AFRM vs FCFS: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
AFRM is the larger of the two ($24.97B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (14.76x forward earnings, beta 3.82). FCFS is the smaller challenger ($9.34B), priced similarly on forward earnings (16.63x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
AFRM vs FCFS: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | AFRM | FCFS | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $24.97B | $9.34B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 14.76 | 16.63 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 13.38 | 24.49 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 3.82 | 0.55 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 66% of range | 74% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 4.55 | 4.03 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how AFRM and FCFS affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. AFRM and FCFS share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined AFRM and FCFS exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Affirm Holdings (AFRM) do?
Affirm Holdings operates a buy-now-pay-later platform that lets shoppers split purchases into installments at checkout, either interest-free or with transparent, fixed interest and no late fees. It earns revenue from merchant network fees, interest income on the loans it holds, and gains on loans sold to funding partners such as banks and securitization investors. Unlike a traditional credit card, Affirm underwrites each transaction individually and markets itself on transparency, reporting some loans to credit bureaus.
What does FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) do?
FirstCash Holdings operates more than 3,300 retail pawn stores across roughly 29 US states, four Latin American countries (led by Mexico, where it runs over 1,700 locations), and the United Kingdom. The stores make small, secured non-recourse pawn loans against jewelry, electronics, tools and other pre-owned goods, and resell forfeited and purchased merchandise at retail. A second segment, American First Finance (AFF), provides lease-to-own and retail point-of-sale payment plans through roughly 16,000-plus merchant locations, extending the company beyond the physical pawn footprint into embedded consumer finance.
AFRM vs FCFS: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- AFRM drivers: GMV growth and network expansion; Affirm Card and everyday spend.
- FCFS drivers: Pawn store growth and consolidation; Counter-cyclical pawn demand.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The central risk is consumer credit: as a lender, Affirm's profits depend on borrowers repaying, so a weakening job market or stretched consumer could lift delinquencies and charge-offs quickly. For FCFS, firstCash faces meaningful regulatory exposure.
AFRM or FCFS: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick AFRM if you believe its drivers more; FCFS if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the AFRM and FCFS guides.
AFRM vs FCFS: the full fundamentals
AFRM. Affirm's trailing P/E of about 14x looks cheap for a fintech growing revenue in the 30% range, but most of fiscal 2026's earnings came from a one-time tax benefit; on consensus fiscal 2027 EPS of about $3.85 the stock trades closer to 20x, and on fiscal 2028 estimates about 15x. Because it is a lender, its results are unusually sensitive to interest rates, funding markets, and consumer credit, which means reported numbers can shift meaningfully quarter to quarter. The September quarter reports on November 5, 2026, with consensus near $0.86 EPS on about $1.21 billion of revenue.
FCFS. FirstCash trades near $217 for a roughly $9.4 billion market cap, about 25 times trailing earnings and closer to 17 times forward estimates, with analysts expecting 2026 EPS of about $11.19 and 2027 EPS near $12.95. For Q3 2026, expected around October 22, consensus calls for about $2.63 per share on roughly $1.07 billion of revenue. The dividend is modest at $0.42 per quarter, so the return case leans on earnings growth rather than yield.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): AFRM shows revenue (fy2026, ended june 30) ~$4.26 billion, up ~32%; June 2026 quarter ~$1.17 billion, up ~33%, gmv (fy2026) ~$50.2 billion, up ~37% year over year, net income (fy2026) ~$1.93 billion GAAP, including a ~$1.5 billion non-cash tax benefit, active consumers ~27.8 million (June 30, 2026), up from ~23.0 million; FCFS shows revenue (ttm) ~$4.1B, latest quarter up ~29% year over year, net income (ttm) ~$388M (profit margin ~9.4%), adjusted eps (q2 2026 vs estimate) ~$2.50 vs ~$2.39, market cap / price ~$9.4B (~$217, October 16, 2026).
The bottom line: AFRM vs FCFS
AFRM and FCFS are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined AFRM and FCFS exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how AFRM or FCFS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Affirm Holdings with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how AFRM fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between AFRM and FCFS?
+
Affirm Holdings operates a buy-now-pay-later platform that lets shoppers split purchases into installments at checkout, either interest-free or with transparent, fixed interest and no late fees. FirstCash Holdings operates more than 3,300 retail pawn stores across roughly 29 US states, four Latin American countries (led by Mexico, where it runs over 1,700 locations), and the United Kingdom. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is AFRM or FCFS the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. AFRM is the larger incumbent; FCFS is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, AFRM or FCFS?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), AFRM trades at 14.76x and FCFS at 16.63x, so AFRM is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both AFRM and FCFS?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of AFRM vs FCFS?
+
AFRM: The central risk is consumer credit: as a lender, Affirm's profits depend on borrowers repaying, so a weakening job market or stretched consumer could lift delinquencies and charge-offs quickly. Funding cost is a second structural risk because Affirm borrows to lend, and higher interest rates raise its cost of capital and can compress unit economics; on October 14, 2026 the stock fell about 10% as an inflation print pushed yields higher, with Klarna and Sezzle also lower. Competition is intense and well-funded, spanning Klarna, Afterpay (Block), PayPal, Sezzle, and card networks, plus tech giants like Apple that can bundle installment options into billions of devices. Regulatory scrutiny of BNPL disclosures and credit reporting is rising. Affirm is also concentrated in a few large partners such as Amazon and Shopify, so losing or renegotiating a major relationship on worse terms would matter. Reported earnings will look lower in fiscal 2027 now that the one-time tax benefit is behind it, and profitability, though real, is not yet proven across a full credit cycle. FCFS: FirstCash faces meaningful regulatory exposure. In 2025 it settled a CFPB action over alleged Military Lending Act violations for roughly $9 to $11 million, and both pawn APRs and the AFF lease-to-own model draw ongoing scrutiny from state and federal regulators and, in October 2026, fresh media attention. A large share of revenue comes from Mexico, so a weaker peso can dent US-dollar results even when local operations grow. The business is also tied to gold prices, which cut both ways, and to the financial health of a lower-income consumer base whose loan performance can deteriorate in a downturn. Debt of about $2.7 billion against ~$172 million of cash means rising interest expense on its debt-funded acquisitions is an additional pressure. After a large multi-year run, the stock also carries valuation risk if growth slows.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell AFRM or FCFS; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.