Clean Energy Investment Statistics (2026)

Updated October 2026

The short answer

Global clean energy investment is set to reach about $2.2 trillion in 2026 by the IEA's count, out of $3.4 trillion in total energy spending and almost twice the $1.2 trillion going to oil, gas, and coal. BloombergNEF, whose broader measure includes electric vehicles, puts the 2025 energy-transition total at a record $2.3 trillion, up 8% on the year. Grids now draw about $550 billion a year and solar about $365 billion. China supplies about 30% of global clean spending; the United States invested a record $278 billion in 2025 (Rhodium Group).

$2.2T
Global clean energy, 2026
IEA; ~2x fossil fuels
2.2 to 1.2
Clean vs fossil
$T, vs oil, gas & coal
$550B
Grid investment, 2026
up nearly 20% (IEA)
$3.4T
Total energy investment
all energy, 2026 (IEA)
~30%
China's share
of 2026 clean spending
$278B
US clean investment, 2025
+5% vs 2024 (Rhodium)
Key takeaways
  • Clean energy and grids are set to draw about $2.2 trillion in 2026, almost twice the $1.2 trillion going to oil, gas, and coal, out of $3.4 trillion in total energy investment, up 5% on 2025 (IEA).
  • BloombergNEF's broader energy-transition measure, which folds in electrified transport, hit a record $2.3 trillion in 2025, up 8% on 2024 (BloombergNEF).
  • Solar projects draw about $365 billion a year (roughly $1 billion a day), the largest generation technology, while grid spending of about $550 billion in 2026, up nearly 20%, is now the biggest single line (IEA).
  • China is the dominant investor, with about 30% of global clean-energy spending in 2026 and total energy investment of about $945 billion; it spent more than $625 billion on clean energy in 2024 and hit its 2030 wind and solar target six years early (IEA).
  • US clean investment reached a record $278 billion in 2025, up 5% on 2024, though clean-tech manufacturing investment fell 17% to $42 billion (Rhodium Group).
  • Wind and solar generated a record 17% of US utility-scale electricity in 2025 (19% counting small-scale solar), still ahead of coal at about 16.6% even as coal output rose 13% (EIA).

The headline numbers

Money is pouring into clean energy at a scale that was unthinkable a decade ago. In 2026, about $2.2 trillion is expected to flow to renewables, nuclear, grids, storage, low-emissions fuels, efficiency, and electrification, out of $3.4 trillion in total energy investment, which is up 5% on 2025 despite the Middle East conflict (see the table below).

That makes clean energy and grids close to two-thirds of all the money the world spends bringing energy to market. Electricity-related spending alone is nearly 60% of global energy investment, about $1.6 trillion for power supply and infrastructure and $2 trillion including end-use electrification (IEA).

Global energy investment snapshot, 2026
Category2026 investmentNote
Total energy investment$3.4 trillionAll energy, up 5% vs 2025
Clean energy & grids$2.2 trillionAbout two-thirds of the total
Oil, gas & coal$1.2 trillionRoughly half of clean
Electricity supply & infrastructure$1.6 trillion$2 trillion with end-use electrification
Renewable power$665 billion70% of power generation spending
Grids$550 billionUp nearly 20% year on year
Solar$365 billionAbout $1 billion a day
Energy efficiency$350 billionPer year
Wind$200 billionPer year
Battery storage (power sector)>$100 billionFor grid storage
Nuclear>$80 billion78 GW under construction in 15 countries
Low-emissions fuels~$30 billionFrom a low base

Source: IEA - World Energy Investment 2026

Clean energy now beats fossil fuels two to one

The defining fact of the modern energy market is the gap between clean and dirty. The IEA expects about $2.2 trillion of clean-energy and grid investment in 2026 against roughly $1.2 trillion for oil, natural gas, and coal, almost two to one (see the chart below). The 2025 edition had the split at $2.2 trillion to $1.1 trillion.

That gap is a recent development. As recently as the mid-2010s the two were near parity. Fossil spending is not uniform: upstream oil investment is expected to fall for a third year to under $500 billion in 2026, while gas supply rises to $330 billion (a ten-year high) and coal supply to $180 billion, the most since 2012.

Clean energy now beats fossil fuels two to one
$0B$1000B$2000B$3000B$4000B
Total energy: $3,400B
Clean energy & grids: $2,200B
Oil, gas & coal: $1,200B
Total energy
Clean energy & grids
Oil, gas & coal

Global energy investment, 2026 estimate. Source: IEA World Energy Investment 2026.

Two ways to count it: IEA vs BloombergNEF

Two respected trackers report slightly different totals, and the difference is about scope, not disagreement. The IEA counts about $2.2 trillion for clean energy and grids in 2026. BloombergNEF's energy-transition measure reaches $2.3 trillion because it also folds in electrified transport, meaning electric vehicles and charging.

It is a bit like the CPI-versus-PCE split in inflation data: same phenomenon, different baskets. When you read a clean-energy headline, check whether EVs are inside the number. BNEF's transport line alone was about $893 billion in 2025.

Solar is the single biggest bet

Among generation technologies, solar still towers over the rest. About $365 billion a year, roughly $1 billion every day, goes to solar projects, out of about $665 billion for all renewable power, ahead of wind ($200 billion) and hydropower ($75 billion) (see the chart below).

The dollar total has come down: the IEA's 2025 edition estimated about $450 billion of solar spending for 2025, and renewable-power spending has fallen each year since 2024, partly because panels got cheaper and partly because of policy changes in China and the United States. Renewables still take 70% of all power-generation spending, and the 2025 edition found solar and wind accounted for 98% of the past decade's growth in generation investment.

Where clean-energy dollars go, by technology
$0B$150B$300B$450B$600B
Grids: $550B
Solar: $365B
Efficiency: $350B
Wind: $200B
Battery storage: $100B
Nuclear: $80B
Hydropower: $75B
Grids
Solar
Efficiency
Wind
Battery storage
Nuclear
Hydropower

IEA World Energy Investment 2026 line items (annual, around 2026). Battery storage is 'more than $100B' and nuclear 'above $80B'. Efficiency is an end-use category, not generation. Renewable power in total is about $665B.

Wind hits a rough patch

Wind is the other pillar of clean generation, but its recent path has been bumpier than solar's. In the US, wind capacity additions actually fell about 26% in 2024 to roughly 5 GW, even as solar surged 63% to 31 GW, held back by higher costs, permitting delays, and supply-chain strain.

Globally, BloombergNEF's renewable-energy line (which is led by wind and solar) dipped about 9.5% in 2025 to $690 billion, even as transport and grids grew, and the IEA now puts wind investment at about $200 billion a year. Offshore wind in particular has faced canceled contracts and cost inflation, a reminder that the transition is not uniform across technologies.

Grids and batteries: the quiet enablers

Generation gets the headlines, but wires and storage decide whether clean power actually reaches users. After years of the IEA warning that grids lagged generation, spending on networks is expected to reach about $550 billion in 2026, up nearly 20% year on year, which the IEA calls a welcome rebalancing (see the earlier chart). Part of the rise reflects pricier transformers and cables rather than more wire.

Battery storage is smaller but fast-growing: more than $100 billion globally for power-sector batteries in 2026, up from about $66 billion in the IEA's 2025 estimate. In the US, storage additions jumped 62% in 2024 to roughly 11 GW, as batteries increasingly pair with solar to firm up intermittent output.

The decade-long climb

Zoom out and the trend is a near-vertical line. BloombergNEF's energy-transition measure first crossed $500 billion in 2020, then hit $1.8 trillion in 2023, $2.1 trillion in 2024, and a record $2.3 trillion in 2025 (see the chart and table below).

In other words, transition investment has more than quadrupled in five years. Growth has cooled from the 24-29% annual jumps of 2021-2022 to a steadier 8-11%, but each year still sets a fresh record. Note that BNEF has restated its methodology over time, so the earliest years are indicative rather than perfectly comparable.

The decade-long climb in energy-transition investment
$0B$625B$1250B$1875B$2500B
2020: $501B
2022: $1,540B
2023: $1,800B
2024: $2,100B
2025: $2,300B
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025

BloombergNEF energy-transition investment, successive report vintages. Methodology has been restated over time, so pre-2023 figures are indicative. 2022 is derived from the 2023 total and its +17% growth.

Energy-transition investment by year (BloombergNEF)
YearInvestmentAnnual growth
2020$501 billionfirst year over $500B
2022~$1.5 trillionpart of a 24-29%/yr run
2023$1.8 trillion+17%
2024$2.1 trillion+11%
2025$2.3 trillion+8%

Stitched from successive BNEF reports; methodology has been restated, so treat pre-2023 as indicative. 2022 (~$1.5T) is derived from the 2023 total and its +17% growth. Source: BloombergNEF - Energy Transition Investment Trends

Which sectors get the money

The mix inside the transition total has shifted. Electrified transport is now the biggest sector at about $893 billion in 2025, ahead of renewable energy at $690 billion and power grids at $483 billion (see the table below).

That reordering is new. As recently as 2023, renewables and transport were neck and neck near $620-635 billion each. Since then EV spending has surged while renewables plateaued, so the fastest-growing slice of the transition is now what people drive, not just how power is generated.

Energy-transition investment by sector (BloombergNEF)
Sector202320242025
Electrified transport$634B$757B$893B
Renewable energy$623B$728B$690B
Power grids$310B$390B$483B
Nuclear--$36B
Hydrogen--$7.3B

Dashes indicate a figure not separately reported for that year in the sources reviewed. Renewables dipped in 2025 as transport and grids grew. Source: BloombergNEF - Energy Transition Investment Trends

Where in the world the money flows

Clean-energy capital is heavily concentrated geographically. Asia Pacific accounted for about 47% of global energy-transition investment in 2025, with China alone near $800 billion, well ahead of the European Union ($455 billion) and the United States ($378 billion on BNEF's broad measure) (see the table below).

The growth rates tell their own story: the EU rose 18% and India 15% in 2025, while the US managed only about 3.5%. The center of gravity for clean-energy spending sits firmly in Asia.

Clean-energy investment by region, 2025 (BloombergNEF)
Region2025 investmentYear-over-yearNotes
China~$800 billionled all regions$818B in 2024, up 20%
European Union$455 billion+18%-
United States$378 billion+3.5%BNEF's broad measure
India$68 billion+15%-
Asia Pacific (region)47% of totallargest region-

Source: BloombergNEF - Energy Transition Investment Trends

China's runaway lead

No country comes close to China. It invested more than $625 billion in clean energy in 2024, roughly 31% of the global total of about $2,033 billion (see the IEA's China analysis), and it accounts for about 30% of 2026 clean spending. Its total energy investment is set to reach about $945 billion in 2026, up 5%, although low-emissions power spending eases from about $315 billion in 2025 to under $290 billion (IEA).

The build-out is ahead of schedule: China hit its 2030 wind and solar capacity target in 2024, six years early, and has led the world in installed PV and wind capacity for a decade. That manufacturing and deployment scale is why Chinese solar and battery costs keep falling.

Clean energy investment in the United States

The US is a distant second but still growing. The Rhodium Group's Clean Investment Monitor put total US clean investment at a record $278 billion in 2025, up 5% on 2024, spread across retail purchases ($135 billion), energy and industry projects ($101 billion, up 18%), and factories ($42 billion) (see the table below).

Manufacturing reversed: after jumping 66% in 2024 as Inflation Reduction Act incentives pulled battery and solar factories onshore, it fell 17% in 2025. Clean investment was 4.3% of all US private investment in structures, equipment, and durable goods in Q4 2025, versus about 4.5% for full-year 2024 and 2.6% in 2020-2022.

US clean investment by segment, full-year 2025 (Rhodium)
Segment2025 investmentvs 20242024 (Q4 2024 report)
Total clean investment$278 billion+5%$272 billion
Retail (EVs, heat pumps, rooftop solar)$135 billion+4%$131 billion
Energy & industry (utility solar, wind, storage)$101 billion+18%$82 billion
Manufacturing (factories)$42 billion-17%$59 billion

The Q4 2025 report restates 2024 total investment at $266 billion, so the growth rates are against revised 2024 figures; the 2024 column shows the figures first published in the Q4 2024 report. Source: Rhodium Group / MIT-CEEPR - Clean Investment Monitor, Q4 2025

US solar versus wind

Inside the US build-out, solar has decisively pulled ahead of wind. In 2024 the country added about 31 GW of utility-scale solar, up 63% on 2023, versus roughly 5 GW of wind, down 26%, plus about 11 GW of storage (up 62%).

The investment figures echo the capacity split: US solar and storage spending posted annual gains in 2024 while wind investment was flat. Solar's shorter build cycle and falling module prices have made it the workhorse of the American transition.

How much US electricity is now clean

The investment is visibly reshaping the power mix. Counting small-scale solar, renewables generated about 25.7% of US electricity in 2025, up from 24.1% in 2024, and wind plus solar reached about 18.9%, staying ahead of coal (16.3%) even though coal generation rose 13% on the year (see the table below, computed from EIA data).

Solar alone provided about 8.6% of US generation in 2025, with total solar output up 28%, and EIA reports that wind and solar set a record 17% of utility-scale generation. Natural gas still leads at about 40%, down from 42.6% in 2024.

US electricity generation mix, 2024 vs 2025 (share of total)
Source2024 share2025 share
Natural gas42.6%40.0%
All renewables24.1%25.7%
Nuclear17.8%17.4%
Wind + solar (subset of renewables)17.2%18.9%
Coal14.8%16.3%
Solar (incl. small-scale)6.9%8.6%

Shares computed from EIA net generation including estimated small-scale solar (4,393 TWh in 2024, 4,523 TWh in 2025). The 2024 wind + solar share is as reported from EIA data by SUN DAY via Electrek. On a utility-scale-only basis, EIA puts 2025 wind + solar at a record 17%. All renewables includes hydro, biomass, and geothermal on top of wind and solar. Source: US EIA - Electric Power Monthly, Table 1.1 (September 2026 release)

What it means for investors

For an investor, the takeaway is that clean energy has shifted from a niche theme to a multi-trillion-dollar capital-spending cycle, with solar, grids, storage, and EVs as distinct sub-sectors that do not move together. Solar and grids are compounding; wind has stumbled; EV-linked spending is now the largest slice.

That dispersion is the case for owning the theme through a diversified basket rather than a single stock: an equal bet on solar, storage, grid equipment, and clean-tech manufacturers spreads the risk that any one technology, like offshore wind lately, hits an air pocket. Walnut is not an investment adviser, and these figures describe capital flows, not a recommendation to buy any security.

Frequently asked questions

How much is invested in clean energy globally?

The IEA expects about $2.2 trillion of clean-energy and grid investment in 2026, out of $3.4 trillion in total energy spending. BloombergNEF's broader energy-transition measure, which adds electric vehicles, reached a record $2.3 trillion in 2025, up 8% on the year.

Is clean energy investment bigger than fossil fuel investment?

Yes, by almost two to one. The IEA projects about $2.2 trillion for clean energy and grids in 2026 against roughly $1.2 trillion for oil, gas, and coal.

Which clean technology gets the most investment?

Among generation technologies, solar: about $365 billion a year, ahead of wind at $200 billion and hydropower at $75 billion. Counting infrastructure, grids are now larger still, at about $550 billion in 2026, up nearly 20% on the year (IEA World Energy Investment 2026).

How much does China invest in clean energy?

China invested more than $625 billion in clean energy in 2024, about 31% of the global total, and accounts for about 30% of 2026 clean spending, making it by far the world's largest investor. It hit its 2030 wind and solar capacity target six years early, in 2024.

How much does the United States invest in clean energy?

The Rhodium Group's Clean Investment Monitor put total US clean investment at a record $278 billion in 2025, up 5% on 2024, though manufacturing investment fell 17% to $42 billion. BloombergNEF's broader measure puts the 2025 US figure near $378 billion.

What share of US electricity comes from clean energy?

Counting small-scale solar, renewables generated about 25.7% of US electricity in 2025 and wind plus solar about 18.9%, ahead of coal at 16.3%. Adding nuclear (about 17.4%), carbon-free sources supply over 40% of US power. Natural gas still leads at about 40% (EIA Electric Power Monthly).

Sources

Figures are compiled from the primary sources above and reflect the most recent data available at the time of writing. This page is informational and not investment advice.

Related statistics

Browse all investing statistics.

Walnut's AI assistant can tell you what these numbers mean for the stocks you actually own. Ask it, then connect a brokerage later if you want it to read your real holdings.