ALC vs COO: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated September 2026
Short answer
ALC is the larger of the two ($34.68B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (18.03x forward earnings, beta 0.69). COO is the smaller challenger ($13.60B), cheaper on forward earnings (13.96x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
ALC vs COO: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of September 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | ALC | COO | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $34.68B | $13.60B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 18.03 | 13.96 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 54.77 | 58.60 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.69 | 0.82 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 38% of range | 35% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.61 | 1.65 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: COO is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how ALC and COO affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. ALC and COO share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined ALC and COO exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Alcon Inc. (ALC) do?
Alcon makes the things an ophthalmologist and an optometrist use every day. The Surgical division sells cataract equipment (the Unity VCS and CS platforms, LenSx femtosecond lasers, the ARGOS biometer, NGENUITY 3D visualization, the Constellation vitreoretinal system) plus the intraocular lenses that get implanted during those procedures, including the PanOptix and Vivity presbyopia-correcting families and the newer Clareon TruPlus monofocal and toric lenses. The Vision Care division sells contact lenses (Precision1, Precision7, Dailies Total1, Total30) and ocular health products (Systane dry eye drops, allergy and lens care lines, and the recently launched Tryptyr dry eye drug). In the first quarter of 2026 the split was roughly $1.5 billion Surgical and $1.2 billion Vision Care on $2.7 billion of total sales, so Surgical is the larger side but not overwhelmingly so. The company is headquartered in Geneva, employs about 26,000 people, traces its roots to a 1945 Fort Worth pharmacy, and has been independent since Novartis spun it off in April 2019. It passed 175 million cumulative IOL implants in March 2026.
What does The Cooper Companies (COO) do?
The Cooper Companies, headquartered in San Ramon, California and employing roughly ~15,000 people, has run on the same two-segment structure for years. CooperVision, about two thirds of revenue at ~$723.5M in the April 2026 quarter, makes soft contact lenses: daily disposables in silicone hydrogel, torics for astigmatism, multifocals for presbyopia, and MiSight 1 day, the only daily disposable lens with FDA approval to slow the progression of myopia in children. CooperSurgical, the other third at ~$358.0M, splits into fertility (IVF consumables, embryo culture media, cryostorage and genetic testing sold to fertility clinics) and an office and surgical line of devices sold into OB/GYN practices. The fiscal year ends October 31, so results labelled fiscal 2026 largely cover calendar 2026.
ALC vs COO: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- ALC drivers: Demographics that do not switch off; An unusually dense 2026 product cycle.
- COO drivers: Myopia management and premium lens mix; The CooperSurgical sale and a simpler company.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The immediate risk is that soft cataract and premium-lens volumes are not a 2026 phenomenon, in which case a 5% to 7% constant currency growth guide gets revised down again after multiple cuts already in 2025 and 2026. For COO, asia-Pacific is the immediate problem: consumer weakness in Japan and China pushed CooperVision revenue in the region down ~6% and forced a trim to full-year revenue guidance in June 2026, with roughly ~$22M of tariff costs and second-half currency headwinds layered on top.
ALC or COO: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick ALC if you believe its drivers more; COO if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the ALC and COO guides.
ALC vs COO: the full fundamentals
ALC. The two P/E figures tell the whole disagreement. Trailing GAAP earnings are depressed by amortization from the Novartis separation and by the cost of running several product launches at once, which is why the stock screens at roughly 41 times trailing and roughly 18 times forward. Gross margin sits near 55% and free cash flow conversion is steady, so the question is not whether the business generates cash, it is whether the 2026 margin expansion guide of 70 to 170 basis points holds when Q2 results arrive on August 10, 2026. Shares trade near the bottom of a $61.84 to $90.41 52-week range against an average analyst target around $87.
COO. GAAP and non-GAAP diverge sharply here, and the gap explains most of the odd-looking headline multiple. Trailing GAAP EPS of ~$1.18 absorbs the ~$271.6M litigation charge plus purchase-accounting amortization from years of CooperSurgical acquisitions, while management guides on non-GAAP EPS of ~$4.58 to ~$4.66, which puts the shares near ~15x, below the multiple Cooper carried through most of the last decade. Fiscal third-quarter results are scheduled for September 9, 2026, and the fiscal year closes October 31.
Headline figures (approximate, August 2026): ALC shows revenue (ttm) ~$10.6 billion, up ~7%, q1 2026 sales ~$2.7 billion, up ~10% reported and ~6% in constant currency, segment split (q1 2026) ~$1.5 billion Surgical, ~$1.2 billion Vision Care, earnings per share ~$1.66 trailing GAAP; core diluted EPS was ~$0.85 in Q1 2026, up ~16%; COO shows revenue (ttm) ~$4.23B, up ~6%, fiscal 2026 revenue guidance ~$4.285B to ~$4.321B (~3.5% to ~4.5% organic), fiscal 2026 non-gaap eps guidance ~$4.58 to ~$4.66, forward p/e on that guidance ~15x at ~$70 per share.
The bottom line: ALC vs COO
ALC and COO are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined ALC and COO exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how ALC or COO fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Alcon Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how ALC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between ALC and COO?
+
Alcon makes the things an ophthalmologist and an optometrist use every day. The Cooper Companies, headquartered in San Ramon, California and employing roughly ~15,000 people, has run on the same two-segment structure for years. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is ALC or COO the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. ALC is the larger incumbent; COO is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, ALC or COO?
+
On forward P/E (as of September 2026), ALC trades at 18.03x and COO at 13.96x, so COO is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both ALC and COO?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of ALC vs COO?
+
ALC: The immediate risk is that soft cataract and premium-lens volumes are not a 2026 phenomenon, in which case a 5% to 7% constant currency growth guide gets revised down again after multiple cuts already in 2025 and 2026. The gap between reported and core earnings is wide (trailing GAAP EPS around $1.66 against core figures roughly double that), so bulls and bears citing Alcon's P/E are often quoting 41 times and 18 times for the same stock. Tariffs are an assumed $100 million to $150 million headwind for the full year, and as a Swiss-domiciled company reporting in dollars, currency moves swing reported growth several points in either direction. Competition is intense on both sides of the business: Johnson & Johnson MedTech and Bausch + Lomb in surgical and IOLs, Cooper Companies and J&J in contact lenses. Two attempted deals failed in quick succession (LENSAR terminated in March 2026 over FTC opposition, and STAAR Surgical shareholders rejected Alcon's $30.75 per share offer in January 2026), which raises a fair question about how the company adds inorganic growth from here. COO: Asia-Pacific is the immediate problem: consumer weakness in Japan and China pushed CooperVision revenue in the region down ~6% and forced a trim to full-year revenue guidance in June 2026, with roughly ~$22M of tariff costs and second-half currency headwinds layered on top. The December 2023 recall of three lots of LifeGlobal embryo culture media at CooperSurgical produced more than 140 lawsuits and over 1,500 claimants, and the ~$271.6M net charge booked to resolve substantially all of those claims turned the April quarter into a GAAP loss, with some residual exposure remaining. The breakup carries risk in both directions, since a sale might not close, might price below the ~$4.1B figure being discussed, or might remove the faster-growing fertility franchise from shareholders. CooperVision also competes against Johnson and Johnson, Alcon and Bausch and Lomb, all of which have deeper balance sheets and can price aggressively when the market slows. Activist involvement and a board leadership transition add the ordinary uncertainty of a company being reshaped while it operates.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell ALC or COO; figures are approximate and dated (as of September 2026). Verify current data before investing.