FLG vs MBIN: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated September 2026
Short answer
FLG is the larger of the two ($5.42B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (9.60x forward earnings, beta 1.00). MBIN is the smaller challenger ($2.38B), priced similarly on forward earnings (8.64x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
FLG vs MBIN: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of September 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | FLG | MBIN | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.42B | $2.38B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 9.60 | 8.64 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 435.33 | 10.39 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.00 | 1.15 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 51% of range | 81% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 0.71 | 1.29 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how FLG and MBIN affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. FLG and MBIN share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined FLG and MBIN exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Flagstar Financial (FLG) do?
Flagstar Financial (NYSE: FLG) is a New York-headquartered regional bank with roughly $87 billion in total assets and about $67 billion in deposits as of early 2026. It was known as New York Community Bancorp (NYCB) until it rebranded to Flagstar Financial following a 2024 crisis, adopting the name of the Michigan-based mortgage lender it had acquired in 2022. The bank lends across commercial real estate (historically heavy in New York City rent-regulated multifamily), commercial and industrial (C&I) lending, warehouse lending, private banking, and a retail branch network, though it has been deliberately shrinking its concentrated CRE exposure and building out C&I and relationship banking.
What does Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) do?
Merchants Bancorp (NASDAQ: MBIN), headquartered in Carmel, Indiana and founded in 1990, is a bank holding company that runs three segments: Multi-family Mortgage Banking (originating and servicing government-sponsored FHA multi-family, healthcare, and bridge/construction loans), Mortgage Warehousing (funding agency-eligible residential loans and commercial lines for non-depository lenders), and Banking (retail, commercial, agricultural, SBA, and correspondent residential mortgage banking). This mix makes it less like a plain community bank and more like a specialized housing-finance and warehouse lender that has grown total assets to a record of roughly $20.3 billion.
FLG vs MBIN: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- FLG drivers: Return to sustained profitability; Balance-sheet cleanup and de-risking.
- MBIN drivers: Multi-family and healthcare finance niche; Balance-sheet growth and scale.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The most important context is the 2024 near-collapse: a surprise loss, dividend cut, deposit-flight scare, and a material weakness in loan review that required a roughly $1 billion rescue capital raise, so this is a franchise still rebuilding credibility. For MBIN, mBIN's loan-to-deposit ratio has climbed to roughly 124 percent, forcing reliance on external wholesale funding that now approaches 30 percent of gross loans, which raises funding cost and liquidity risk.
FLG or MBIN: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick FLG if you believe its drivers more; MBIN if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the FLG and MBIN guides.
FLG vs MBIN: the full fundamentals
FLG. Flagstar earned about $13 million ($0.03 per share) attributable to common in Q1 2026, a second straight profitable quarter after heavy losses in 2024 and 2025. The stock trades at roughly half of book value, which frames it as a recovery-and-re-rating story rather than a stock priced on current earnings power. Management's 2027 target of roughly $1.80 to $1.90 in adjusted EPS is the figure the deep-value thesis is anchored to.
MBIN. Q1 2026 net income of roughly $67.7 million (about $1.25 per diluted share) rose around 16 percent year over year and came in ahead of consensus, with revenue up about 20 percent to roughly $175 million. The stock trades near 11 times earnings, a discount to broad-market averages that reflects funding and credit concerns. Tangible book value per share of about $38.55 and a low payout ratio leave capital available to fund continued loan growth.
Headline figures (approximate, July 2026): FLG shows total assets ~$87 billion, deposits ~$67 billion, quarterly revenue (q1 2026) ~$498 million, market cap ~$6 billion; MBIN shows market cap ~$2.1B, revenue (q1 2026) ~$175M, net income (q1 2026) ~$67.7M, diluted eps (q1 2026) ~$1.25.
The bottom line: FLG vs MBIN
FLG and MBIN are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined FLG and MBIN exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how FLG or MBIN fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Flagstar Financial with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how FLG fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between FLG and MBIN?
+
Flagstar Financial (NYSE: FLG) is a New York-headquartered regional bank with roughly $87 billion in total assets and about $67 billion in deposits as of early 2026. Merchants Bancorp (NASDAQ: MBIN), headquartered in Carmel, Indiana and founded in 1990, is a bank holding company that runs three segments: Multi-family Mortgage Banking (originating and servicing government-sponsored FHA multi-family, healthcare, and bridge/construction loans), Mortgage Warehousing (funding agency-eligible residential loans and commercial lines for non-depository lenders), and Banking (retail, commercial, agricultural, SBA, and correspondent residential mortgage banking). They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is FLG or MBIN the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. FLG is the larger incumbent; MBIN is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, FLG or MBIN?
+
On forward P/E (as of September 2026), FLG trades at 9.60x and MBIN at 8.64x, so MBIN is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both FLG and MBIN?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of FLG vs MBIN?
+
FLG: The most important context is the 2024 near-collapse: a surprise loss, dividend cut, deposit-flight scare, and a material weakness in loan review that required a roughly $1 billion rescue capital raise, so this is a franchise still rebuilding credibility. Commercial real estate, especially New York City rent-regulated multifamily, remains the key vulnerability, and further credit deterioration would pressure capital and earnings. The turnaround guidance for 2026 and 2027 is ambitious and unproven, and a miss would likely hit the stock hard given how much of the thesis is forward-looking. Interest-rate moves, deposit costs, and any renewed loss of depositor or regulatory confidence are additional swing factors, and the bank suspended most of its dividend, so income investors get little cushion while they wait. MBIN: MBIN's loan-to-deposit ratio has climbed to roughly 124 percent, forcing reliance on external wholesale funding that now approaches 30 percent of gross loans, which raises funding cost and liquidity risk. Net interest income has been roughly flat for two years, and net interest income fell about 7 percent year over year in Q1 2026 even as margin ticked up, signaling ongoing spread pressure. Credit exposure is concentrated in multi-family real estate, construction, and warehouse lending to non-depository counterparties, all sensitive to interest rates and commercial-property stress. Rising collateral-preservation and deposit-insurance expenses tied to problem assets have pressured noninterest expense. As a fast-growing lender, its results can be volatile and dependent on continued access to affordable funding.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell FLG or MBIN; figures are approximate and dated (as of September 2026). Verify current data before investing.