Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated November 2026

Short answer

PGNY is Progyny, the fertility and family building benefits manager that large US employers hire to run their IVF, egg freezing and fertility pharmacy coverage. It is a genuinely profitable operating business, and the whole story reduces to two numbers each year: how many employer clients it signs and how many covered employees actually use the benefit. As of October 16, 2026 the stock closed at $27.22, up about 6% year to date and about 28% over one year, for a market value near $2.1 billion, and the company said in early October that its selling season for 2027 is pacing toward a record.

PGNY stock price

As of 2026-11-06, Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) last closed at $34.53, up 91.7% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $16.30 and $34.53.

PGNY last close
$34.53
1 day
+0.45%
1 month
+25.32%
1 year
+91.70%
52-week range
$16.30 to $34.53
Last close
2026-11-06

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Progyny, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) do?

Progyny sells a carve-out fertility benefit to self-insured employers. Rather than a dollar cap or a cycle cap, clients buy bundles that Progyny calls Smart Cycles, delivered through a credentialed network of fertility clinics, with an in-house team of care advocates guiding members through treatment. Progyny Rx, the attached specialty pharmacy solution, handles the medications and accounts for roughly a third of revenue. The company launched with five clients in 2016 and had ~604 fertility and family building clients as of June 30, 2026, covering ~7.2 million lives at employers ranging from ~1,000 to ~300,000 employees. It has since extended the same benefits-management model into pregnancy and postpartum, menopause and midlife, leave navigation and parent and child wellbeing, all sold into the same HR buyer.

The financial picture in late 2026 is a business growing single digits on the headline and low double digits underneath. Q2 2026 revenue was ~$350.5 million, up ~5.3% year over year, or ~11% once you strip out the ~$17.2 million contributed in the prior-year quarter by a very large client that did not renew for 2025. Gross margin widened to ~25.5% from ~23.7%, net income nearly doubled to ~$28.1 million, and the share count has fallen from ~83.4 million to ~77.4 million as two $200 million repurchase programs ran. EPS of ~$0.55 beat the ~$0.52 consensus, the fourth straight beat. The stock still fell ~7% on August 7, 2026 to ~$28.10, because third quarter guidance embeds a more pronounced summer lull in member activity, and it traded at ~$27.22 on October 16, 2026, about 16% below its level three months earlier. On October 7 the company said the 2027 selling season is pacing to a potential record, with commitments received to date and anticipated remaining decisions expected to add ~1.2 million new covered lives during the first half of 2027; the shares rose about 6% on the news. That is the tension worth understanding: an employer benefit with high retention and a real network advantage, priced against the memory of one client departure that erased several points of growth for two years running.

What's driving Progyny, Inc. (PGNY)?

1. Client wins and covered lives

Progyny ended Q2 2026 with ~604 fertility and family building clients, up from ~542 a year earlier, and average members of ~7.19 million versus ~6.74 million. Management said new lives and expected contribution from early selling-season commitments are pacing meaningfully ahead of the same point last year, and that commitments received to date have removed most retention risk at the largest accounts. On October 7, 2026 Progyny put a number on it: ~1.2 million new covered lives expected from commitments to date plus anticipated remaining decisions, launching through the first half of 2027, on top of a ~7.2 million base, and a pace the CEO described as a potential record. Because contracts are typically three years with plan years starting January 1, the selling season that runs through the autumn effectively sets the following year's revenue base.

2. Utilization, the variable that decides the year

Revenue is overwhelmingly consumption-based: clients pay when members actually pursue treatment, and the population-based per-employee-per-month fee is only ~1% of revenue. All-member utilization was ~0.56% in Q2 2026 versus ~0.55%, and ~0.85% for the first half versus ~0.82%, with ~16,998 ART cycles performed in the quarter. Those look like small numbers because they are, and a few basis points either way moves tens of millions of revenue across a 7.2 million member base.

3. Margin expansion and a shrinking share count

Gross margin rose ~180 basis points year over year to ~25.5% on care management efficiencies and a sharp drop in stock-based compensation, which fell to ~$20.5 million in Q2 2026 from ~$32.4 million as a 2021 retention grant finished vesting. Adjusted EBITDA margin was ~17.7%, and trailing twelve-month operating cash flow was ~$201 million. The company has repurchased an aggregate ~10.8 million shares under its November 2025 and May 2026 programs, with ~$142.5 million of authorization left.

4. Widening beyond fertility

The newer menopause and midlife, pregnancy and postpartum, and leave navigation products are sold to an HR buyer who already has Progyny on the vendor list, which is a cheaper path to revenue than winning a new logo. These lines are not yet broken out separately in the financials, so their contribution has to be inferred from the gap between covered-lives growth and revenue growth. Whether they become a second real revenue engine or stay a retention feature is still unresolved. Progyny is also building an evidence base for these lines, for example presenting new menopause research at The Menopause Society's 2026 annual meeting in October.

What are the risks to Progyny, Inc. (PGNY)?

Client concentration is the structural risk: contracts run three years but carry termination options after year one on 30 to 90 days' notice, and the departure of one large client removed ~$48.5 million of 2025 revenue and suppressed reported growth through the first half of 2026. Utilization is not under management's control, and a soft engagement year would flow almost directly to the top line because the recurring population fee is only ~1% of revenue. Gross margin of ~25.5% is thin by software standards because Progyny passes through clinic and pharmacy costs, so an adverse shift in treatment or drug mix compresses operating income faster than revenue implies. Competitively, health plans and pharmacy benefit managers can fold a fertility rider into a contract the employer already signed, and venture-funded specialists compete on price in the same RFPs. Reproductive-health politics adds a further layer, since state-level rulings on embryos and any change to federal IVF coverage rules can reshape both demand and the cost of delivering care. The October 2026 selling-season figure is a forecast built partly on decisions not yet made, and newly added lives tend to ramp utilization gradually, so the revenue impact in 2027 may lag the headline lives count.

What is the Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) forecast?

12 analysts publish price targets on PGNY, averaging $34.42 against a $29.49 price as of November 2026, or +16.7%. The published targets run from $30.00 to $40.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 10 buy, 2 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 9 raises and 1 cut among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full PGNY forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is PGNY a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Progyny, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Client wins and covered lives. Progyny ended Q2 2026 with ~604 fertility and family building clients, up from ~542 a year earlier, and average members of ~7.19 million versus ~6.74 million. The most optimistic published target, $40.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Client concentration is the structural risk: contracts run three years but carry termination options after year one on 30 to 90 days' notice, and the departure of one large client removed ~$48.5 million of 2025 revenue and suppressed reported growth through the first half of 2026. The most pessimistic target, $30.00, is roughly what PGNY is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on PGNY, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) split its stock?

No. Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. The statement covers only the window we check, so an older split in the company’s history is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Progyny, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$1.31 billion; Q2 2026 ~$350.5 million, +5.3% yoy (~11% ex the lost client)
  • Clients and covered lives: ~604 clients and ~7.2 million covered lives (June 30, 2026); ~1.2 million new lives expected in 1H 2027
  • Profitability (TTM): ~$79 million GAAP net income (~6% margin), ~$201 million operating cash flow
  • EPS (Q2 2026 vs estimate): ~$0.55 vs ~$0.52
  • FY2026 guidance: revenue of ~$1.360 billion to ~$1.385 billion, adjusted diluted EPS of ~$2.04 to ~$2.10
  • P/E (trailing GAAP / forward): ~30x / ~12x
  • Market value and balance sheet: ~$2.1 billion market cap at ~$27.22 (52-week range ~$16.10 to ~$33.06), ~$237 million in cash and securities, ~$27 million of debt

At ~$27 the shares carry roughly 30x trailing GAAP earnings but about 12x forward adjusted estimates, because GAAP results still absorb stock compensation. Because Progyny passes clinic and pharmacy costs through, price-to-sales of ~1.6x understates the real multiple; EV to EBITDA is about 15x. Analysts expect revenue growth of about 10% in 2026 and 11% in 2027, which the October selling-season update supports but has not yet proven; the Q3 report on November 5 (consensus EPS ~$0.51 on ~$341 million of revenue) is the next data point.

Who competes with Progyny, Inc. (PGNY)?

Fertility benefit specialists

Carrot Fertility, Maven Clinic, Kindbody and Stork Club, all privately held, sit across the table from Progyny in most employer RFPs. They differ on design (some manage a spending allowance rather than treatment bundles, Kindbody owns clinics outright), and they are the direct source of pricing pressure on case rates. None publishes financials, so the only visible scorecard is which logos move each selling season.

Health plans and pharmacy benefit managers

UnitedHealth Group's Optum, Elevance Health, Cigna's Evernorth and CVS Health's Aetna can attach a fertility rider to a medical or pharmacy contract the employer has already signed. They rarely match Progyny's outcome data or member support, but they compete on the strongest possible ground, which is being already in the building at no incremental procurement effort.

Other employer point solutions

Hinge Health, Omada Health, Teladoc Health, Lyra Health and Included Health do not sell fertility benefits, yet they compete for the same finite benefits budget and the same benefits leader's attention. In a year when HR is consolidating vendors, a fertility carve-out is judged against a musculoskeletal or mental-health program rather than against Carrot.

What stocks are similar to Progyny, Inc. (PGNY)?

Other names that sit close to PGNY: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. They are useful if you want to spread one thesis across several tickers.

How to invest in Progyny, Inc. (PGNY)

There are three common ways to get PGNY exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so PGNY sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where PGNY fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Progyny, Inc. (PGNY)

Progyny is a cash generative benefits manager whose year is decided by client wins and member utilization rather than by anything management can steer inside a single quarter. The October 2026 selling-season update, which pointed to about 1.2 million new covered lives launching in the first half of 2027, is the clearest read yet on next year's client side, and Q3 results follow on November 5.

More on Progyny, Inc. (PGNY)

Whether PGNY is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is PGNY a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the PGNY stock forecast.

For income investors, whether PGNY pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does PGNY pay a dividend? And to weigh PGNY against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: PGNY vs UNH and PGNY vs ELV.

Wondering how PGNY fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Progyny, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how PGNY fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Progyny actually do?

+

It manages fertility and family building benefits for large self-insured employers. Instead of a dollar cap, members get treatment bundles called Smart Cycles delivered through a curated clinic network, with a care advocate assigned throughout. Progyny Rx handles the fertility medications. The company has also added pregnancy and postpartum, menopause and midlife, and leave navigation products for the same employer buyer.

How does Progyny make money?

+

Almost entirely on consumption. Clients are billed bundled case rates when a member undergoes treatment, plus the cost of dispensed medication under Progyny Rx. There is also a per-employee-per-month population fee that funds access to care advocates and digital tools for everyone, but that fee was only ~1% of revenue in the first half of 2026.

Is Progyny profitable?

+

Yes, on a GAAP basis and by a widening margin. Trailing twelve-month net income is ~$79 million on ~$1.31 billion of revenue, and Q2 2026 net income of ~$28.1 million was up from ~$17.1 million a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA of ~$225 million converts well to cash, with ~$201 million of trailing operating cash flow. Q2 2026 EPS of ~$0.55 was ahead of the ~$0.52 consensus.

Why has revenue growth slowed to single digits?

+

One very large client did not renew for 2025 and contributed ~$48.5 million of transition-period revenue in the first half of that year. That created a headwind through the first half of 2026. Excluding it, Q2 2026 revenue grew ~11% rather than the reported ~5.3%, and full-year guidance implies ~9.7% to ~11.7% on the same adjusted basis.

Why is the gross margin only about 25%?

+

Progyny pays the clinics, anesthesiologists, labs and specialty pharmacies out of what it bills the employer, so those costs sit in cost of services. The margin therefore reflects the spread on managing care, not a software margin. It has been widening (~25.5% in Q2 2026 versus ~23.7%) on care management efficiencies and lower stock compensation.

Who competes with Progyny?

+

Directly, private fertility benefit specialists including Carrot Fertility, Maven Clinic, Kindbody and Stork Club. Indirectly but persistently, the health plans and pharmacy benefit managers (Optum, Elevance, Evernorth, Aetna) that can bundle a fertility rider into an existing contract. A third front is every other employer point solution competing for the same benefits budget.

What metrics matter most when tracking Progyny?

+

Client count and utilization do most of the work. Clients were ~604 at June 30, 2026 versus ~542 a year earlier, and all-member utilization was ~0.85% for the first half versus ~0.82%. ART cycles performed and average members give the volume picture. Selling-season commentary each autumn effectively previews the following year's revenue base. The October 7, 2026 update, pointing to ~1.2 million new lives for 2027, is the current season's version of that preview.

Does Progyny pay a dividend or buy back stock?

+

No dividend has ever been declared, and management has said it does not expect to pay one. Capital return runs entirely through repurchases: ~10.8 million shares have been bought across the November 2025 and May 2026 programs, with ~$142.5 million of authorization remaining, and shares outstanding fell to ~77.4 million at June 30, 2026 from ~83.4 million at year-end.

How did Progyny do in its latest quarter?

+

In Q2 2026 Progyny reported revenue of ~$350.5 million, up ~5.3% year over year (about 11% excluding the client that did not renew), net income of ~$28.1 million versus ~$17.1 million a year earlier, and EPS of ~$0.55 against a ~$0.52 consensus, its fourth straight beat. The shares still fell ~7% on softer third-quarter guidance. Q3 results are scheduled for November 5, 2026, with consensus EPS of ~$0.51 on ~$341 million of revenue.

How has PGNY stock performed in 2026?

+

PGNY closed at ~$27.22 on October 16, 2026, up about 6% year to date and about 28% over the past year, within a 52-week range of ~$16.10 to ~$33.06. The shares fell about 16% over the three months after the Q2 report, then rose about 6% on October 7 when the company said its selling season was pacing to a potential record. Twelve analysts had a mean price target of ~$34.42.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Progyny, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.