BEP vs RNW: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
BEP is the larger of the two ($14.51B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (-16.08x forward earnings, beta 0.95). RNW is the smaller challenger ($2.50B), priced similarly on forward earnings (9.65x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
BEP vs RNW: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | BEP | RNW | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.51B | $2.50B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | -16.08 | 9.65 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Beta | 0.95 | 1.19 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 29% of range | 75% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 2.39 | 1.81 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how BEP and RNW affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. BEP and RNW share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined BEP and RNW exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Brookfield Renewable Partners (BEP) do?
Brookfield Renewable Partners (NYSE: BEP) is one of the world's largest pure-play renewable power platforms, operating a diversified fleet of hydroelectric, wind, solar, and battery-storage assets across the Americas, Europe, and Asia. It is managed by parent Brookfield Corporation and sells the electricity it generates under long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs) with utilities and large corporate buyers, with an average remaining contract term around 13 years and roughly 70 percent of revenue linked to inflation. The company grows through a combination of organic development, contract escalation, and acquisitions, recycling capital by selling mature assets to fund new ones.
What does ReNew Energy Global (RNW) do?
ReNew Energy Global plc builds, owns and operates utility-scale clean power in India, and reports in five segments: wind, solar, hydro, transmission lines and manufacturing. It reached the US market through a 2021 SPAC merger with RMG Acquisition Corp II, and the shares trade on Nasdaq as Class A ordinary shares while essentially all the assets sit in India. Operating capacity was ~12.6 GW as of March 31, 2026 after commissioning ~2.4 GW during fiscal 2026, and reached ~13.1 GW by June 30, 2026 (~13.5 GW by mid-August), within a total portfolio of ~20.5 GW that includes ~1.7 GW / 6.2 GWh of battery storage. Beyond generation, ReNew runs solar manufacturing at Dholera in Gujarat (~6.4 GW of module capacity and ~2.5 GW of cell capacity), which lets it supply its own projects and sell into India's domestic-content-linked tenders, and it bids the newer firm-and-dispatchable and round-the-clock auctions that pair wind and solar with battery storage.
BEP vs RNW: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- BEP drivers: Contracted, inflation-linked cash flows; Large development pipeline and AI/data-center demand.
- RNW drivers: A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price; Commissioned megawatts turning into contracted EBITDA.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. A useful test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: As a highly capital-intensive, leveraged asset owner, BEP is sensitive to interest rates and financing costs, which pressure both valuation and the economics of new projects. For RNW, deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here.
BEP or RNW: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick BEP if you believe its drivers more; RNW if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the BEP and RNW guides.
BEP vs RNW: the full fundamentals
BEP. BEP is generally valued on FFO per unit and distribution yield rather than GAAP earnings, since large non-cash depreciation and mark-to-market items push reported net income negative even in record FFO quarters. At about $28.59 the units trade near 13x trailing FFO of $2.14 per unit with a yield of roughly 5.5 percent as of October 16, 2026, after an 11 percent three-month decline. The pending conversion into BEP Inc. does not change the underlying assets or Brookfield's ownership.
RNW. With a binding $7.02 cash agreement in place since August 11, 2026, RNW's price is anchored to the deal rather than to a multiple: at $6.88 on October 16 the spread is about 2%, and the stock is up ~17% year to date, ~11% over three months and still ~11% lower than a year ago, when the first consortium attempt was in play. On fundamentals, ~$2.5 billion of equity on top of ~$7.3 billion of net debt is roughly 8x to 10x adjusted EBITDA on an enterprise basis, ordinary for a leveraged infrastructure owner. Reported earnings are thin next to EBITDA because interest and depreciation absorb most of it, so ~$63 million of Q1 FY27 net profit on ~$506 million of income is the normal shape here.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): BEP shows revenue (ttm) ~$6.4B, quarterly ffo (q2 2026) $421M ($0.62/unit, up ~11% per unit YoY), ffo (trailing 12 months) $1,444M ($2.14/unit), net loss to unitholders (q2 2026, ifrs) ~$213M; RNW shows deal price (binding agreement, august 11, 2026) $7.02 per share in cash, share price and spread $6.88 (October 16, 2026), ~2% below the deal price, market capitalisation ~$2.5 billion, revenue (fy26, ended march 2026) ~₹150.6 billion (~$1.6 billion).
The bottom line: BEP vs RNW
BEP and RNW are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined BEP and RNW exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how BEP or RNW fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Brookfield Renewable Partners with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how BEP fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between BEP and RNW?
+
Brookfield Renewable Partners (NYSE: BEP) is one of the world's largest pure-play renewable power platforms, operating a diversified fleet of hydroelectric, wind, solar, and battery-storage assets across the Americas, Europe, and Asia. ReNew Energy Global plc builds, owns and operates utility-scale clean power in India, and reports in five segments: wind, solar, hydro, transmission lines and manufacturing. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is BEP or RNW the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. BEP is the larger incumbent; RNW is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, BEP or RNW?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), BEP trades at -16.08x and RNW at 9.65x, so BEP is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both BEP and RNW?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of BEP vs RNW?
+
BEP: As a highly capital-intensive, leveraged asset owner, BEP is sensitive to interest rates and financing costs, which pressure both valuation and the economics of new projects. Reported results can swing to accounting net losses (a net loss attributable to unitholders of $213 million was reported for the second quarter of 2026) driven by non-cash depreciation, foreign-exchange, and derivative effects even when FFO grows, so headline EPS can mislead. The model depends on continued successful acquisitions and asset sales at attractive prices, and a slowdown in capital recycling or a tougher M&A market would weigh on growth. It is also exposed to development execution risk, hydrology and weather variability, currency movements across its global footprint, and shifting government policy and subsidy regimes for renewables. Finally, the K-1 partnership structure adds tax complexity for many US investors until the planned conversion closes, and that conversion itself still needs unitholder approval on October 29, 2026 and a final court order. Rate sensitivity has shown up in the price: the units fell about 11% in the three months to mid-October 2026. RNW: Deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. Outside the deal, leverage dominates the risk picture: ~$7.3 billion of net debt against a ~$2.5 billion market value means refinancing terms and Indian rate moves hit equity holders before they hit anything else, and the reported dollar figures also carry rupee translation risk. Cash conversion depends on Indian state distribution companies and other offtakers paying on time, a recurring sore point across the sector. In manufacturing, global module and cell oversupply can compress the segment's margins quickly, and policy support tied to domestic content can be reset by regulation. Deal risk cuts both ways: the shares could fall back toward standalone value (the 52-week low is $4.39) if the scheme fails as the prior consortium attempt did, while upside is capped near $7.02 if it succeeds, and accepting the rollover would leave a holder in an illiquid private vehicle controlled by the buyers. As a foreign private issuer, ReNew files 20-F annual reports and 6-K updates rather than 10-Qs, so US holders get less frequent mandated disclosure than a domestic filer provides.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell BEP or RNW; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.