ATS vs ROK: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated November 2026

Short answer

ROK is the larger of the two ($48.85B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (29.49x forward earnings, beta 1.51). ATS is the smaller challenger ($1.88B), cheaper on forward earnings (13.93x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

ATS vs ROK: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricATSROKWhat it tells you
Market cap$1.88B$48.85BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E13.9329.49Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E54.8741.19Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta1.171.51Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range11% of range62% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book1.4513.98How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: ATS is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how ATS and ROK affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. ATS and ROK share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined ATS and ROK exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does ATS Corporation (ATS) do?

ATS Corporation, based in Cambridge, Ontario and founded in 1978, designs, builds, commissions and services automated manufacturing and assembly systems. The work is project-based: a pharmaceutical company that needs to fill and package a new auto-injector, or a utility running a nuclear refurbishment, hires ATS to engineer the line, integrate the robotics and vision systems, validate it against regulatory requirements, and then service it for years afterward. Fiscal 2026 (ended March 2026) revenue was about C$2.97 billion, up 17.4% reported and about 10.8% on an adjusted organic basis, with adjusted EBITDA of roughly C$413 million and free cash flow near C$372 million. Life sciences is the anchor market at roughly half of revenue, with energy (nuclear), food and beverage, and industrial and consumer making up the rest. The company listed on the NYSE in May 2023 and reports in Canadian dollars, so US investors carry a currency translation on top of the operating result.

Full ATS guide

What does Rockwell Automation (ROK) do?

Rockwell Automation (ROK) is one of the largest pure-play industrial automation and digital transformation companies in the world. It provides the hardware, software, and services that factories and industrial facilities use to run, monitor, and optimize their operations: programmable logic controllers, drives, motor control, sensors, industrial networking, and the Allen-Bradley and FactoryTalk product families that are standards in many North American plants. Rockwell organizes its business around Intelligent Devices, Software and Control, and Lifecycle Services, and increasingly pairs its installed base of automation hardware with software, analytics, and recurring services. A long partnership with software firms and its acquisitions in areas like manufacturing-execution software, cybersecurity, and information solutions position it to sell connected, data-driven factory systems, not just discrete controllers. Founded in 1903 and headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Rockwell is an S&P 500 industrial that benefits from secular trends in reshoring, factory modernization, and the digitization of manufacturing, while remaining tied to the capital-spending cycles of its industrial customers.

Full ROK guide

ATS vs ROK: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • ATS drivers: Life sciences as the durable franchise; Nuclear and energy as the fastest-growing line.
  • ROK drivers: Installed base and switching costs; Software, recurring revenue, and analytics.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: ATS revenue is recognized on long-duration projects, so a handful of delayed customer awards can swing a quarter, and the June 2026 quarter is the live example: bookings down 5.3%, backlog down 8.7%, and a swing from C$24.3 million of net income to a small loss. For ROK, rockwell's results are tied to industrial and manufacturing capital-spending cycles, so demand can soften in downturns or when customers delay projects, and orders can be lumpy.

ATS or ROK: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick ATS if you believe its drivers more; ROK if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the ATS and ROK guides.

ATS vs ROK: the full fundamentals

ATS. The selloff has pushed ATS to about 0.6 times sales and roughly 10 times EBITDA, while trailing GAAP earnings (net income of about 47 million over the last twelve months, after a loss in the March quarter and a near-breakeven June quarter) leave the trailing P/E above 50. The forward multiple near 13 assumes fiscal 2028 EPS recovers to about $1.36, which is a bet on the cost program and the nuclear plus radiopharmaceutical pipeline restoring margin before backlog erosion shows up in revenue. November 4, 2026 brings the next bookings print.

ROK. Rockwell trades at a premium multiple relative to the broader industrials group, a gap explained by its pure-play automation focus, strong installed-base moat, and growing software mix: ~40 times trailing GAAP earnings, ~29 times forward estimates and ~24 times EV/EBITDA as of October 16, 2026. The trailing multiple overstates the premium because GAAP earnings are still recovering from fiscal 2025; on analysts' fiscal 2027 estimate of ~$14.92 the stock is near 29 times. The 25 analysts tracked carry a mean target near $476, and the fiscal fourth-quarter report expected around November 5, 2026 is the next catalyst for the multiple.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): ATS shows revenue (fiscal 2026, ended march 2026) ~C$2.97 billion, up ~17.4% reported and ~10.8% adjusted, revenue (ttm through june 2026) ~2.93 billion; Q1 fiscal 2027 ~C$693.7 million, down ~5.8%, order bookings / backlog ~C$656 million booked in Q1 (down ~5.3%); backlog ~C$1,889 million (down ~8.7%), margins (ttm) Gross ~29%, operating ~7%, net ~1.6%; ROK shows revenue (ttm) ~$8.97 billion (June 2026 quarter up ~8% year over year), margins (ttm) ~49% gross, ~21% operating, ~13% net, net income (ttm) ~$1.2 billion; trailing EPS ~$10.68, adjusted eps, june 2026 quarter $3.49 vs ~$3.38 consensus.

The bottom line: ATS vs ROK

ATS and ROK are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined ATS and ROK exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how ATS or ROK fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in ATS Corporation with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how ATS fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between ATS and ROK?

+

ATS Corporation, based in Cambridge, Ontario and founded in 1978, designs, builds, commissions and services automated manufacturing and assembly systems. Rockwell Automation (ROK) is one of the largest pure-play industrial automation and digital transformation companies in the world. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is ATS or ROK the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. ROK is the larger incumbent; ATS is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, ATS or ROK?

+

On forward P/E (as of November 2026), ATS trades at 13.93x and ROK at 29.49x, so ATS is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both ATS and ROK?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of ATS vs ROK?

+

ATS: ATS revenue is recognized on long-duration projects, so a handful of delayed customer awards can swing a quarter, and the June 2026 quarter is the live example: bookings down 5.3%, backlog down 8.7%, and a swing from C$24.3 million of net income to a small loss. Earnings estimates are still moving down: Q2 fiscal 2027 consensus EPS of about $0.23 is roughly 28% below the year-ago quarter, and Zacks moved the stock to its Strong Sell rank in October 2026 on estimate cuts. Backlog decline is a forward problem, not a past one, because it sets the revenue available to the next several quarters (Q2 fiscal 2027 was guided to roughly C$660 million to C$700 million). End-market exposure is concentrated in capital budgets that have already proven cyclical: EV-related transportation work fell away sharply after 2024, and GLP-1 capacity spending has cooled from its peak. Net debt of about C$1.15 billion and leverage near 2.8x pro forma adjusted EBITDA leave less cushion if margins compress further while the restructuring is in flight. The company also reports in Canadian dollars while the NYSE line trades in US dollars, adding a currency layer, and a new CEO plus an 18-month cost program means execution risk sits with a team that has not yet been tested through a full cycle at ATS. ROK: Rockwell's results are tied to industrial and manufacturing capital-spending cycles, so demand can soften in downturns or when customers delay projects, and orders can be lumpy. It competes with large global automation rivals like Siemens, Schneider Electric, ABB, and Emerson, several of which have broader geographic and product breadth. Exposure to specific end markets (autos, semiconductors, food and beverage, energy) introduces concentration and cyclicality. Supply-chain disruptions and component availability have affected lead times in the past. The stock often trades at a premium multiple for an industrial, so disappointing orders or margins can pressure the valuation. Valuation is the near-term pressure point: at ~40 times trailing and ~29 times forward earnings in mid-October 2026, the stock sits below several recently trimmed analyst targets (Morgan Stanley cut its target to $520 from $545 and Mizuho to $430 from $445), and it has fallen ~8% over three months. Debt of ~$3.6 billion against ~$479 million of cash is manageable but higher than the company carried before recent acquisitions.

Related comparisons

Browse all stock comparisons.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell ATS or ROK; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.