Is CMRC a Buy or a Sell? The Bull and Bear Case (2026)
Last updated July 2026
Short answer
Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested. The bull case for Commerce.com, Inc. (CMRC) rests on The September 2026 cost plan: On September 10, 2026 Commerce.com announced a strategic operating plan to remove ~$60M to $80M from its annual non-GAAP operating cost base, mostly through staffing, professional services, facilities, software and infrastructure. The bear case rests on the plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter. Analysts covering it publish targets from $2.00 to $7.50 against a $3.48 price, so even the professionals disagree by 138% of their own average. We do not give a verdict. What follows is each case at full strength, so you can decide which set of assumptions you actually believe. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Commerce.com, Inc. is the parent of three software products for online sellers. BigCommerce is a hosted (software-as-a-service) storefront platform used by business-to-consumer and business-to-business merchants. Feedonomics takes a merchant's product catalog and formats it for marketplaces, ad networks, search engines and, increasingly, AI shopping assistants. Makeswift is a visual site-building tool for marketing teams. In fiscal 2025 the company booked $342.3M of revenue, up 2.8%. About $255.6M (75%) came from subscription solutions, which covers platform plans, Feedonomics feed management and recurring services. The other $86.7M came from partner and services revenue, mostly revenue-sharing from payments and technology partners such as PayPal, Google and Stripe, plus integration fees and one-off professional services. Revenue is concentrated in the US (about 76% in fiscal 2025), with EMEA at 12% and growing fastest. The company was founded in Sydney, Australia, and later moved its headquarters to Austin, Texas. It listed on the Nasdaq under the ticker BIGC on August 5, 2020. On July 31, 2025 it renamed itself Commerce.com and switched to the ticker CMRC, presenting itself as a multi-product company rather than a single storefront brand. Revenue grew from $309.4M in 2023 to $342.3M in 2025, but the business has never posted a full-year GAAP profit as a public company: net losses were $64.7M in 2023, $27.0M in 2024 and $19.3M in 2025, and the accumulated deficit stood at ~$641M at the end of 2025. Headcount was 1,079 at December 31, 2025, about two-thirds in the US. Travis Hess, a former Accenture managing director who led its direct-to-consumer commerce practice, joined as president in May 2024 and became CEO in October 2024, replacing Brent Bellm. Daniel Lentz is CFO and COO. Insiders as a group held about 2.7% of shares in the 2026 proxy. The largest holder listed there was Lynrock Lake (~11.3%), which also owns the company's entire $150M of 7.5% convertible notes due 2028. Other 5%+ holders were Vanguard (~9.4%), co-founder Wadih (Eddie) Machaalani (~6.0%), Barclays (~5.8%) and BlackRock (~5.7%). In August and September 2026 the Czech investor Pale Fire Capital, whose chairman Dusan Senkypl is also CEO of Groupon, filed a Schedule 13D and built its stake to ~8.7%. The investment picture changed sharply in 2026. In April, Rezolve Ai (RZLV) made a public, all-stock proposal valued by Rezolve at $5.50 per CMRC share. The board declined to engage and adopted a one-year shareholder rights plan with a 10% trigger. Then the June quarter came in flat, full-year guidance was cut, and the stock fell about 34% on August 6. In September the company announced $60M to $80M of annual cost cuts, a target of at least 20% non-GAAP operating margins from 2027 and a $50M buyback. The question now is how much cash a flat ~$340M revenue base can generate.
The bull case: what would have to be true for $7.50
The most optimistic published target on CMRC is $7.50, +115.5% from the $3.48 price as of October 2026. Getting there needs the following to work close to its best case, not merely to avoid going wrong.
1. The September 2026 cost plan
On September 10, 2026 Commerce.com announced a strategic operating plan to remove ~$60M to $80M from its annual non-GAAP operating cost base, mostly through staffing, professional services, facilities, software and infrastructure. Management targets full-year non-GAAP operating margins of at least 20% from 2027, against 12.0% in the first half of 2026 and guidance implying roughly 8% to 10% for all of 2026. Only about $3M of the savings lands in 2026, so the effect shows up in 2027 results. Restructuring charges are estimated at $4.2M to $8.8M in the September quarter and $4.3M to $17.5M in the December quarter. The company also has ~$353M of net operating losses and other tax attributes, which should shelter much of any new profit from cash taxes. Retention and new-customer trends over the next few quarters will show whether the cuts reach product and sales capacity.
2. Feedonomics and AI shopping channels
Feedonomics is the part of the company most directly tied to how people will shop through AI assistants. It cleans and restructures product data and pushes it to marketplaces, ad platforms and search engines. In the June 2026 quarter it launched Agentic Catalog Exports, which syndicate catalog data to OpenAI and Google Gemini discovery channels, and the company named Dell as a merchant using it. Management's pitch is that the storefront is no longer the only place demand starts, so the data layer that feeds AI agents becomes more valuable. Feedonomics revenue is reported inside subscription solutions rather than separately, which makes it hard for outsiders to measure how fast it is actually growing. Contracts are generally a year or less and often month to month.
3. Payments and the gap between GMV and revenue
Merchants processed $8.8B of gross merchandise volume on the platform in the June 2026 quarter, up 14% from a year earlier, yet total revenue grew only 0.1%. That gap is the core problem, because most subscription pricing is not tied to sales volume. BigCommerce Payments, an embedded payments product built with partners, is the main attempt to capture more of each transaction through revenue sharing. Partner and services revenue rose to $21.4M in the June quarter from $20.8M a year earlier while subscription revenue slipped 1%. If payments attach rates rise, revenue could start tracking GMV more closely. If they do not, GMV growth mostly benefits merchants and partners.
4. B2B as the differentiated niche
The September plan explicitly protects spending on complex commerce for business-to-business sellers, which management calls the company's most differentiated position. B2B customers include manufacturers, distributors and wholesalers that need customer-specific pricing, quoting tools, company account hierarchies and purchase-order workflows. Commerce.com folded its B2B Edition into the core control panel and added configure-price-quote tools. B2B buyers tend to be stickier and higher-value than small online shops, and many are still moving catalog ordering online. Competition here comes from Shopify's B2B features, Adobe Commerce and Salesforce, so winning requires product depth more than marketing spend.
5. Retention and the enterprise mix
Net revenue retention was 95.8% for the twelve months to June 2026, up from 94.5% a year earlier but still below 100%, meaning the existing customer base shrinks slightly each year before new customers are counted. Enterprise accounts made up 80% of total ARR at the end of 2025 (6,648 accounts, $287.2M), though the company stopped disclosing enterprise account metrics from 2026 onward. Subscription ARR has sat at about $270M for a year. Getting retention above 100% would let the company grow without heavy new-customer spending, which matters more now that sales and marketing budgets are being cut.
6. Takeover interest and shareholder pressure
Rezolve Ai's April 2026 proposal, the rights plan and Pale Fire's 8.7% stake mean ownership questions sit alongside the operating story. Rezolve said in August that it was not making a new or amended offer and that any future discussion would have to reflect the weaker results. The rights plan expires April 12, 2027 unless extended, and triggers at 10% ownership (20% for passive institutions). The 2028 convertible notes let holders demand cash repayment on a fundamental change such as a takeover, adding $150M to any acquirer's bill. There is no signed deal and no offer price for the stock to track.
The bear case: what would have to be true for $2.00
The most pessimistic published target is $2.00, -42.5% from the current price. That is not a floor and not a forecast; it is roughly what one analyst thinks Commerce.com, Inc. is worth if the risks below bite instead of the drivers above.
The plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter. Gross margin also slipped, to 75% on a GAAP basis from 79% a year earlier, and free cash flow was just $0.1M in that quarter versus $11.9M a year before. The balance sheet is thin: stockholders' equity was only ~$51.6M at June 30, 2026, against ~$157.5M of cash and securities and $150M of 7.5% convertible notes due October 2028, which cost about $11.3M a year in interest and are held by a single related party, Lynrock Lake. The notes convert at $16.00 per share, far above where the stock trades, so they are effectively debt that must be repaid or refinanced. Competition is intense from Shopify, which dominates small and mid-sized merchants, and from Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, commercetools and Wix, several of them far larger. Deep cost cuts after earlier restructurings in 2025 risk slowing product work and hurting retention. The poison pill and convertible-note change-of-control terms could deter a bid that shareholders might want. Finally, at a market value near $200M, the stock can move sharply on activist filings, takeover headlines or a single quarter's guidance, as the ~34% drop after the August report showed.
The bear case deserves the same attention as the bull case, and usually gets less. If you are holding CMRC already, the question is not whether these risks exist but whether any of them has moved from possible to actually happening in the reported numbers.
Where analysts land on CMRC
5 analysts cover CMRC, with an average target of $4.00 (+14.9% against $3.48) and a split of 1 buy, 5 hold, 1 sell. Bear in mind sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market, so that split is not a balanced vote. The full target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted are on the CMRC forecast and price target page.
How is CMRC valued? (as of October 2026)
Snapshot for CMRC as of October 2026, sourced from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. Valuation figures move with price and earnings; verify the current numbers with your broker before deciding.
- Revenue (TTM to June 2026): ~$347M
- FY2026 revenue guidance: ~$336.5M to $344.5M
- GAAP net income (TTM): ~-$6M (loss)
- Non-GAAP operating income (FY2026 guidance): ~$28M to $34M
- Cash and marketable securities (June 30, 2026): ~$157.5M
- Convertible debt: ~$154M ($150M at 7.5% due 2028, ~$4M due Oct 2026)
With about 83 million shares outstanding and the stock in the mid-$2 range in early September 2026 (Pale Fire's reported purchases imply ~$2.55 a share), CMRC carried an equity value of roughly $210M, which is well under one times annual revenue. Cash roughly offsets the convertible debt, so enterprise value is about the same. That low multiple for a ~75% gross margin software company reflects flat revenue, sub-100% retention and a history of losses. The September plan reframes the math: if 2027 non-GAAP operating margins reach the 20% target on revenue near $340M, operating income would be around $68M, roughly double the 2026 guidance midpoint. The first half of 2026 was GAAP profitable ($4.8M), but the second half carries up to ~$26M of restructuring costs.
How do you decide if CMRC is a buy?
Rather than asking whether CMRC is a buy in the abstract, it tends to help to answer four questions:
- Thesis: do you believe the bull case above, and is it still true today?
- Time horizon: a single stock can be volatile, so a longer horizon absorbs more of the swings.
- Position sizing: a thesis can be right and the sizing still wrong; decide how much of your portfolio one name should be.
- Overlap: check whether you already hold CMRC indirectly through an index or sector ETF before adding more.
What would change your mind on CMRC
Write the tripwires down before you need them. Deciding what would falsify your view is far harder once a position is moving against you.
- Bull case breaks if: The September 2026 cost plan stalls in the reported numbers rather than in the narrative around them.
- Bear case breaks if: the plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter fails to materialise over several reporting periods while the drivers keep compounding.
- Neither matters if: the position has grown large enough that being wrong would damage the whole portfolio. Sizing overrides the argument.
For the full picture, see the CMRC stock guide (what the company does, the ETFs that hold it, similar stocks, and the themes it fits). In Walnut you can ask its AI about CMRC against your real portfolio and see your actual exposure before deciding.
Investing in Commerce.com, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CMRC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
Is CMRC a good stock to buy right now?
+
That depends on which case you find more convincing, and both are on this page. The bull case rests on The September 2026 cost plan, with revenue (ttm to june 2026) at ~$347M. The bear case rests on the plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter. Analysts covering it are spread from $2.00 to $7.50, which is itself a signal that this is genuinely contested. If you believe the thesis, the real questions become sizing and overlap rather than timing. Walnut is not an investment adviser and this is not a recommendation.
Should I sell CMRC?
+
Nobody can answer that for you, and the honest version of the question is narrower: has anything changed in the reason you bought it? The bear case on this page is the place to check. The plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter. If that risk is what you were worried about and it is now playing out, that is a real signal. If the price simply fell while the thesis held, that is a different situation entirely. The most pessimistic published target is $2.00, -42.5% from the $3.48 price, which is one analyst's downside case rather than a floor. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What is the bull case for CMRC?
+
The September 2026 cost plan. On September 10, 2026 Commerce.com announced a strategic operating plan to remove ~$60M to $80M from its annual non-GAAP operating cost base, mostly through staffing, professional services, facilities, software and infrastructure. The most optimistic analyst target on CMRC is $7.50, +115.5% from the $3.48 price. That figure is only reachable if this thesis works close to its best case.
What is the bear case for CMRC?
+
The plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter. Gross margin also slipped, to 75% on a GAAP basis from 79% a year earlier, and free cash flow was just $0.1M in that quarter versus $11.9M a year before. The balance sheet is thin: stockholders' equity was only ~$51.6M at June 30, 2026, against ~$157.5M of cash and securities and $150M of 7.5% convertible notes due October 2028, which cost about $11.3M a year in interest and are held by a single related party, Lynrock Lake. The notes convert at $16.00 per share, far above where the stock trades, so they are effectively debt that must be repaid or refinanced. Competition is intense from Shopify, which dominates small and mid-sized merchants, and from Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, commercetools and Wix, several of them far larger. Deep cost cuts after earlier restructurings in 2025 risk slowing product work and hurting retention. The poison pill and convertible-note change-of-control terms could deter a bid that shareholders might want. Finally, at a market value near $200M, the stock can move sharply on activist filings, takeover headlines or a single quarter's guidance, as the ~34% drop after the August report showed. The most pessimistic published target is $2.00, -42.5% from the current price, which is roughly what the stock is worth if these risks bite rather than the drivers.
What does Commerce.com, Inc. do?
+
Commerce.com, formerly BigCommerce, sells ecommerce storefront software, Feedonomics product-feed syndication and Makeswift site building to online merchants.
What would have to change for CMRC to stop being worth holding?
+
Decide that in advance, because it is far harder to think clearly once a position is moving against you. The concrete tripwires here: the driver behind the bull case (The September 2026 cost plan) stalling in the reported numbers rather than in the narrative, the risk above (the plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter) turning from a possibility into a reported fact, or the position growing large enough that a bad outcome would matter to your whole portfolio regardless of who is right.
What is Commerce.com stock?
+
Commerce.com, Inc. trades on the Nasdaq Global Market under the ticker CMRC. It is the company previously known as BigCommerce Holdings, which renamed itself on July 31, 2025 and dropped the BIGC ticker. It sells the BigCommerce ecommerce platform, the Feedonomics product-data service and the Makeswift site builder.
Why did CMRC stock fall in August 2026?
+
Second-quarter 2026 revenue was flat at $84.5M, subscription revenue fell 1%, gross margin declined and free cash flow dropped to about $0.1M. Management also cut full-year revenue guidance to $336.5M to $344.5M. Rezolve Ai said the shares were quoted around $2.24 pre-market on August 6, roughly 34% below the prior close.
Did Rezolve Ai try to buy Commerce.com?
+
In April 2026 Rezolve Ai publicly proposed an all-stock combination at two Commerce.com shares per Rezolve share, which it valued at $5.50 per CMRC share. Commerce.com's board declined to engage and adopted a shareholder rights plan. In August Rezolve said it was not making a new or amended proposal. No agreement exists.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice, and gives no verdict on CMRC. Analyst targets referenced here come from a October 2026 pull of published third-party research and change constantly. Verify current figures with your broker before acting on them.