ASH vs IFF: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
IFF is the larger of the two ($23.15B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (22.87x forward earnings, beta 0.93). ASH is the smaller challenger ($3.26B), cheaper on forward earnings (16.58x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
ASH vs IFF: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | ASH | IFF | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.26B | $23.15B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 16.58 | 22.87 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 45.63 | 89.78 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.40 | 0.93 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 77% of range | 96% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.74 | 1.66 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: ASH is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how ASH and IFF affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. ASH and IFF share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined ASH and IFF exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Ashland (ASH) do?
Ashland Inc. is a Wilmington, Delaware based global specialty chemicals company that operates through four segments: Life Sciences (pharma excipients and nutrition), Personal Care (skin, hair, and biofunctionals), Specialty Additives (cellulosic and rheology modifiers used in coatings, construction, and energy), and Intermediates. The company sells performance ingredients rather than commodity chemicals, competing on formulation know-how, regulatory support, and security of supply into consumer and healthcare end markets.
What does International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF) do?
International Flavors & Fragrances makes the taste, scent and functional ingredients that go into other companies' products: flavor systems for beverages, snacks and dairy, fine and consumer fragrances, enzymes, cultures, probiotics and soy proteins. The company traces to 1833 and reached its current scale through the 2018 Frutarom acquisition and the February 2021 Reverse Morris Trust merger with DuPont's Nutrition & Biosciences division, a roughly $26 billion combination that made IFF one of the four global ingredient houses alongside Givaudan, dsm-firmenich and Symrise. As of the second quarter of 2026 it reports three continuing segments, Taste (~$688 million of quarterly sales), Health & Biosciences (~$601 million) and Scent (~$665 million), after moving the Food Ingredients and Soy Crush businesses into discontinued operations.
ASH vs IFF: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- ASH drivers: Specialty additives and volume recovery; Activist campaign and possible sale.
- IFF drivers: The Food Ingredients sale and the capital return attached to it; Deleveraging from the DuPont merger is essentially complete.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Ashland is exposed to cyclical demand in coatings, construction, and energy, and fiscal 2025 showed how destocking can sharply cut volumes and earnings. For IFF, the CVC transaction is not expected to close until the end of the second quarter of 2027 and remains subject to regulatory approvals, so both the $2.0 billion post-close buyback and the promised debt paydown are contingent rather than banked.
ASH or IFF: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick ASH if you believe its drivers more; IFF if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the ASH and IFF guides.
ASH vs IFF: the full fundamentals
ASH. Trailing GAAP earnings are still depressed by restructuring, so the stock is valued on EBITDA and forward earnings: about 11.9x EV/EBITDA and roughly 17x analysts' fiscal 2027 EPS estimate of $4.29. The 47% one-year rise has pushed the dividend yield down to about 2.3%. The November 3 report (consensus EPS about $1.28) will be the first full-year read since the buyback doubled.
IFF. The two revenue figures are not a contradiction: trailing revenue of ~$10.8 billion covers the whole company, while 2026 guidance of ~$7.4 billion to ~$7.6 billion covers only the three segments IFF is keeping, since Food Ingredients and the Soy Crush businesses moved to discontinued operations in the second quarter. Trailing GAAP EPS of ~$1.01 puts the shares near 90 times earnings, a number distorted by amortization and disposal charges, which is why the forward multiple of roughly 23 times on ~$3.96 of expected 2027 EPS is the one most analysts quote. Yahoo Finance puts enterprise value near 15 times trailing EBITDA, while Food Ingredients is being sold at roughly 8 times its own EBITDA; 17 analysts carry a mean target near ~$97.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): ASH shows revenue (ttm) ~$1.84 billion; fiscal Q3 2026 ~$497 million, up ~7%, fiscal q3 2026 eps $1.02 adjusted vs ~$0.98 consensus, margins (ttm) ~33% gross, ~11.5% operating, ~3% net, market cap ~$3.3 billion at ~$72 per share (Oct 16, 2026); IFF shows revenue (ttm, all businesses) ~$10.8B; Q2 2026 ~$2.78B including discontinued operations, fy 2026 sales guidance (continuing operations) ~$7.4B to ~$7.6B; consensus ~$7.59B, q2 2026 adjusted operating ebitda margin ~20.9%, eps ~$1.01 trailing GAAP; 2026 consensus ~$3.29, 2027 ~$3.96.
The bottom line: ASH vs IFF
ASH and IFF are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined ASH and IFF exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how ASH or IFF fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Ashland with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how ASH fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between ASH and IFF?
+
Ashland Inc. International Flavors & Fragrances makes the taste, scent and functional ingredients that go into other companies' products: flavor systems for beverages, snacks and dairy, fine and consumer fragrances, enzymes, cultures, probiotics and soy proteins. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is ASH or IFF the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. IFF is the larger incumbent; ASH is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, ASH or IFF?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), ASH trades at 16.58x and IFF at 22.87x, so ASH is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both ASH and IFF?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of ASH vs IFF?
+
ASH: Ashland is exposed to cyclical demand in coatings, construction, and energy, and fiscal 2025 showed how destocking can sharply cut volumes and earnings. The large reported net loss reflected impairments and divestiture effects that signal ongoing portfolio and asset-value pressure, and trailing GAAP net income is only about $75 million, which is why the trailing P/E is near 46x even though the forward P/E is about 17x. The dividend payout runs above 100% of trailing GAAP earnings, covered by cash flow rather than reported profit. The activist thesis is uncertain: a sale may not materialize, and a proxy fight could create disruption. Debt of about $1.48 billion against roughly $440 million of cash, input-cost inflation, currency swings, the Hopewell ramp, and the modest scale that activists criticize all weigh on the standalone case. After a 47% one-year gain, analysts' mean target of about $80 sits only modestly above the price, and UBS trimmed its target to $80 from $83 in October 2026. IFF: The CVC transaction is not expected to close until the end of the second quarter of 2027 and remains subject to regulatory approvals, so both the $2.0 billion post-close buyback and the promised debt paydown are contingent rather than banked. Stranded costs are the near-term execution problem: roughly $3.2 billion of sales and ~$520 million of EBITDA leave the company, and the overhead that supported them has to be removed for the stated margin uplift to be real. GAAP earnings remain thin relative to the market value, with trailing continuing-operations net income of ~$277 million against a ~$23 billion capitalization (Yahoo Finance shows a ~$791 million trailing loss once discontinued operations are included), because ~$948 million of annual depreciation and amortization and a string of disposal charges sit between EBITDA and reported profit. After a ~45% one year rally the shares also carry less valuation cushion if the November 3 report disappoints, and Yahoo Finance records second quarter EPS of ~$0.82 against a ~$1.12 estimate, though the reclassification of Food Ingredients muddies that comparison. Goodwill of ~$8.1 billion and intangibles of ~$3.7 billion still make up a large share of a ~$14.0 billion equity base that already absorbed multi-billion-dollar impairments in 2022 and 2023, so further writedowns are possible if end markets soften. Antitrust exposure is also open: European Commission, UK CMA and Swiss inspections of fragrance pricing continue, and while IFF settled the U.S. civil class actions for roughly $43 million in provisions, an Israeli class action over a Frutarom-era bonus was certified in September 2025 with a rehearing motion still pending.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell ASH or IFF; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.