AD vs CCI: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
CCI is the larger of the two ($36.82B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (29.55x forward earnings, beta 0.91). AD is the smaller challenger ($2.97B), actually pricier on forward earnings (35.39x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
AD vs CCI: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | AD | CCI | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.97B | $36.82B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 35.39 | 29.55 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 4.48 | 34.76 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.33 | 0.91 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 10% of range | 71% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
Reading it: CCI is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how AD and CCI affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. AD and CCI share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined AD and CCI exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc. (AD) do?
Array Digital Infrastructure owns and leases about 4,400 cell towers across the United States. It used to be United States Cellular Corporation, a regional wireless carrier, until it sold its retail wireless operations to T-Mobile for roughly $4.3 billion (closed August 2025) and renamed itself Array that same month. What survived the sale is the real estate: the towers, the ground leases, and the residual spectrum. The company then sold 3.45 GHz and 700 MHz licenses to AT&T for ~$1.018 billion (closed January 2026, producing a ~$156.6 million book gain), and further licenses to Verizon for ~$1.0 billion and T-Mobile for ~$168 million (closed June 2026), while retaining its C-band holdings. Headcount is about 60 people. Telephone and Data Systems, the Carlson-family-controlled parent, holds roughly 81.9% of the economics and about 95.9% of the voting power.
What does Crown Castle (CCI) do?
Crown Castle owns, operates, and leases shared communications infrastructure geographically dispersed across every major U.S. market, comprising approximately 40,000 cell towers and, until May 2026, roughly 90,000 route miles of fiber supporting small cells and fiber solutions. The company's revenue model is essentially that of a landlord: wireless carriers including Verizon, AT&T, and T-Mobile sign long-term leases to place their antennas and equipment on Crown Castle's structures, generating predictable, escalating site rental revenues. Because each tower can host multiple tenants simultaneously with minimal incremental cost, the model carries high operating leverage, and the tower segment has historically operated with very high margins on incremental revenue. Crown Castle converted to a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) structure in 2014, which requires it to distribute most of its taxable income as dividends. The company traces its roots to Castle Tower, founded in Houston in 1994 with 133 towers, which later merged with Crown Communications to form Crown Castle; it went public in 1998. Over the following decade it spent heavily on acquisitions, including fiber assets, accumulating a debt load of roughly $24 billion. Persistent activist pressure from Elliott Investment Management ultimately drove a strategic reversal: the company divested its fiber and small cell businesses in May 2026 for approximately $8.5 billion in total, deploying proceeds primarily toward debt reduction and share repurchases. Christian Hillabrant, who previously served as CEO of Vantage Towers AG and COO of Tillman Infrastructure, was appointed President and CEO effective September 15, 2025, and brings over three decades of digital infrastructure experience.
AD vs CCI: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- AD drivers: The T-Mobile master license agreement converts internal towers into rent; Remaining spectrum is an unmonetized asset sitting inside the enterprise value.
- CCI drivers: Pure-Play Tower Focus Unlocks Operational Simplicity; 5G Densification Keeps Tower Demand Structural.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The single largest risk is tenant concentration in the other direction: the T-Mobile MLA provides interim licenses of up to 30 months on the remaining ~1,800 towers not covered by the long-term commitment, so a large block of sites faces a potential decommissioning cliff once T-Mobile finishes its network integration. For CCI, crown Castle's most acute risk is customer concentration: approximately 75% of revenue comes from just three carriers, and the DISH Wireless default vividly illustrates what happens when even a smaller tenant stops paying, resulting in contract termination and over $3.5 billion in disputed payments now in litigation.
AD or CCI: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick AD if you believe its drivers more; CCI if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the AD and CCI guides.
AD vs CCI: the full fundamentals
AD. Standard multiples still do not describe this security well. The trailing P/E of ~4.4 measures one-time spectrum gains, while the forward P/E of ~35 on 2027 consensus EPS of ~$0.97 and EV/EBITDA near 69 reflect how little operating profit the towers produce yet, far richer than American Tower, Crown Castle or SBA Communications. Unmonetized spectrum and cash sit inside the enterprise value while contributing no operating income. Since the TDS proposal was withdrawn on September 1, 2026, the stock has drifted to ~$33.75, near its 52-week low of ~$32.68, against a thin three-analyst consensus target of ~$43.33; the next report is expected around November 9.
CCI. At $82.58 on October 16, 2026, Crown Castle trades at about 34 times trailing and 28 times forward earnings and about 21 times EBITDA, multiples that look high on GAAP numbers because depreciation on long-lived towers depresses net income; AFFO remains the more relevant cash measure for a tower REIT. The 5.3% yield on the $4.25 dividend sits near the top of the tower peer group after the stock's 2026 decline. Q3 results on October 21 (consensus EPS about $0.68 on $1.01 billion of revenue) are the next test of the post-sale earnings base.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): AD shows revenue (ttm) ~$214 million (Q2 2026 up ~89.5% yoy), q2 2026 revenue / net income ~$54 million / ~$359 million (spectrum gains), net income (ttm) ~$664 million, mostly one-time spectrum gains, p/e (trailing / forward) ~4.4x / ~35x; CCI shows revenue (ttm) ~$4.16 billion, revenue growth (q2 2026, yoy) ~-4.9% (post-divestiture), operating margin (ttm) ~47%, net income (ttm) ~$1.07 billion.
The bottom line: AD vs CCI
AD and CCI are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined AD and CCI exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how AD or CCI fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how AD fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between AD and CCI?
+
Array Digital Infrastructure owns and leases about 4,400 cell towers across the United States. Crown Castle owns, operates, and leases shared communications infrastructure geographically dispersed across every major U.S. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is AD or CCI the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. CCI is the larger incumbent; AD is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, AD or CCI?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), AD trades at 35.39x and CCI at 29.55x, so CCI is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both AD and CCI?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of AD vs CCI?
+
AD: The single largest risk is tenant concentration in the other direction: the T-Mobile MLA provides interim licenses of up to 30 months on the remaining ~1,800 towers not covered by the long-term commitment, so a large block of sites faces a potential decommissioning cliff once T-Mobile finishes its network integration. Reported profitability is also misleading, because trailing net income of ~$664 million is dominated by one-time spectrum gains rather than operating earnings; trailing operating margin was about -12.5% and EBITDA only ~$53 million, small against an enterprise value near $3.7 billion (~$2.9 billion market cap plus ~$1.2 billion of debt less ~$416 million of cash). Legacy wireless wind-down costs continue to weigh on 2026 expenses. The withdrawal of the TDS proposal on September 1, 2026 removed the deal floor some holders had priced in, and the stock fell to near its 52-week low by October. The minority position is structurally weak: TDS controls ~95.9% of the vote, the public float is only about 15.2 million shares on ~86.9 million outstanding, and average daily volume runs near 146,000 shares, so exit liquidity is thin. Several plaintiffs' firms including Kaskela Law and The Schall Law Firm announced investigations in May 2026 (Schall's framed around potential breaches of fiduciary duty by directors and management), though no securities fraud class action complaint appears to have been filed; note that the ~55% price decline those announcements cite is largely explained by the ~$44.25 of special dividends paid over the same window. CCI: Crown Castle's most acute risk is customer concentration: approximately 75% of revenue comes from just three carriers, and the DISH Wireless default vividly illustrates what happens when even a smaller tenant stops paying, resulting in contract termination and over $3.5 billion in disputed payments now in litigation. A second risk is the company's still-substantial debt load, which Yahoo Finance puts at about $23.4 billion including lease liabilities as of mid-2026, which constrains financial flexibility and amplifies the impact of any prolonged rise in interest rates on refinancing costs. Third, the planned 2026 organic growth rate of 3.5% is modest relative to CCI's historical peaks, and any further reduction in carrier capital spending, whether from spectrum refarming, network-sharing agreements between carriers, or macro-driven budget cuts, could push growth rates lower. Finally, after years of leadership instability (four CEOs in roughly 18 months), execution risk under the new management team remains elevated until a sustained track record is established. The share price itself has been weak, down about 16% over the year to October 16, 2026, and analyst targets have been moving in both directions ahead of the October 21 report. Walnut is not an investment adviser; this page describes the company and is not a recommendation.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell AD or CCI; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.