NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
NetApp is an enterprise data storage company that sells all-flash arrays, the ONTAP software that runs them, and first-party storage services embedded inside AWS, Azure and Google Cloud. Trailing revenue reached ~$7.39 billion after a July 2026 quarter in which sales rose ~30% year over year to ~$2.02 billion, and the stock closed at ~$207 on October 16, 2026, up ~95% year to date for a market cap of ~$40.7 billion. Owning NTAP is largely a wager that enterprise AI keeps pulling high-performance storage into data centres faster than rising NAND and DRAM prices erode the ~71% gross margin that makes the whole model work.
NTAP stock price
As of 2026-11-04, NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) last closed at $187.67, up 62.2% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $94.11 and $239.18.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or NetApp, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) do?
NetApp, founded in 1992 and headquartered in San Jose, sells the systems and software enterprises use to store, protect and move their data. The core asset is ONTAP, a storage operating system that has been developed for three decades and now runs on NetApp's own all-flash arrays (the performance-oriented A-series, the capacity-oriented C-series, and the newer disaggregated AFX line), on commodity hardware, and, unusually, as a native first-party service inside the three largest public clouds. Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP and Google Cloud NetApp Volumes are sold by the hyperscalers themselves, which means NetApp collects revenue whether a customer's data sits in its own rack or in someone else's. Reporting splits into two segments: Hybrid Cloud, which is the on-premises systems, support and Keystone storage-as-a-service business and generated ~$6.24 billion in fiscal 2026, and Public Cloud, which covers the cloud services and generated ~$688 million. A large installed base of support contracts sits underneath both. The fiscal year ends in late April, so fiscal 2026 closed on April 24, 2026, and the first quarter of fiscal 2027 closed on July 31, 2026.
The investment picture in October 2026 is a growth story and a cost story arguing with each other, and lately the growth side has been winning. Fiscal 2026 was a record year: revenue up ~5% to ~$6.93 billion, non-GAAP operating margin up ~190 basis points to ~30.2%, non-GAAP EPS up ~12% to ~$8.13, and free cash flow up ~40% to ~$1.87 billion. Growth then accelerated sharply. Fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue rose ~12% to ~$1.95 billion, and the July 2026 quarter came in at ~$2.02 billion, up ~30% year over year, with EPS of ~$2.58 against an analyst estimate near ~$2.12, the widest beat of the last four quarters. Against that, NetApp had guided fiscal 2027 gross margin down to ~68.5% to ~69.5% from ~71.3%, because NAND and DRAM contract prices surged and storage vendors buy that memory before they sell it; trailing gross margin stood at ~70.6% as of October 2026. The stock closed at ~$207 on October 16, 2026, up ~95% year to date and ~73% over one year, below a 52-week high near ~$241, for a market cap of ~$40.7 billion. Analysts now expect fiscal 2027 revenue near ~$8.18 billion and EPS near ~$10.01, well above the ranges management set in May. Record demand paired with compressing input economics and a multiple that has already re-rated is the tension anyone underwriting NTAP is taking a view on.
What's driving NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)?
1. AI workloads pulling storage along with them
NetApp reported roughly 500 AI and data-preparation wins in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 alone and more than 1,100 across the full year, including a ~$20 million deal with a global financial institution building AI fraud detection and personalisation. The product answer is AFX, a disaggregated version of ONTAP that lets compute and storage scale independently and is validated for NVIDIA SuperPOD environments, paired with the AI Data Engine for making stored data queryable by models. The July 2026 acquisition of DataPelago extends this further by pushing GPU-accelerated data processing down into the storage layer itself, so enterprise data can be prepared for AI without first being copied into a separate compute cluster. The ~30% revenue growth reported for the July 2026 quarter is the clearest sign yet that this demand is turning into shipped systems rather than pilots.
2. The all-flash replacement cycle
All-flash arrays generated ~$4.18 billion of fiscal 2026 revenue and ~$1.22 billion in the fourth quarter alone, up ~18% year over year, and remain the engine of the on-premises business. The driver is the long displacement of spinning disk and older hybrid arrays, accelerated by the C-series bringing flash economics to capacity workloads that used to be uneconomic to put on flash. Because these systems carry ONTAP and multi-year support contracts, each refresh also renews the recurring services layer that shows up in deferred revenue, which is why array growth and support revenue tend to move together with a lag.
3. Cloud services and consumption pricing
First-party and marketplace cloud storage services grew ~30% in fiscal 2026, and Keystone, the on-premises storage-as-a-service offering that bills by consumption instead of by capital purchase, grew ~65%. Both matter more than their current size because they convert NetApp from a lumpy hardware vendor into something closer to a metered utility. The headline Public Cloud segment number is muddier: ~$688 million in fiscal 2026, up only ~3% as reported, but up roughly 18% once the divested Spot cloud-operations business is stripped out of the comparison.
4. Cash generation and shareholder returns
Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow was ~$2.07 billion, up ~37%, and free cash flow was ~$1.87 billion, up ~40%, a conversion rate that is high for a company that still ships physical hardware. NetApp returned ~$1.36 billion through buybacks and dividends during the year, its board authorised a further ~$1.0 billion repurchase with no expiration, and the dividend runs at ~$0.52 per quarter (~$2.08 a year). With ~$3.58 billion of cash and short-term investments against ~$2.53 billion of total debt as of the July 2026 quarter, the balance sheet supports continued repurchases and tuck-in acquisitions like DataPelago without external financing. Trailing free cash flow of ~$1.17 billion is lower than the fiscal 2026 figure, which fits a period of building memory inventory ahead of shipments.
What are the risks to NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)?
The dominant near-term risk is input cost: NAND and DRAM contract prices have risen sharply through 2026, and because storage vendors buy memory well ahead of shipping product, NetApp guided fiscal 2027 non-GAAP gross margin down to ~68.5% to ~69.5% from ~71.3% in fiscal 2026. Management said it expected the July 2026 quarter to be the margin trough with recovery as price increases work through the system, but that depends on customers accepting higher prices, and NetApp has deliberately taken a more measured pricing stance than some rivals to protect gross profit dollars and relationships rather than fully pass costs through. Competition is structural rather than episodic: Dell and HPE bundle storage into much larger infrastructure relationships, Pure Storage competes hard on flash-native architecture and subscription pricing, and AI-specialist filesystem vendors are attacking exactly the high-performance tier NetApp is targeting with AFX. Demand itself is lumpy, since revenue depends on large enterprise deals and public-sector budgets that can slip a quarter for reasons unrelated to the product, and analysts expect growth to slow from ~27% in the October 2026 quarter to ~12% in the January 2027 quarter. The rally also cuts the other way: the shares are up ~95% in 2026, trade near ~29 times trailing earnings, and the mean analyst target of ~$212 sits only a few percent above the ~$207 close, so the valuation already embeds a good deal of the AI storage thesis. When Barclays downgraded Dell and HPE in mid-October 2026, NTAP fell with the group, a reminder that it trades as part of an AI hardware basket. Shareholders' equity is thin after years of buybacks (price to book is ~27), which leaves reported book value an unhelpful anchor if sentiment turns.
What is the NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) forecast?
16 analysts publish price targets on NTAP, averaging $211.69 against a $188.77 price as of November 2026, or +12.1%. The published targets run from $170.00 to $300.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 8 buy, 13 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 8 raises and 1 cut among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full NTAP forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is NTAP a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on NetApp, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. AI workloads pulling storage along with them. NetApp reported roughly 500 AI and data-preparation wins in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 alone and more than 1,100 across the full year, including a ~$20 million deal with a global financial institution building AI fraud detection and personalisation. The most optimistic published target, $300.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. The dominant near-term risk is input cost: NAND and DRAM contract prices have risen sharply through 2026, and because storage vendors buy memory well ahead of shipping product, NetApp guided fiscal 2027 non-GAAP gross margin down to ~68.5% to ~69.5% from ~71.3% in fiscal 2026. The most pessimistic target, $170.00, is roughly what NTAP is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on NTAP, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) split its stock?
No. NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see NetApp, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM to July 2026): ~$7.39B; FY2026 was ~$6.93B (+5%)
- Latest quarter revenue (Q1 FY2027, July 2026): ~$2.02B (+~30% YoY)
- EPS (latest quarter vs estimate): ~$2.58 vs ~$2.12 consensus
- Net income / EPS (TTM): ~$1.42B / ~$7.09 GAAP
- Margins (TTM): gross ~70.6%, operating ~26.7%, net ~19.2%
- P/E (trailing / forward): ~29x / ~19x
- Dividend: ~$2.08/yr, ~1.0% yield, ~29% payout
- Market cap: ~$40.7B at ~$207 (Oct 16, 2026)
At ~$207 and a market cap of ~$40.7 billion, NetApp trades at ~29 times trailing GAAP EPS of ~$7.09 but only ~19 times forward estimates, because analysts now expect fiscal 2027 EPS near ~$10.01 on revenue near ~$8.18 billion, well above the ~$7.33 billion to ~$7.58 billion revenue range management first guided. That gap between trailing and forward multiples is the whole debate: it holds only if the AI-driven acceleration persists while gross margin stays near ~70% despite memory costs. The ~1.0% dividend yield is a supplement to the buyback rather than the reason to own the stock, and the next report, due December 1, 2026, carries a consensus of ~$2.60 EPS on ~$2.1 billion of revenue.
Which ETFs hold NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)?
Who competes with NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)?
Enterprise storage incumbents
Dell Technologies is the largest direct competitor, selling PowerStore, PowerMax and PowerScale into the same enterprise accounts and able to bundle storage inside far broader server, client and services relationships. Hewlett Packard Enterprise competes with the Alletra line and similar bundling leverage, IBM sells FlashSystem into its own installed base, Hitachi Vantara holds ground in large industrial and telco accounts, and Huawei is a significant force outside the United States. NetApp's differentiation against this group is software rather than hardware: ONTAP's data management, replication and tiering feature set is the reason multi-decade customers stay, and it is also what makes the same data mobile between on-premises and cloud.
Flash-native and AI-specialist challengers
Pure Storage is the sharpest architectural competitor, having built on flash from the start and sold aggressively on its Evergreen subscription model rather than on refresh cycles. In the AI tier specifically, VAST Data, WEKA and DDN target exactly the high-throughput training and inference workloads that AFX is aimed at, and they win on raw performance benchmarks without carrying NetApp's legacy compatibility requirements. This is the group that determines whether NetApp's AI wins compound into a franchise or stay a share-defence exercise inside accounts it already serves.
Hyperscaler-native storage
Amazon S3, EBS and EFS, Azure Blob and Files, and Google Cloud Storage are the structural long-term substitute, since data that moves to cloud-native object storage never needs a NetApp array. NetApp's response is unusual: rather than fighting the hyperscalers, it sells ONTAP through them as a first-party service that AWS, Microsoft and Google resell under their own names, which turns part of the substitution threat into a revenue line. That partnership is also a dependency, because pricing, packaging and promotion of those services sit substantially with the cloud providers rather than with NetApp.
What stocks are similar to NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)?
Other names that sit close to NTAP: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)
There are three common ways to get NTAP exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it (WCBR, RSPT), which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so NTAP sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where NTAP fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)
NetApp is a cash-generative storage incumbent riding a real AI-driven refresh cycle that accelerated to ~30% revenue growth in the July 2026 quarter, and the live question, with the shares up ~95% in 2026, is whether memory cost inflation is a one-year dent in margins or a structural reset of its economics.
More on NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)
Whether NTAP is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is NTAP a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the NTAP stock forecast.
For income investors, whether NTAP pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does NTAP pay a dividend? And to weigh NTAP against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: NTAP vs DELL and NTAP vs HPE.
Wondering how NTAP fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in NetApp, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how NTAP fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does NetApp actually sell?
+
Three connected things. First, storage hardware, primarily all-flash arrays that sat at ~$4.18 billion of fiscal 2026 revenue. Second, ONTAP, the storage operating system that runs on those arrays and handles snapshots, replication, tiering and data protection, which is the real source of customer lock-in. Third, services, including multi-year support contracts, the Keystone consumption-priced offering, and first-party storage services sold inside AWS, Azure and Google Cloud. The support and services layer is why billions of dollars of deferred revenue sit on the balance sheet.
Is NetApp genuinely an AI stock or is that a narrative?
+
There is measurable business behind it, though it is a supporting role rather than a leading one. NetApp reported more than 1,100 AI and data-preparation wins across fiscal 2026, roughly 500 of them in the fourth quarter, including a ~$20 million deal with a global financial institution. Revenue growth then jumped to ~30% in the July 2026 quarter. The mechanism is straightforward: training and inference need data staged on fast storage, and enterprises running models on their own data need that data governed and accessible. AFX is validated for NVIDIA SuperPOD deployments, and the DataPelago acquisition adds GPU-accelerated processing at the storage layer. NetApp benefits from AI spending, but it is not the thing generating the AI capability.
Why is NetApp's gross margin falling in fiscal 2027?
+
Memory prices. NAND and DRAM contract costs rose sharply through 2026 as AI demand absorbed supply, and a storage vendor buys that memory months before the finished array ships to a customer, so cost inflation lands before any offsetting price increase does. NetApp guided fiscal 2027 non-GAAP gross margin to ~68.5% to ~69.5%, down from ~71.3% in fiscal 2026. Management said it expected the July 2026 quarter to be the trough, with recovery as its own price increases flow through, and it has chosen a more measured pass-through than some competitors to protect gross profit dollars and long-standing customer relationships. Trailing twelve-month gross margin was ~70.6% as of October 2026.
How does NetApp make money from the public cloud instead of losing to it?
+
ONTAP is sold as a native first-party service by the hyperscalers themselves, under the names Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP and Google Cloud NetApp Volumes. A customer buying storage through their AWS or Azure console can be buying NetApp technology without ever contacting NetApp. First-party and marketplace services grew ~30% in fiscal 2026. The reported Public Cloud segment number of ~$688 million was up only ~3%, but that comparison includes the divested Spot cloud-operations business; normalised for the divestiture, the segment grew roughly 18%.
What is Keystone and why does management keep mentioning it?
+
Keystone is NetApp's storage-as-a-service offering: the customer gets NetApp equipment on their own premises but pays by consumption rather than buying the hardware up front. Revenue grew roughly 65% in fiscal 2026. It matters for the shape of the business more than its current size, because it converts lumpy capital purchases into a recurring, metered stream that is easier to forecast and harder for a customer to walk away from at refresh time. It also competes directly with the subscription pricing that Pure Storage has used to win accounts.
Does NetApp pay a dividend and buy back stock?
+
Both. The dividend is ~$0.52 per quarter, or ~$2.08 a year, which is roughly ~1.0% against the ~$207 close on October 16, 2026, with a payout ratio near ~29%. The board authorised an additional ~$1.0 billion of repurchases with no expiration alongside the fiscal 2026 results, and total capital returned during fiscal 2026 was ~$1.36 billion against ~$1.87 billion of free cash flow. One consequence of years of buybacks is that shareholders' equity is thin (the stock trades near ~27 times book), so book value is not a meaningful valuation anchor for this company. The balance sheet holds ~$3.58 billion in cash and short-term investments against ~$2.53 billion of debt.
What would change the story from here?
+
On the upside, evidence that AFX and the AI Data Engine are winning net-new AI infrastructure rather than defending existing accounts, and confirmation that the July 2026 quarter really was the gross margin trough. On the downside, memory costs staying elevated into fiscal 2028, price increases meeting customer resistance, or all-flash growth decelerating once the current refresh wave passes. Analysts already expect growth to cool from ~27% in the October 2026 quarter to ~12% in the January 2027 quarter. The next checkpoint is the December 1, 2026 report, where consensus sits at ~$2.60 EPS on ~$2.1 billion of revenue, and quarterly gross margin against the ~68.5% to ~69.5% guided band is the single most informative line to track.
How do people typically hold NTAP in a portfolio?
+
NTAP is a large-cap NASDAQ-listed enterprise infrastructure name with a market cap of ~$40.7 billion as of October 2026, so it is liquid and available at any US brokerage, including fractionally at brokers that support it. Investors commonly treat it as an AI-adjacent infrastructure holding rather than a pure AI play, sitting alongside rather than replacing semiconductor or hyperscaler exposure, and some group it with other data-centre suppliers to express a theme. Note that its cost base overlaps heavily with memory manufacturers, so pairing it with NAND or DRAM producers concentrates rather than diversifies exposure to memory pricing, just in opposite directions. In Walnut you can hold it as a named position with a target weight and see how that weight drifts as the price moves.
How did NetApp do in its latest quarter?
+
In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, which ended July 31, 2026, NetApp reported revenue of ~$2.02 billion, up ~30% year over year, and EPS of ~$2.58 against an analyst estimate near ~$2.12. GAAP net income was ~$375 million. That was the fourth straight quarter of beating the EPS estimate and the largest margin of the four, after beats of ~$2.05 vs ~$1.88, ~$2.12 vs ~$2.06 and ~$2.43 vs ~$2.27 in the prior three quarters. The next report is scheduled for December 1, 2026.
How has NTAP stock performed in 2026?
+
Strongly. NetApp closed at ~$207.05 on October 16, 2026, up ~94.5% year to date and ~73% over the past year, with a 52-week range of ~$94 to ~$241. The run tracked the acceleration in revenue growth and the market's appetite for AI infrastructure suppliers, and the stock gave back some ground in mid-October 2026 alongside Dell and HPE after a broker downgraded those two peers. The mean analyst target of ~$212 across 16 analysts is close to the current price. Walnut is not an investment adviser, and past performance says nothing certain about future returns.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with NetApp, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.