ROAD vs TPC: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
ROAD is the larger of the two ($5.48B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (25.64x forward earnings, beta 0.93). TPC is the smaller challenger ($4.20B), cheaper on forward earnings (13.17x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
ROAD vs TPC: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | ROAD | TPC | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.48B | $4.20B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 25.64 | 13.17 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 37.88 | 34.42 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.93 | 2.12 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 24% of range | 49% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 5.24 | 3.33 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: TPC is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how ROAD and TPC affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. ROAD and TPC share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined ROAD and TPC exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Construction Partners (ROAD) do?
Construction Partners, Inc. (Nasdaq: ROAD) is a vertically integrated civil infrastructure company focused on building and maintaining roads, highways, bridges, airports, and site work across the fast-growing Southeast and Sunbelt (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Texas). Beyond contracting, it owns hot mix asphalt (HMA) plants, aggregate quarries, and liquid asphalt terminals, selling materials both to its own projects and to third parties, which gives it control over a key input cost and an extra revenue stream.
What does Tutor Perini Corporation (TPC) do?
Tutor Perini builds the things that take years and are hard to finance: subway tunnels, bridges, highways, mass transit stations, hospitals, courthouses, casinos, water treatment plants and military facilities. It operates through three segments. Civil handles heavy public infrastructure (tunnels, bridges, mass transit) and is the highest-margin business. Building covers vertical construction for hospitality, healthcare, education and technology clients. Specialty Contractors provides the electrical, mechanical and plumbing trades that go inside both, often on the company's own projects. Revenue reached roughly $5.95 billion over the trailing twelve months, up about 25%, and work is concentrated in New York, California, Hawaii, Guam and the wider Indo-Pacific region, where military construction spending has been heavy. The company is controlled in practice by the long-tenured Tutor family influence and has a market capitalization near $4.1 billion as of October 16, 2026.
ROAD vs TPC: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- ROAD drivers: Roll-up acquisition engine; Infrastructure funding tailwind.
- TPC drivers: A record backlog converting into revenue; Legacy projects rolling off and margins normalizing.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The shares still trade at a premium to typical contractors (~32 times trailing and ~22 times forward earnings, EV/EBITDA near 13, as of October 16, 2026), and the multiple has already compressed sharply: the stock is down ~26% in 2026 and fell ~12% in the past month alone, after a roughly 6 percent single-day drop in July 2026. For TPC, fixed-price construction concentrates risk in a small number of very large jobs, so a single disputed project can swamp the results of an otherwise good year.
ROAD or TPC: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick ROAD if you believe its drivers more; TPC if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the ROAD and TPC guides.
ROAD vs TPC: the full fundamentals
ROAD. Fiscal 2025 revenue rose about 54 percent to roughly $2.81 billion, and trailing-twelve-month revenue reached about $3.48 billion by June 2026, with net income of ~$143 million. The June quarter beat expectations (adjusted EPS of $1.08 vs ~$1.01), yet the stock has fallen ~26% in 2026, so the trailing P/E has dropped from ~42 in July to ~32 and EV/EBITDA from ~19 to ~13. Analysts expect ~$3.67 billion of FY26 revenue, at the top of management's earlier $3.59 billion to $3.65 billion guidance, and the 7 analysts tracked carry a mean target near $139, far above the October 16 close.
TPC. The trailing and forward multiples tell very different stories, which is the crux of the debate on this name. Trailing GAAP EPS of about $2.32 still carries the drag of weaker prior quarters, legal charges and share-based compensation, producing a headline P/E near 34 at the October 16, 2026 price. Against guided 2026 adjusted EPS of $5.15 to $5.45 the same price is roughly 14x to 15x, and against the roughly $6.07 consensus for 2027 about 13x, noticeably cheaper than in August because the stock fell while estimates held. Whether the stock is expensive depends almost entirely on how durable investors judge the current backlog-driven margin level to be.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): ROAD shows revenue (ttm) ~$3.48B, revenue growth (june 2026 quarter, yoy) ~28% (~$999M), net income (ttm) ~$143M, diluted eps (ttm) ~$2.57; TPC shows revenue (ttm) ~$5.95 billion, up ~19% year over year in Q2 2026, q2 2026 results record ~$1.64 billion revenue, adjusted EPS ~$1.74 vs ~$1.26 consensus, backlog ~$19.9 billion at June 30, 2026, near a record, 2026 adjusted eps guidance ~$5.15 to $5.45, raised from ~$4.90 to $5.30.
The bottom line: ROAD vs TPC
ROAD and TPC are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined ROAD and TPC exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how ROAD or TPC fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Construction Partners with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how ROAD fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between ROAD and TPC?
+
Construction Partners, Inc. Tutor Perini builds the things that take years and are hard to finance: subway tunnels, bridges, highways, mass transit stations, hospitals, courthouses, casinos, water treatment plants and military facilities. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is ROAD or TPC the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. ROAD is the larger incumbent; TPC is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, ROAD or TPC?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), ROAD trades at 25.64x and TPC at 13.17x, so TPC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both ROAD and TPC?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of ROAD vs TPC?
+
ROAD: The shares still trade at a premium to typical contractors (~32 times trailing and ~22 times forward earnings, EV/EBITDA near 13, as of October 16, 2026), and the multiple has already compressed sharply: the stock is down ~26% in 2026 and fell ~12% in the past month alone, after a roughly 6 percent single-day drop in July 2026. As an acquisitive roll-up, it carries integration risk and debt taken on to fund deals, which raises leverage and interest expense; total debt was ~$1.89 billion against ~$95 million of cash at the end of June 2026, and trailing free cash flow was only ~$52 million. Profitability is exposed to diesel, liquid asphalt, and energy-price volatility, plus construction is cyclical and weather-sensitive. Much of demand depends on government transportation budgets, so shifts in federal or state funding could hurt. Net margins remain thin (mid-single digits), leaving little cushion if cost inflation outruns pricing. TPC: Fixed-price construction concentrates risk in a small number of very large jobs, so a single disputed project can swamp the results of an otherwise good year. Tutor Perini's litigation history is the clearest illustration: a Pennsylvania court entered a $174.6 million judgment against the company in April 2026 over years of delay at a Philadelphia hotel tower, followed by a further $42.4 million award to a subcontractor in July 2026, both of which the company has said it disagrees with and intends to appeal. Revenue depends heavily on public budgets (state transportation authorities, transit agencies and federal defense appropriations), which are political and can be delayed or rescinded. A large share of unbilled receivables historically sat in disputed claims that convert to cash only through negotiation or courts, which is why operating cash flow and reported earnings can diverge for long stretches. The stock carries a beta above 2, moved from under $50 to above $100 within a year, and then gave back roughly a quarter of its value to about $78 by mid-October 2026, so single-session moves of 10% or more on earnings and award news are normal rather than exceptional.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell ROAD or TPC; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.