GCMG vs STEP: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
STEP is the larger of the two ($5.82B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (13.25x forward earnings, beta 1.25). GCMG is the smaller challenger ($798.31M), priced similarly on forward earnings (12.16x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
GCMG vs STEP: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | GCMG | STEP | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $798.31M | $5.82B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 12.16 | 13.25 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Beta | 0.92 | 1.25 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 68% of range | 16% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
Before you buy: how GCMG and STEP affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. GCMG and STEP share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined GCMG and STEP exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does GCM Grosvenor Inc. (GCMG) do?
GCM Grosvenor is an open-architecture alternative asset manager, meaning it does not primarily run its own buyout deals. It designs and manages portfolios of other people's private funds, co-investments and hedge fund strategies on behalf of large institutions, and increasingly invests directly alongside sponsors. The firm was founded in 1971, employs roughly 530 people out of Chicago with offices in New York, London, Frankfurt, Singapore and Hong Kong, and listed on Nasdaq in November 2020 through a merger with the CF Finance Acquisition Corp II blank-check company. As of June 30, 2026 it managed about $97 billion, up roughly 13% year over year, of which about $78 billion was fee-paying (also up about 13%). At the first quarter, private markets (private equity, infrastructure, real estate and credit) accounted for about $64.4 billion and absolute return strategies, the hedge fund side, carried about $26 billion of fee-paying assets; credit alone reached about $18 billion of AUM by mid-year. Clients skew institutional: public pensions are about 36% of the base, insurance companies about 17% and corporations about 12%, with roughly 59% of assets sourced from the Americas, 26% from Asia-Pacific and 15% from EMEA.
What does StepStone Group (STEP) do?
StepStone Group is a private markets investment firm headquartered in New York that works as an outsourced allocator rather than a traditional buyout shop. Clients hand it capital through separately managed accounts, commingled funds and advisory mandates, and StepStone deploys that money into primary fund commitments, secondaries and co-investments across four asset classes: private equity, infrastructure, private debt and real estate. It was responsible for approximately $885 billion of total capital as of March 31, 2026, of which roughly $233.3 billion was discretionary assets under management and about $144.0 billion was fee-earning AUM. A large research and data operation, commercialized as the SPI by StepStone platform, sits underneath all of it and covers tens of thousands of funds, managers and portfolio companies.
GCMG vs STEP: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- GCMG drivers: The 2028 fee-related earnings doubling target; The shift from fund-of-funds to direct and customized mandates.
- STEP drivers: Fee-earning AUM plus a large undeployed backlog; The private wealth channel.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The public float is small: only about 58.7 million shares trade freely against roughly 202 million fully exchanged units, a consequence of the Up-C structure left over from the 2020 blank-check listing, so day-to-day liquidity is thin and voting control rests with co-founder and executive chairman Michael Sacks rather than public holders. For STEP, carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics.
GCMG or STEP: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick GCMG if you believe its drivers more; STEP if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the GCMG and STEP guides.
GCMG vs STEP: the full fundamentals
GCMG. The gap between the ~25x trailing and ~12x forward multiple is the whole debate in one number: trailing GAAP earnings are depressed by the Up-C structure's non-controlling interest split and by amortization, while forward estimates assume the 2028 fee-related earnings plan is on track. Yahoo's ~$0.78 billion market cap counts only Class A shares; applying $12.80 to the roughly 202 million fully exchanged units gives about $2.6 billion, and EV/EBITDA on Yahoo's basis is about 7x. Price-to-book of roughly 31x is close to meaningless here because the Up-C structure keeps almost no equity on the Class A balance sheet, so cash-flow and fee-related earnings measures carry the analytical weight. Third quarter 2026 results are expected around November 5, with consensus near $0.21 of adjusted EPS on about $143 million of revenue.
STEP. Trailing GAAP EPS is negative because of the non-cash buy-in charge and carry accounting, so the stock is valued on adjusted earnings, and at ~$42 it trades near ~17x this fiscal year's consensus versus roughly 20x in August 2026. Revenue figures are inflated or depressed by unrealized carried interest from one quarter to the next, which is why management and advisory fees (~$926.5 million in fiscal 2026) and fee-related earnings are the cleaner measures. Fiscal second-quarter results arrive November 5, 2026, with consensus near ~$0.56 of adjusted EPS on ~$325 million of revenue.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): GCMG shows revenue (ttm) ~$567 million; Q2 2026 up ~12% year over year, aum / fee-paying aum ~$97 billion and ~$78 billion at June 30, 2026, both up ~13%, fee-related earnings (q2 2026) ~$50 million, up ~21%, at a ~45% margin, adjusted eps (q2 2026 vs estimate) $0.19 vs $0.18; STEP shows revenue (ttm) ~$2.01B, up ~4% year over year in the June 2026 quarter, net income (ttm) ~-$613M GAAP net loss (trailing EPS ~-$7.68), driven by non-cash buy-in compensation, assets under management ~$233.3B as of March 31, 2026, fee-earning aum ~$144.0B as of March 31, 2026.
The bottom line: GCMG vs STEP
GCMG and STEP are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined GCMG and STEP exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how GCMG or STEP fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in GCM Grosvenor Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how GCMG fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between GCMG and STEP?
+
GCM Grosvenor is an open-architecture alternative asset manager, meaning it does not primarily run its own buyout deals. StepStone Group is a private markets investment firm headquartered in New York that works as an outsourced allocator rather than a traditional buyout shop. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is GCMG or STEP the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. STEP is the larger incumbent; GCMG is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, GCMG or STEP?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), GCMG trades at 12.16x and STEP at 13.25x, so GCMG is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both GCMG and STEP?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of GCMG vs STEP?
+
GCMG: The public float is small: only about 58.7 million shares trade freely against roughly 202 million fully exchanged units, a consequence of the Up-C structure left over from the 2020 blank-check listing, so day-to-day liquidity is thin and voting control rests with co-founder and executive chairman Michael Sacks rather than public holders. Fundraising is lumpy by design, with specialized funds concentrated in the back half of the year, and Q1 2026 showed how a single prior-period catch-up fee can make a growing business screen as a large revenue miss against a consensus that only four to five analysts contribute to. The dividend consumes about 90% of trailing GAAP earnings, which leaves limited cushion if performance fees or carry realizations slip, and the firm carries roughly $416 million of debt. Carried interest is unrealized until exits happen, and a meaningful slice now hangs on the marks of one private company (SpaceX), so a frozen IPO and M&A market or a lower valuation defers a large share of the stated value indefinitely. Competition for the same institutional allocations comes from far larger balance sheets at Blackstone, KKR and Apollo and from listed peers Hamilton Lane and StepStone, and management has flagged credit as an area it is watching closely even while saying it sees no systemic issues in its own portfolios. STEP: Carried interest is genuinely volatile: total performance fees swung to about $1.07 billion in fiscal 2026 from $407.8 million a year earlier, and fiscal Q4 performance fee earnings fell 57% year over year, so quarter-to-quarter GAAP results say little about run-rate economics. The reported fiscal 2026 net loss of roughly $535.8 million, driven by about $1.74 billion of largely non-cash equity-based compensation from the subsidiary buy-in and by unrealized carry accruals, makes the income statement hard to read and is part of why the stock derated. A slower exit environment for private assets delays realizations, which suppresses both carried interest and the distributions that fund new client commitments. Roughly 11% of AUM sits in software, and 2026 anxiety about AI disrupting software business models hit private-capital stocks broadly, showing how sentiment on the underlying asset classes transmits straight to the manager's multiple. The evergreen wealth funds also carry redemption and distribution risk: they offer periodic liquidity on illiquid assets, and a stretch of weak returns or advisor sentiment could turn net inflows into net outflows. Interest rates are a newer pressure point: when September 2026 inflation came in above forecasts and traders raised the odds of a Fed hike, STEP fell with other asset managers on worries that higher rates slow dealmaking and exits. The dividend also needs watching, since trailing payouts of ~$1.72 per share exceed adjusted earnings expectations for fiscal 2027 of ~$2.46 by a thin margin once the variable component is included, and the supplemental piece depends on realized carry.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell GCMG or STEP; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.