CWEN vs RNW: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated November 2026

Short answer

CWEN is the larger of the two ($8.21B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (21.13x forward earnings, beta 0.82). RNW is the smaller challenger ($2.50B), cheaper on forward earnings (9.65x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

CWEN vs RNW: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricCWENRNWWhat it tells you
Market cap$8.21B$2.50BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E21.139.65Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E43.2220.76Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta0.821.19Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range36% of range75% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book2.181.81How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: RNW is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how CWEN and RNW affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CWEN and RNW share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CWEN and RNW exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does Clearway Energy (CWEN) do?

Clearway Energy, Inc. owns and operates a fleet of roughly 13.9 GW of gross generating capacity across 27 states, split between about 11.1 GW of wind, solar and battery storage and more than 2.8 GW of flexible natural gas generation concentrated in California. Almost all of it sells power under long-term contracts, typically power purchase agreements with utilities, corporates and community choice aggregators, which is what makes the cash flow predictable enough to fund a dividend. The company does not develop projects itself in any meaningful way. Its sponsor, the privately held Clearway Energy Group, builds them and then offers finished assets to CWEN in transactions the industry calls drop-downs. Clearway Energy Group is owned 50/50 by Global Infrastructure Partners (now part of BlackRock) and TotalEnergies, and holds roughly a 41% economic interest in CWEN through exchangeable Class B and Class D units, which also gives it voting control.

Full CWEN guide

What does ReNew Energy Global (RNW) do?

ReNew Energy Global plc builds, owns and operates utility-scale clean power in India, and reports in five segments: wind, solar, hydro, transmission lines and manufacturing. It reached the US market through a 2021 SPAC merger with RMG Acquisition Corp II, and the shares trade on Nasdaq as Class A ordinary shares while essentially all the assets sit in India. Operating capacity was ~12.6 GW as of March 31, 2026 after commissioning ~2.4 GW during fiscal 2026, and reached ~13.1 GW by June 30, 2026 (~13.5 GW by mid-August), within a total portfolio of ~20.5 GW that includes ~1.7 GW / 6.2 GWh of battery storage. Beyond generation, ReNew runs solar manufacturing at Dholera in Gujarat (~6.4 GW of module capacity and ~2.5 GW of cell capacity), which lets it supply its own projects and sell into India's domestic-content-linked tenders, and it bids the newer firm-and-dispatchable and round-the-clock auctions that pair wind and solar with battery storage.

Full RNW guide

CWEN vs RNW: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • CWEN drivers: The sponsor drop-down pipeline; Recontracting older assets at better prices.
  • RNW drivers: A signed $7.02 cash deal now sets the price; Commissioned megawatts turning into contracted EBITDA.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. A useful test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Wind and solar output is weather, and 2026 showed exactly how that lands: guidance came down roughly $40 million at the midpoint on updated renewable production estimates alone, with no change to the assets. For RNW, deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here.

CWEN or RNW: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CWEN if you believe its drivers more; RNW if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CWEN and RNW guides.

CWEN vs RNW: the full fundamentals

CWEN. GAAP earnings are close to useless for reading this business: depreciation on a multi-billion-dollar plant fleet swings net income from quarter to quarter (a roughly $163 million loss in the first quarter of 2026, then about $122 million of profit in the second), and the GAAP payout ratio above 200% says more about accounting than about dividend safety. CAFD is the number the dividend is actually paid from, which is why guidance is set in those terms. At about 14.5 times EV/EBITDA and a yield above 6%, the October 2026 price reflects the August CAFD cut, which management attributed to renewable resource rather than contract losses, while leaving the 2027 and 2030 per-share targets unchanged.

RNW. With a binding $7.02 cash agreement in place since August 11, 2026, RNW's price is anchored to the deal rather than to a multiple: at $6.88 on October 16 the spread is about 2%, and the stock is up ~17% year to date, ~11% over three months and still ~11% lower than a year ago, when the first consortium attempt was in play. On fundamentals, ~$2.5 billion of equity on top of ~$7.3 billion of net debt is roughly 8x to 10x adjusted EBITDA on an enterprise basis, ordinary for a leveraged infrastructure owner. Reported earnings are thin next to EBITDA because interest and depreciation absorb most of it, so ~$63 million of Q1 FY27 net profit on ~$506 million of income is the normal shape here.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CWEN shows revenue (ttm) ~$1.57B (Q2 2026 up ~23% year over year), q2 2026 results revenue ~$481M, net income ~$122M, EPS $1.15 vs ~$0.66 expected, 2026 cafd guidance ~$430M to $470M (cut in August from ~$470M to $510M), dividend ~$0.475 per quarter, ~$1.90 annualized, yield above 6%; RNW shows deal price (binding agreement, august 11, 2026) $7.02 per share in cash, share price and spread $6.88 (October 16, 2026), ~2% below the deal price, market capitalisation ~$2.5 billion, revenue (fy26, ended march 2026) ~₹150.6 billion (~$1.6 billion).

The bottom line: CWEN vs RNW

CWEN and RNW are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CWEN and RNW exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how CWEN or RNW fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Clearway Energy with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CWEN fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between CWEN and RNW?

+

Clearway Energy, Inc. ReNew Energy Global plc builds, owns and operates utility-scale clean power in India, and reports in five segments: wind, solar, hydro, transmission lines and manufacturing. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is CWEN or RNW the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. CWEN is the larger incumbent; RNW is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, CWEN or RNW?

+

On forward P/E (as of November 2026), CWEN trades at 21.13x and RNW at 9.65x, so RNW is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both CWEN and RNW?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of CWEN vs RNW?

+

CWEN: Wind and solar output is weather, and 2026 showed exactly how that lands: guidance came down roughly $40 million at the midpoint on updated renewable production estimates alone, with no change to the assets. Leverage is heavy by design, with roughly $9.1 billion to $9.9 billion of debt depending on the measure (mostly non-recourse project debt) against about $284 million of cash at the end of June 2026, so refinancing costs and interest rates feed straight through to distributable cash. The stock also behaves like a rate instrument, since a yield above 6% competes directly with bonds and reprices when yields move. Governance is a real consideration rather than a formality: a controlling sponsor sells assets to the company it controls, and a Delaware derivative suit (Rutledge) challenged the pricing of one such related-party transaction. Two 2026 structural changes cut against the stock's ownership base, with removal from several S&P and Russell indexes following the share-class consolidation reducing rules-based buying. Federal clean-energy tax credit phase-downs raise the cost of the sponsor's future development, which is the source of the drop-downs, and the dividend is declared quarterly by the board rather than contractually owed. The stock has fallen about 11% over the past three months to near its 52-week low, so the market is already discounting some of these risks, but a further resource shortfall or a higher-for-longer rate path could push it lower. RNW: Deal completion is now the first risk: until the scheme is approved and sanctioned, a regulatory, financing or vote problem could break it, and the December 2025 collapse shows that can happen here. Outside the deal, leverage dominates the risk picture: ~$7.3 billion of net debt against a ~$2.5 billion market value means refinancing terms and Indian rate moves hit equity holders before they hit anything else, and the reported dollar figures also carry rupee translation risk. Cash conversion depends on Indian state distribution companies and other offtakers paying on time, a recurring sore point across the sector. In manufacturing, global module and cell oversupply can compress the segment's margins quickly, and policy support tied to domestic content can be reset by regulation. Deal risk cuts both ways: the shares could fall back toward standalone value (the 52-week low is $4.39) if the scheme fails as the prior consortium attempt did, while upside is capped near $7.02 if it succeeds, and accepting the rollover would leave a holder in an illiquid private vehicle controlled by the buyers. As a foreign private issuer, ReNew files 20-F annual reports and 6-K updates rather than 10-Qs, so US holders get less frequent mandated disclosure than a domestic filer provides.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CWEN or RNW; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.