CHTR vs VISN: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
CHTR is the larger of the two ($15.00B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (2.42x forward earnings, beta 0.73). VISN is the smaller challenger ($1.47B), actually pricier on forward earnings (9.19x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CHTR vs VISN: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CHTR | VISN | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.00B | $1.47B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 2.42 | 9.19 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 3.01 | 33.66 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.73 | 2.05 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 9% of range | 4% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 0.81 | 0.59 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: CHTR is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how CHTR and VISN affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CHTR and VISN share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CHTR and VISN exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Charter Communications (CHTR) do?
Charter Communications is a leading US broadband connectivity company that markets Internet, Mobile, TV, and Voice services under the Spectrum brand to roughly 59 million homes and businesses across 41 states. The core business is residential and commercial broadband, which throws off large and steady cash flows, while Spectrum Mobile (an MVNO running on Verizon's network) has become the fastest-growing part of the company, reaching about 12.1 million lines as of Q1 2026 after adding around 370,000 lines in the quarter. Traditional cable video continues to shrink as customers cut the cord, so the investment story now centers on defending broadband and converting the base into bundled mobile customers.
What does Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) do?
Vistance Networks was CommScope Holding Company until January 14, 2026, when it completed the $10.5 billion sale of its Connectivity and Cable Solutions segment to Amphenol, handed over the CommScope brand with that business, and started trading as VISN. It then sold the RUCKUS Networks enterprise Wi-Fi business to Belden for approximately $1.846 billion in cash, closing July 1, 2026. What is left is one operating segment, Aurora Networks, based in Richardson, Texas: cable modem termination systems, distributed access architecture nodes, video and optical transmission gear, and the software that runs it, sold almost entirely to cable and broadband operators upgrading their hybrid fiber coax plant. Aurora produced approximately $319.2 million of the $319.6 million of consolidated net sales in the second quarter of 2026, and net sales for the first half ran approximately $618.0 million, which annualizes to roughly $1.2 billion. Since the report Aurora has announced Europe's first large-scale deployment of unified DOCSIS 4.0 nodes in a live network with Ziggo, a Comcast trial of its latest DOCSIS 4.0 technology, and a cloud TV platform deployment with Kaltura at Bouygues Telecom.
CHTR vs VISN: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CHTR drivers: Spectrum Mobile convergence; Cox combination and scale.
- VISN drivers: A debt-free balance sheet larger than the business it funds; Cable operator upgrade cycles at Aurora Networks.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Broadband subscriber losses are the central risk, as fixed wireless from T-Mobile and Verizon (now over 20 million combined FWA subscribers industrywide) and fiber overbuilders continue to take share in a saturated market; losses widened to about 172,000 in the second quarter of 2026. For VISN, customer concentration is the dominant risk: Comcast accounted for approximately 59% of net sales in the second quarter of 2026 and approximately 60% in the first half, with Charter adding approximately 12%, so roughly seven in ten dollars of revenue come from two buyers whose capital spending decisions are made annually and can move sharply.
CHTR or VISN: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CHTR if you believe its drivers more; VISN if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CHTR and VISN guides.
CHTR vs VISN: the full fundamentals
CHTR. Charter trades near 3 times trailing earnings, one of the lowest multiples among large US companies, because the market expects broadband declines to continue and because roughly $97 billion of debt sits beneath a $14.6 billion equity value, so small changes in EBITDA swing the stock. Q2 2026 EPS of $10.66 beat estimates even as revenue fell 1.7% and broadband losses widened. Third-quarter results arrive November 6, 2026, with consensus EPS around $9 and revenue near $14.9 billion including Cox.
VISN. Conventional multiples still do not work cleanly on this stock. Trailing figures on stock screens mix in discontinued operations and divestiture gains, so they say little about the ongoing business; forward estimates of about $0.70 of EPS for 2027 put the shares near 8.6x. The more common framing subtracts the pending $1.50 distribution and the remaining year-end cash from the roughly $1.4 billion market capitalization, which leaves a small implied enterprise value against a $200 million to $225 million adjusted EBITDA guidepost. That gap is the whole debate: bulls read it as a discounted cash box still returning capital, and bears read it as the market pricing in further declines at a two-customer business.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CHTR shows revenue (ttm) ~$54.4B; Q2 2026 ~$13.5B, down ~1.7% YoY, net income (ttm) ~$4.9B (~9% net margin), eps (q2 2026) $10.66 vs ~$10.06 consensus, p/e (trailing / forward) ~2.9x / ~2.4x; VISN shows net sales (q2 2026, continuing operations) ~$319.6 million, down ~1.4% year over year, net sales (first half 2026) ~$618.0 million, up ~10.4%, annualizing near ~$1.2 billion, core adjusted ebitda (q2 2026) ~$45.5 million, a ~14.2% margin, down from ~24.7% a year earlier, adjusted eps (q2 2026) $0.12 vs ~$0.27 consensus; Q3 consensus ~$0.15 on ~$351 million revenue (report Nov 5).
The bottom line: CHTR vs VISN
CHTR and VISN are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CHTR and VISN exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CHTR or VISN fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Charter Communications with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CHTR fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CHTR and VISN?
+
Charter Communications is a leading US broadband connectivity company that markets Internet, Mobile, TV, and Voice services under the Spectrum brand to roughly 59 million homes and businesses across 41 states. Vistance Networks was CommScope Holding Company until January 14, 2026, when it completed the $10.5 billion sale of its Connectivity and Cable Solutions segment to Amphenol, handed over the CommScope brand with that business, and started trading as VISN. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CHTR or VISN the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. CHTR is the larger incumbent; VISN is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CHTR or VISN?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), CHTR trades at 2.42x and VISN at 9.19x, so CHTR is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CHTR and VISN?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CHTR vs VISN?
+
CHTR: Broadband subscriber losses are the central risk, as fixed wireless from T-Mobile and Verizon (now over 20 million combined FWA subscribers industrywide) and fiber overbuilders continue to take share in a saturated market; losses widened to about 172,000 in the second quarter of 2026. The roughly $97 billion debt load and about 4.15x leverage magnify the equity's sensitivity to any decline in EBITDA and to interest rates, a point made plain by the stock's roughly 47% fall in 2026 that left the equity worth only about $14.6 billion. Cord-cutting keeps pressuring video revenue, mobile growth still runs on Verizon's network as an MVNO and has slowed, and the Cox combination carries integration and execution risk. Management turnover is a newer item, with the chief commercial officer stepping down in October 2026. A miss on broadband trends can trigger outsized stock moves, as the roughly 25 percent single-day drop after Q1 2026 showed. VISN: Customer concentration is the dominant risk: Comcast accounted for approximately 59% of net sales in the second quarter of 2026 and approximately 60% in the first half, with Charter adding approximately 12%, so roughly seven in ten dollars of revenue come from two buyers whose capital spending decisions are made annually and can move sharply. The operating trend is deteriorating, not improving, with first-half gross margin down to approximately 37.1% from approximately 44.6%, core adjusted EBITDA down approximately 19% for the half, a Q2 adjusted EPS miss ($0.12 against roughly $0.27 expected), and a $25 million cut to the full-year adjusted EBITDA guidepost blamed on memory chip pricing and availability that the company does not control. Consensus expects third-quarter revenue of only about $351 million. Cable access equipment is a mature and cyclical market where operators are also weighing full fiber builds that would route capital away from hybrid fiber coax upgrades entirely. The cash position is a cushion, not a business, and each special distribution shrinks it; management has also reserved the right to spend what remains on acquisitions, which means the net-cash math investors are quoting today may not describe the company in a year. Volatility has been severe, with a 52-week range of roughly $5.85 to $20.55, an approximately 18% single-session decline on the August 6, 2026 report, and a further 9% drop over the past month.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CHTR or VISN; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.