Life Insurance Statistics (2026)

Updated October 2026

The short answer

About 52% of US adults own life insurance (individual or workplace) in 2026, up 1 point from 2025 but down from 63% in 2011. About 92 million adults, 38%, say they need coverage or need more of it. There is a record $22 trillion of life insurance in force, and insurers paid about $89 billion in death benefits in 2024. The biggest barrier is a cost myth: roughly three-quarters of Americans overestimate what a policy costs, when a healthy 30-year-old can buy $250,000 of 20-year term for under $200 a year.

52%
Ownership rate
US adults, 2026 (LIMRA)
~92M
Coverage gap
38% of adults, 2026
$22T
Insurance in force
end 2024, record (ACLI)
$89B
Death benefits paid
2024 (ACLI)
$3.5T
New coverage bought
2024, ~90M people
~3 in 4
Overestimate the cost
of Americans, 2026
Key takeaways
  • About 52% of US adults owned life insurance in 2026, individual or through work, up from 51% in 2025 but down from 63% in 2011 (LIMRA / Life Happens).
  • About 92 million adults (38%) say they need life insurance or need more of it in 2026: roughly 70 million uninsured who say they need it, plus 22 million who own but want more. The gap has eased from a 42% peak in 2024.
  • There is a record $22 trillion of life insurance in force in the US: about $14.1 trillion of individual coverage and $7.8 trillion of group coverage at the end of 2024 (ACLI).
  • Life is fragile financially: 47% of adults say their household would struggle to pay living expenses within six months of the primary wage earner's death, and only 29% say they would stay financially secure for more than two years (2026).
  • The cost is widely misjudged: roughly three-quarters of Americans overestimate life insurance prices, and adults under 31 overestimate a $250,000 20-year term policy by about 5-6x (2026), when a healthy 30-year-old can buy $250,000 of 20-year term for under $200 a year.
  • US life insurers paid about $89 billion in death benefits in 2024, split $66 billion individual and $22 billion group (ACLI Fact Book).

How many Americans own life insurance

About 52% of US adults say they have some form of life insurance, individual or through work, according to the 2026 Insurance Barometer Study from LIMRA and Life Happens, up 1 point from 2025 (see the table below). Among owners, 53% hold individual coverage only, 27% are covered only through a workplace plan, and 20% have both.

Workplace coverage does a lot of the lifting: 47% of insured Americans have coverage through work, and 18% of owners say they do not have enough. Ownership also climbs with income, from 29% of households under $50,000 to 64% of those earning $150,000 or more. Workplace reliance matters because group coverage is often modest (frequently one or two times salary) and usually does not follow you when you change jobs.

Life insurance ownership snapshot (2026)
GroupOwn life insurance
All US adults52%
Owners with individual coverage only53% of owners
Owners with workplace coverage only27% of owners
Owners with both20% of owners
Men55%
Women49%
Household income under $50K29%
Household income $150K+64%

Source: LIMRA / Life Happens 2026 Insurance Barometer Study (member PR toolkit)

The long decline in ownership

Ownership has drifted lower for more than a decade. The share of adults with any coverage has hovered near half in recent years (52% in 2026), down sharply from 63% in 2011, a roughly 11-point slide over 15 years.

The drop is not because people think coverage is unnecessary. Most of the decline reflects cost misperceptions, competing financial priorities, and inertia rather than a considered decision to go without, which is why the recognized coverage gap has grown even as ownership fell.

Ownership by generation

Ownership rises with age and responsibility. In 2026, Gen X adults were the most likely to be covered at 58%, the first year Gen X has led every generation, followed by Baby Boomers at 53% and Millennials at 50%, while Gen Z adults trailed at 43% (see the chart below).

Younger adults are the least insured and, at the same time, the most likely to say they know they need coverage (45% of Gen Z and 43% of Millennials report a need gap in 2026, versus 27% of Boomers), so the gap is widest early in life. That is also when term coverage is cheapest, which makes the age skew a missed-opportunity story more than an affordability one.

Ownership by generation
0%15%30%45%60%
Gen Z: 43%
Millennials: 50%
Gen X: 58%
Boomers: 53%
Gen Z
Millennials
Gen X
Boomers

Share of adults reporting any life insurance, 2026. Gen X leads for the first time. Source: LIMRA / Life Happens 2026 Insurance Barometer (Facts About Life Insurance).

Ownership by gender

Men remain more likely than women to own life insurance: 55% versus 49% in 2026, a six-point gap that matches 2025 (54% versus 48%). In LIMRA's 2024 data the split was wider, at 57% for men versus 46% for women.

LIMRA estimates that 41% of women, roughly 49-50 million, live with a coverage gap in 2026 (45%, or 56 million, in 2024). Only 25% of women call themselves very or extremely knowledgeable about life insurance versus 38% of men, and 48% of women who do not own cite cost as the reason.

Ownership by race and ethnicity

Ownership varies more by ethnicity than many assume. In 2026, Black American adults reported the highest ownership rate at 56%, above the 52% national average, with Asian American and White adults both at 53% (see the table below). Asian American ownership fell from 58% in 2025.

Hispanic adults were the least likely to be covered, at 45% (up from 40% in 2025), and along with Gen Z were flagged as the groups least likely to own a policy. Need is also highest among Black (48%) and Hispanic (46%) Americans, so these groups make up a large share of the total coverage gap.

Ownership by race and ethnicity (2026)
GroupOwn life insurance (2026)2025
Black American56%57%
Asian American53%58%
White53%52%
All adults (national)52%51%
Hispanic45%40%

Source: LIMRA / Life Happens 2026 Facts About Life Insurance (2025 column: 2025 edition)

The coverage gap: who needs more

The headline problem is not indifference, it is a shortfall. About 38% of US adults, roughly 92 million people, say they either need life insurance or need more than they have in 2026 (see the table below). That breaks down to 29% who are uninsured but say they need coverage, plus 9% who own a policy but want more.

In raw counts that is about 70 million Americans who say they need life insurance and another 22 million who want more coverage. LIMRA's 2024 release put the combined figure at a record 42%, or 102 million adults, so the gap has eased for two straight years but remains above the pre-pandemic average of 34% (LIMRA).

The coverage gap in numbers
MeasureFigure
Adults who need or need more coverage (2026)38% (~92 million)
Uninsured who say they need it (2026)~70 million (29%)
Own but want more coverage (2026)~22 million (9%)
Women with a coverage gap (2026)41% (~49 million)
Households under $50K with a gap (2026)54%
Gen Z with a gap (2026)45%
Middle-income adults with a gap (2024)50 million
Intend to buy within 12 months (2025)37%

2026 rows are from the 2026 Barometer. The middle-income count is from LIMRA's 2024 release and the intent-to-buy share from the 2025 Barometer. Source: LIMRA / Life Happens 2026 Insurance Barometer (member PR toolkit); 2024 need-gap release

How the coverage gap has grown

The recognized need gap has widened over the Barometer's history. It sat around 34-35% in the early 2010s, then stepped up into the low 40s from 2019 onward, peaking at 42% in 2024 before easing to 40% in 2025 and 38% in 2026 (see the chart below).

The upward shift lines up with falling ownership and with generations who came of age carrying more student debt and less employer-provided coverage. The 2026 reading is the lowest since before the pandemic, but it is still above the pre-pandemic average of 34%.

The coverage gap has widened
0%12.5%25%37.5%50%
2011: 35%
2015: 35%
2019: 41%
2021: 41%
2023: 41%
2024: 42%
2025: 40%
2026: 38%
2011
2015
2019
2021
2023
2024
2025
2026

Share of adults who say they need life insurance or need more of it. Source: LIMRA Insurance Barometer.

What a death would mean for families

Many households are one paycheck from trouble. Nearly half of adults (47%) say they would have difficulty paying living expenses within six months of the primary wage earner's death in 2026, and only 29% say they would remain financially secure for more than two years (see the table below). Only 61% of Americans say they feel financially secure at all.

The timeline is often shorter than six months: in the 2025 Barometer, 27% said their household would feel the financial impact within a single month, and another 26% within six months. In 2026, 54% say their family would rely on life insurance if a primary wage earner died, second only to a savings account (58%).

How soon a household would feel the financial hit
Time to financial impactShare of adults
1 month or less27%
Within 6 months26%
Within 1 year20%
2 or more years15%
Don't know12%

2025 Barometer responses to: how long before your household would feel the financial impact if the primary wage earner passed away. The 2026 Barometer puts the within-six-months share at 47% and the more-than-two-years share at 29%. Source: LIMRA / Life Happens 2025 Insurance Barometer Study

Why people own life insurance

The top reason people give for owning coverage is covering burial and final expenses, cited by 57% in 2026. Next come transferring wealth or leaving an inheritance (39%), an employer providing it (32%), replacing a wage earner's lost income (27%), and paying off the mortgage (21%).

Notice that income replacement, arguably the core purpose of life insurance, ranks fourth, behind even an employer providing it. That gap between why coverage exists and why people say they buy it helps explain why so many policies are too small to actually replace a breadwinner's earnings.

Why people don't buy, and the cost myth

The biggest barrier is a misunderstanding about price. Among people with a need gap in 2026, 45% cite cost, 35% point to other financial priorities, 23% are not sure how much or what type to get, and 23% simply have not gotten around to it.

Yet roughly three-quarters of Americans overestimate what life insurance actually costs, and 46% admit their estimate was a gut feeling or a wild guess. Adults under 31 overestimate the true cost of a $250,000 20-year term policy by about five to six times. Only 32% of consumers call themselves very or extremely knowledgeable about life insurance.

Sales by product type

New sales lean heavily toward permanent coverage. In 2025, whole life led with 37% of individual life new premium (a record), followed by indexed universal life at 25%, term at 17%, variable universal life at 15%, and fixed universal life at 6% (see the chart below).

Measured by policies rather than premium, the mix flips: of new individual policies purchased in 2024, 39.3% (about 3.8 million) were term and 60.7% permanent, but term accounted for $1.45 trillion, or 72.1%, of the face amount purchased. Term buys far more coverage per dollar, which is why it dominates by protection even as permanent dominates by premium.

New individual life sales by product type
0%10%20%30%40%
Whole life: 37%
Indexed UL: 25%
Term: 17%
Variable UL: 15%
Fixed UL: 6%
Whole life
Indexed UL
Term
Variable UL
Fixed UL

Share of US individual life new premium, 2025. Source: LIMRA. Whole life set a record.

The market by the numbers

The industry is enormous. Total life insurance in force reached a record $22 trillion at the end of 2024, made up of about $14.1 trillion of individual coverage (64% of the total) and $7.8 trillion of group coverage (see the table below). Individual in force has grown about 1.8% a year since 2014, when $11.8 trillion was in place.

In 2024, roughly 90 million Americans bought $3.5 trillion of new coverage, including 9.6 million individual policies. The average new individual policy has grown to $209,000, up from $168,000 in 2014. About 134 million individual policies are in force (policy-count figures via aggregator).

US life insurance in force and new coverage (2024)
MeasureFigure
Total life insurance in force (record)$22 trillion
Individual life in force$14.1 trillion (64%)
Group life in force$7.8 trillion
New coverage purchased in 2024$3.5 trillion (~90M people)
Individual policies purchased9.6 million
Average size, new individual policy$209,000 (was $168,000 in 2014)
Voluntary lapse rate5.8%

Source: ACLI 2025 Life Insurers Fact Book (2024 data)

What insurers pay out

Life insurance is a promise that gets kept. US life insurers paid about $89 billion in death benefits in 2024, split $66 billion on individual policies (75%) and $22 billion on group policies (25%), per the ACLI Fact Book (see the table below). They also paid $47 billion in cash surrender values and $110 billion in annuity benefits.

On the premium side, life insurance direct premiums written were about $233.6 billion in 2025, up from $224.8 billion in 2024 (NAIC data via the III), and LIMRA reported individual life new premium set a record above $17.5 billion in 2025. Money flows in as premiums and out as benefits on a very large scale.

What US life insurers paid out (2024)
PaymentAmount
Death benefits, total$89 billion
Individual life death benefits$66 billion (75%)
Group life death benefits$22 billion (25%)
Cash surrender values paid$47 billion
Annuity benefit payments$110 billion
Life insurance direct premiums written (2025)$233.6 billion

Source: ACLI 2025 Fact Book (2024 payouts); III / NAIC (2025 premiums)

What it costs and what it means for you

The single most useful fact for a would-be buyer is that coverage is cheaper than most people think. A healthy 30-year-old can buy $250,000 of 20-year level term for under $200 a year, often $15-17 a month, and $500,000 of 20-year term can run around $28 a month for a preferred applicant (illustrative broker quotes, 2025).

For most families the practical playbook is simple: buy enough term coverage to replace income and clear debts while dependents are at home, do not lean on a small workplace policy that vanishes when you switch jobs, and treat life insurance as protection, keeping investing and wealth-building in separate, lower-cost accounts. Confirm current quotes with a licensed agent before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of Americans have life insurance?

About 52% of US adults owned life insurance in 2026, individual or through work, according to LIMRA and Life Happens, up from 51% in 2025 but down from 63% in 2011. Among owners, 53% have individual coverage only, 27% workplace coverage only, and 20% both.

How big is the life insurance coverage gap?

About 92 million US adults, 38%, say they need life insurance or need more of it in 2026. That breaks down to roughly 70 million uninsured adults who say they need coverage plus about 22 million who own a policy but want more. The gap peaked at 42% in 2024.

How much life insurance is in force in the US?

A record $22 trillion at the end of 2024, per the ACLI: about $14.1 trillion of individual coverage and $7.8 trillion of group coverage. Americans bought roughly $3.5 trillion of new coverage in 2024, and the average new individual policy is about $209,000.

How much does life insurance cost?

Far less than most people assume. A healthy 30-year-old can buy $250,000 of 20-year term for under $200 a year, roughly $15-17 a month. Roughly three-quarters of Americans overestimate the cost, and adults under 31 overestimate it by about five to six times (2026).

Is term or whole life insurance more common?

It depends how you count. By new premium in 2025, permanent coverage dominates: whole life 37%, indexed UL 25%, term just 17%. By protection bought, term wins: term was 72% of the face amount of new individual policies in 2024 because it costs far less per dollar of coverage.

How much do life insurers pay out in death benefits?

US life insurers paid about $89 billion in life insurance death benefits in 2024, split $66 billion on individual policies and $22 billion on group policies. They also paid $47 billion in cash surrender values and $110 billion in annuity benefits.

Sources

Figures are compiled from the primary sources above and reflect the most recent data available at the time of writing. This page is informational and not investment advice.

Related statistics

Browse all investing statistics.

Walnut's AI assistant can tell you what these numbers mean for the stocks you actually own. Ask it, then connect a brokerage later if you want it to read your real holdings.