VTHR Forecast 2026: Price Target, Outlook and What Analysts Expect

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

Nobody publishes a price target for VTHR itself. What can be measured is what analysts expect for the stocks it holds: across 9 of its top holdings, about 31% of the fund, the weight-adjusted average analyst price target sits 28.5% above current prices, and analysts expect those companies' earnings to grow about +24% next fiscal year. It yields about 1.03% at today's price. Over the past year its price changed +14.3% (to 2026-10-16). Figures as of October 2026. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What analysts expect for VTHR's top holdings

Weighting each covered holding's consensus price target by its share of VTHR gives an average target 28.5% above current prices. That covers 9 holdings and about 31% of the fund; the rest is either outside the top holdings we track or lacks enough analyst coverage to average.

HoldingWeightAvg target vs priceAnalystsNext-year EPS growth
NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.0%+53.5%59+71%
AAPL Apple Inc6.2%-4.1%39+9%
MSFT Microsoft Corp5.1%+12.7%53+20%
AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.4%+32.6%58-18%
GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.7%+26.4%54-27%
AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%+60.5%47+66%
GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%---
META Meta Platforms Inc Class A1.7%+14.7%58+11%
MU Micron Technology Inc1.5%+77.6%46+16%
TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%+12.2%38+24%

Weights are VTHR's published top holdings as of October 2026. Targets and estimates are each company's sell-side consensus from Yahoo Finance as of October 2026; a dash means fewer than three analysts or no data. Each linked ticker opens that company's own forecast page.

Read this as the mood of the analysts who cover VTHR's largest companies, not as a forecast for the fund. Sell-side targets skew optimistic across the whole market, they run about twelve months, and they tend to follow prices as often as lead them. The earnings column is the steadier input: the covered holdings are expected to grow earnings about +24% on a weighted basis next fiscal year, which is what a stock fund's price has to be justified by over time.

VTHR income at today's yield

At a yield of about 1.03% as of October 2026, a $10,000 position in VTHR would pay roughly $103 a year. That is the current run rate; actual distributions change with what the holdings pay. For the payout history and schedule, see VTHR dividend: yield and schedule.

VTHR past performance

  • Year to date: +11.3% price change (to 2026-10-16).
  • Past year: +14.3% price change.
  • Three-year average: +22.3% a year.
  • Five-year average: +12.0% a year.
  • 52-week range: $278.45 to $344.56, against a last price of $335.25.
  • Three-year beta: 1.02 (1.00 moves in line with the market; higher swings more).

History tells you how VTHR has behaved, which is useful for sizing a position. It does not tell you what comes next, and periods of strong returns are often followed by weaker ones.

Is there a 2030 forecast for VTHR?

No published one. Analysts do not forecast ETFs, and the targets on the companies inside a fund run about twelve months. Any 2030 figure for VTHR is a past return projected forward.

What is certain is the cost. At 0.06% a year, about $6 on every $10,000 every year, it comes off whatever the holdings earn, in good years and bad. Across funds that track similar things, that is one of the few differences you can know in advance.

What could move VTHR from here

VTHR's three largest holdings, NVIDIA Corp, Apple Inc, Microsoft Corp, make up about 18% of the fund, so news about them moves it most. Beyond those names, it behaves like the Russell 3000 Index: broad market direction, interest rates and earnings growth across its holdings decide the result.

The case for and against owning it, including concentration and overlap with funds you may already hold, is on is VTHR a good investment?

What would change the outlook for VTHR

For a stock fund, two things move the long-run result: whether the companies it holds grow their earnings as analysts expect, and how much investors are willing to pay for those earnings. The first is what the estimates on this page describe. The second shifts with interest rates and sentiment and can swamp the first over a year or two. A cut to the earnings outlook for VTHR's largest holdings, or a rise in long-term rates that makes future profits worth less today, are the two developments most likely to pull the fund below what the targets imply.

How to read this page: the analyst figures describe expectations for the holdings, not for the fund; the yield describes current income, not total return; the history describes one path through the market, not the next one. The cost is the only line that is known in advance.

More on VTHR

Investing in VTHR with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how VTHR fits what you actually hold: what it overlaps with, what it leaves you exposed to, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the VTHR forecast for 2026?

+

Nobody publishes a price target for VTHR itself. What can be measured is what analysts expect for the stocks it holds: across 9 of its top holdings, about 31% of the fund, the weight-adjusted average analyst price target sits 28.5% above current prices, and analysts expect those companies' earnings to grow about +24% next fiscal year. It yields about 1.03% at today's price. Over the past year its price changed +14.3% (to 2026-10-16). Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What is the price target for VTHR?

+

Analysts do not publish targets on ETFs, only on the companies inside them. Weighting the consensus targets of VTHR's 9 covered top holdings by their weight in the fund gives an average target 28.5% above current prices, as of October 2026. That covers about 31% of the fund, so it is a read on its largest names, not the whole portfolio, and price targets skew optimistic across the market.

How much income does VTHR pay?

+

At a yield of about 1.03% as of October 2026, VTHR would pay roughly $103 a year on a $10,000 position. Distributions change with the holdings' payouts, so treat that as today's run rate, not a promise. Full payout history is on the VTHR dividend page.

What has VTHR returned?

+

Over three years VTHR averaged about +22.3% a year, and over five years about +12.0% a year, according to Yahoo Finance as of October 2026. Past returns describe the market that happened, not the one ahead, and are the weakest guide on this page.

What is the VTHR price prediction for 2030?

+

There is no published one, and any site showing a figure has extrapolated a past return. What is knowable about 2030 is the cost: at 0.06% a year, about $6 a year on $10,000, that comes off whatever the holdings return.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. Holding weights are approximate as of October 2026; analyst targets, estimates and fund statistics come from a October 2026 pull of Yahoo Finance and change constantly. Verify current figures with Vanguard or your broker.