actively managed equity fund. The fee is a certain cost paid against an uncertain benefit. Anyone considering it should be clear that they are buying a specific team's judgement, since a cheaper index alternative covering the same market segment is readily available.

What does Focused mean in the fund's name?

+

It signals a deliberately limited number of holdings. Rather than owning several hundred companies, the manager runs a shorter list with larger individual weights, so each decision carries more consequence. It is a statement about portfolio construction, not about a particular industry or theme, and it is the main reason the fund's results will diverge from a broad value benchmark.

Does PVAL hold energy and materials?

+

Yes, though less than a traditional value screen would produce. Exxon Mobil is 3.8% of the fund and Freeport-McMoRan is 3.1% as of October 2026. Energy, at about 9%, ranks fifth among sectors behind technology, financials, healthcare and consumer discretionary, and materials is about 3%. The cyclical exposure is present but sits alongside a large technology allocation rather than dominating.

How does PVAL compare with a passive large-value ETF?

+

Three differences matter: cost, concentration and composition. PVAL charges more, holds far fewer names at larger weights, and includes large technology companies a value index would exclude. The result is a fund that can diverge substantially from the value category in either direction. If you want the value factor as commonly defined, an index fund delivers it more literally.

What is PVAL's expense ratio?

+

PVAL has an expense ratio of 0.55% per year as of October 2026, charged by Franklin Templeton Investments and deducted from the fund's value rather than billed to you separately. On a $10,000 position that is roughly $55 a year. Fees compound over time, so on a long-term holding the expense ratio is one of the few return drivers you control. It is worth comparing against other funds that track Actively managed, no tracked index before you choose.

How do I compare PVAL to similar ETFs?

+

Put a few fields side by side: the expense ratio (fees compound over decades), the index or strategy it tracks, the top holdings and how much they overlap with what you already own, the dividend yield, and the AUM, liquidity, and bid-ask spread that affect trading costs. For index funds, tracking error (how closely it follows its index) and tax efficiency matter too. PVAL's figures are above; the full method is in Walnut's guide on how to compare ETFs.

Related ETFs

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Holdings weights and fund statistics on this page are approximations stamped to October 2026; verify current figures against Franklin Templeton Investments's fund page or your broker before investing.