Mortgage Rate Statistics (2026)

Updated October 2026

The short answer

The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 7.40% and the 15-year fixed was 6.71% in the week of October 15, 2026, per Freddie Mac, the highest 30-year reading since November 2023 and more than a point above the 6.27% of a year earlier. Rates climbed from 6.55% in mid-July, with most of the rise coming from mid-September, around the Federal Reserve's September 17, 2026 increase in its target range. That is well off the record 18.63% weekly high of 1981 but nearly triple the record 2.65% low of early 2021. Because about half of outstanding mortgages (49.1%) carry rates under 4%, a lock-in effect keeps many would-be sellers in place: the FHFA estimates it prevented about 1.72 million home sales from 2022 to 2024. Adjustable-rate mortgages were 10.5% of applications in early October, the highest share since October 2025.

7.40%
30-year fixed
Freddie Mac, week of October 15, 2026
6.71%
15-year fixed
same week
~2.3 pts
Spread over 10-yr Treasury
vs a 1.5-2.5% norm
49.1%
Outstanding loans under 4%
FHFA NMDB, Q2 2026
10.5%
ARM share of applications
MBA, week ending Oct 9, 2026
~1.72M
Sales lost to lock-in
FHFA, 2022-2024
Key takeaways
  • The average 30-year fixed rate was 7.40% and the 15-year fixed was 6.71% in the week of October 15, 2026, up from 6.27% and 5.52% a year earlier and the highest 30-year rate since November 2023 (Freddie Mac).
  • Today's rate sits far below the record 18.63% weekly high of October 1981 and nearly triple the record 2.65% low of January 2021.
  • The 30-year rate ran about 2.3 points above the 10-year Treasury yield (5.10% on October 15, 2026), above the 1.5% long-run norm and near the top of the usual 1.5-2.5% band (US Treasury, econforecasting).
  • About half (49.1%) of all outstanding mortgages carried a rate under 4% in Q2 2026, and 19.2% were under 3%, which keeps owners locked in place (FHFA).
  • The FHFA estimates the lock-in effect prevented about 1.72 million home sales from 2022 to 2024 and pushed home prices up roughly 7% (FHFA WP 24-03).
  • Adjustable-rate mortgages were 10.5% of applications in the week ending October 9, 2026, the highest since October 2025, as the 5/1 ARM contract rate (6.54%) ran about a point below the 30-year fixed (7.50%) (MBA).

Where rates stand today

The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 7.40% in the week of October 15, 2026, unchanged from the week before, and the 15-year fixed was 6.71%, according to Freddie Mac's weekly survey (see the table below). The 30-year reading is the highest since November 2023.

Rates are well above where they were a year earlier, when the 30-year averaged 6.27% and the 15-year 5.52%. After more than a year moving sideways in the 6% range, borrowing costs jumped by about 0.6 point between early September and early October 2026. The MBA's own survey put the conforming 30-year contract rate at 7.50% for the week ending October 9 (MBA).

Latest mortgage-rate snapshot
Loan typeThis weekA week agoA year ago
30-year fixed7.40%7.40%6.27%
15-year fixed6.71%6.73%5.52%

PMMS covers conventional, conforming, fully-amortizing purchase loans for borrowers with 20% down and strong credit. Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of October 15, 2026

30-year vs 15-year

The 15-year fixed rate is consistently lower than the 30-year, 6.71% versus 7.40% in mid-October 2026, a gap of about 0.69 points. Lenders charge less because a shorter loan carries less interest-rate risk and pays off faster.

The trade-off is the monthly payment. A 15-year loan crams repayment into half the time, so the payment is much higher even at a lower rate, which is why the 30-year remains the default choice for most US buyers.

The 2026 path so far

For most of 2026 rates were range-bound. The 30-year fixed opened the year at 6.16%, touched a 2026 low of 5.98% on February 26, and then drifted between about 6.2% and 6.7% from spring through August (see the table below).

September broke that pattern. The 30-year went from 6.76% on September 10 to 6.95% in the week of the Federal Reserve's September 17 rate increase, the first move up in its target range since 2023, and reached 7.40% by October 8, where it held a week later (Federal Reserve). The year-to-date average through October 15 is 6.48%.

The 2026 weekly path (30-year fixed)
Week of30-year fixed15-year fixed
January 8, 20266.16%5.46%
February 26, 2026 (2026 low)5.98%5.44%
April 2, 20266.46%5.77%
May 28, 20266.53%5.87%
July 2, 20266.43%5.79%
July 9, 20266.49%5.82%
July 16, 20266.55%5.93%
August 27, 20266.66%5.98%
September 10, 20266.76%6.09%
September 17, 20266.95%6.26%
September 24, 20267.03%6.42%
October 1, 20267.28%6.60%
October 8, 20267.40%6.73%
October 15, 20267.40%6.71%

Source: Freddie Mac PMMS weekly history (January-October 2026)

Mortgage rates over time

Zoom out and the swing is stark. The 30-year fixed averaged 2.96% in 2021, the cheapest year in the survey's history, then rose to 5.34% in 2022 and 6.81% in 2023 as the Fed hiked (see the chart and table below).

Rates then settled in the mid-to-high 6% range: 6.72% on average in 2024 and 6.60% in 2025, with 2026 averaging 6.48% through mid-October. Today's 7.40% is roughly in line with the pre-2008 norm but feels high to anyone who bought or refinanced during the pandemic-era lows.

30-year fixed mortgage rate by year (annual average)
0%2%4%6%8%
2016: 3.65%
2018: 4.54%
2020: 3.11%
2021: 2.96%
2022: 5.34%
2023: 6.81%
2024: 6.72%
2025: 6.6%
2026 YTD: 6.48%
2016
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026 YTD

Annual average of Freddie Mac's weekly 30-year fixed rate, computed from the PMMS weekly history file; 2026 is the year-to-date average through October 15.

Annual average 30-year fixed rate, 2015-2025
YearAverage 30-year fixed
20153.85%
20163.65%
20173.99%
20184.54%
20193.94%
20203.11%
20212.96%
20225.34%
20236.81%
20246.72%
20256.60%
2026 (YTD through Oct 15)6.48%

Simple average of the weekly 30-year fixed readings in each calendar year. Source: Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey (weekly history file)

The historical extremes

The record high was 18.63% in the week of October 9, 1981, when the Fed under Paul Volcker was crushing double-digit inflation; the full year 1981 averaged about 16.6% (see the table below). At that rate, financing a home cost more than three times today's payment per dollar borrowed.

The record low came four decades later: 2.65% in January 2021, with the year averaging 2.96%. Today's 7.40% sits between those poles, closer to the multi-decade middle than to either extreme.

Mortgage-rate extremes on record
MilestoneRateWhen
Record weekly high18.63%Oct 9, 1981
1981 annual average~16.6%1981
2010s annual averages~3.7-4.7%2010s
Record weekly low2.65%Jan 7, 2021
2021 annual average2.96%2021
Latest (30-yr)7.40%Oct 15, 2026

Source: Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey

The spread over Treasurys

Mortgage rates track the 10-year Treasury yield, but always sit above it. On October 15, 2026 the 10-year Treasury par yield was 5.10%, so the 30-year fixed at 7.40% ran about 2.3 points over it, a spread that is elevated versus the ~1.5% long-run norm and near the top of the usual 1.5-2.5% range (see the chart above). In mid-July the gap was about 2 points.

That gap is why mortgage rates have not fallen as fast as some expected: even when Treasury yields ease, a wide spread keeps borrowing costs sticky. The spread has ranged from under 100 basis points in 2021 to more than 300 during the 2008-2009 crisis.

Today's rates vs the Treasury benchmark
0%2%4%6%8%
30-yr fixed: 7.4%
15-yr fixed: 6.71%
5/1 ARM (MBA): 6.54%
10-yr Treasury: 5.1%
30-yr fixed
15-yr fixed
5/1 ARM (MBA)
10-yr Treasury

Freddie Mac fixed rates (week of October 15, 2026); 5/1 ARM is the MBA average contract rate for the week ending October 9, 2026; 10-year Treasury is the US Treasury par yield on October 15, 2026.

Why mortgages cost more than Treasurys

The spread compensates investors for risks a Treasury does not carry. The biggest is prepayment risk: a borrower can refinance when rates fall, handing the investor their money back at the worst time, so mortgage-backed securities must yield more to offset that option.

The Boston Fed notes servicing costs, credit risk, and the recent absence of the Federal Reserve as a large MBS buyer have all widened the premium. When those factors ease, the spread narrows and mortgage rates can fall faster than Treasury yields alone would imply.

The lock-in effect

The defining feature of this rate cycle is the lock-in effect. Because millions of owners hold mortgages far below today's rate, selling would mean giving up a cheap loan and taking on an expensive one, so many simply stay put (see the chart below).

The FHFA quantified it: for every percentage point that market rates exceed a borrower's existing rate, the probability of a sale drops about 18.1%. In total, lock-in prevented an estimated 1.72 million home sales from 2022 to 2024 and pushed home prices up roughly 7% by choking supply.

How many owners are locked in

The scale of the freeze is in the distribution. As of Q2 2026, 19.2% of outstanding mortgages carried a rate under 3%, and another 29.9% sat between 3% and 4%, so nearly half (49.1%) were under 4% (see the chart and table below).

That share is thawing, but slowly: it slipped just 0.3 point from Q1 2026, the smallest quarterly decline since the unwind began after a 65.2% peak in Q1 2022. Only 22.5% of loans carry rates of 6% or more, and even those sit below today's 7.40% market rate, so the typical owner still has a powerful reason not to move.

Outstanding mortgages by interest rate (Q2 2026)
0%7.5%15%22.5%30%
Under 3%: 19.2%
3-3.99%: 29.9%
4-4.99%: 16.5%
5-5.99%: 12%
6%+: 22.5%
Under 3%
3-3.99%
4-4.99%
5-5.99%
6%+

Share of all outstanding mortgages by rate band, weighted by number of loans. FHFA National Mortgage Database, outstanding mortgage statistics (2026Q2).

Outstanding mortgages by rate band (Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026)
Rate bandQ2 2026 shareQ1 2026 share
Under 3%19.2%19.3%
3.0-3.99%29.9%30.1%
Under 4% (combined)49.1%49.4%
Under 5% (combined)65.6%66.0%
6% and above22.5%22.2%

Shares weighted by number of loans. The below-4% share fell only 0.3 point in Q2 2026, the smallest quarterly drop since the decline began in 2022 (it peaked at 65.2% in Q1 2022). Source: FHFA National Mortgage Database, outstanding mortgage statistics (2026Q2)

The gap on outstanding debt

Because so many loans predate the rate spike, the average rate people actually pay is far below the market rate. About two-thirds (65.6%) of outstanding mortgages carried a rate under 5% in Q2 2026, against a 7.40% market rate, a gap that translates directly into higher payments for anyone who moves.

Total US mortgage balances were about $13.1 trillion at the end of Q2 2026, per the New York Fed, after a $74 billion quarterly decline that the Fed attributes mostly to a servicer transfer gap in reporting. The wedge between that low average carried rate and current rates is exactly what makes the lock-in so durable and refinancing so quiet.

The ARM share and why it moves

Adjustable-rate mortgages are a small slice of the market, but a growing one when fixed rates jump. The ARM share of applications was 10.5% in the week ending October 9, 2026, the highest since October 2025, up from about 7.1% in mid-July (see the table below).

ARMs get more popular when their starting rate undercuts the fixed rate by enough to matter. In early October the MBA's average 5/1 ARM contract rate was 6.54% against 7.50% for a conforming 30-year fixed, a discount of about a point, and MBA economist Joel Kan said borrowers "continue to rely more on ARM loans to help lower their monthly payments." When that discount shrinks, payment-sensitive borrowers drift back to fixed loans.

ARM and refinance share of applications, 2026
PeriodARM shareRefi share
February 20268.2%-
Late April 20268.3%45.5%
Mid-May 2026~10.0%-
Early June 2026-40.2%
Late June 20267.6%-
Mid-July 20267.1%43.2%
Week ending Oct 9, 202610.5%37.7%

Shares are of total application volume, not dollar balances. The 10.5% ARM share in early October was the highest since October 2025, per the MBA. Source: Mortgage Bankers Association weekly applications survey (2026)

What borrowers are paying

Higher rates and prices have pushed payments up sharply. The median payment on a new purchase application was about $2,198 in May 2026, per the MBA, and one analysis pegged the typical new payment near $2,134, up from roughly $1,525 five years earlier.

Existing owners, many locked into pre-2022 loans, pay far less: the median payment across all mortgage holders was about $1,600 as of late 2025. That divide between new buyers and locked-in owners is the human face of the rate cycle.

Refinancing in 2026

Refinancing has been muted but not dead. The refi share of applications was about 43.2% in mid-July 2026, then fell to 37.7% by the week ending October 9 as rates climbed, with the MBA's Refinance Index 56% below the same week a year earlier (see the ARM/refi table above).

With half of all mortgages under 4%, there is little rate-and-term refinancing to do; most activity is cash-out or borrowers who took loans at 2023-2024 highs trimming their rate. A broad refi wave will not return until market rates fall meaningfully.

What it means for you

For buyers, the math is about payment, not the rate label: a 7.40% loan is more than double the pandemic-era rate, so budget from the monthly payment and consider whether a 15-year loan or points make sense. Rising inventory is slowly improving negotiating room.

For owners with a sub-4% loan, the lock-in cuts both ways: it makes moving expensive, but that cheap fixed payment is itself a valuable asset in an inflationary world. The dollars you are not spending on a higher rate are dollars you can invest, which is where a low-cost, diversified portfolio does the compounding.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current 30-year mortgage rate?

The average 30-year fixed rate was 7.40% in the week of October 15, 2026, per Freddie Mac, with the 15-year fixed at 6.71%. That is the highest 30-year reading since November 2023 and more than a point above a year earlier, when the 30-year averaged 6.27%.

Why are mortgage rates higher than the 10-year Treasury yield?

Mortgage rates sit above Treasurys to compensate investors for prepayment risk, credit risk, and servicing costs. In mid-October 2026 the 30-year ran about 2.3 points over the 10-year Treasury (7.40% versus 5.10%), above the ~1.5% long-run norm and near the top of the usual 1.5-2.5% band.

What was the highest mortgage rate ever?

The record was 18.63% in the week of October 9, 1981, when the Federal Reserve was fighting double-digit inflation. The full year 1981 averaged about 16.6%, more than double today's 7.40%.

What is the mortgage rate lock-in effect?

It is the reluctance of owners with cheap loans to sell and take on a costlier one. About half (49.1% in Q2 2026) of outstanding mortgages carry rates under 4%, and the FHFA estimates lock-in prevented roughly 1.72 million home sales from 2022 to 2024 while raising prices about 7%.

How many homeowners have a mortgage rate below 4%?

About 49.1% of outstanding mortgages carried a rate under 4% as of Q2 2026, and 19.2% were under 3%, per the FHFA National Mortgage Database. About 65.6% were under 5%, well below the 7.40% market rate of mid-October 2026.

What share of mortgages are adjustable-rate (ARMs)?

ARMs were 10.5% of mortgage applications in the week ending October 9, 2026, the highest share since October 2025 and up from about 7.1% in mid-July, per the MBA. They gain share when their starting rate undercuts fixed loans, which in early October was by about a point (6.54% for a 5/1 ARM versus 7.50% fixed).

Sources

Figures are compiled from the primary sources above and reflect the most recent data available at the time of writing. This page is informational and not investment advice.

Related statistics

Browse all investing statistics.

Walnut's AI assistant can tell you what these numbers mean for the stocks you actually own. Ask it, then connect a brokerage later if you want it to read your real holdings.