XLI Forecast 2026: Price Target, Outlook and What Analysts Expect

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

Nobody publishes a price target for XLI itself. What can be measured is what analysts expect for the stocks it holds: across 10 of its top holdings, about 40% of the fund, the weight-adjusted average analyst price target sits 25.6% above current prices, and analysts expect those companies' earnings to grow about +13% next fiscal year. It yields about 1.13% at today's price. Over the past year its price changed +10.6% (to 2026-10-16). Figures as of October 2026. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What analysts expect for XLI's top holdings

Weighting each covered holding's consensus price target by its share of XLI gives an average target 25.6% above current prices. That covers 10 holdings and about 40% of the fund; the rest is either outside the top holdings we track or lacks enough analyst coverage to average.

HoldingWeightAvg target vs priceAnalystsNext-year EPS growth
CAT Caterpillar7.0%+30.2%26+19%
GE GE Aerospace6.1%+24.7%21+14%
GEV GE Vernova4.8%+32.9%33-20%
RTX RTX Corporation4.7%+17.5%23+9%
DE Deere & Company3.2%+8.1%23+27%
ETN Eaton Corporation3.1%+24.2%26+20%
UNP Union Pacific3.0%+13.3%24+9%
BA Boeing2.8%+41.0%27-
UBER Uber Technologies2.6%+43.4%46+43%
PH Parker Hannifin2.3%+20.0%24+12%

Weights are XLI's published top holdings as of October 2026. Targets and estimates are each company's sell-side consensus from Yahoo Finance as of October 2026; a dash means fewer than three analysts or no data. Each linked ticker opens that company's own forecast page.

Read this as the mood of the analysts who cover XLI's largest companies, not as a forecast for the fund. Sell-side targets skew optimistic across the whole market, they run about twelve months, and they tend to follow prices as often as lead them. The earnings column is the steadier input: the covered holdings are expected to grow earnings about +13% on a weighted basis next fiscal year, which is what a stock fund's price has to be justified by over time.

XLI income at today's yield

At a yield of about 1.13% as of October 2026, a $10,000 position in XLI would pay roughly $113 a year. That is the current run rate; actual distributions change with what the holdings pay. For the payout history and schedule, see XLI dividend: yield and schedule.

XLI past performance

  • Year to date: +6.2% price change (to 2026-10-16).
  • Past year: +10.6% price change.
  • Three-year average: +19.6% a year.
  • Five-year average: +12.1% a year.
  • 52-week range: $147.14 to $188.19, against a last price of $167.76.
  • Three-year beta: 1.01 (1.00 moves in line with the market; higher swings more).

History tells you how XLI has behaved, which is useful for sizing a position. It does not tell you what comes next, and periods of strong returns are often followed by weaker ones.

Is there a 2030 forecast for XLI?

No published one. Analysts do not forecast ETFs, and the targets on the companies inside a fund run about twelve months. Any 2030 figure for XLI is a past return projected forward.

What is certain is the cost. At 0.08% a year, about $8 on every $10,000 every year, it comes off whatever the holdings earn, in good years and bad. Across funds that track similar things, that is one of the few differences you can know in advance.

What could move XLI from here

XLI's three largest holdings, Caterpillar, GE Aerospace, GE Vernova, make up about 18% of the fund, so news about them moves it most. Beyond those names, it behaves like Industrial Select Sector: broad market direction, interest rates and earnings growth across its holdings decide the result.

The case for and against owning it, including concentration and overlap with funds you may already hold, is on is XLI a good investment?

What would change the outlook for XLI

For a stock fund, two things move the long-run result: whether the companies it holds grow their earnings as analysts expect, and how much investors are willing to pay for those earnings. The first is what the estimates on this page describe. The second shifts with interest rates and sentiment and can swamp the first over a year or two. A cut to the earnings outlook for XLI's largest holdings, or a rise in long-term rates that makes future profits worth less today, are the two developments most likely to pull the fund below what the targets imply.

How to read this page: the analyst figures describe expectations for the holdings, not for the fund; the yield describes current income, not total return; the history describes one path through the market, not the next one. The cost is the only line that is known in advance.

More on XLI

Investing in XLI with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how XLI fits what you actually hold: what it overlaps with, what it leaves you exposed to, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the XLI forecast for 2026?

+

Nobody publishes a price target for XLI itself. What can be measured is what analysts expect for the stocks it holds: across 10 of its top holdings, about 40% of the fund, the weight-adjusted average analyst price target sits 25.6% above current prices, and analysts expect those companies' earnings to grow about +13% next fiscal year. It yields about 1.13% at today's price. Over the past year its price changed +10.6% (to 2026-10-16). Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What is the price target for XLI?

+

Analysts do not publish targets on ETFs, only on the companies inside them. Weighting the consensus targets of XLI's 10 covered top holdings by their weight in the fund gives an average target 25.6% above current prices, as of October 2026. That covers about 40% of the fund, so it is a read on its largest names, not the whole portfolio, and price targets skew optimistic across the market.

How much income does XLI pay?

+

At a yield of about 1.13% as of October 2026, XLI would pay roughly $113 a year on a $10,000 position. Distributions change with the holdings' payouts, so treat that as today's run rate, not a promise. Full payout history is on the XLI dividend page.

What has XLI returned?

+

Over three years XLI averaged about +19.6% a year, and over five years about +12.1% a year, according to Yahoo Finance as of October 2026. Past returns describe the market that happened, not the one ahead, and are the weakest guide on this page.

What is the XLI price prediction for 2030?

+

There is no published one, and any site showing a figure has extrapolated a past return. What is knowable about 2030 is the cost: at 0.08% a year, about $8 a year on $10,000, that comes off whatever the holdings return.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and does not publish price targets of its own. Holding weights are approximate as of October 2026; analyst targets, estimates and fund statistics come from a October 2026 pull of Yahoo Finance and change constantly. Verify current figures with State Street SPDR or your broker.