TM vs VWAGY: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
TM is the larger of the two ($230.67B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (12.41x forward earnings, beta 0.38). VWAGY is the smaller challenger ($38.75B), cheaper on forward earnings (0.33x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
TM vs VWAGY: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | TM | VWAGY | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $230.67B | $38.75B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 12.41 | 0.33 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 8.61 | 30.92 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.38 | 0.96 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 36% of range | 6% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 15.73 | 0.20 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: VWAGY is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how TM and VWAGY affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. TM and VWAGY share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined TM and VWAGY exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Toyota Motor Corporation (TM) do?
Toyota Motor Corporation is the world's largest automaker by unit sales, producing vehicles under the Toyota and Lexus brands along with Daihatsu and Hino. Its business spans three broad areas: automotive (passenger cars, light trucks, commercial vehicles, and parts), financial services through Toyota Financial Services, and a smaller all-other segment covering ventures like housing and telematics. The automotive business is the engine of results, but the finance arm adds a steady, lending-driven profit stream. Toyota's signature approach is its multi-pathway strategy, offering hybrids, plug-in hybrids, battery-electric vehicles, and hydrogen fuel-cell models rather than committing to a single technology, a stance that helped it stay number one globally with record annual volume.
What does Volkswagen AG (VWAGY) do?
Volkswagen AG is the largest carmaker in Europe and, by revenue, one of the largest industrial companies in the world, with sales of roughly EUR 321.9B in 2025. The group is really a federation of ten vehicle brands rather than a single manufacturer: Volkswagen passenger cars, Audi, Porsche, Skoda, Seat and Cupra, Bentley, Lamborghini, Ducati, Scout, and the Traton commercial vehicle business, alongside a large financial services arm that finances and leases those vehicles. Revenue is reported in euros because Volkswagen is a German company listed in Frankfurt, and its US-traded ADR is a wrapper around that German listing rather than a US listing in its own right. The Porsche Automobil Holding SE family vehicle controls about 53.3% of Volkswagen's voting rights and the state of Lower Saxony holds around 20%, which means the ordinary shares that VWAGY tracks carry votes that are, in practice, already spoken for.
TM vs VWAGY: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- TM drivers: Hybrid-led multi-pathway strategy; Scale, reliability, and brand strength.
- VWAGY drivers: The cost reset, which is now the whole equity story; Cash generation and a balance sheet that buys time.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The biggest risks are macro and structural. For VWAGY, the near-term risk is that the restructuring runs slower than the margin compression: a 3.8% first half operating margin sits at the bottom of the 4% to 5.5% full year target, and Volkswagen's own CFO described the roughly 4% level as a wake-up call.
TM or VWAGY: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick TM if you believe its drivers more; VWAGY if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the TM and VWAGY guides.
TM vs VWAGY: the full fundamentals
TM. These figures are approximate, translated from yen where noted, and will move with the yen-dollar rate. Trailing earnings were lifted by a strong April-June 2026 quarter that roughly doubled consensus, which is why the trailing P/E of about 8.6 sits well below the forward P/E of about 12.4: analysts expect earnings per ADR to come back down toward roughly $18 for the fiscal year ending March 2027. A dividend yield near 3.3% on a payout ratio of about 26% leaves room for the payout. Results for the July-September quarter on November 5, 2026 will show whether the first-quarter strength held up against tariffs.
VWAGY. The two most common mistakes with Volkswagen numbers are currency and scale. Revenue of roughly EUR 321.7B over the trailing twelve months is in euros, so quoting it with a dollar sign is wrong by the exchange rate, and it is roughly eight times the company's market value, which is what a single-digit multiple on a low-margin, high-turnover manufacturer looks like. At about 6 times trailing earnings, 0.12 times sales and 0.2 times book, the valuation is cheap on paper, but earnings fell about 38% in 2025, are down a further ~41% year over year on the latest data, and third quarter deliveries fell 14.3%, so the multiple is being applied to a declining base rather than a stable one. The forward P/E figure some US screens show for VWAGY mixes per-ordinary-share euro estimates with the one-tenth ADR price and is not meaningful.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): TM shows market cap ~$230 billion (ADR ~$195), revenue (ttm) ~52.0 trillion yen; latest quarter up ~10% yoy, net income (ttm) ~4.48 trillion yen; profit margin ~8.6%, operating margin ~7.9%; VWAGY shows revenue (ttm) ~EUR 321.7B (Volkswagen reports in euros), +2% YoY in Q2, net income (ttm) ~EUR 5.24B, earnings down ~41% YoY, margins (gross / operating / net) ~13.8% / ~4.2% / ~1.8%, q2 2026 Revenue ~EUR 82.4B, net income ~EUR 1.28B, below estimates.
The bottom line: TM vs VWAGY
TM and VWAGY are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined TM and VWAGY exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how TM or VWAGY fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Toyota Motor Corporation with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how TM fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between TM and VWAGY?
+
Toyota Motor Corporation is the world's largest automaker by unit sales, producing vehicles under the Toyota and Lexus brands along with Daihatsu and Hino. Volkswagen AG is the largest carmaker in Europe and, by revenue, one of the largest industrial companies in the world, with sales of roughly EUR 321.9B in 2025. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is TM or VWAGY the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. TM is the larger incumbent; VWAGY is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, TM or VWAGY?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), TM trades at 12.41x and VWAGY at 0.33x, so VWAGY is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both TM and VWAGY?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of TM vs VWAGY?
+
TM: The biggest risks are macro and structural. As an ADR, TM's US-dollar earnings and dividends move with the yen-dollar exchange rate, so currency swings can help or hurt returns independent of the underlying business. US tariffs on imported vehicles and parts were a multi-trillion-yen headwind in fiscal 2026 and remain a wildcard. The long shift to electrification is a double-edged risk: Toyota's hybrid lean has protected profits, but if battery-EV adoption reaccelerates, it could fall behind faster-moving rivals like Tesla and BYD. Autos are cyclical and capital-intensive, exposed to global demand, supply-chain shocks, raw-material costs, and intense price competition, especially from lower-cost Chinese manufacturers expanding globally. Free cash flow is also volatile at the group level: trailing free cash flow was negative (about minus 3.6 trillion yen on Yahoo Finance's measure) because the financing arm's loan growth and heavy capital spending absorb cash, and total debt of roughly 44 trillion yen sits mostly inside Toyota Financial Services, so credit conditions matter more than the automaker label suggests. VWAGY: The near-term risk is that the restructuring runs slower than the margin compression: a 3.8% first half operating margin sits at the bottom of the 4% to 5.5% full year target, and Volkswagen's own CFO described the roughly 4% level as a wake-up call. Third quarter deliveries fell 14.3% year over year, so the second half started with less volume to spread fixed costs over, and earnings have missed consensus four quarters running. Labor agreements in Germany make job reductions slow and expensive, so the announced 100,000 figure is a multi-year path rather than a lever management can pull at will. China is the largest structural risk: local electric vehicle makers have compressed both share and price in the group's most profitable historical market, and there is no obvious mechanism for Volkswagen to reclaim that position. US tariffs on European-built vehicles hit Audi and Porsche hardest, and localizing production is a multi-year capital commitment made against an uncertain policy backdrop. Layered on top are ADR-specific risks that have nothing to do with the business: the depositary receipt is unsponsored, trades on OTC markets with wider spreads and thinner volume than a listed US stock, and its US dollar value moves with the euro exchange rate as well as the share price.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell TM or VWAGY; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.