Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

MBIN is Merchants Bancorp, an Indiana-based bank holding company built around FHA multi-family and healthcare-facility lending, mortgage warehousing, and community banking, and you invest by buying its NASDAQ-listed common shares as a specialized, high-growth regional bank play. As of October 16, 2026 it trades near $48.88, up about 47% year to date, yet still at roughly 9.8 times trailing earnings, so the appeal is a fast-growing niche lender priced cheaply, with the tradeoff being funding pressure and credit sensitivity.

MBIN stock price

As of 2026-10-16, Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) last closed at $48.77, up 57.8% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $30.42 and $55.72.

MBIN last close
$48.77
1 day
-0.37%
1 month
-7.33%
1 year
+57.78%
52-week range
$30.42 to $55.72
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Merchants Bancorp's investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) do?

Merchants Bancorp (NASDAQ: MBIN), headquartered in Carmel, Indiana and founded in 1990, is a bank holding company that runs three segments: Multi-family Mortgage Banking (originating and servicing government-sponsored FHA multi-family, healthcare, and bridge/construction loans), Mortgage Warehousing (funding agency-eligible residential loans and commercial lines for non-depository lenders), and Banking (retail, commercial, agricultural, SBA, and correspondent residential mortgage banking). This mix makes it less like a plain community bank and more like a specialized housing-finance and warehouse lender that had grown total assets to a record of roughly $20.3 billion as of March 2026.

The investment picture is one of a rapidly scaling niche bank trading at a modest valuation. Earnings have rebounded from a weak 2025 (annual net income fell to about $174 million from $284 million in 2024): the June 2026 quarter brought revenue of about $182 million, up roughly 37 percent year over year, and diluted EPS of $1.48 against a consensus of $1.22, the fourth quarter in a row ahead of estimates. Trailing net income is about $229 million. The shares closed at about $48.88 on October 16, 2026, up roughly 47 percent year to date and 57 percent over a year, yet still trade near 9.8 times trailing and 8.1 times forward earnings, with tangible book value per share of roughly $38.55 as of March 2026. Third-quarter results are due October 28, with consensus EPS of about $1.39. The bull case rests on continued balance-sheet growth and durable fee income from mortgage banking, and the bear case centers on a stretched loan-to-deposit ratio, reliance on external funding, and credit exposure tied to multi-family real estate and warehouse counterparties.

What's driving Merchants Bancorp (MBIN)?

1. Multi-family and healthcare finance niche

MBIN's core edge is its concentration in government-sponsored FHA multi-family, skilled-nursing, and healthcare-facility lending, a specialized market with high barriers and recurring servicing income. This segment drives both loan growth and noninterest income, which nearly doubled year over year in Q1 2026 and helped lift second-quarter revenue about 37 percent. Sustained demand for affordable and need-based housing finance supports the pipeline.

2. Balance-sheet growth and scale

Total assets reached a record of roughly $20.3 billion at the end of March 2026, with loans receivable near $11.4 billion and loans held for sale around $4.7 billion. Continued growth in loans and warehouse balances can lift net interest income if funding costs stay contained. Scale also spreads fixed costs across a larger earning-asset base.

3. Fee income and mortgage banking cyclicality

Noninterest income from mortgage warehousing, servicing, and gain-on-sale gives MBIN a revenue stream that can outpace spread income when volumes are strong. Q1 2026 noninterest income of roughly $46.6 million helped push revenue up about 20 percent year over year. This fee engine can offset periods of margin pressure but is itself sensitive to rate and refinancing cycles. Second-quarter 2026 revenue of about $182 million kept that momentum going.

4. Cheap valuation and capital returns

The stock trades around 9.8 times trailing earnings and 8.1 times forward estimates, with a dividend of about $0.44 per share a year (a yield near 0.9 percent), even after rising about 47 percent in 2026. That leaves room for a further re-rating if the market gains confidence in credit and funding. Growing tangible book value per share compounds intrinsic value over time, and a payout ratio near 8 percent preserves capital to fund loan growth.

What are the risks to Merchants Bancorp (MBIN)?

MBIN's loan-to-deposit ratio had climbed to roughly 124 percent as of early 2026, forcing reliance on external wholesale funding that now approaches 30 percent of gross loans, which raises funding cost and liquidity risk. Net interest income has been roughly flat for two years, and net interest income fell about 7 percent year over year in Q1 2026 even as margin ticked up, signaling ongoing spread pressure. Credit exposure is concentrated in multi-family real estate, construction, and warehouse lending to non-depository counterparties, all sensitive to interest rates and commercial-property stress. Rising collateral-preservation and deposit-insurance expenses tied to problem assets have pressured noninterest expense. As a fast-growing lender, its results can be volatile and dependent on continued access to affordable funding. After a 47 percent run in 2026, the stock also carries more expectation than it did a year ago, and several commentators in August and September questioned how much funding and credit risk the rally was overlooking; it has slipped about 6 percent over the past month.

Is MBIN a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on Merchants Bancorp. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Multi-family and healthcare finance niche. MBIN's core edge is its concentration in government-sponsored FHA multi-family, skilled-nursing, and healthcare-facility lending, a specialized market with high barriers and recurring servicing income.

The case against. MBIN's loan-to-deposit ratio had climbed to roughly 124 percent as of early 2026, forcing reliance on external wholesale funding that now approaches 30 percent of gross loans, which raises funding cost and liquidity risk.

Read the full bull and bear case on MBIN, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) split its stock?

Yes. Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) has had one share split in the last 10 years:

  • 3:2 on January 18, 2022, so every share held became 1.5 shares.

A split changes the share count and the price per share and leaves the value of a holding unchanged. Someone holding $1,000 of MBIN the day before the 3:2 split held $1,000 the day after, in more shares at a proportionally lower price. Historical prices from before the date are normally shown split-adjusted, which is why a long-run chart shows no cliff.

Splits matter mainly because they make older price figures confusing to compare by hand, and because a board choosing to split is usually signalling that the price has run up far enough to feel awkward for smaller buyers. Neither is a reason to buy or sell.

How is Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Merchants Bancorp's investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$632M (+37% YoY latest quarter)
  • Net income (TTM): ~$229M (~42% margin)
  • Diluted EPS (Q2 2026): ~$1.48 vs ~$1.22 est.
  • P/E (trailing / forward): ~9.8x / ~8.1x
  • Price / book: ~1.2x
  • Dividend yield: ~0.9% ($0.44/yr)
  • Market cap: ~$2.25B

Second-quarter 2026 diluted EPS of $1.48 beat the $1.22 consensus, and revenue rose about 37 percent to roughly $182 million, extending a run of four straight beats. Even after a 47 percent gain this year, the stock trades near 9.8 times trailing and 8.1 times forward earnings and about 1.2 times book, a discount that reflects funding and credit concerns. Analysts expect about $1.39 of EPS when third-quarter results arrive on October 28, 2026.

Who competes with Merchants Bancorp (MBIN)?

FHA multi-family and agency lenders

Firms competing in government-sponsored multi-family and affordable-housing finance, such as Walker & Dunlop, Arbor Realty Trust, and Berkadia, overlap directly with MBIN's core multi-family and healthcare-facility origination and servicing business.

Mortgage warehouse and specialty lenders

Banks and lenders that fund non-depository mortgage originators, including Western Alliance, EverBank, and Flagstar, compete with MBIN's mortgage warehousing segment for high-velocity, spread-based lending relationships.

Regional and community banks

Traditional Midwest regional banks such as Old National Bancorp, First Financial Bancorp, and other Indiana-area community lenders compete for deposits, commercial, agricultural, and SBA lending in MBIN's core banking footprint.

What stocks are similar to Merchants Bancorp (MBIN)?

Other names that sit close to MBIN: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in Merchants Bancorp (MBIN)

There are three common ways to get MBIN exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so MBIN sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where MBIN fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on Merchants Bancorp (MBIN)

MBIN is a fast-growing, cheaply valued specialty bank whose returns hinge on funding costs and credit quality in its multi-family and warehouse books. After four straight earnings beats and a 47% rise in 2026, the October 28 third-quarter report is the next checkpoint.

More on Merchants Bancorp (MBIN)

Whether MBIN is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is MBIN a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the MBIN stock forecast.

For income investors, whether MBIN pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does MBIN pay a dividend? And to weigh MBIN against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: MBIN vs FLG and MBIN vs ONB.

Wondering how MBIN fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Merchants Bancorp with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how MBIN fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does Merchants Bancorp do?

+

Merchants Bancorp is an Indiana-based bank holding company that operates in three segments: multi-family mortgage banking (FHA and healthcare-facility lending), mortgage warehousing (funding non-depository lenders), and traditional banking (retail, commercial, agricultural, and SBA lending).

Is MBIN a regional bank or something more specialized?

+

It is legally a bank holding company but functions more like a specialized housing-finance and warehouse lender. Its largest earnings drivers are government-sponsored multi-family and healthcare lending plus mortgage warehousing, which sets it apart from a typical deposit-funded community bank.

How did MBIN perform in its most recent quarter?

+

In Q2 2026 (reported in July), Merchants Bancorp earned about $68 million, or $1.48 per diluted share, well above the $1.22 consensus, on revenue of roughly $182 million, up about 37 percent year over year. That followed Q1 2026 diluted EPS of $1.25 against a $1.16 estimate, when total assets reached a record of about $20.3 billion. Q3 results are scheduled for October 28, 2026.

Why does MBIN trade at such a low P/E?

+

As of October 2026 the stock trades near 9.8 times trailing and 8.1 times forward earnings, below broad-market averages, largely because investors discount its high loan-to-deposit ratio, reliance on wholesale funding, and credit exposure to multi-family real estate and warehouse counterparties. The low multiple reflects those risks alongside its growth.

Does MBIN pay a dividend?

+

Yes. Merchants Bancorp pays a quarterly common dividend (about $0.11 per share, or $0.44 a year, as of October 2026), for a modest yield near 0.9 percent; the company declared its latest common and preferred dividends in August 2026. The payout ratio of about 8 percent lets the company retain most earnings to fund continued loan growth.

What are the biggest risks for MBIN?

+

Key risks include a stretched loan-to-deposit ratio (around 124 percent as of early 2026) and heavy reliance on external funding, flat-to-pressured net interest income, and concentrated credit exposure to multi-family, construction, and warehouse lending that is sensitive to interest rates and commercial-property stress.

How does MBIN make money from mortgage warehousing?

+

The mortgage warehousing segment provides short-term funding to non-depository mortgage originators and commercial lenders, earning interest spread and fees as loans move through the pipeline. It is a high-velocity, volume-driven business that fluctuates with mortgage and lending activity.

How has MBIN stock performed in 2026?

+

MBIN closed at about $48.88 on October 16, 2026, up roughly 47 percent year to date and 57 percent over the past year, though down about 6 percent over the past month. Its 52-week range is about $30.37 to $56.87. Market cap is around $2.25 billion.

When does Merchants Bancorp report earnings next?

+

Merchants Bancorp is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on October 28, 2026. Analysts on average expect about $1.39 of EPS on roughly $183 million of revenue, compared with $0.97 of EPS in the same quarter of 2025.

How can I invest in MBIN?

+

Merchants Bancorp common stock trades on the NASDAQ under the ticker MBIN and can be bought through any standard brokerage account. Some investors also study its listed preferred shares, though those carry different risk and income characteristics than the common stock. Walnut is not an investment adviser, and a Walnut basket can help track MBIN against a stated thesis.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Merchants Bancorp's investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.